SOUTHERN HERITAGE AIR FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SOUTHERN HERITAGE AIR FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/southern-heritage-air-foundation-383667786. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUTHERN HERITAGE AIR FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/southern-heritage-air-foundation-383667786
MLA “SOUTHERN HERITAGE AIR FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/southern-heritage-air-foundation-383667786. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $578K · expenses $695K · assets $661K
- EIN
- 38-3667786
- Address
- 179 VTR AIRPORT RD, TALLULAH, LA 71282-5920
- NTEE code
- A50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PRESERVE AND DISPLAY AVIATION AND TRANSPORTATION ARTIFACTS AND TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ON THE HISTORY OF AVIATION WITH AN EMPHASIS ON WORLD WAR II. TO PRESERVE THE MEMORABILIA AND STORIES OF LOCAL AND REGIONAL WWII VETERANS IN THE MUSEUM FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lw Callaway | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Fordham | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Fitzgerald | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharron Harris | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrienne Eckstein | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Gustafson | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel K Fordice Iii | CHAIRMAN | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Mekus | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Duff (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooks Aycock (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virgil Strickland (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John P Paris (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LW CALLAWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB FITZGERALD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LW CALLAWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB FITZGERALD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LW CALLAWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB FITZGERALD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LW CALLAWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKS AYCOCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKS AYCOCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKS AYCOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKS AYCOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGIL STRICKLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN P PARIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGIL STRICKLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN P PARIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIMMY FORDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GUSTAFSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARRON HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGIL STRICKLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY MEKUS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN P PARIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIENNE ECKSTEIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL K FORDICE III | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $577,565 | $694,596 | $660,961 | $562,683 | $357,489 | $204,879 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $599,277 | $519,487 | $754,802 | $653,122 | $339,677 | $134,449 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $426,204 | $563,854 | $666,993 | $551,460 | $237,887 | $188,256 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $452,048 | $474,454 | $748,515 | $689,110 | $79,716 | $181,716 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $451,123 | $362,783 | $762,552 | $711,652 | $340,421 | $110,685 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $727,187 | $250,180 | $623,311 | $623,311 | $646,020 | $81,167 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $362,722 | $388,469 | $141,566 | $141,566 | $135,381 | $227,341 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $347,006 | $220,643 | $156,925 | $156,925 | $259,835 | $87,171 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $418,275 | $413,652 | $24,196 | $24,196 | $248,166 | $170,109 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $298,207 | $362,494 | $19,573 | $19,573 | $198,612 | $99,595 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $129,254 | $179,794 | $79,088 | $79,088 | $122,463 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,311,486 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020, 2022-2023 | 5 | $892,500 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $407,699 | 2017 | $157,699 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,287 | 2024 | $10,287 | show |
| MORRISON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTHERN HERITAGE AIR FOUNDATION” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOUMAS HOUSE FOUNDATION | LA | A50 | $437,193 | $485,341 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW IBERIA MUSEUM FOUNDATION | LA | A50 | $392,480 | $195,687 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE FOUNDATION | LA | A50 | $362,765 | $488,229 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOUISIANA VETERANS MUSEUM FOUNDATION | LA | A50 | $512,443 | $440,273 | CHARIMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNION MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND ART | LA | A50 | $435,451 | $101,075 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVER ROAD AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSEUM AND GALLERY | LA | A50 | $448,567 | $577,616 | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,833 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE PONTCHARTRAIN BASIN MARITIME MUSEUM INC | LA | A50 | $596,550 | $697,414 | Executive Director | $46,210 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REGIONAL MILITARY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | LA | A50 | $413,368 | $278,012 | Exhibits Manager | $64,767 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS MUSEUM OF ST TAMMANY INC | LA | A50 | $446,582 | $546,249 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER AND MUSEUM INC | LA | A50 | $369,272 | $345,130 | MANAGER | $21,196 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SURFING HERITAGE FOUNDATION | CA | A50 | $860,157 | $700,121 | FMR EXEC DIR | $93,333 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION | SC | A50 | $327,557 | $4,681 | Board Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN MOTORCYCLE HERITAGE FOUNDATION | OH | A50 | $789,692 | $703,850 | PRESIDENT | $491,447 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SPIRIT OF FLIGHT FOUNDATION | ID | A50 | $325,240 | $146,649 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THRONATEESKA HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | GA | A50 | $592,925 | $725,209 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| APPALACHIAN MUSIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | VA | A50 | $372,056 | $367,416 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| THE BIRD DOG FOUNDATION INC | TN | A50 | $410,054 | $346,777 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| ARMY AVIATION HERITAGE FOUNDATION AND FLYING MUSEUM INC | GA | A50 | $987,376 | $1,064,121 | Director | $44,750 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| SWEET HOUSE FOUNDATION | MI | A50 | $433,032 | $340,884 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS FOUNDATION | TX | A50 | $805,329 | $688,644 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $152,407 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| FAR WEST HERITAGE ASSOCIATION | CA | A50 | $314,059 | $256,320 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| BURRIS PARK FOUNDATION | CA | A50 | $863,680 | $762,808 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORIC ITALIAN HALL FOUNDATION | CA | A50 | $672,740 | $666,361 | KEY EMPLOYEE | $135,220 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP FIVE MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | WI | A50 | $750,018 | $502,175 | TREASURER | $10,000 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| AIRBORNE AND SPECIAL OPERATIONS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | NC | A50 | $831,970 | $897,497 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $694,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $156,053 | $78,026 | $78,027 | - | 22.5% | |
| All other expenses | $133,933 | $96,881 | $37,052 | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT REPAIRS & MAINTE | $96,688 | $96,688 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $87,240 | $86,732 | $508 | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEE | $80,989 | - | $80,989 | - | 11.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,751 | $61,751 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $59,003 | $59,003 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Occupancy | $13,675 | - | $13,675 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,059 | - | $2,059 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,998 | - | $1,998 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $999 | $999 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $208 | - | $208 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $694,596 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $519,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $59,438
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT REPAIRS & MAINTE | $117,802 | $117,802 | - | - | 22.7% |
| Insurance | $99,301 | $99,301 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,939 | $84,939 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | HOSTED EVENTS | $59,438 | $59,438 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $52,358 | $51,766 | $592 | - | 10.1% |
| All other expenses | $47,552 | $31,095 | $16,457 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $28,897 | $28,897 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Occupancy | $14,448 | - | $14,448 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | - | $9,500 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $3,561 | $3,561 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,335 | $692 | $643 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $356 | - | $356 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $519,487 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $563,854 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $74,648
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $120,778 | $120,778 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT REPAIRS & MAINTE | $95,839 | $95,839 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Insurance | $91,816 | $91,816 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | HOSTED EVENTS | $74,648 | $74,648 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $60,409 | $58,709 | $1,700 | - | 10.7% |
| All other expenses | $43,733 | $31,951 | $11,782 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM | $43,433 | $43,433 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Occupancy | $10,483 | - | $10,483 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | - | $8,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $7,080 | - | $7,080 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $4,028 | $4,028 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,607 | $451 | $3,156 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $563,854 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $474,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $71,419
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $113,208 | $113,208 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT REPAIRS & MAINTE | $71,693 | $71,693 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | HOSTED EVENTS | $71,419 | $71,419 | - | - | 15.1% |
| All other expenses | $60,756 | $50,752 | $10,004 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $49,108 | $47,499 | $1,609 | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM | $40,097 | $40,097 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Insurance | $31,698 | $31,698 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Travel | $12,105 | $12,105 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $11,264 | - | $11,264 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,128 | - | $9,128 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,978 | $3,978 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $474,454 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $362,783 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $60,215
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $97,836 | $97,836 | - | - | 27.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT REPAIRS & MAINTE | $91,272 | $91,272 | - | - | 25.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | HOSTED EVENTS | $60,215 | $60,215 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Insurance | $48,379 | $47,507 | $872 | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,317 | $7,728 | $8,589 | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $15,016 | $15,016 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,443 | - | $12,443 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $10,886 | $8,073 | $2,813 | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,105 | - | $8,105 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,188 | $376 | $812 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,126 | $1,126 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $362,783 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $250,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,272
