AMERICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH-NORTHLAND LUTHERN SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH-NORTHLAND LUTHERN SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-lutheran-church-northland-luthern-services-for-the-elderly-390859107. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH-NORTHLAND LUTHERN SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-lutheran-church-northland-luthern-services-for-the-elderly-390859107
MLA “AMERICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH-NORTHLAND LUTHERN SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-lutheran-church-northland-luthern-services-for-the-elderly-390859107. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $8.2M · expenses $8.8M · assets $4.7M
- Also known as
- LUTHERAN HOME LUTHERAN MANOR
- EIN
- 39-0859107
- Address
- 831 PINE BEACH RD, MARINETTE, WI 54143-4225
- Website
- WWW.NORTHLANDLUTHERANWI.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1961 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NORTHLAND LUTHERAN SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY, INC. MISSION IS TO MEET THE SPIRITUAL, EMOTIONAL, SOCIAL NEEDS OF THOSE BEING SERVED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darrell Lancour | CEO | 2020-2024 | $139,679 | $596,771 | 9 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Combes | CHAIRPERSON | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Linda Hackert | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Randy Demeuse | SECRETARY | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Sieglaff | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev David Christenson (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cathy Craw (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joyce Buchman (former) | Vice Chairperson | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Cramer (former) | Treasurer | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $140K · 194 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRELL LANCOUR | CEO | 20 | $94,525 | $21,821 | $23,333 | $139,679 | 9 |
| LINDA COMBES | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA HACKERT | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RANDY DEMEUSE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL SIEGLAFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $123K · 161 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRELL LANCOUR | CEO | 20 | $87,909 | $21,551 | $13,105 | $122,565 | 9 |
| REV DAVID CHRISTENSON | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA HACKERT | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GAIL SIEGLAFF | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COMBES | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 174 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRELL LANCOUR | CEO | 20 | $87,443 | $20,201 | $4,150 | $111,794 | 9 |
| CATHY CRAW | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GAIL SIEGLAFF | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HACKERT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV DAVID CHRISTENSON | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 189 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darrell Lancour | CEO | 10 | $17,467 | $78,359 | $17,249 | $113,075 | 9 |
| Rev David Christenson | Director at Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Cathy Craw | Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Joyce Buchman | Vice Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Sieglaff | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $110K · 228 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darrell Lancour | CEO | 20 | $78,082 | $17,273 | $14,303 | $109,658 | 9 |
| Rev David Christenson | Director at Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Cathy Craw | Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Joyce Buchman | Vice Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Cramer | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Sieglaff | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 4 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSG MAINTENANCE OF GREEN BAY INC | GREEN BAY, WI | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $722,364 |
| GREENFIELD REHABILITATION AGENCY | BROOKFIELD, WI | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $228,308 |
| FAVORITE HEALTHCARE STAFFING INC | OVERLAND PARK, KS | STAFFING | $181,492 |
| ELITE NURSES | FORT WORTH, TX | STAFFING | $113,717 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSG MAINTENANCE OF GREEN BAY INC | GREEN BAY, WI | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $845,061 |
| GREENFIELD REHABILITATION AGENCY | BROOKFIELD, WI | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $257,921 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $313K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GREENFIELD REHABILITATION AGENCY | BROOKFIELD, WI | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $313,196 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $430K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield Rehabilitation Agency | Brookfield, WI | Rehabilitation services | $429,555 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $660K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield Rehabilitation Agency | Brookfield, WI | Rehabilitation services | $659,691 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,208,502 | $8,807,075 | $4,736,318 | $2,728,664 | $0 | $8,206,622 | $113,339 | 194 | 4 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,717,978 | $7,691,718 | $4,837,605 | $3,327,182 | $62,137 | $7,651,262 | $99,469 | 161 | 4 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,840,796 | $8,750,486 | $5,076,822 | $3,300,920 | $23,123 | $7,798,595 | $90,769 | 174 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,121,825 | $9,041,200 | $6,079,717 | $4,230,738 | $15,756 | $8,068,862 | $17,467 | 189 | 4 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,067,729 | $9,970,541 | $6,380,649 | $4,684,514 | $13,008 | $9,001,348 | $78,082 | 228 | 5 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NORTHLAND LUTHERAN HOME HEALTH SERVICES INC Marinette, WI · 3 people in common (Darrell Lancour, Linda Combes, Linda Hackert) · related organization (Schedule R)
- NORTHLAND LUTHERAN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC Marinette, WI · 2 people in common (Darrell Lancour, Linda Hackert) · related organization (Schedule R)
- NORTHLAND TERRACE ESTATES INC Marinette, WI · 1 person in common (Darrell Lancour) · related organization (Schedule R)
- NORTHLAND LUTHERAN HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY INC Marinette, WI · 1 person in common (Darrell Lancour) · related organization (Schedule R)
- MICH INTERFAITH HOUSING CORP INC Marinette, WI · 1 person in common (Darrell Lancour) · related organization (Schedule R)
- NORTHLAND LUTHERAN AFFORDABLE LIVING FOR THE ELDERLY INC Marinette, WI · 1 person in common (Darrell Lancour) · related organization (Schedule R)
- NORTHLAND FOUNDATION INC Marinette, WI · 1 person in common (Darrell Lancour) · related organization (Schedule R)
- EDGEWOOD MANOR INC Marinette, WI · 1 person in common (Darrell Lancour) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $8,807,075 spent · pay $4,277,276 · grants $0 · events $39,643
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,679,450 | $3,348,307 | $331,143 | - | 41.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,124,828 | $2,050,059 | $74,769 | - | 24.1% | |
| All other expenses | $360,710 | $321,208 | $39,502 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $333,219 | - | $333,219 | - | 3.8% |
