GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC

Cite this

Plain text GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/giles-health-and-family-center-inc-383650396. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/giles-health-and-family-center-inc-383650396

MLA “GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/giles-health-and-family-center-inc-383650396. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.6M · expenses $1.6M · assets $1.3M

EIN
38-3650396
Address
701 WENONAH AVE, PEARISBURG, VA 24134-1667
Website
GILESHEALTHANDFAMILY.ORG
NTEE code
P70
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE LOW COST ADULT AND CHILD DAYCARE AND NONEMERGENCY COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION FOR GILES COUNTY AND SURROUNDING AREAS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mary Collins MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeff Dinger MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephanie Spencer MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ken Vittum CHAIRMAN2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Daniel Robertson (former) VICE CHAIRMA2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kourtney Williams (former) MEMBER2019 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 82 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY COLLINS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DINGER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE SPENCER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEN VITTUM CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY COLLINS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DINGER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE SPENCER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEN VITTUM CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY COLLINS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DINGER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE SPENCER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEN VITTUM CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY COLLINS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DINGER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE SPENCER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEN VITTUM CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY COLLINS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DINGER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE SPENCER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEN VITTUM CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY COLLINS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL ROBERTSON VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
KEN VITTUM CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
KOURTNEY WILLIAMS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,554,923$1,553,180 $1,267,494$1,235,954 $1,105,738$1,425,998 -8211
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,366,198$1,395,771 $1,103,145$698,404 $156,446$1,193,398 -011
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,158,475$1,134,168 $942,634$883,038 $140,285$1,017,669 -011
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,396,176$1,055,894 $876,776$857,423 $375,311$1,025,561 -011
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,042,059$941,110 $546,342$514,287 $127,338$914,621 -011
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,250,215$984,869 $461,430$410,484 $74,167$1,173,606 -011