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT REPAIRS & MAINTE | $92,773 | $92,144 | $629 | - | 37.1% |
| Insurance | $42,795 | $41,938 | $857 | - | 17.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,483 | $25,483 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $16,131 | $16,131 | - | - | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $15,951 | $9,200 | $6,751 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | HOSTED EVENTS | $15,388 | $15,388 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM | $15,279 | $15,279 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,548 | - | $8,548 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $8,519 | - | $8,519 | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $4,722 | $4,437 | $285 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,707 | $521 | $3,186 | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $884 | - | $884 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $250,180 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $388,469 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $142,706
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | HOSTED EVENTS | $141,160 | $141,160 | - | - | 36.3% |
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT REPAIRS & MAIN | $98,651 | $96,298 | $2,353 | - | 25.4% |
| Insurance | $40,243 | $39,890 | $353 | - | 10.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,185 | - | $31,185 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $17,748 | $17,748 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,326 | $15,851 | $475 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM | $14,015 | $14,015 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Occupancy | $10,742 | - | $10,742 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $10,740 | $5,535 | $5,205 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $3,275 | - | $3,275 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,838 | - | $2,838 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,546 | - | $1,546 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $388,469 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $220,643 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,543
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT REPAIRS & MAIN | $84,080 | $80,541 | $3,539 | - | 38.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $30,464 | $30,464 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Insurance | $23,113 | $22,338 | $775 | - | 10.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,921 | - | $19,921 | - | 9.0% | |
| All other expenses | $15,789 | $12,101 | $3,688 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM | $15,706 | $15,706 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | HOSTED EVENTS | $10,711 | $10,711 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Occupancy | $10,385 | - | $10,385 | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $4,498 | - | $4,498 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,130 | - | $2,130 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,035 | - | $2,035 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $979 | $399 | $580 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $832 | - | $832 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $220,643 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $413,652 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $82,348
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT REPAIRS & MAIN | $163,638 | $161,837 | $1,801 | - | 39.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | HOSTED EVENTS | $80,946 | $80,946 | - | - | 19.6% |
| Insurance | $38,568 | $37,794 | $774 | - | 9.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,270 | $18,930 | $9,340 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $24,937 | $24,937 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM | $24,124 | $24,124 | - | - | 5.8% |
| All other expenses | $18,767 | $12,604 | $6,163 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $11,808 | - | $11,808 | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,447 | - | $6,447 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,388 | - | $6,388 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $5,079 | - | $5,079 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,278 | - | $3,278 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,402 | - | $1,402 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $413,652 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $362,494 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $32,088
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AIRCRAFT REPAIRS & MAIN | $111,958 | $110,108 | $1,850 | - | 30.9% |
| All other expenses | $53,046 | $44,904 | $8,142 | - | 14.6% | |
| Insurance | $42,031 | $37,967 | $4,064 | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MISCELLANEOUS | $36,194 | - | $36,194 | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $31,883 | $31,883 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | HOSTED EVENTS | $26,357 | $26,357 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,125 | - | $19,125 | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $14,606 | - | $14,606 | - | 4.0% | |
| Travel | $13,152 | - | $13,152 | - | 3.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,731 | - | $5,731 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,529 | - | $4,529 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,317 | - | $2,317 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,565 | - | $1,565 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $362,494 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $179,794 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $76,421
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $85,240 | $85,240 | - | - | 47.4% |
| Insurance | $40,476 | $40,476 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $23,225 | $23,225 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,509 | $12,509 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,727 | $8,727 | - | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,334 | $5,334 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $1,512 | $1,512 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,465 | $1,465 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,275 | $1,275 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $31 | $31 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $83,212 | $76,421 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $179,794 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $1,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $1,000 |
Comments