| Occupancy | $319,645 | $255,716 | $63,929 | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $311,282 | $311,282 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $279,186 | $254,060 | $25,126 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $274,719 | $274,719 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $183,125 | $146,500 | $36,625 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $169,845 | $154,559 | $15,286 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $159,806 | - | $159,806 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: management | $128,172 | $102,538 | $25,634 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | NURSING SUPPLIES | $124,698 | $124,698 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,339 | $103,139 | $10,200 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $101,805 | $81,444 | $20,361 | - | 1.2% |
| Interest | $41,938 | $41,938 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $39,643 | $31,714 | $7,929 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $35,456 | $32,265 | $3,191 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $25,358 | $20,286 | $5,072 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $851 | - | $851 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,807,075 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $7,691,718 spent · pay $3,987,307 · grants $0 · events $12,316
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,376,613 | $3,072,718 | $303,895 | - | 43.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,589,518 | $1,582,194 | $7,324 | - | 20.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $498,385 | $498,385 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $388,972 | $372,582 | $16,390 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $269,150 | $269,150 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $253,646 | $230,818 | $22,828 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $221,331 | $201,410 | $19,921 | - | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $164,139 | $144,442 | $19,697 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | NURSING SUPPLIES | $144,031 | $144,031 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $135,205 | $118,980 | $16,225 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $119,504 | - | $119,504 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: management | $117,924 | - | $117,924 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $101,090 | $11,869 | $89,221 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $99,469 | $90,517 | $8,952 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $46,144 | $40,607 | $5,537 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $41,170 | $41,170 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $38,944 | - | $38,944 | - | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $36,248 | $32,986 | $3,262 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,601 | $19,889 | $2,712 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $15,318 | $13,480 | $1,838 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,316 | $10,838 | $1,478 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $7,691,718 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $8,750,486 spent · pay $4,460,783 · grants $0 · events $32,744
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,757,511 | $3,419,335 | $338,176 | - | 42.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,597,401 | $1,405,713 | $191,688 | - | 18.3% | |
| Occupancy | $780,745 | $780,745 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $721,193 | $721,193 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $318,134 | $318,134 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $295,046 | $268,492 | $26,554 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $290,459 | $264,318 | $26,141 | - | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $154,648 | $136,090 | $18,558 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | NURSING SUPPLIES | $132,164 | $132,164 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $128,020 | $128,020 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $126,487 | - | $126,487 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: management | $117,924 | - | $117,924 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,769 | $82,600 | $8,169 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $45,731 | $45,731 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $43,988 | $38,709 | $5,279 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,744 | $32,744 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $30,865 | $30,865 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,998 | $24,568 | $2,430 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $26,519 | - | $26,519 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $18,483 | $16,265 | $2,218 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $14,241 | $14,241 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $416 | - | $416 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,750,486 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $9,041,200 spent · pay $5,053,224 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,460,389 | $4,047,098 | $413,291 | - | 49.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,770,641 | $1,770,641 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Office expenses | $511,958 | $451,267 | $60,691 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $319,334 | $290,594 | $28,740 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $312,884 | $312,884 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $311,180 | $311,180 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: management | $295,858 | - | $295,858 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $233,800 | $212,758 | $21,042 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $224,373 | $224,373 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | Occupied Bed Assessment | $204,680 | $204,680 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debts | $157,971 | $0 | $157,971 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $111,048 | $111,048 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $55,593 | $55,593 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $39,701 | $36,128 | $3,573 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $31,534 | $31,534 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $256 | $256 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,041,200 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $9,970,541 spent · pay $5,321,556 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,242,033 | $3,806,701 | $435,332 | - | 42.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,242,574 | $2,242,574 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Occupancy | $892,670 | $892,670 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $736,546 | $736,546 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $313,290 | $313,290 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $299,791 | $292,844 | $6,947 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: management | $277,663 | - | $277,663 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Occupied Bed Assessment | $226,270 | $226,270 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | General Miscellaneous | $210,681 | $210,681 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debts | $129,142 | $0 | $129,142 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $115,903 | - | $115,903 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $94,569 | $94,569 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $69,254 | $69,254 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $68,931 | $68,931 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $43,186 | $38,867 | $4,319 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,038 | $8,038 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,970,541 | 100% |