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $166,565 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
EO COMPANIES Public charity Exact 2021 1$100,275 2021$100,275
show
CARILION GILES COMMUNITY HOSPITAL Public charity Exact 2015, 2018, 2021, 2023-2024 5$50,200 2024$7,500
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE NEW RIVER VALLEY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2020 2$14,700 2020$8,000
show
CELANESE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GILES HEALTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC” 2018-2019, 2022, 2024 4$1,390 2024$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FAITH MISSION HOME INCVAP70 $1,678,361$1,646,301 SECRETARY/TREASURER$37,422 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x, same state
LANGLEY RESIDENTIAL SUPPORT SERVICES INCVAP70 $2,670,909$2,682,258 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$102,060 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x, same state
PRESBYTERIAN CHILDRENS HOME OF THE HIGHLANDS INCVAP70 $3,497,240$2,094,097 MODERATOR$0 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x, same state
VIRGINIA HOME FOUNDATIONVAP70 $4,783,159$556,213 Treasurer$246,778 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FAMILY INCMAP70 $4,425,237$3,648,538 EXECUTIVE DI$141,793 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
STANLY ADULT CARE CENTER INCNCP70 $1,404,542$195,851 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$71,500 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
FRIENDSHIP ADULT DAY CARE CENTER INCCAP70 $1,969,909$1,775,611 Executive Dir.$157,666 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
THE CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS INCGAP70 $2,797,569$3,368,558 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$155,778 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
HEARTS AND HOMES FOR YOUTH INCMDP70 $4,393,555$4,727,811 President and CEO$146,795 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
IRVINE ADULT DAY HEALTH SERVICES INCCAP70 $1,934,248$1,398,845 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$82,607 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
RAES PLAYZE ADULT DAY CENTER INCNCP70 $2,238,450$2,238,449 Executive Director$149,800 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
CHILDREN AND FAMILY INSTITUTE INCORPORATEDTXP70 $1,964,172$2,202,506 CEO$152,885 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
FAMILY SUPPORT CIRCLE INCPAP70 $1,839,219$1,765,293 BOARD MEMBER$49,920 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
COASTSIDE ADULT DAY HEALTH CENTERCAP70 $1,838,330$1,592,266 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$166,775 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
HAWAII ISLAND ADULT CARE INCHIP70 $1,960,861$2,039,873 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,450 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
C H A R L E E FAMILY CARE INCORPORATEDCAP70 $4,185,899$4,054,892 Executive Dir.$129,986 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
WHAT ABOUT REMEMBERING ME CENTER INCTXP70 $2,594,105$2,156,594 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$175,334 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INCNCP70 $3,374,640$3,399,383 Exec Director$131,571 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
METROPOLITAN FAMILY SERVICES INCNYP70 $1,652,907$1,806,328 CEO$135,000 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
ADULT ENRICHMENT CENTERS INCSCP70 $3,022,810$2,106,306 CEO$99,225 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY LIVING AGENCIES IN MENTAL HEALTHNYP70 $1,540,152$1,170,043 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$215,761 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
MOTHER LODE REHABILITATION ENTERPRISES INCCAP70 $2,572,203$2,678,936 CEO$121,995 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
TMP ENTERPRISES INCINP70 $1,716,138$1,790,761 President & CEO$119,154 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
ADVANTAGE FOSTER FAMILY AGENCYCAP70 $1,429,266$1,630,641 EXE. & BOD DIR.$178,561 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x
TERRACE GARDENS RETIREMENT CENTER INCMOP70 $1,546,027$1,441,535 EXEC DIRECTO$120,528 Same NTEE code P70, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,907,766125 242012–2024 HOLY LAND MINISTRIES INC; HANDS AND FEET PROJECT INC; HOPE FARM INC; NEW RIVER RANCH INC and 20 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,938,894128 302016–2024 GREENWICH ADULT DAY CARE INC; HOPE FARM INC; MOUNTAIN STATES CHILDRENS HOME INC; SULAM INC and 26 more
CHILDRENS HOMES FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,598,25915 12011–2025 CHILDRENS HOME INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,304,356107 212014–2024 CALVARY CHILDRENS HOME INC; TAVON CENTER; SULAM INC; HOPE FARM INC and 17 more
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,425,50010 12020–2024 NORTHWEST ARKANSAS CHILDRENS SHELTER INC
JOHN & DIANE PREWITT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,147,00014 12010–2023 HART COMMUNITY HOME INC
HARRY L WILLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,107,0009 12011–2024 ENHANCED LIVING INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,050,10872 202019–2025 NORTHWEST ARKANSAS CHILDRENS SHELTER INC; MOUNTAIN STATES CHILDRENS HOME INC; TMP ENTERPRISES INC; TAVON CENTER and 16 more
STEVE AND NATALEE HERRIG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,000,0001 12022–2022 GUARDIAN ANGELS OF SW FLORIDA INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$902,10039 102014–2024 HOPE FARM INC; MOUNTAIN STATES CHILDRENS HOME INC; GUARDIAN ANGELS OF SW FLORIDA INC; SERENITY INNS INC and 6 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$897,45634 32015–2024 WHAT ABOUT REMEMBERING ME CENTER INC; HOPE FARM INC; SPECIAL ABILITIES OF NORTH TEXAS INC
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$778,5706 12012–2019 HANDS AND FEET PROJECT INC
MARY OAKLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$768,0316 12017–2022 FRIENDSHIP ADULT DAY CARE CENTER INC
THE DAVID BELK CANNON FOUNDATION Private foundation$750,0003 12018–2020 LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$718,75014 12010–2024 TMP ENTERPRISES INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,553,180 spent · pay $916,424 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $916,424$916,424-- 59.0%
Depreciation and depletion $166,825$166,825-- 10.7%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES $119,439-$119,439- 7.7%
Other (as described)AUTO/GASOLINE $113,183$113,183-- 7.3%
All other expenses $68,847$23,592$45,255- 4.4%
Insurance $65,196$53,461$11,735- 4.2%
Interest $29,761-$29,761- 1.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $19,892-$19,892- 1.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $18,410$18,410-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $18,200-$18,200- 1.2%
Office expenses $13,461-$13,461- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,540-$2,540- 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,002-$1,002- 0.1%
Total$1,553,180100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,395,771 spent · pay $972,674 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $972,674$972,674-- 69.7%
Depreciation and depletion $134,475$134,475-- 9.6%
Other (as described)AUTO/GASOLINE $104,806$104,806-- 7.5%
All other expenses $50,552$17,339$33,213- 3.6%
Insurance $48,347$39,645$8,702- 3.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $26,180$26,180-- 1.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $19,448-$19,448- 1.4%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES $18,887-$18,887- 1.4%
Office expenses $15,535-$15,535- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,990-$1,990- 0.1%
Interest $1,478-$1,478- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $981-$981- 0.1%
Fees: legal $418-$418- 0.0%
Total$1,395,771100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,134,168 spent · pay $801,181 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $801,181$801,181-- 70.6%
Other (as described)AUTO/GASOLINE $138,515$138,515-- 12.2%
Depreciation and depletion $71,722$71,722-- 6.3%
Insurance $39,212$32,154$7,058- 3.5%
All other expenses $26,978$12,258$14,720- 2.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $17,787-$17,787- 1.6%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES $14,459-$14,459- 1.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $14,323$14,323-- 1.3%
Office expenses $7,076-$7,076- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,100-$2,100- 0.2%
Interest $702-$702- 0.1%
Fees: legal $113-$113- 0.0%
Total$1,134,168100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,055,894 spent · pay $778,909 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $778,909$778,909-- 73.8%
Other (as described)AUTO/GASOLINE $99,124$99,124-- 9.4%
Depreciation and depletion $54,905$54,905-- 5.2%
Insurance $36,906$30,263$6,643- 3.5%
All other expenses $28,376$16,119$12,257- 2.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $19,915$19,915-- 1.9%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES $15,369-$15,369- 1.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $14,562-$14,562- 1.4%
Office expenses $3,023-$3,023- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $2,543-$2,543- 0.2%
Interest $945-$945- 0.1%
Fees: legal $833-$833- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $484-$484- 0.0%
Total$1,055,894100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $941,110 spent · pay $624,986 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $624,986$624,986-- 66.4%
Other (as described)AUTO/GASOLINE $106,784$106,784-- 11.3%
Depreciation and depletion $76,567$76,567-- 8.1%
Insurance $34,229$28,068$6,161- 3.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $28,387$28,387-- 3.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $26,810$26,810-- 2.8%
All other expenses $23,232$1,271$21,961- 2.5%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES $14,832-$14,832- 1.6%
Office expenses $1,996-$1,996- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,680-$1,680- 0.2%
Interest $1,429-$1,429- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $178-$178- 0.0%
Total$941,110100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $984,869 spent · pay $718,170 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $718,170$718,170-- 72.9%
Other (as described)AUTO/GASOLINE $119,788$119,788-- 12.2%
Depreciation and depletion $49,966$49,966-- 5.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $21,633$21,633-- 2.2%
All other expenses $21,323$10,620$10,703- 2.2%
Insurance $19,204$15,747$3,457- 1.9%
Other (as described)TAXES/LICENSES $11,174-$11,174- 1.1%
Office expenses $10,830-$10,830- 1.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,265-$10,265- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,250-$1,250- 0.1%
Interest $1,014-$1,014- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $252-$252- 0.0%
Total$984,869100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.