MTA EDUCATION CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text MTA EDUCATION CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/mta-education-center-inc-383369210. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MTA EDUCATION CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mta-education-center-inc-383369210
MLA “MTA EDUCATION CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/mta-education-center-inc-383369210. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.4M · assets $645K
- Also known as
- MICHIGAN CENTER FOR TRUCK SAFETY
- EIN
- 38-3369210
- Address
- 1131 CENTENNIAL WAY STE 2, LANSING, MI 48917-8250
- Website
- WWW.TRUCKINGSAFETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- M400
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO IMPROVE TRUCK SAFETY BY PROVIDING MICHIGAN'S TRUCKING INDUSTRY AND CITIZENS OF MICHIGAN WITH EFFECTIVE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, COLLABORATION, AND BY ADDRESSING SIGNIFICANT TRUCK SAFETY ISSUES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Skutar (former) | PROJECT DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | $109,122 | $366,969 | 1 |
| Jill Skutar Ended 314 (former) | PROJECT DIRE | 2013 | $107,239 | $107,239 | 1 |
| Michael Irwin (former) | PROJECT DIRECTOR (10/1/0 | 2009 | $93,816 | $93,816 | 1 |
| Alfred F Newell Jr Ended 112016 (former) | PROJECT DIRE | 2015 | $82,183 | $82,183 | 1 |
| Alfred F Newell Jr (former) | PROJECT DIRE | 2014 | $58,624 | $58,624 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Stouten | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Edward J Eberle | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Merkel | TREASURER/SE | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Brian Hitchcock | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Greg Causley Ended (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Causley (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mickey Blashfield Ended (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mickey Blashfield (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Zemla (former) | PROJECT DIRE | 2016 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alfred F Newell Jr Started 314 (former) | PROJECT DIRE | 2013 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN STOUTEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRIAN HITCHCOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN STOUTEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRIAN HITCHCOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN STOUTEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRIAN HITCHCOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN STOUTEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRIAN HITCHCOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG CAUSLEY ENDED | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD ENDED | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE ZEMLA | PROJECT DIRE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 9 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALFRED F NEWELL JR ENDED 112016 | PROJECT DIRE | 40 | $74,466 | $0 | $7,717 | $82,183 | 1 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 8 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALFRED F NEWELL JR | PROJECT DIRE | 40 | $57,232 | $0 | $1,392 | $58,624 | 1 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 5 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL SKUTAR ENDED 314 | PROJECT DIRE | 40 | $69,998 | $0 | $37,241 | $107,239 | 1 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALFRED F NEWELL JR STARTED 314 | PROJECT DIRE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $109K · 7 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL SKUTAR | PROJECT DIRECTOR | 40 | $70,892 | $0 | $38,230 | $109,122 | 1 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 7 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL SKUTAR | PROJECT DIRECTOR | 40 | $68,649 | $0 | $50,984 | $119,633 | 1 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $110K · 8 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL SKUTAR | PROJECT DIRECTOR | 40 | $61,598 | $0 | $48,352 | $109,950 | 1 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2009 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $122K · 8 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL IRWIN | PROJECT DIRECTOR (10/1/0 | 40 | $84,443 | $0 | $9,373 | $93,816 | 1 |
| JILL SKUTAR | PROJECT DIRECTOR (1/1/10 | 40 | $28,264 | $0 | $0 | $28,264 | 1 |
| EDWARD J EBERLE | prESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN MERKEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY BLASHFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CAUSLEY | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,531,790 | $1,435,992 | $645,341 | $95,341 | $0 | $1,531,790 | - | 11 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,996,889 | $1,996,957 | $564,099 | -$457 | $1,969,514 | $27,375 | - | 9 | 8 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,368,395 | $1,368,393 | $468,069 | -$389 | $1,368,395 | $0 | - | 10 | 8 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $938,812 | $938,811 | $380,607 | -$262 | $938,812 | $0 | - | 8 | 8 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $865,322 | $865,312 | $380,569 | -$263 | $851,977 | $0 | - | 9 | 2 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $863,905 | $864,352 | $404,627 | -$273 | $863,905 | $0 | - | 9 | 3 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $861,378 | $861,376 | $395,357 | $174 | $861,378 | $0 | - | 10 | 4 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $865,983 | $865,983 | $415,838 | $172 | $865,983 | $0 | - | 7 | 4 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $724,069 | $723,993 | $409,447 | $172 | $724,069 | $0 | - | 9 | 4 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $858,422 | $858,425 | $410,916 | $96 | $858,422 | $0 | $86,733 | 9 | 4 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,239,773 | $1,239,674 | $403,063 | $99 | $1,239,773 | $0 | $78,926 | 8 | 4 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $599,304 | $599,304 | $501,110 | $0 | $599,304 | $0 | $79,951 | 5 | 4 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $772,063 | $772,063 | $384,410 | $0 | $772,063 | $0 | $110,584 | 7 | 4 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,116,679 | $1,116,679 | $459,412 | $0 | $1,116,654 | $25 | $122,611 | 7 | 4 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,227,160 | $1,227,160 | $435,743 | $0 | $1,227,085 | $75 | $118,458 | 8 | 4 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,185,938 | $1,185,938 | $398,518 | $0 | $1,185,888 | $50 | $127,709 | 8 | 4 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MICHIGAN TRUCKING ASSOCIATION INC Lansing, MI · 3 people in common (Brian Hitchcock, Evan Stouten, Glen Merkel) · related organization (Schedule R)
- AMERICAN TRUCKING ASSOCIATIONS INC Washington Dc, DC · 2 people in common (Evan Stouten, Glen Merkel)
- NATIONAL MOTOR FREIGHT TRAFFIC ASSOCIATION INC Alexandria, VA · 1 person in common (Glen Merkel)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHILD SAFETY COUNCIL | MI | M40 | $1,360,303 | $1,525,758 | SAFETY COUNS | $199,175 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT LAKES SAFETY TRAINING CENTER | MI | M40 | $1,567,502 | $1,688,168 | EXECUTIVE DI | $178,552 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUFAN CENTER INC | PA | M40 | $1,033,205 | $483,525 | DIRECTOR, TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| AIP FOUNDATION INC | AZ | M40 | $2,957,715 | $2,811,594 | PRESIDENT | $234,448 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| COPA SAFETY & EDUCATION FOUNDATION | NC | M40 | $1,023,515 | $780,157 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA CHAPTER NATIONAL SAFETY COUNCIL INC | AZ | M40 | $2,409,649 | $2,084,982 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $221,301 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| FORGE FOUNDATION INC | FL | M40 | $2,634,503 | $1,812,224 | CEO | $171,023 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR SAFETY IN POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC | LA | M40 | $808,058 | $830,534 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| TURFMUTT FOUNDATION INC | VA | M40 | $1,200,000 | $1,347,863 | PRESIDENT | $1,207,311 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA STATEWIDE POISON CONTROL CENTER | IA | M40 | $2,530,893 | $2,685,485 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| AIR CHARTER SAFETY FOUNDATION | DC | M40 | $1,263,088 | $1,145,908 | PRESIDENT | $273,262 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| BIKE WALK CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | FL | M40 | $1,209,126 | $1,129,322 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,545 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| PHOENIX POLICE FOUNDATION INC | AZ | M40 | $2,277,693 | $2,017,246 | PRESIDENT | $158,009 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| ELECTRICAL SAFETY FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC | VA | M40 | $997,605 | $829,674 | PRESIDENT - ENDING SEP 2024 | $202,859 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH INC | MA | M40 | $1,341,284 | $1,286,315 | CHIEF OF STRATEGY & ENGAGE | $95,788 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| RESUSCITATION ACADEMY FOUNDATION | WA | M40 | $1,140,863 | $1,061,778 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,026 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF PENNSYLVANIA INC | PA | M40 | $1,461,850 | $1,463,142 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF DUI TREATMENT PROGRAMS | CA | M40 | $2,495,139 | $3,138,645 | Co- Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHWEST AVALANCHE CENTER | WA | M40 | $1,202,490 | $1,005,845 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,096 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| SUNCOAST SAFETY COUNCIL INC | FL | M40 | $1,242,114 | $1,279,420 | Executive Director | $165,460 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| A CULTURE OF SAFETY ALLIANCE INC | NY | M40 | $798,103 | $567,195 | Executive Dir. | $88,450 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS ON BIKES INC | CO | M40 | $1,117,838 | $1,024,697 | Executive Dir. | $133,100 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| LANCASTER COMMUNITY SAFETY COALITION | PA | M40 | $831,725 | $679,427 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,291 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARYLAND STATE FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION INC | MD | M40 | $2,385,239 | $2,219,927 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,000 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| UTAH SAFETY COUNCIL | UT | M40 | $2,984,159 | $2,063,520 | President | $178,243 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,435,992 spent · pay $260,868 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MTA MANAGEMENT FEES | $841,310 | $799,244 | $42,066 | - | 58.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $198,002 | $188,102 | $9,900 | - | 13.8% | |
| Occupancy | $164,490 | $160,641 | $3,849 | - | 11.5% | |
| Travel | $49,989 | $49,989 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,362 | $44,994 | $2,368 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WARRANTY | $33,150 | $33,150 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: management | $20,997 | - | $20,997 | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $16,836 | $15,993 | $843 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,223 | $14,462 | $761 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,020 | $12,369 | $651 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $6,844 | $6,502 | $342 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,604 | $4,374 | $230 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $2,987 | $2,987 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $897 | $897 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $281 | $267 | $14 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,435,992 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,996,957 spent · pay $739,923 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $539,345 | $512,378 | $26,967 | - | 27.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $385,350 | $366,082 | $19,268 | - | 19.3% |
| Occupancy | $354,217 | $350,226 | $3,991 | - | 17.7% | |
| Travel | $114,111 | $114,111 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $103,675 | $98,492 | $5,183 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: management | $95,493 | - | $95,493 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $86,699 | $86,699 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $71,570 | $67,991 | $3,579 | - | 3.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $55,146 | $52,389 | $2,757 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $43,421 | $43,421 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $41,757 | $39,669 | $2,088 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,054 | $27,601 | $1,453 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $26,240 | $25,318 | $922 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $24,570 | $24,570 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER CHAMPIONSHIP | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,309 | $1,244 | $65 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,996,957 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,368,393 spent · pay $569,946 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $420,172 | $399,163 | $21,009 | - | 30.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $303,373 | $288,204 | $15,169 | - | 22.2% |
| Occupancy | $164,915 | $162,169 | $2,746 | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $88,921 | $88,921 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $70,778 | $67,239 | $3,539 | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $53,598 | $50,917 | $2,681 | - | 3.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $46,292 | $43,977 | $2,315 | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $36,565 | $36,565 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,704 | $31,069 | $1,635 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,022 | - | $28,022 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $25,058 | $23,805 | $1,253 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,478 | $22,304 | $1,174 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $18,464 | $18,464 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $16,031 | $15,871 | $160 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WARRANTY | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $5,022 | $4,971 | $51 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,368,393 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $938,811 spent · pay $478,642 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $361,091 | $343,036 | $18,055 | - | 38.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $167,721 | $167,721 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Occupancy | $54,915 | $52,169 | $2,746 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $49,966 | $47,468 | $2,498 | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $46,324 | $44,009 | $2,315 | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $40,297 | $40,297 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $38,860 | $38,860 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $37,148 | $35,291 | $1,857 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,437 | $28,915 | $1,522 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $27,475 | $26,101 | $1,374 | - | 2.9% |
| Information technology | $23,304 | $22,139 | $1,165 | - | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WARRANTY | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $10,615 | $10,615 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,405 | $9,885 | $520 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,553 | $3,403 | $150 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,700 | $2,565 | $135 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $938,811 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $865,312 spent · pay $491,930 · grants $0 · events $1,345
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $361,454 | $343,381 | $18,073 | - | 41.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $164,944 | $164,944 | - | - | 19.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $57,716 | $54,830 | $2,886 | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $54,915 | $52,169 | $2,746 | - | 6.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $42,881 | $40,737 | $2,144 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $35,454 | $33,680 | $1,774 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,879 | $28,385 | $1,494 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $26,371 | $26,371 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Interest | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $17,679 | $16,795 | $884 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $14,011 | $14,011 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WARRANTY | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $10,707 | $10,707 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,630 | $10,098 | $532 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,628 | $1,547 | $81 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,345 | $1,277 | $68 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $952 | $904 | $48 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $746 | $746 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $865,312 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $864,352 spent · pay $495,524 · grants $0 · events $865
