WISCONSIN EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN SYNOD
Cite this
Plain text WISCONSIN EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN SYNOD. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/wisconsin-evangelical-lutheran-synod-390842084. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WISCONSIN EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN SYNOD [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wisconsin-evangelical-lutheran-synod-390842084
MLA “WISCONSIN EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN SYNOD.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/wisconsin-evangelical-lutheran-synod-390842084. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 39-0842084
- Address
- N16W23377 STONE RIDGE DR, WAUKESHA, WI 53188-1108
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1966 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (covered by a group exemption) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
32 grantors reported grants to this organization, $36,455,966 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 32). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARVIN M SCHWAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011, 2014-2016, 2018-2024 | 12 | $28,960,200 | 2024 | $2,107,000 | show |
| ANTIOCH II FOUNDATION IRRV TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2016-2024 | 10 | $1,709,234 | 2024 | $86,151 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $1,115,127 | 2024 | $120,250 | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2025 | 47 | $930,084 | 2025 | $92,387 | show |
| GREATER SALINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $681,625 | 2024 | $79,010 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015, 2017-2024 | 10 | $557,075 | 2024 | $166,600 | show |
| THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 29 | $537,726 | 2024 | $58,170 | show |
| SACRAMENTO FOOD BANK & FAMILY SERVICES | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2017 | 4 | $446,121 | 2017 | $145,549 | show |
| DREXEL FUNDS | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $382,600 | 2020 | $100,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013, 2016-2024 | 14 | $237,950 | 2024 | $55,100 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 9 | $138,572 | 2024 | $27,300 | show |
| HIDDEN TREASURES THRIFT SHOPPE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $117,000 | 2025 | $30,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2022, 2025 | 3 | $103,839 | 2025 | $56,033 | show |
| GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $60,000 | 2019 | $30,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 3 | $58,319 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $57,500 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $51,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021, 2025 | 4 | $48,712 | 2025 | $5,169 | show |
| WINONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $42,871 | 2023 | $17,871 | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $38,500 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023-2024 | 3 | $34,500 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $31,500 | 2023 | $15,500 | show |
| LUTHERAN HOME ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $15,015 | 2013 | $15,015 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $15,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- WISCONSIN EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN SYNOD FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Active, formed 1955-07-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments