OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY
Cite this
Plain text OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/otsego-county-community-food-pantry-383374066. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/otsego-county-community-food-pantry-383374066
MLA “OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/otsego-county-community-food-pantry-383374066. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $281K · expenses $258K · assets $900K
- EIN
- 38-3374066
- Address
- PO BOX 1976, GAYLORD, MI 49734-5976
- Website
- WWW.OTSEGOCOUNTYFOODPANTRY.COM
- NTEE code
- K31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MISSION IS TO PROVIDE FOOD TO IN NEED FAMILIES OF OTSEGO COUNTY AS WELL AS WEEKEND FOOD TO IN NEED CHILDREN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Brown | CHAIRPERSON | 2020-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cameron Allen | VICE CHAIR | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Beach | SECRETARY | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Rock | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cameron Allan (former) | OFFICER | 2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lora Beach (former) | OFFICER | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Wright (former) | PRINCIPAL OF | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roxanne Morin (former) | OFFICER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA BROWN | CHAIRPERSON | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMERON ALLEN | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BEACH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROCK | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA BROWN | PRINCIPAL OF | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMERON ALLAN | OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORA BEACH | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROCK | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOB WRIGHT | PRINCIPAL OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BROWN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXANNE MORIN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROCK | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOB WRIGHT | PRINCIPAL OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BROWN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXANNE MORIN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROCK | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOB WRIGHT | PRINCIPAL OF | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BROWN | OFFICER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXANNE MORIN | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROCK | OFFICER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $280,557 | $257,569 | $900,463 | $900,463 | $238,372 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $911,684 | $422,262 | $877,475 | $877,475 | $901,186 | $0 | - | 0 | 240 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $321,720 | $270,684 | $388,053 | $388,053 | $321,633 | $0 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,559 | $162,617 | $337,017 | $337,017 | $294,559 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,840 | $61,274 | $205,075 | $205,075 | $225,840 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $272,288 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTSEGO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2024-2025 | 4 | $98,469 | 2025 | $40,529 | show |
| OTSEGO COUNTY UNITED WAY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2020, 2023 | 12 | $85,376 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2020, 2022, 2024 | 8 | $55,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| SPARTANNASH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY” | 2017-2020, 2022-2024 | 7 | $20,923 | 2024 | $4,075 | show |
| HEES FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY” | 2009-2015 | 7 | $9,500 | 2015 | $500 | show |
| DTE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY” | 2020 | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 | $3,000 | show |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY” | 2024 | 1 | $20 | 2024 | $20 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKSON COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY | MI | K31 | $213,238 | $177,209 | executive director | $31,200 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY | MI | K31 | $195,972 | $122,136 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HARBOR SPRINGS COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY | MI | K31 | $399,729 | $125,035 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MACOMB COUNTY VETERANS FOOD BANK | MI | K31 | $447,294 | $426,769 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BRANCH AREA FOOD PANTRY | MI | K31 | $242,198 | $211,439 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANNA PANTRY OF BIG RAPIDS INC | MI | K31 | $261,556 | $270,259 | CHAIR PERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PANTRY | MI | K31 | $202,404 | $191,853 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MATTAWAN AREA PANTRY | MI | K31 | $227,438 | $172,326 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY COMPASSION NETWORK | MI | K31 | $507,117 | $498,491 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GODS ABUNDANT PANTRY | MI | K31 | $175,595 | $177,314 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE TORCH | MI | K31 | $256,389 | $269,717 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENEROUS HANDS INC | MI | K31 | $290,053 | $171,968 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARTNERSHIP CENTER | MI | K31 | $215,255 | $157,926 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN DOOR MINISTRIES INC | MI | K31 | $168,714 | $139,229 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY ST MARGARET CONFERENCE | MI | K31 | $276,494 | $270,076 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY NETWORK | MI | K31 | $247,685 | $276,449 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOUNTIFUL HARVEST INC | MI | K31 | $242,972 | $238,368 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANNAS MARKET INC | MI | K31 | $238,886 | $256,575 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREAKFAST PROGRAM AT ST ANDREWS | MI | K31 | $171,049 | $200,178 | Rector, St. Andrew's | $148,672 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION REFUGE | MI | K31 | $206,821 | $205,992 | ATTORNEY | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLUSHING CHRISTIAN OUTREACH CENTER | MI | K31 | $259,960 | $159,931 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I SUPPORT THE 1 | MI | K31 | $209,016 | $114,829 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWELVE BASKETS | MI | K31 | $420,159 | $179,702 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERFAITH COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY | PA | K31 | $153,426 | $88,350 | President and Pantry Manager | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY CARE FOOD PANTRY | TX | K31 | $238,647 | $205,821 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $257,569 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & SUPPLY PURCHASES | $242,588 | $242,588 | - | - | 94.2% |
| Occupancy | $9,125 | $9,125 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCRETE REPAIRS | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | FREEZER REPAIRS | $1,718 | $1,718 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $576 | $576 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $362 | $362 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $257,569 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $422,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASES, SUPPLIES | $407,131 | $407,131 | - | - | 96.4% |
| Other (as described) | FREEZER PURCHASE | $8,754 | $8,754 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Occupancy | $5,520 | $5,520 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $527 | $527 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $330 | $330 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $422,262 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $270,684 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASES, SUPPLIES | $262,406 | $262,406 | - | - | 96.9% |
| Occupancy | $4,833 | $4,833 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,948 | $2,948 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $497 | $497 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $270,684 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $162,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $162,033 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $162,033 | $162,033 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Insurance | $489 | $489 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $162,617 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $61,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $60,728 | $60,728 | - | - | 99.1% |
| Insurance | $464 | $464 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $82 | $82 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $61,274 | 100% |
Comments