GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/giles-health-and-family-center-inc-383650396. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/giles-health-and-family-center-inc-383650396
MLA “GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/giles-health-and-family-center-inc-383650396. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.6M · expenses $1.6M · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 38-3650396
- Address
- 701 WENONAH AVE, PEARISBURG, VA 24134-1667
- Website
- GILESHEALTHANDFAMILY.ORG
- NTEE code
- P70
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE LOW COST ADULT AND CHILD DAYCARE AND NONEMERGENCY COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION FOR GILES COUNTY AND SURROUNDING AREAS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Collins | MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Dinger | MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Spencer | MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Vittum | CHAIRMAN | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Robertson (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kourtney Williams (former) | MEMBER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 82 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY COLLINS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DINGER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SPENCER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN VITTUM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY COLLINS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DINGER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SPENCER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN VITTUM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY COLLINS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DINGER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SPENCER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN VITTUM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY COLLINS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DINGER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SPENCER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN VITTUM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY COLLINS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DINGER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SPENCER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN VITTUM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY COLLINS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL ROBERTSON | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN VITTUM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOURTNEY WILLIAMS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,554,923 | $1,553,180 | $1,267,494 | $1,235,954 | $1,105,738 | $1,425,998 | - | 82 | 11 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,366,198 | $1,395,771 | $1,103,145 | $698,404 | $156,446 | $1,193,398 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,158,475 | $1,134,168 | $942,634 | $883,038 | $140,285 | $1,017,669 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,396,176 | $1,055,894 | $876,776 | $857,423 | $375,311 | $1,025,561 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,042,059 | $941,110 | $546,342 | $514,287 | $127,338 | $914,621 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,250,215 | $984,869 | $461,430 | $410,484 | $74,167 | $1,173,606 | - | 0 | 11 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $166,565 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EO COMPANIES | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $100,275 | 2021 | $100,275 | show |
| CARILION GILES COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2018, 2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $50,200 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE NEW RIVER VALLEY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $14,700 | 2020 | $8,000 | show |
| CELANESE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC” | 2018-2019, 2022, 2024 | 4 | $1,390 | 2024 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAITH MISSION HOME INC | VA | P70 | $1,678,361 | $1,646,301 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $37,422 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANGLEY RESIDENTIAL SUPPORT SERVICES INC | VA | P70 | $2,670,909 | $2,682,258 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,060 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESBYTERIAN CHILDRENS HOME OF THE HIGHLANDS INC | VA | P70 | $3,497,240 | $2,094,097 | MODERATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRGINIA HOME FOUNDATION | VA | P70 | $4,783,159 | $556,213 | Treasurer | $246,778 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FAMILY INC | MA | P70 | $4,425,237 | $3,648,538 | EXECUTIVE DI | $141,793 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| STANLY ADULT CARE CENTER INC | NC | P70 | $1,404,542 | $195,851 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,500 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDSHIP ADULT DAY CARE CENTER INC | CA | P70 | $1,969,909 | $1,775,611 | Executive Dir. | $157,666 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS INC | GA | P70 | $2,797,569 | $3,368,558 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $155,778 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTS AND HOMES FOR YOUTH INC | MD | P70 | $4,393,555 | $4,727,811 | President and CEO | $146,795 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| IRVINE ADULT DAY HEALTH SERVICES INC | CA | P70 | $1,934,248 | $1,398,845 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,607 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| RAES PLAYZE ADULT DAY CENTER INC | NC | P70 | $2,238,450 | $2,238,449 | Executive Director | $149,800 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN AND FAMILY INSTITUTE INCORPORATED | TX | P70 | $1,964,172 | $2,202,506 | CEO | $152,885 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY SUPPORT CIRCLE INC | PA | P70 | $1,839,219 | $1,765,293 | BOARD MEMBER | $49,920 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| COASTSIDE ADULT DAY HEALTH CENTER | CA | P70 | $1,838,330 | $1,592,266 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $166,775 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| HAWAII ISLAND ADULT CARE INC | HI | P70 | $1,960,861 | $2,039,873 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,450 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| C H A R L E E FAMILY CARE INCORPORATED | CA | P70 | $4,185,899 | $4,054,892 | Executive Dir. | $129,986 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| WHAT ABOUT REMEMBERING ME CENTER INC | TX | P70 | $2,594,105 | $2,156,594 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $175,334 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC | NC | P70 | $3,374,640 | $3,399,383 | Exec Director | $131,571 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| METROPOLITAN FAMILY SERVICES INC | NY | P70 | $1,652,907 | $1,806,328 | CEO | $135,000 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| ADULT ENRICHMENT CENTERS INC | SC | P70 | $3,022,810 | $2,106,306 | CEO | $99,225 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY LIVING AGENCIES IN MENTAL HEALTH | NY | P70 | $1,540,152 | $1,170,043 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $215,761 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| MOTHER LODE REHABILITATION ENTERPRISES INC | CA | P70 | $2,572,203 | $2,678,936 | CEO | $121,995 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| TMP ENTERPRISES INC | IN | P70 | $1,716,138 | $1,790,761 | President & CEO | $119,154 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| ADVANTAGE FOSTER FAMILY AGENCY | CA | P70 | $1,429,266 | $1,630,641 | EXE. & BOD DIR. | $178,561 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
