DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE
Cite this
Plain text DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/diocese-of-la-crosse-390807229. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/diocese-of-la-crosse-390807229
MLA “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/diocese-of-la-crosse-390807229. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 39-0807229
- Address
- 3710 EAST AVE S, LA CROSSE, WI 54601-7215
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
39 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,139,329 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 39). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT AND ELEANOR FRANKE | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2017 | 6 | $9,349,069 | 2017 | $7,504,466 | show |
| DB AND MARJORIE A REINHART FAMILY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $1,400,000 | 2012 | $1,200,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $460,496 | 2024 | $149,556 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2024 | 5 | $202,200 | 2024 | $113,250 | show |
| JOHN & KATHY REINHART FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE” | 2014-2024 | 11 | $186,500 | 2024 | $23,000 | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $155,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| MERCY WORKS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $150,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| MAYO CLINIC GROUP RETURN | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018, 2023-2024 | 4 | $140,550 | 2024 | $31,500 | show |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2018-2024 | 8 | $131,950 | 2024 | $11,614 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $124,350 | 2024 | $14,050 | show |
| MARIAN ELLIOTT AND JOHN A ELLIOTT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE” | 2018, 2020 | 5 | $120,000 | 2020 | $110,000 | show |
| SUE ANNE GELATT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE” | 2020 | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 | $100,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $92,000 | 2024 | $24,300 | show |
| LACROSSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2016, 2018-2022 | 9 | $75,450 | 2022 | $8,450 | show |
| EAU CLAIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $73,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| HANSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $52,700 | 2025 | $11,600 | show |
| CASA THERESA INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $25,880 | 2025 | $13,880 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2019, 2022 | 3 | $25,200 | 2022 | $9,400 | show |
| DEENA HATCH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE” | 2013 | 1 | $25,000 | 2013 | $25,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2025 | 2 | $22,850 | 2025 | $10,150 | show |
| ANTHONY P BRZEZINSKI FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE” | 2016-2019 | 4 | $21,550 | 2019 | $2,750 | show |
| THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2024 | 2 | $16,500 | 2024 | $8,500 | show |
| PRIORITY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE” | 2012-2016 | 5 | $16,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $13,270 | 2025 | $6,015 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $0 | $18,345 | 5 |
| 2025 | $0 | $18,460 | 4 |
| 2024 | $0 | $18,330 | 3 |
| 2023 | $0 | $12,920 | 3 |
| 2022 | $0 | $20,330 | 4 |
| 2021 | $0 | $12,780 | 4 |
| 2020 | $0 | $7,840 | 2 |
| 2019 | $0 | -$800 | 1 |
| 2018 | $0 | $17,600 | 2 |
| 2017 | $0 | $16,320 | 2 |
| 2016 | $0 | $17,280 | 2 |
| 2015 | $0 | $15,965 | 2 |
| 2014 | $0 | $16,120 | 4 |
| 2013 | $0 | $16,120 | 1 |
| 2012 | $0 | $17,980 | 1 |
| 2011 | $0 | $17,400 | 1 |
| 2010 | $0 | $17,400 | 1 |
| 2009 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2008 | $0 | $16,240 | 1 |
Largest awards · 29 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Department of the Army | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | NON-PERSONAL SERVICE TO PROVIDE ALL LABOR, TRANSPORTATION, EQUIPMENT, MATERIALS, SUPERVISION AND OTHER ITEMS FOR SERVICES NECESSARY FOR CATHOLIC PRIEST SERVICES | $15,045 |
| 2026 | Department of the Army | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE ALL LABOR, TRANSPORTATION, SUPERVISION, AND OTHER ITEMS AND NON-PERSONAL SERVICES NECESSARY TO PERFORM CLERGY SERVICES IN ACCORDANC | $2,500 |
| 2026 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | CATHOLIC PRIEST SERVICES - OCTOBER - DECEMBER FY26 | $800 |
| 2025 | Department of the Army | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE ALL LABOR, TRANSPORTATION, SUPERVISION, AND OTHER ITEMS AND NON-PERSONAL SERVICES NECESSARY TO PERFORM CLERGY SERVICES IN ACCORDANC | $17,500 |
| 2025 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | FY25 J1 DIOCESE CATHOLIC SERVICES QTR 1 | $960 |
| 2024 | Department of the Army | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | 3001 SUNDAY MASS, HOLY DAYS & FIELD SERV | $16,170 |
| 2024 | Department of the Army | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | 2001 SUNDAY MASS, HOLY DAYS & FIELD SERV TO 2, OPT 2 | $2,160 |
| 2023 | Department of the Army | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | TASK ORDER 1 OFF OF OPT YEAR 2 FOR 2001 SUNDAY MASS, HOLY DAYS & FIELD SERV | $12,960 |
| 2023 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | PROVISION OF NON-PERSONAL SERVICES BY THE DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE TO PROVIDE CATHOLIC SERVICES (MASS). FY22 | -$40 |
| 2022 | Department of the Army | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | CLERGY SERVICES | $12,690 |
| 2022 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | PROVISION OF NON-PERSONAL SERVICES BY THE DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE TO PROVIDE CATHOLIC SERVICES (MASS). FY22 | $5,800 |
| 2022 | Department of the Army | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | CLERGY SERVICES | $1,840 |
| 2021 | Department of the Army | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | TASK ORDER 0001 FOR CLERGY SERVICES (SUNDAY MASS, HOLY DAYS & FIELD SERVICES) | $11,500 |
| 2021 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | PROVISION OF NON-PERSONAL SERVICES BY THE DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE TO PROVIDE CATHOLIC SERVICES (MASS). | $1,280 |
| 2020 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | PROVISION OF NON-PERSONAL SERVICES BY THE DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE TO PROVIDE CATHOLIC SERVICES (MASS). | $7,840 |
| 2019 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | CATHOLIC SERVICES, FY-18 | -$800 |
| 2018 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | CATHOLIC SERVICES, FY-18 | $17,280 |
| 2018 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | IGF::OT::IGF CATHOLIC SERVICES PROVIDED 104 SESSIONS IN OPTION YEAR 3. | $320 |
| 2017 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | IGF::OT::IGF CATHOLIC SERVICES PROVIDED 104 SESSIONS IN OPTION YEAR 3. | $16,320 |
| 2016 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | IGF::OT::IGF CATHOLIC SERVICES PROVIDED AT THE FEDERAL PRISON CAMP (FPC, AND FEDERAL CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION (FCI). FORTY (40) SESSIONS IN BASE YEAR, AND 116 | $17,280 |
| 2015 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | IGF::OT::IGF CATHOLIC SERVICES PROVIDED AT THE FEDERAL PRISON CAMP (FPC, AND FEDERAL CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION (FCI). FORTY (40) SESSIONS IN BASE YEAR, AND 116 S | $15,965 |
| 2014 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | IGF::OT::IGF CHAPLAIN SERVICES | $8,060 |
| 2014 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | IGF::OT::IGF CATHOLIC SERVICES, SESSIONS @ FPC / FCI OXFORD, WI 40 SESSIONS @ $155 PER SESSION. | $6,200 |
| 2014 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | IGF::OT::IGF PROVISION OF NON-PERSONAL SERVICES BY THE DIOCESE OF LA CROSSE TO PROVIDE CATHOLIC SERVICES (MASS). | $1,860 |
| 2013 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | IGF::OT::IGF CHAPLAIN SERVICES | $16,120 |
| 2012 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | CHAPLAIN SERVICES | $17,980 |
| 2011 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | EXCERSIZE OPTION YEAR 2 FOR CATHOLIC SERVICES | $17,400 |
| 2010 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | CATHOLIC SERVICES | $17,400 |
| 2008 | Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons | Contract | RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS 813110 | 151060- OPTION YEAR ONE OF CATHOLIC SERVICES | $16,240 |
Comments