NOVI YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC

Cite this

Plain text NOVI YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/novi-youth-hockey-association-inc-383421075. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NOVI YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/novi-youth-hockey-association-inc-383421075

MLA “NOVI YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/novi-youth-hockey-association-inc-383421075. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $440K · expenses $388K · assets $434K

EIN
38-3421075
Address
42400 ARENA DR, NOVI, MI 48375-4798
Website
NOVIYOUTHHOCKEY.ORG
NTEE code
N70
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

YOUTH HOCKEY - DEVELOPMENT & COMPETITION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 38 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Marke Berke PRESIDENT2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Odor VICE PRESIDE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joy Orlich SECRETARY2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kosta Vrahnos TREASURER2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Handyside (former) EXEC VP2014-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Harrigan (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 10 $0 reported 1
Mark Berke (former) PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR2010-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Aaron Gillingham (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 10 $0 reported 1
Tom Backaitis (former) VICE PRES/DIRECTOR2013-2019 10 $0 reported 1
William Holper (former) TREASURER/DIRECTOR2016-2018 10 $0 reported 1
Kary Smolarek (former) DIRECTOR2018 10 $0 reported 1
Gino Gaudino (former) ASSOC TREAS/DIRECTOR2016-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Heather Kazmierczak (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Bret George (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Marie Seiter (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Kevin Williams (former) TREASURER/DIRECTOR2012-2014 10 $0 reported 1
Deanna Samson (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 10 $0 reported 1
Kostra Vrahnos (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 10 $0 reported 1
Healther Kazmierczak (former) DIRECTOR2014 10 $0 reported 1
Kevin Riska (former) EXEC VICE PRESIDENT2013 10 $0 reported 1
Kathy Keegan (former) ASSOC TREASURER2012-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Todd Martin (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Phil Mcshane (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Phil Coleman (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Angela Petty (former) DIRECTOR2013 10 $0 reported 1
Todd Pado (former) EXEC TREASURER2011-2012 10 $0 reported 1
Greg Antilla (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 10 $0 reported 1
Stacey Cerroni (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 10 $0 reported 1
Vince Lorelli (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 10 $0 reported 1
Robert Despirit (former) PRESIDENT2011 10 $0 reported 1
Dave Mueller (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 10 $0 reported 1
Michelle Demshuk (former) DIRECTOR2011 10 Not reported 1
Scott Novell (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 10 $0 reported 1
Bob Despirit (former) PRESIDENT2010 10 $0 reported 1
Jeannine Makowski (former) TREASURER2010 10 $0 reported 1
Dijana Trajovski (former) SECRETARY2010 10 $0 reported 1
Harry Youmans (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010 10 $0 reported 1
Chris Mitchell (former) TREASURER2010 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARKE BERKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS ODOR VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KOSTA VRAHNOS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARKE BERKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MATT HANDYSIDE EXEC VP- $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KOSTA VRAHNOS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARKE BERKE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HANDYSIDE EXEC VP10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HARRIGAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KOSTA VRAHNOS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BERKE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HANDYSIDE EXEC VP/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HARRIGAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KOSTA VRAHNOS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BERKE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HANDYSIDE EXEC VP/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HARRIGAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KOSTA VRAHNOS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BERKE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HANDYSIDE EXEC VP/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
AARON GILLINGHAM DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BACKAITIS VICE PRES/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HARRIGAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KOSTA VRAHNOS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BERKE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HANDYSIDE EXEC VP/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HOLPER TREASURER/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
AARON GILLINGHAM DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BACKAITIS VICE PRES/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HARRIGAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KARY SMOLAREK DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KOSTA VRAHNOS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BERKE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HANDYSIDE EXEC VP/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HOLPER EXEC TREAS/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
GINO GAUDINO ASSOC TREAS/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BACKAITIS VICE PRES/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER KAZMIERCZAK DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
BRET GEORGE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE SEITER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KOSTA VRAHNOS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BERKE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HANDYSIDE VICE PRES/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HOLPER EXEC TREAS/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
GINO GAUDINO ASST TREAS/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BACKAITIS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER KAZMIERCZAK DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
BRET GEORGE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE SEITER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KOSTA VRAHNOS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BERKE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN WILLIAMS TREASURER/DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DEANNA SAMSON DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KOSTRA VRAHNOS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BACKAITIS VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
HEALTHER KAZMIERCZAK DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HANDYSIDE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BERKE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN RISKA EXEC VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY KEEGAN ASSOC TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN WILLIAMS EXECUTIVE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BACKAITIS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DEANNA SAMSON DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KOSTRA VRAHNOS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TODD MARTIN VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL MCSHANE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL COLEMAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA PETTY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BERKE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
TODD MARTIN VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
TODD PADO EXEC TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY KEEGAN ASSOC TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
GREG ANTILLA DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY CERRONI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL COLEMAN SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
VINCE LORELLI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL MCSHANE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN WILLIAMS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT DESPIRIT PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
GREG ANTILLA EXEC TREASURER10 --- $01
MARK BERKE VICE PRESIDENT10 --- $01
DAVE MUELLER DIRECTOR10 --- $01
TODD MARTIN DIRECTOR10 --- $01
PHIL COLEMAN DIRECTOR10 --- $01
MICHELLE DEMSHUK DIRECTOR10 --- $01
JOY ORLICH SECRETARY10 --- $01
SCOTT NOVELL DIRECTOR10 --- $01
STACEY CERRONI DIRECTOR10 --- $01
VINCE LORELLI DIRECTOR10 --- $01
TODD PADO ASSOC TREASURER10 --- $01
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BOB DESPIRIT PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNINE MAKOWSKI TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BERKE VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MUELLER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TODD MARTIN TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
DIJANA TRAJOVSKI SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY YOUMANS VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
JOY ORLICH DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NOVELL DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY CERRONI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
VINCE LORELLI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MITCHELL TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$440,322$387,506 $434,361$434,361 $426,199$13 -045
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$328,478$349,556 $381,545$381,545 $315,460$401 -050
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$292,006$294,754 $402,623$402,623 $289,625$48 -050
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$256,757$163,131 $405,371$405,371 $256,073$12 -050
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,817$297,104 $311,745$311,745 $160,111$17,574 $0050
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$586,477$618,257 $430,032$430,032 $526,455$57,805 $0050
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$603,488$664,223 $461,812$461,812 $530,781$70,724 $0050
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$702,906$863,900 $522,547$522,547 $680,293$21,255 -050
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$819,886$676,346 $683,541$683,541 $806,413$12,187 -050
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$745,700$814,716 $509,939$509,939 $737,131$7,705 -050
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,052,151$800,611 $578,952$578,952 $1,042,271$9,106 -050
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$955,720$923,383 $327,412$327,412 $944,877$10,195 -050
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$942,088$919,056 $295,075$295,075 $930,315$11,135 -050
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,001,245$1,020,923 $272,043$272,043 $988,519$11,760 -050

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CANTON AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATIONMIN70 $534,406$539,476 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DEARBORN FIGURE SKATING ASSOCIATION INCMIN70 $689,497$684,944 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
THE HUNTER-JUMPER ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGANMIN70 $565,401$564,340 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL 500 PROJECT INCMIN70 $515,385$469,494 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
OAKLAND JR GRIZZLIES HOCKEY CLUBMIN70 $421,316$425,500 DIRECTOR/COACH$50,750 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
DETROIT CURLING CLUBMIN70 $440,854$323,709 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
ARCTIC EDGE UNITY SYNCHRONIZED SKATING TEAMSMIN70 $224,297$222,514 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
DETROIT METRO SPORTS COMMISSION INCMIN70 $268,343$2,041,248 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INCMIN70 $446,266$427,133 ASSOCIATION MANAGER$40,000 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHIGAN SPORTS ALLIANCEMIN70 $441,332$389,650 BOARD MEMBER$244,541 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTON YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCOHN70 $802,266$598,361 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name
CALIFORNIA YOUTH SHOOTING SPORTS ASSOCIATION INCCAN70 $276,647$219,998 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COLUMBUS HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCALN70 $319,906$323,426 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name
EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS HOCKEY INCMAN70 $451,565$295,499 TREASURER$21,000 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CAROLINA AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCNCN70 $307,910$293,165 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name
WESTFIELD YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATIONMAN70 $341,960$295,911 DIR. OF COMM.$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name
JR AVALANCHE AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATIONAKN70 $398,528$482,655 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
MAINE HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY ASSOCIATIONILN70 $358,931$360,868 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
FORNEY YOUTH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATIONTXN70 $302,427$276,214 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
DISTRICT 112 YOUTH BASEBALL ASSOCIATIONMNN70 $378,704$432,704 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
NORTH DAKOTA RODEO ASSOCIATIONSDN70 $278,223$291,060 EXECUTIVE SECRETARY$15,150 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
NEW HARTFORD YOUTH HOCKEYNYN70 $272,842$192,041 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
EURO YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATIONNYN70 $347,618$335,428 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA MORGAN HORSE ASSOCIATION INCFLN70 $449,027$350,154 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
SOUTHERN COLORADO ICE HOCKEY REFEREES ASSOCIATIONCON70 $230,137$216,160 BOARD OF DIRECTORS TREASURER$7,977 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,305,95511 12014–2024 MULTNOMAH ATHLETIC FOUNDATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$517,0003 22018–2024 DETROIT METRO SPORTS COMMISSION INC; BAY AREA DISC ASSOCIATION
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$500,0002 12020–2021 NATIONAL COLLEGE PLAYERS ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$492,45017 52018–2024 THE SAILING FOUNDATION OF NEW YORK INC; NEW ENGLAND NORDIC SKI ASSOCIATION; BAY AREA DISC ASSOCIATION; HOCKEY IN NEW JERSEY INC and 1 more
FAIRBANKS CURLING FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$391,66063 12011–2024 FAIRBANKS CURLING CLUB INC
MARK AND JESSIE MILANO FOUNDATION Private foundation$360,60028 12012–2025 TEHACHAPI MOUNTAIN RODEO ASSOCIATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$340,0005 32020–2024 THE SAILING FOUNDATION OF NEW YORK INC; NEW ENGLAND NORDIC SKI ASSOCIATION; BAY AREA DISC ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$320,73413 62019–2025 BAY AREA DISC ASSOCIATION; OSSEO-MAPLE GROVE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION; LONG BEACH ROWING ASSOCIATION; DISTRICT 112 YOUTH BASEBALL ASSOCIATION and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$176,90014 62017–2024 BAY AREA DISC ASSOCIATION; HOCKEY IN NEW JERSEY INC; THE SAILING FOUNDATION OF NEW YORK INC; MULTNOMAH ATHLETIC FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 NEW ENGLAND NORDIC SKI ASSOCIATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$90,0005 22020–2024 THE SAILING FOUNDATION OF NEW YORK INC; NEW ENGLAND NORDIC SKI ASSOCIATION
ROY & IDA EAGLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$64,2008 12014–2025 TEHACHAPI MOUNTAIN RODEO ASSOCIATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$63,0566 12019–2024 BAY AREA DISC ASSOCIATION
HOGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$60,0001 12025–2025 THE SAILING FOUNDATION OF NEW YORK INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$37,5005 32018–2024 BAY AREA DISC ASSOCIATION; NATIONAL COLLEGE PLAYERS ASSOCIATION; NEW ENGLAND NORDIC SKI ASSOCIATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $387,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES/REGISTRATION $346,611$346,611-- 89.4%
Other (as described)HOCKEY SUPPLIES/EQUIP $28,558$28,558-- 7.4%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROC FEES $6,191-$6,191- 1.6%
Information technology $2,613-$2,613- 0.7%
Other (as described)REFEREE FEES $993$993-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $898-$898- 0.2%
Office expenses $681-$681- 0.2%
All other expenses $500$441$59- 0.1%
Insurance $461-$461- 0.1%
Total$387,506100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $349,556 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES/REGISTRATION $314,440$314,440-- 90.0%
Other (as described)HOCKEY SUPPLIES/EQUIP $26,113$26,113-- 7.5%
Fees: accounting $3,050-$3,050- 0.9%
Information technology $1,883-$1,883- 0.5%
All other expenses $1,514$1,469$45- 0.4%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROC FEES $979-$979- 0.3%
Other (as described)EDUCATION & TRAINING $915$915-- 0.3%
Insurance $461-$461- 0.1%
Office expenses $201-$201- 0.1%
Total$349,556100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $294,754 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES/REGISTRATION $263,260$263,260-- 89.3%
Other (as described)HOCKEY SUPPLIES/EQUIP $24,495$24,495-- 8.3%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROC FEES $1,989-$1,989- 0.7%
Information technology $1,569-$1,569- 0.5%
All other expenses $1,384$1,384-- 0.5%
Other (as described)EDUCATION & TRAINING $1,270$1,270-- 0.4%
Insurance $603-$603- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $100$100-- 0.0%
Office expenses $84-$84- 0.0%
Total$294,754100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $163,131 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES/REGISTRATION $132,885$132,885$0$0 81.5%
Other (as described)HOCKEY SUPPLIES $17,250$17,250$0$0 10.6%
All other expenses $4,837$0$4,837$0 3.0%
Information technology $2,600$0$2,600$0 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,340$2,340$0$0 1.4%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $944$944$0$0 0.6%
Fees: accounting $933$0$933$0 0.6%
Insurance $628$0$628$0 0.4%
Fees: other services $477$477$0$0 0.3%
Office expenses $237$0$237$0 0.1%
Total$163,131100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $297,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES/REGISTRATION $268,963$268,963$0$0 90.5%
Other (as described)HOCKEY SUPPLIES $22,515$22,515$0$0 7.6%
Information technology $1,813$0$1,813$0 0.6%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $1,356$1,356$0$0 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $770$770$0$0 0.3%
Insurance $628$0$628$0 0.2%
All other expenses $501$175$326$0 0.2%
Fees: other services $305$305$0$0 0.1%
Office expenses $203$0$203$0 0.1%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $50$0$50$0 0.0%
Total$297,104100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $618,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES/REGISTRATION $562,384$562,384$0$0 91.0%
Other (as described)HOCKEY SUPPLIES $26,481$26,481$0$0 4.3%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $16,398$16,398$0$0 2.7%
All other expenses $3,817$2,765$1,052$0 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $3,109$3,109$0$0 0.5%
Fees: legal $2,334$2,334$0$0 0.4%
Office expenses $1,350$0$1,350$0 0.2%
Information technology $977$0$977$0 0.2%
Fees: other services $728$728$0$0 0.1%
Insurance $655$0$655$0 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $24$0$24$0 0.0%
Total$618,257100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $664,223 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES/REGISTRATION $596,450$596,450$0$0 89.8%
Other (as described)HOCKEY SUPPLIES $35,337$35,337$0$0 5.3%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $11,671$11,671$0$0 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $11,568$11,568$0$0 1.7%
Information technology $3,205$0$3,205$0 0.5%
All other expenses $2,368$1,080$1,288$0 0.4%
Fees: other services $1,555$1,555$0$0 0.2%
Office expenses $1,403$0$1,403$0 0.2%
Insurance $655$0$655$0 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $11$0$11$0 0.0%
Total$664,223100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $863,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES/REGISTRATION $684,515$684,515$0$0 79.2%
Other (as described)HOCKEY SUPPLIES $93,499$93,499$0$0 10.8%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $54,917$54,917$0$0 6.4%
Advertising and promotion $13,875$13,875$0$0 1.6%
All other expenses $7,776$7,370$406$0 0.9%
Fees: other services $3,281$3,281$0$0 0.4%
Information technology $2,169$0$2,169$0 0.3%
Office expenses $1,666$0$1,666$0 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,407$0$1,407$0 0.2%
Insurance $755$0$755$0 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES $40$0$40$0 0.0%
Total$863,900100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $676,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES/REGISTRATION $574,505$574,505$0$0 84.9%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $52,442$50,992$1,450$0 7.8%
Fees: legal $16,652$0$16,652$0 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $11,903$11,903$0$0 1.8%
All other expenses $6,538$5,653$885$0 1.0%
Other (as described)HOCKEY SUPPLIES $4,769$4,769$0$0 0.7%
Fees: other services $3,794$3,794$0$0 0.6%
Information technology $1,956$0$1,956$0 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,500$0$1,500$0 0.2%
Office expenses $1,322$0$1,322$0 0.2%
Insurance $945$0$945$0 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES $20$0$20$0 0.0%
Total$676,346100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $814,716 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES & REGISTRANTIO $686,093$686,093$0$0 84.2%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT $41,162$41,162$0$0 5.1%
Fees: other services $38,257$0$38,257$0 4.7%
All other expenses $24,125$24,125$0$0 3.0%
Other (as described)COACHING CLINICS $7,911$7,911$0$0 1.0%
Office expenses $5,403$0$5,403$0 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $5,183$5,183$0$0 0.6%
Fees: legal $3,800$0$3,800$0 0.5%
Insurance $945$0$945$0 0.1%
Fees: accounting $900$0$900$0 0.1%
Information technology $780$780$0$0 0.1%
Occupancy $133$0$133$0 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $24$24$0$0 0.0%
Total$814,716100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $800,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES & REGISTRANTIO $664,296$664,296$0$0 83.0%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT $54,029$54,029$0$0 6.7%
Fees: other services $37,600$0$37,600$0 4.7%
All other expenses $23,606$23,606$0$0 2.9%
Other (as described)COACHING CLINICS $11,206$11,206$0$0 1.4%
Office expenses $4,411$0$4,411$0 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,855$2,855$0$0 0.4%
Insurance $1,208$0$1,208$0 0.2%
Fees: accounting $700$0$700$0 0.1%
Occupancy $588$0$588$0 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $112$89$23$0 0.0%
Total$800,611100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $923,383 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES & REGISTRANTIO $781,276$781,276$0$0 84.6%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT $57,112$57,112$0$0 6.2%
Fees: other services $38,766$0$38,766$0 4.2%
All other expenses $24,163$24,163$0$0 2.6%
Other (as described)COACHING CLINICS $10,820$10,820$0$0 1.2%
Fees: management $3,000$0$3,000$0 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,541$2,541$0$0 0.3%
Office expenses $2,525$0$2,525$0 0.3%
Information technology $1,633$0$1,633$0 0.2%
Fees: accounting $675$0$675$0 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $343$0$343$0 0.0%
Insurance $330$0$330$0 0.0%
Occupancy $199$0$199$0 0.0%
Total$923,383100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $919,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES & REGISTRANTIO $784,206$784,206$0$0 85.3%
All other expenses $72,588$35,167$37,421$0 7.9%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT $54,926$54,926$0$0 6.0%
Other (as described)OFFICE & ADMINISTRATIVE $4,861$2,014$2,847$0 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,844$1,844$0$0 0.2%
Fees: accounting $600$0$600$0 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $68$0$68$0 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES -$37$0-$37$0 -0.0%
Total$919,056100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,020,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEES & REGISTRANTIO $890,298$890,298$0$0 87.2%
All other expenses $70,915$69,660$1,255$0 6.9%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT $50,831$50,831$0$0 5.0%
Other (as described)OFFICE & ADMINISTRATIVE $5,015$3,381$1,634$0 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,635$1,635$0$0 0.2%
Fees: other services $1,462$1,462$0$0 0.1%
Fees: accounting $500$0$500$0 0.0%
Depreciation and depletion $136$0$136$0 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $131$0$131$0 0.0%
Total$1,020,923100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.