CONGREGATION SINAI
Cite this
Plain text CONGREGATION SINAI. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/congregation-sinai-390892487. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CONGREGATION SINAI [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/congregation-sinai-390892487
MLA “CONGREGATION SINAI.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/congregation-sinai-390892487. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 39-0892487
- Address
- 8223 N PORT WASHINGTON RD, MILWAUKEE, WI 53217-2651
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1959 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
21 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,834,690 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILWAUKEE JEWISH FEDERATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $1,745,948 | 2024 | $81,499 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $908,833 | 2024 | $40,534 | show |
| LIEBERMAN JAY M & JOAN K CHARITABLE FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2010, 2014, 2016-2025 | 15 | $50,998 | 2025 | $150 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $36,420 | 2024 | $10,062 | show |
| SHELDON AND CAROL GLUSMAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2018-2020 | 3 | $18,367 | 2020 | $5,572 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $17,796 | 2024 | $7,908 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $17,520 | 2024 | $17,520 | show |
| FROMSTEIN FOUNDATION LTD | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $11,000 | 2012 | $10,000 | show |
| GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,888 | 2021 | $10,888 | show |
| ERNST & YOUNG FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $5,925 | 2012 | $5,925 | show |
| MEYER & NORMA RAGIR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| CLARENCE AND PEARL BECKER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2012, 2014, 2016-2017, 2020, 2022 | 7 | $1,440 | 2022 | $360 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,055 | 2023 | $210 | show |
| HERBERT AND FERN ELLIOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2011, 2020 | 2 | $900 | 2020 | $500 | show |
| JUDY PECK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2013-2014 | 2 | $900 | 2014 | $300 | show |
| MARCUS FAM CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2011 | 1 | $500 | 2011 | $500 | show |
| SOMMERHAUSER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $350 | 2024 | $250 | show |
| HMSF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2024 | 1 | $300 | 2024 | $300 | show |
| ALLEN & ANITA KOHL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2014 | 1 | $250 | 2014 | $250 | show |
| LFF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2016 | 1 | $200 | 2016 | $200 | show |
| ABBY & DAVID KOHL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SINAI” | 2014 | 1 | $100 | 2014 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments