PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER
Cite this
Plain text PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/peo-sisterhood-international-chapter-386147687. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/peo-sisterhood-international-chapter-386147687
MLA “PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/peo-sisterhood-international-chapter-386147687. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $614K · expenses $550K · assets $443K
- EIN
- 38-6147687
- Address
- 3700 GRAND AVE, DES MOINES, IA 50312-2806
- Website
- www.peointernational.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
P.E.O. is a philanthropic organization where women celebrate the advancement of women; educate women through scholarships, grants, awards, loans and stewardship of Cottey College; and motivate each other to achieve their highest aspirations.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Lundy | President | 2021-2025 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy McGowan | Vice President | 2022-2025 | 18 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberly Royle | Organizer | 2023-2025 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Tanczos Pressler | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Van Roekel | Treasurer Intl Chapter | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherri Donovan | Secretary | 2025 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamara Budd (former) | President | 2020-2024 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Daugherty (former) | President | 2020-2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barbara G Timm (former) | President | 2020-2022 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan A Sundheimer (former) | President | 2020-2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Cooley (former) | President | 2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Lundy | President | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacy McGowan | Vice President | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kimberly Royle | Organizer | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Tanczos Pressler | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherri Donovan | Secretary | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Van Roekel | Treasurer Intl Chapter | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamara Budd | President | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Lundy | Vice President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacy McGowan | Organizer | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kimberly Royle | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Tanczos Pressler | Secretary | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Van Roekel | Treasurer Intl Chapter | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacy L McGowan | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kimberly Royle | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Lundy | Organizer | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Daugherty | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tamara Budd | Vice President | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Lundy | Treasurer | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacy L McGowan | Secretary | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tamara Budd | Organizer | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara G Timm | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Daugherty | Vice President | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamara Budd | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Lundy | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Daugherty | Organizer | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susan A Sundheimer | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Grace Timm | Vice President | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pam Daugherty | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tamara Budd | Secretary | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Grace Timm | Organizer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Cooley | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susan Sundheimer | Vice President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 7 grants to organizations · $298K
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $288K
2023 · 7 grants to organizations · $254K
Listed grants add up to $253,660; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $273,567. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 7 grants to organizations · $254K
Listed grants add up to $254,173; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $290,656. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 7 grants to organizations · $259K
2020 · 7 grants to organizations · $230K
Listed grants add up to $229,635; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $247,785. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $613,520 | $549,805 | $442,749 | $442,749 | $538,016 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $560,050 | $539,552 | $379,034 | $379,034 | $539,592 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $500,557 | $494,552 | $358,536 | $358,536 | $493,183 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $491,863 | $505,161 | $352,531 | $352,531 | $485,791 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $488,109 | $385,753 | $365,829 | $365,829 | $488,081 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $472,470 | $436,254 | $263,473 | $263,473 | $466,546 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MICHIGAN PEO FUND INC Grand Blanc, MI · 1 person in common (Stacy McGowan) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (67)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $664,317 | $659,742 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $552,166 | $532,062 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $544,457 | $523,407 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $696,506 | $626,504 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $709,686 | $641,471 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $529,471 | $527,514 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $725,659 | $669,697 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $748,872 | $740,804 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $878,968 | $890,851 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $415,907 | $384,190 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $415,046 | $437,521 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $414,823 | $417,504 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $907,787 | $873,724 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $927,987 | $936,487 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $404,826 | $416,035 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $387,526 | $377,263 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $376,506 | $355,947 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $1,003,876 | $1,004,869 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $346,988 | $340,717 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $331,138 | $320,410 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $776,119 | $777,287 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | NE | Not reported | $926,428 | $898,621 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SISTER TO SISTER INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | P20 | $435,729 | $287,882 | Founder President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $1,295,857 | $1,223,211 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| PEO SISTERHOOD INTERNATIONAL CHAPTER | IA | Not reported | $288,763 | $277,895 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 67 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $549,805 spent · pay $0 · grants $298,460 · events $33,290
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $298,460 | $298,460 | - | - | 54.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $129,150 | $129,150 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Travel | $60,822 | $20,274 | $40,548 | - | 11.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $33,290 | $10,986 | $21,971 | $333 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expenses | $12,244 | $4,081 | $8,163 | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,455 | - | $9,455 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,154 | - | $5,102 | $52 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $779 | - | $779 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $451 | - | $451 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $549,805 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $539,552 spent · pay $0 · grants $289,306 · events $24,648
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $288,473 | $288,473 | - | - | 53.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $131,450 | $131,450 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Travel | $70,567 | $23,287 | $47,280 | - | 13.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,648 | $7,887 | $15,528 | $1,233 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expenses | $16,235 | $5,358 | $10,877 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,225 | - | $5,225 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,619 | - | $1,587 | $32 | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $833 | $833 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $502 | - | $502 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $539,552 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $494,552 spent · pay $0 · grants $273,567 · events $60,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $253,660 | $253,660 | - | - | 51.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $112,560 | $112,560 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $60,250 | $19,280 | $38,560 | $2,410 | 12.2% | |
| Travel | $26,093 | $8,698 | $17,395 | - | 5.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,907 | $19,907 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,600 | - | $6,600 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expenses | $6,035 | $1,992 | $4,043 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,075 | - | $5,075 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $3,900 | - | $3,857 | $43 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $472 | - | $472 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $494,552 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $505,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $290,656 · events $32,590
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $254,173 | $254,173 | - | - | 50.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $92,790 | $92,790 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Travel | $68,406 | $22,802 | $45,604 | - | 13.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $36,483 | $36,483 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,590 | $10,429 | $20,858 | $1,303 | 6.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,975 | - | $6,975 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,925 | - | $4,925 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expenses | $4,204 | $1,387 | $2,817 | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $4,143 | - | $4,097 | $46 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $447 | - | $447 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $505,161 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $385,753 spent · pay $0 · grants $259,112 · events $6,849
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $259,112 | $259,112 | - | - | 67.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $92,896 | $92,896 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,375 | - | $8,375 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expenses | $8,298 | $2,738 | $5,560 | - | 2.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,849 | $2,192 | $4,383 | $274 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $5,770 | $1,923 | $3,847 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,900 | - | $3,857 | $43 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $453 | - | $453 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $385,753 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $436,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $247,785 · events $59,808
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $229,635 | $229,635 | - | - | 52.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $96,375 | $96,375 | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $59,808 | $19,139 | $38,277 | $2,392 | 13.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $18,150 | $18,150 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expenses | $9,903 | $3,301 | $6,602 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,100 | - | $8,100 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $7,752 | $2,584 | $5,168 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $6,018 | - | - | $6,018 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $513 | - | $513 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $436,254 | 100% |
Comments