NOVI YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text NOVI YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/novi-youth-hockey-association-inc-383421075. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NOVI YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/novi-youth-hockey-association-inc-383421075
MLA “NOVI YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/novi-youth-hockey-association-inc-383421075. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $440K · expenses $388K · assets $434K
- EIN
- 38-3421075
- Address
- 42400 ARENA DR, NOVI, MI 48375-4798
- Website
- NOVIYOUTHHOCKEY.ORG
- NTEE code
- N70
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
YOUTH HOCKEY - DEVELOPMENT & COMPETITION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 38 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marke Berke | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Odor | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Orlich | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kosta Vrahnos | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Handyside (former) | EXEC VP | 2014-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Harrigan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Berke (former) | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Gillingham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Backaitis (former) | VICE PRES/DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Holper (former) | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kary Smolarek (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gino Gaudino (former) | ASSOC TREAS/DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Kazmierczak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bret George (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Seiter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Williams (former) | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Samson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kostra Vrahnos (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Healther Kazmierczak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Riska (former) | EXEC VICE PRESIDENT | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Keegan (former) | ASSOC TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Martin (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Mcshane (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Coleman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Petty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Pado (former) | EXEC TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Antilla (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacey Cerroni (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vince Lorelli (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Despirit (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Mueller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Demshuk (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 10 | Not reported | 1 |
| Scott Novell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Despirit (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannine Makowski (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dijana Trajovski (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Youmans (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Mitchell (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKE BERKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ODOR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTA VRAHNOS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKE BERKE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANDYSIDE | EXEC VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTA VRAHNOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKE BERKE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANDYSIDE | EXEC VP | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTA VRAHNOS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BERKE | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANDYSIDE | EXEC VP/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTA VRAHNOS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BERKE | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANDYSIDE | EXEC VP/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTA VRAHNOS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BERKE | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANDYSIDE | EXEC VP/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON GILLINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BACKAITIS | VICE PRES/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTA VRAHNOS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BERKE | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANDYSIDE | EXEC VP/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HOLPER | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON GILLINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BACKAITIS | VICE PRES/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARY SMOLAREK | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTA VRAHNOS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BERKE | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANDYSIDE | EXEC VP/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HOLPER | EXEC TREAS/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINO GAUDINO | ASSOC TREAS/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BACKAITIS | VICE PRES/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER KAZMIERCZAK | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRET GEORGE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE SEITER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTA VRAHNOS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BERKE | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANDYSIDE | VICE PRES/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HOLPER | EXEC TREAS/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINO GAUDINO | ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BACKAITIS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER KAZMIERCZAK | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRET GEORGE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE SEITER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTA VRAHNOS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BERKE | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN WILLIAMS | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA SAMSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTRA VRAHNOS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BACKAITIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEALTHER KAZMIERCZAK | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANDYSIDE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BERKE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RISKA | EXEC VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KEEGAN | ASSOC TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN WILLIAMS | EXECUTIVE TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BACKAITIS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA SAMSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOSTRA VRAHNOS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD MARTIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MCSHANE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL COLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA PETTY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BERKE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD MARTIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PADO | EXEC TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KEEGAN | ASSOC TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG ANTILLA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY CERRONI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL COLEMAN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE LORELLI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MCSHANE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT DESPIRIT | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG ANTILLA | EXEC TREASURER | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MUELLER | DIRECTOR | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL COLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE DEMSHUK | DIRECTOR | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | SECRETARY | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NOVELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY CERRONI | DIRECTOR | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE LORELLI | DIRECTOR | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PADO | ASSOC TREASURER | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOB DESPIRIT | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNINE MAKOWSKI | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BERKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MUELLER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD MARTIN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIJANA TRAJOVSKI | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY YOUMANS | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY ORLICH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NOVELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY CERRONI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE LORELLI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MITCHELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $440,322 | $387,506 | $434,361 | $434,361 | $426,199 | $13 | - | 0 | 45 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $328,478 | $349,556 | $381,545 | $381,545 | $315,460 | $401 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,006 | $294,754 | $402,623 | $402,623 | $289,625 | $48 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,757 | $163,131 | $405,371 | $405,371 | $256,073 | $12 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,817 | $297,104 | $311,745 | $311,745 | $160,111 | $17,574 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $586,477 | $618,257 | $430,032 | $430,032 | $526,455 | $57,805 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $603,488 | $664,223 | $461,812 | $461,812 | $530,781 | $70,724 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $702,906 | $863,900 | $522,547 | $522,547 | $680,293 | $21,255 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $819,886 | $676,346 | $683,541 | $683,541 | $806,413 | $12,187 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $745,700 | $814,716 | $509,939 | $509,939 | $737,131 | $7,705 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,052,151 | $800,611 | $578,952 | $578,952 | $1,042,271 | $9,106 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $955,720 | $923,383 | $327,412 | $327,412 | $944,877 | $10,195 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $942,088 | $919,056 | $295,075 | $295,075 | $930,315 | $11,135 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,001,245 | $1,020,923 | $272,043 | $272,043 | $988,519 | $11,760 | - | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANTON AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION | MI | N70 | $534,406 | $539,476 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DEARBORN FIGURE SKATING ASSOCIATION INC | MI | N70 | $689,497 | $684,944 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HUNTER-JUMPER ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN | MI | N70 | $565,401 | $564,340 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL 500 PROJECT INC | MI | N70 | $515,385 | $469,494 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAKLAND JR GRIZZLIES HOCKEY CLUB | MI | N70 | $421,316 | $425,500 | DIRECTOR/COACH | $50,750 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DETROIT CURLING CLUB | MI | N70 | $440,854 | $323,709 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARCTIC EDGE UNITY SYNCHRONIZED SKATING TEAMS | MI | N70 | $224,297 | $222,514 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DETROIT METRO SPORTS COMMISSION INC | MI | N70 | $268,343 | $2,041,248 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC | MI | N70 | $446,266 | $427,133 | ASSOCIATION MANAGER | $40,000 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN SPORTS ALLIANCE | MI | N70 | $441,332 | $389,650 | BOARD MEMBER | $244,541 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTON YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC | OH | N70 | $802,266 | $598,361 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CALIFORNIA YOUTH SHOOTING SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | N70 | $276,647 | $219,998 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COLUMBUS HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC | AL | N70 | $319,906 | $323,426 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS HOCKEY INC | MA | N70 | $451,565 | $295,499 | TREASURER | $21,000 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAROLINA AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC | NC | N70 | $307,910 | $293,165 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WESTFIELD YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION | MA | N70 | $341,960 | $295,911 | DIR. OF COMM. | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JR AVALANCHE AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION | AK | N70 | $398,528 | $482,655 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| MAINE HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY ASSOCIATION | IL | N70 | $358,931 | $360,868 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| FORNEY YOUTH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | TX | N70 | $302,427 | $276,214 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| DISTRICT 112 YOUTH BASEBALL ASSOCIATION | MN | N70 | $378,704 | $432,704 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH DAKOTA RODEO ASSOCIATION | SD | N70 | $278,223 | $291,060 | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | $15,150 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| NEW HARTFORD YOUTH HOCKEY | NY | N70 | $272,842 | $192,041 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| EURO YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION | NY | N70 | $347,618 | $335,428 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA MORGAN HORSE ASSOCIATION INC | FL | N70 | $449,027 | $350,154 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN COLORADO ICE HOCKEY REFEREES ASSOCIATION | CO | N70 | $230,137 | $216,160 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS TREASURER | $7,977 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $387,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES/REGISTRATION | $346,611 | $346,611 | - | - | 89.4% |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY SUPPLIES/EQUIP | $28,558 | $28,558 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROC FEES | $6,191 | - | $6,191 | - | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $2,613 | - | $2,613 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REFEREE FEES | $993 | $993 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $898 | - | $898 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $681 | - | $681 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $500 | $441 | $59 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $461 | - | $461 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $387,506 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $349,556 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES/REGISTRATION | $314,440 | $314,440 | - | - | 90.0% |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY SUPPLIES/EQUIP | $26,113 | $26,113 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,050 | - | $3,050 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,883 | - | $1,883 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,514 | $1,469 | $45 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROC FEES | $979 | - | $979 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & TRAINING | $915 | $915 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $461 | - | $461 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $201 | - | $201 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $349,556 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $294,754 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES/REGISTRATION | $263,260 | $263,260 | - | - | 89.3% |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY SUPPLIES/EQUIP | $24,495 | $24,495 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROC FEES | $1,989 | - | $1,989 | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $1,569 | - | $1,569 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,384 | $1,384 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & TRAINING | $1,270 | $1,270 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $603 | - | $603 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $84 | - | $84 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $294,754 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $163,131 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES/REGISTRATION | $132,885 | $132,885 | $0 | $0 | 81.5% |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY SUPPLIES | $17,250 | $17,250 | $0 | $0 | 10.6% |
| All other expenses | $4,837 | $0 | $4,837 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $2,600 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,340 | $2,340 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $944 | $944 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $933 | $0 | $933 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $628 | $0 | $628 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $477 | $477 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $237 | $0 | $237 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $163,131 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $297,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES/REGISTRATION | $268,963 | $268,963 | $0 | $0 | 90.5% |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY SUPPLIES | $22,515 | $22,515 | $0 | $0 | 7.6% |
| Information technology | $1,813 | $0 | $1,813 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $1,356 | $1,356 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $770 | $770 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $628 | $0 | $628 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $501 | $175 | $326 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $305 | $305 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $203 | $0 | $203 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $50 | $0 | $50 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $297,104 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $618,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES/REGISTRATION | $562,384 | $562,384 | $0 | $0 | 91.0% |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY SUPPLIES | $26,481 | $26,481 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $16,398 | $16,398 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,817 | $2,765 | $1,052 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,109 | $3,109 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,334 | $2,334 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,350 | $0 | $1,350 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $977 | $0 | $977 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $728 | $728 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $655 | $0 | $655 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $24 | $0 | $24 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $618,257 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $664,223 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES/REGISTRATION | $596,450 | $596,450 | $0 | $0 | 89.8% |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY SUPPLIES | $35,337 | $35,337 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $11,671 | $11,671 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,568 | $11,568 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,205 | $0 | $3,205 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,368 | $1,080 | $1,288 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,555 | $1,555 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,403 | $0 | $1,403 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $655 | $0 | $655 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $11 | $0 | $11 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $664,223 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $863,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES/REGISTRATION | $684,515 | $684,515 | $0 | $0 | 79.2% |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY SUPPLIES | $93,499 | $93,499 | $0 | $0 | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $54,917 | $54,917 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,875 | $13,875 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $7,776 | $7,370 | $406 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,281 | $3,281 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,169 | $0 | $2,169 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,666 | $0 | $1,666 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,407 | $0 | $1,407 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $755 | $0 | $755 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $40 | $0 | $40 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $863,900 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $676,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES/REGISTRATION | $574,505 | $574,505 | $0 | $0 | 84.9% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $52,442 | $50,992 | $1,450 | $0 | 7.8% |
| Fees: legal | $16,652 | $0 | $16,652 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,903 | $11,903 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $6,538 | $5,653 | $885 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY SUPPLIES | $4,769 | $4,769 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $3,794 | $3,794 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,956 | $0 | $1,956 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,322 | $0 | $1,322 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $945 | $0 | $945 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $20 | $0 | $20 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $676,346 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $814,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES & REGISTRANTIO | $686,093 | $686,093 | $0 | $0 | 84.2% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT | $41,162 | $41,162 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% |
| Fees: other services | $38,257 | $0 | $38,257 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $24,125 | $24,125 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COACHING CLINICS | $7,911 | $7,911 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,403 | $0 | $5,403 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,183 | $5,183 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,800 | $0 | $3,800 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $945 | $0 | $945 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | $0 | $900 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $780 | $780 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $133 | $0 | $133 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $24 | $24 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $814,716 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $800,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES & REGISTRANTIO | $664,296 | $664,296 | $0 | $0 | 83.0% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT | $54,029 | $54,029 | $0 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Fees: other services | $37,600 | $0 | $37,600 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $23,606 | $23,606 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COACHING CLINICS | $11,206 | $11,206 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $4,411 | $0 | $4,411 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,855 | $2,855 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,208 | $0 | $1,208 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | $0 | $700 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $588 | $0 | $588 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $112 | $89 | $23 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $800,611 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $923,383 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES & REGISTRANTIO | $781,276 | $781,276 | $0 | $0 | 84.6% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT | $57,112 | $57,112 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% |
| Fees: other services | $38,766 | $0 | $38,766 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $24,163 | $24,163 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COACHING CLINICS | $10,820 | $10,820 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Fees: management | $3,000 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,541 | $2,541 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,525 | $0 | $2,525 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,633 | $0 | $1,633 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | $0 | $675 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $343 | $0 | $343 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $330 | $0 | $330 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $199 | $0 | $199 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $923,383 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $919,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES & REGISTRANTIO | $784,206 | $784,206 | $0 | $0 | 85.3% |
| All other expenses | $72,588 | $35,167 | $37,421 | $0 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT | $54,926 | $54,926 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE & ADMINISTRATIVE | $4,861 | $2,014 | $2,847 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,844 | $1,844 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $0 | $600 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68 | $0 | $68 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | -$37 | $0 | -$37 | $0 | -0.0% |
| Total | $919,056 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,020,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE FEES & REGISTRANTIO | $890,298 | $890,298 | $0 | $0 | 87.2% |
| All other expenses | $70,915 | $69,660 | $1,255 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT | $50,831 | $50,831 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE & ADMINISTRATIVE | $5,015 | $3,381 | $1,634 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,635 | $1,635 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,462 | $1,462 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | $0 | $500 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $136 | $0 | $136 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $131 | $0 | $131 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,020,923 | 100% |
Comments