| TERRACE GARDENS RETIREMENT CENTER INC | MO | P70 | $1,546,027 | $1,441,535 | EXEC DIRECTO | $120,528 | Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,553,180 spent · pay $916,424 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $916,424 | $916,424 | - | - | 59.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $166,825 | $166,825 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES | $119,439 | - | $119,439 | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/GASOLINE | $113,183 | $113,183 | - | - | 7.3% |
| All other expenses | $68,847 | $23,592 | $45,255 | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $65,196 | $53,461 | $11,735 | - | 4.2% | |
| Interest | $29,761 | - | $29,761 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,892 | - | $19,892 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $18,410 | $18,410 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,200 | - | $18,200 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $13,461 | - | $13,461 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,540 | - | $2,540 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,002 | - | $1,002 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,553,180 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,395,771 spent · pay $972,674 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $972,674 | $972,674 | - | - | 69.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $134,475 | $134,475 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/GASOLINE | $104,806 | $104,806 | - | - | 7.5% |
| All other expenses | $50,552 | $17,339 | $33,213 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $48,347 | $39,645 | $8,702 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $26,180 | $26,180 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,448 | - | $19,448 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES | $18,887 | - | $18,887 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $15,535 | - | $15,535 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,990 | - | $1,990 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,478 | - | $1,478 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $981 | - | $981 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $418 | - | $418 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,395,771 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,134,168 spent · pay $801,181 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $801,181 | $801,181 | - | - | 70.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/GASOLINE | $138,515 | $138,515 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,722 | $71,722 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $39,212 | $32,154 | $7,058 | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $26,978 | $12,258 | $14,720 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,787 | - | $17,787 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES | $14,459 | - | $14,459 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $14,323 | $14,323 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $7,076 | - | $7,076 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $702 | - | $702 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $113 | - | $113 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,134,168 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,055,894 spent · pay $778,909 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $778,909 | $778,909 | - | - | 73.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/GASOLINE | $99,124 | $99,124 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,905 | $54,905 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $36,906 | $30,263 | $6,643 | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $28,376 | $16,119 | $12,257 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $19,915 | $19,915 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES | $15,369 | - | $15,369 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,562 | - | $14,562 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,023 | - | $3,023 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,543 | - | $2,543 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $945 | - | $945 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $833 | - | $833 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $484 | - | $484 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,055,894 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $941,110 spent · pay $624,986 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $624,986 | $624,986 | - | - | 66.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/GASOLINE | $106,784 | $106,784 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $76,567 | $76,567 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $34,229 | $28,068 | $6,161 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $28,387 | $28,387 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $26,810 | $26,810 | - | - | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $23,232 | $1,271 | $21,961 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES | $14,832 | - | $14,832 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,996 | - | $1,996 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,680 | - | $1,680 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,429 | - | $1,429 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $178 | - | $178 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $941,110 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $984,869 spent · pay $718,170 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $718,170 | $718,170 | - | - | 72.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/GASOLINE | $119,788 | $119,788 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,966 | $49,966 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,633 | $21,633 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $21,323 | $10,620 | $10,703 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $19,204 | $15,747 | $3,457 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES | $11,174 | - | $11,174 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $10,830 | - | $10,830 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,265 | - | $10,265 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,014 | - | $1,014 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $252 | - | $252 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $984,869 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER, INC. VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 2002-03-21
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments