OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY

Cite this

Plain text OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/otsego-county-community-food-pantry-383374066. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/otsego-county-community-food-pantry-383374066

MLA “OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/otsego-county-community-food-pantry-383374066. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $281K · expenses $258K · assets $900K

EIN
38-3374066
Address
PO BOX 1976, GAYLORD, MI 49734-5976
Website
WWW.OTSEGOCOUNTYFOODPANTRY.COM
NTEE code
K31
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

MISSION IS TO PROVIDE FOOD TO IN NEED FAMILIES OF OTSEGO COUNTY AS WELL AS WEEKEND FOOD TO IN NEED CHILDREN

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rebecca Brown CHAIRPERSON2020-2024 30 $0 reported 1
Cameron Allen VICE CHAIR2024 10 $0 reported 1
Laura Beach SECRETARY2024 2 $0 reported 1
Frank Rock TREASURER2020-2024 25 $0 reported 1
Cameron Allan (former) OFFICER2023 10 $0 reported 1
Lora Beach (former) OFFICER2023 2 $0 reported 1
Bob Wright (former) PRINCIPAL OF2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Roxanne Morin (former) OFFICER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA BROWN CHAIRPERSON30 $0$0$0 $01
CAMERON ALLEN VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BEACH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK ROCK TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 240 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA BROWN PRINCIPAL OF30 $0$0$0 $01
CAMERON ALLAN OFFICER10 $0$0$0 $01
LORA BEACH OFFICER2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK ROCK TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BOB WRIGHT PRINCIPAL OF- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA BROWN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
ROXANNE MORIN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK ROCK OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BOB WRIGHT PRINCIPAL OF- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA BROWN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
ROXANNE MORIN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK ROCK OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BOB WRIGHT PRINCIPAL OF10 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA BROWN OFFICER20 $0$0$0 $01
ROXANNE MORIN OFFICER2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK ROCK OFFICER20 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$280,557$257,569 $900,463$900,463 $238,372$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$911,684$422,262 $877,475$877,475 $901,186$0 -0240
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$321,720$270,684 $388,053$388,053 $321,633$0 -0150
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$294,559$162,617 $337,017$337,017 $294,559$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$225,840$61,274 $205,075$205,075 $225,840$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $272,288 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
OTSEGO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021, 2024-2025 4$98,469 2025$40,529
show
OTSEGO COUNTY UNITED WAY INC Public charity Exact 2010-2020, 2023 12$85,376 2023$10,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2020, 2022, 2024 8$55,000 2024$10,000
show
SPARTANNASH FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY” 2017-2020, 2022-2024 7$20,923 2024$4,075
show
HEES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY” 2009-2015 7$9,500 2015$500
show
DTE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY” 2020 1$3,000 2020$3,000
show
EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY” 2024 1$20 2024$20
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JACKSON COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRYMIK31 $213,238$177,209 executive director$31,200 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRYMIK31 $195,972$122,136 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HARBOR SPRINGS COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRYMIK31 $399,729$125,035 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MACOMB COUNTY VETERANS FOOD BANKMIK31 $447,294$426,769 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BRANCH AREA FOOD PANTRYMIK31 $242,198$211,439 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
MANNA PANTRY OF BIG RAPIDS INCMIK31 $261,556$270,259 CHAIR PERSON$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE PANTRYMIK31 $202,404$191,853 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
MATTAWAN AREA PANTRYMIK31 $227,438$172,326 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY COMPASSION NETWORKMIK31 $507,117$498,491 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
GODS ABUNDANT PANTRYMIK31 $175,595$177,314 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE TORCHMIK31 $256,389$269,717 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
GENEROUS HANDS INCMIK31 $290,053$171,968 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
PARTNERSHIP CENTERMIK31 $215,255$157,926 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
OPEN DOOR MINISTRIES INCMIK31 $168,714$139,229 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY ST MARGARET CONFERENCEMIK31 $276,494$270,076 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY NETWORKMIK31 $247,685$276,449 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
BOUNTIFUL HARVEST INCMIK31 $242,972$238,368 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
MANNAS MARKET INCMIK31 $238,886$256,575 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
BREAKFAST PROGRAM AT ST ANDREWSMIK31 $171,049$200,178 Rector, St. Andrew's$148,672 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
OPERATION REFUGEMIK31 $206,821$205,992 ATTORNEY$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
FLUSHING CHRISTIAN OUTREACH CENTERMIK31 $259,960$159,931 Chair$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
I SUPPORT THE 1MIK31 $209,016$114,829 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
TWELVE BASKETSMIK31 $420,159$179,702 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERFAITH COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRYPAK31 $153,426$88,350 President and Pantry Manager$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COMMUNITY CARE FOOD PANTRYTXK31 $238,647$205,821 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,341,86695 282016–2024 MONTAUK FOOD PANTRY; SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY; SAG HARBOR COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY INC; MANNA PANTRY OF BIG RAPIDS INC and 24 more
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,000,0001 12024–2024 SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$870,29859 242019–2025 TWELVE BASKETS; MID-NORTH FOOD PANTRY INC; LINN COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC; MARTIN COUNTY COMMUNITY FUND INC and 20 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$689,20062 232016–2024 NORTH COUNTY FOOD BANK; ST HELENA COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY; GREENE COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC; CORNER FOOD PANTRY INC and 19 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$473,00025 112020–2024 ANTIGO AREA COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY INC; NORTH COUNTY FOOD BANK; COMMUNITY FOOD CUPBOARD INC; CORNER FOOD PANTRY INC and 7 more
PERMIAN BASIN AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$462,5007 12010–2021 MARTIN COUNTY COMMUNITY FUND INC
COMMUNITYGIVING DAF sponsor$235,3729 12015–2024 ST JOSEPH COMMUNITY FOOD SHELF
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$222,10031 92012–2024 THE ECUMENICAL COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY OF NORWOOD INC; JUNIATA COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC; FAMILY NETWORK; GREENE COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC and 5 more
OBRYAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$216,50012 12014–2025 MUKWONAGO FOOD PANTRY
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$207,5739 62020–2024 COMMUNITY COMPASSION NETWORK; HARVARD COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY INC; COMMUNITY FOOD CUPBOARD INC; HARBOR SPRINGS COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY and 2 more
THE BERKSHIRE TACONIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$152,3475 12020–2024 CORNER FOOD PANTRY INC
MIKE AND SHARON SEELYE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$133,56118 42014–2024 GENEROUS HANDS INC; MATTAWAN AREA PANTRY; TWELVE BASKETS; COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY
FOUNDATION FOR METROWEST INC DAF sponsor$130,19511 12015–2025 SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$126,6919 72022–2025 EMERGENCY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY OF FRANKLIN COUNTY INC; CORNING COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY; MATTAWAN AREA PANTRY; HOPE FOOD PANTRY and 3 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$125,70910 62020–2024 MONTAUK FOOD PANTRY; TWELVE BASKETS; COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY OF SLEEPY HOLLOW TARRYTOWN; COMMUNITY FOOD CUPBOARD INC and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $257,569 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD & SUPPLY PURCHASES $242,588$242,588-- 94.2%
Occupancy $9,125$9,125-- 3.5%
Other (as described)CONCRETE REPAIRS $3,200$3,200-- 1.2%
Other (as described)FREEZER REPAIRS $1,718$1,718-- 0.7%
Insurance $576$576-- 0.2%
Office expenses $362$362-- 0.1%
Total$257,569100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $422,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD PURCHASES, SUPPLIES $407,131$407,131-- 96.4%
Other (as described)FREEZER PURCHASE $8,754$8,754-- 2.1%
Occupancy $5,520$5,520-- 1.3%
Insurance $527$527-- 0.1%
Office expenses $330$330-- 0.1%
Total$422,262100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $270,684 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD PURCHASES, SUPPLIES $262,406$262,406-- 96.9%
Occupancy $4,833$4,833-- 1.8%
Office expenses $2,948$2,948-- 1.1%
Insurance $497$497-- 0.2%
Total$270,684100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $162,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $162,033 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $162,033$162,033-- 99.6%
Insurance $489$489-- 0.3%
Office expenses $95$95-- 0.1%
Total$162,617100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $61,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $60,728$60,728-- 99.1%
Insurance $464$464-- 0.8%
Office expenses $82$82-- 0.1%
Total$61,274100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.