NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-386145209. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-386145209
MLA “NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-386145209. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $423K · expenses $419K · assets $598K
- EIN
- 38-6145209
- Address
- 8124 E 10 MILE RD, CENTER LINE, MI 48015-1450
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1944 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Unite all letter carriers and non-supervisory employees of the Postal Service in a consolidated effort with the Postal Service to better all working conditions, and promote a harmonious relationship through collective bargaining on all situations which would affect the health, welfare and working conditions of its members.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
21 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven P Rubino | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | $33,668 | $167,371 | 1 |
| John C Syacsure Iii | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | $26,761 | $159,672 | 1 |
| Sherri D Rutledge | OWCP OFFICER | 2020-2024 | $23,401 | $118,682 | 1 |
| Colleen S Ellery | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | $29,584 | $87,459 | 1 |
| Nicole E Wheatley | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | $29,433 | $84,872 | 1 |
| Michael F Sheridan | HBR/MBA REP | 2012-2024 | $9,254 | $62,231 | 1 |
| Edward A White | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $6,100 | $26,248 | 1 |
| James C Haviland | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $4,237 | $19,602 | 1 |
| Tiffany Davis | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | $7,410 | $12,493 | 1 |
| Robert A Conti | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 2023-2024 | $1,520 | $2,406 | 1 |
| Rebekah F Serwach (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2021 | $15,323 | $73,813 | 1 |
| Michael Hendren (former) | Secretary | 2012-2013 | $18,188 | $38,799 | 1 |
| Steven M Futach (former) | Treasurer | 2012-2013 | $18,417 | $37,613 | 1 |
| Jeanne Larch (former) | Compensation Officer | 2012-2013 | $17,784 | $37,014 | 1 |
| Lori Fayad (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | $3,580 | $33,714 | 1 |
| Pamela A Kraft (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | $1,679 | $29,257 | 1 |
| Chuck Slaughter (former) | Trustee, Editor | 2012 | $8,377 | $8,377 | 1 |
| Timothy J Carmichael (former) | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 2012-2022 | $1,591 | $6,787 | 1 |
| Jim Haviland (former) | Trustee | 2012-2013 | $3,816 | $5,924 | 1 |
| Martin S Degasperis (former) | Head Trustee | 2012-2013 | $2,236 | $3,678 | 1 |
| Barbara Neubauer (former) | Trustee | 2013 | $2,497 | $2,497 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $171K · 28 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN P RUBINO | TREASURER | 21 | $33,668 | $0 | $0 | $33,668 | 1 |
| COLLEEN S ELLERY | SECRETARY | 18 | $29,584 | $0 | $0 | $29,584 | 1 |
| NICOLE E WHEATLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 18 | $29,433 | $0 | $0 | $29,433 | 1 |
| JOHN C SYACSURE III | PRESIDENT | 17 | $26,761 | $0 | $0 | $26,761 | 1 |
| SHERRI D RUTLEDGE | OWCP OFFICER | 15 | $23,401 | $0 | $0 | $23,401 | 1 |
| MICHAEL F SHERIDAN | HBR/MBA REP | 6 | $9,254 | $0 | $0 | $9,254 | 1 |
| TIFFANY DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $7,410 | $0 | $0 | $7,410 | 1 |
| EDWARD A WHITE | TRUSTEE | 4 | $6,100 | $0 | $0 | $6,100 | 1 |
| JAMES C HAVILAND | TRUSTEE | 3 | $4,237 | $0 | $0 | $4,237 | 1 |
| ROBERT A CONTI | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $1,520 | $0 | $0 | $1,520 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $178K · 27 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLEEN S ELLERY | SECRETARY | 21 | $33,231 | $0 | $0 | $33,231 | 1 |
| STEVEN P RUBINO | TREASURER | 20 | $32,782 | $0 | $0 | $32,782 | 1 |
| JOHN C SYACSURE III | PRESIDENT | 20 | $32,189 | $0 | $0 | $32,189 | 1 |
| NICOLE E WHEATLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 19 | $31,083 | $0 | $0 | $31,083 | 1 |
| SHERRI D RUTLEDGE | OWCP OFFICER | 16 | $25,608 | $0 | $0 | $25,608 | 1 |
| MICHAEL F SHERIDAN | HBR/MBA REP | 4 | $6,776 | $0 | $0 | $6,776 | 1 |
| EDWARD A WHITE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $5,336 | $0 | $0 | $5,336 | 1 |
| TIFFANY DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $5,083 | $0 | $0 | $5,083 | 1 |
| JAMES C HAVILAND | TRUSTEE | 3 | $3,508 | $0 | $0 | $3,508 | 1 |
| PAMELA A KRAFT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,679 | $0 | $0 | $1,679 | 1 |
| ROBERT A CONTI | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $886 | $0 | $0 | $886 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $190K · 31 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN P RUBINO | TREASURER | 24 | $39,690 | $0 | $0 | $39,690 | 1 |
| JOHN C SYACSURE III | PRESIDENT | 22 | $35,057 | $0 | $0 | $35,057 | 1 |
| SHERRI D RUTLEDGE | OWCP OFFICER | 14 | $26,783 | $0 | $0 | $26,783 | 1 |
| COLLEEN S ELLERY | SECRETARY | 14 | $24,644 | $0 | $0 | $24,644 | 1 |
| NICOLE E WHEATLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 14 | $24,356 | $0 | $0 | $24,356 | 1 |
| PAMELA A KRAFT | TRUSTEE | 10 | $17,988 | $0 | $0 | $17,988 | 1 |
| MICHAEL F SHERIDAN | HBR/MBA REP | 3 | $5,953 | $0 | $0 | $5,953 | 1 |
| JAMES C HAVILAND | TRUSTEE | 3 | $5,269 | $0 | $0 | $5,269 | 1 |
| EDWARD A WHITE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $5,245 | $0 | $0 | $5,245 | 1 |
| LORI FAYAD | SECRETARY | 2 | $3,580 | $0 | $0 | $3,580 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J CARMICHAEL | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $1,591 | $0 | $0 | $1,591 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $154K · 28 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN C SYACSURE III | PRESIDENT | 23 | $39,838 | $0 | $0 | $39,838 | 1 |
| STEVEN P RUBINO | TREASURER | 23 | $38,787 | $0 | $0 | $38,787 | 1 |
| SHERRI D RUTLEDGE | OWCP OFFICER | 14 | $23,542 | $0 | $0 | $23,542 | 1 |
| REBEKAH F SERWACH | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $15,323 | $0 | $0 | $15,323 | 1 |
| LORI FAYAD | SECRETARY | 10 | $15,056 | $0 | $0 | $15,056 | 1 |
| PAMELA A KRAFT | TRUSTEE | 4 | $7,135 | $0 | $0 | $7,135 | 1 |
| EDWARD A WHITE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $4,822 | $0 | $0 | $4,822 | 1 |
| MICHAEL F SHERIDAN | MBA/HBP | 3 | $4,312 | $0 | $0 | $4,312 | 1 |
| JAMES C HAVILAND | TRUSTEE | 2 | $3,922 | $0 | $0 | $3,922 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J CARMICHAEL | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $1,465 | $0 | $0 | $1,465 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $109K · 27 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN C SYACSURE III | PRESIDENT | 20 | $25,827 | $0 | $0 | $25,827 | 1 |
| STEVEN P RUBINO | TREASURER | 17 | $22,444 | $0 | $0 | $22,444 | 1 |
| SHERRI D RUTLEDGE | OWCP OFFICER | 20 | $19,348 | $0 | $0 | $19,348 | 1 |
| LORI FAYAD | SECRETARY | 16 | $15,078 | $0 | $0 | $15,078 | 1 |
| REBEKAH F SERWACH | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $11,570 | $0 | $0 | $11,570 | 1 |
| EDWARD A WHITE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,745 | $0 | $0 | $4,745 | 1 |
| MICHAEL F SHERIDAN | MBA/HBP | 4 | $3,620 | $0 | $0 | $3,620 | 1 |
| JAMES C HAVILAND | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,666 | $0 | $0 | $2,666 | 1 |
| PAMELA A KRAFT | TRUSTEE | 3 | $2,455 | $0 | $0 | $2,455 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J CARMICHAEL | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 1 | $1,684 | $0 | $0 | $1,684 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $105K · 27 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebekah F Serwach | Vice President | 16 | $23,346 | $0 | $0 | $23,346 | 1 |
| Steven M Futach | Treasurer | 8 | $18,417 | $0 | $0 | $18,417 | 1 |
| Michael Hendren | Secretary | 8 | $18,188 | $0 | $0 | $18,188 | 1 |
| Jeanne Larch | Compensation Officer | 8 | $17,784 | $0 | $0 | $17,784 | 1 |
| Michael F Sheridan | President | 16 | $17,489 | $0 | $0 | $17,489 | 1 |
| Jim Haviland | Trustee | 3 | $3,816 | $0 | $0 | $3,816 | 1 |
| Barbara Neubauer | Trustee | 1 | $2,497 | $0 | $0 | $2,497 | 1 |
| Martin S Degasperis | Head Trustee | 1 | $2,236 | $0 | $0 | $2,236 | 1 |
| Timothy Carmichael | Sargent-at-Arms | 1 | $1,055 | $0 | $0 | $1,055 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $110K · 27 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebekah F Serwach | Vice President | 18 | $23,574 | $0 | $0 | $23,574 | 1 |
| Michael Hendren | Secretary | 16 | $20,611 | $0 | $0 | $20,611 | 1 |
| Jeanne Larch | Compensation Officer | 12 | $19,230 | $0 | $0 | $19,230 | 1 |
| Steven M Futach | Treasurer | 10 | $19,196 | $0 | $0 | $19,196 | 1 |
| Michael F Sheridan | President | 16 | $14,827 | $0 | $0 | $14,827 | 1 |
| Chuck Slaughter | Trustee, Editor | 3 | $8,377 | $0 | $0 | $8,377 | 1 |
| Jim Haviland | Trustee | 1 | $2,108 | $0 | $0 | $2,108 | 1 |
| Martin S Degasperis | Head Trustee | 1 | $1,442 | $0 | $0 | $1,442 | 1 |
| Timothy Carmichael | Sargent-at-Arms | 0 | $992 | $0 | $0 | $992 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $422,867 | $418,819 | $597,676 | $593,352 | $1,335 | $372,524 | $171,368 | 28 | 40 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $414,895 | $437,922 | $593,211 | $589,304 | $1,025 | $359,490 | $178,161 | 27 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,672 | $534,395 | $617,606 | $612,331 | $208 | $317,448 | $190,156 | 31 | 40 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,238 | $387,123 | $583,114 | $569,357 | $5 | $281,155 | $154,202 | 28 | 25 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,836 | $254,879 | $500,381 | $486,242 | $400 | $285,712 | $109,437 | 27 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,798 | $279,573 | $282,213 | $241,972 | $261,576 | $5,540 | $104,829 | 27 | 50 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,400 | $258,518 | $297,281 | $247,747 | $275,138 | $4,552 | $95,451 | 27 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MI | Not reported | $387,192 | $430,335 | PRESIDENT | $32,537 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MI | Not reported | $220,371 | $242,185 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $640,937 | $703,026 | SECRETARY | $69,001 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MI | Not reported | $573,908 | $758,008 | President | $94,328 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUXILIARY OF THE NATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS | MI | Not reported | $383,576 | $502,717 | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CT | Not reported | $213,390 | $196,838 | PRESIDENT | $20,983 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | OK | Not reported | $380,587 | $380,327 | President | $105,339 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | TN | Not reported | $373,199 | $321,834 | President | $124,455 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | WA | Not reported | $260,426 | $285,464 | PRESIDENT | $16,721 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | ME | Not reported | $216,965 | $253,198 | President | $17,332 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | FL | Not reported | $571,532 | $571,036 | President | $85,566 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | SC | Not reported | $273,478 | $149,426 | President | $18,238 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | AZ | Not reported | $338,892 | $373,614 | President | $93,247 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $366,509 | $358,216 | PRESIDENT | $109,951 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $233,935 | $188,854 | President | $41,815 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $371,304 | $375,588 | PRESIDENT | $99,456 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | FL | Not reported | $237,726 | $217,304 | PRESIDENT | $62,179 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $212,993 | $224,641 | PRESIDENT | $41,560 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | IA | Not reported | $295,502 | $260,002 | President | $30,715 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NY | Not reported | $415,670 | $501,226 | PRESIDENT | $93,151 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | WA | Not reported | $272,491 | $163,761 | PRESIDENT | $13,604 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | AK | Not reported | $362,052 | $375,440 | PRESIDENT | $179,821 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | OR | Not reported | $245,508 | $202,604 | President | $13,763 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $796,686 | $794,013 | PRESIDENT | $101,242 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS ASSOCIATION | MO | Not reported | $345,972 | $351,041 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $25,165 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC | DAF sponsor | $56,393 | 1 | 1 | 2012–2012 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $418,819 spent · pay $264,075 · grants $3,000 · events $2,070
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $171,368 | - | - | - | 40.9% | |
| Occupancy | $50,631 | - | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Travel | $47,464 | - | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,590 | - | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $41,289 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Office expenses | $23,981 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,503 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,828 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $6,601 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $4,777 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,870 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $2,847 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,070 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $418,819 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $437,922 spent · pay $267,643 · grants $3,000 · events $6,613
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $178,161 | - | - | - | 40.7% | |
| Occupancy | $77,926 | - | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,511 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $33,222 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,820 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,151 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $13,533 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $11,416 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,503 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,613 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $5,872 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Payments to affiliates | $3,849 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,812 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Election expenses | $1,533 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $437,922 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $534,395 spent · pay $279,760 · grants $3,000 · events $2,707
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $190,156 | - | - | - | 35.6% | |
| Occupancy | $142,081 | - | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,064 | - | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Travel | $42,307 | - | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $31,931 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,000 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,540 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $10,449 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,661 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,435 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $4,400 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Election expenses | $2,720 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,707 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $944 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $534,395 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $387,123 spent · pay $209,877 · grants $3,000 · events $26
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $154,202 | - | - | - | 39.8% | |
| Occupancy | $122,670 | - | - | - | 31.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,168 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $22,295 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,835 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $10,563 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,672 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,783 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $3,194 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $1,880 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Election expenses | $1,612 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $23 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $387,123 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $254,879 spent · pay $169,713 · grants $3,000 · events $26
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $109,437 | - | - | - | 42.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,176 | - | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Occupancy | $27,124 | - | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Office expenses | $26,965 | - | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $12,222 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,314 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,786 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,784 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $3,194 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $2,619 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $1,637 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $359 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $236 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $254,879 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $279,573 spent · pay $140,128 · grants $0 · events $22,186
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $104,829 | - | - | - | 37.5% | |
| Occupancy | $69,338 | - | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,886 | - | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,859 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Benevolent Fund | $16,240 | - | - | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,413 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,829 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,764 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Branch Paper | $5,504 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $5,122 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $4,505 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $2,666 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,271 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,974 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $150 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Reimbursed Expenses | $137 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $86 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,369 | $5,327 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $279,573 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $258,518 spent · pay $149,219 · grants $0 · events $29,406
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $95,451 | - | - | - | 36.9% | |
| Occupancy | $30,589 | - | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,320 | - | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,448 | - | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25,435 | - | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Benevolent Fund | $13,081 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Office expenses | $8,152 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,823 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $4,866 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,640 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Branch Paper | $4,050 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $3,648 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues, Subscriptions | $3,141 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Interest | $2,215 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,193 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,277 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Reimbursed Expenses | $189 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,971 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $258,518 | 100% |
Comments