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $367,074 | $348,720 | $18,354 | - | 42.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $138,767 | $138,767 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Occupancy | $54,915 | $52,169 | $2,746 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $52,666 | $50,033 | $2,633 | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $47,594 | $45,215 | $2,379 | - | 5.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $44,961 | $42,713 | $2,248 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $39,235 | $39,235 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,823 | $29,282 | $1,541 | - | 3.6% | |
| Interest | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WARRANTY | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $12,844 | $12,844 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $9,320 | $9,320 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $9,077 | $8,623 | $454 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,065 | $8,612 | $453 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $6,478 | $6,154 | $324 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $5,025 | $4,774 | $251 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,643 | $1,621 | $22 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $865 | $822 | $43 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $864,352 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $861,376 spent · pay $458,601 · grants $0 · events $6,040
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $355,768 | $337,980 | $17,788 | - | 41.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $146,750 | $146,750 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Occupancy | $54,915 | $52,169 | $2,746 | - | 6.4% | |
| Travel | $44,282 | $44,282 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $43,997 | $41,797 | $2,200 | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $43,885 | $41,691 | $2,194 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $39,430 | $39,430 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $30,172 | $28,663 | $1,509 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,664 | $27,231 | $1,433 | - | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $14,562 | $13,834 | $728 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MOBILE TRUCK SIMULATOR | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,405 | $9,885 | $520 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,040 | $5,738 | $302 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,688 | $3,504 | $184 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER CHAMPIONSHIP | $3,000 | $2,850 | $150 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,758 | $1,758 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $861,376 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $865,983 spent · pay $412,428 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $301,535 | $286,458 | $15,077 | - | 34.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $130,138 | $130,138 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Travel | $77,095 | $77,095 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Occupancy | $54,915 | $52,169 | $2,746 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,699 | $45,314 | $2,385 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $44,028 | $44,028 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Office expenses | $39,601 | $37,839 | $1,762 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $35,086 | $33,332 | $1,754 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,108 | $26,703 | $1,405 | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $27,973 | $26,574 | $1,399 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $22,592 | $22,592 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $20,000 | $19,000 | $1,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MOBILE TRUCK SIMULATOR | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,695 | $9,210 | $485 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF TRAINING | $7,540 | $7,163 | $377 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,978 | $2,829 | $149 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $865,983 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $723,993 spent · pay $378,010 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $277,572 | $263,693 | $13,879 | - | 38.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $98,756 | $98,756 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Travel | $72,057 | $72,057 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Occupancy | $54,867 | $52,123 | $2,744 | - | 7.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $42,726 | $40,590 | $2,136 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,365 | $28,847 | $1,518 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $28,556 | $27,334 | $1,222 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,347 | $25,980 | $1,367 | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $19,390 | $18,420 | $970 | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $16,800 | - | $16,800 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $14,331 | $14,331 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MOBILE TRUCK SIMULATOR | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,810 | $9,319 | $491 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,685 | $7,685 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,731 | $6,394 | $337 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER CHAMPIONSHIP | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $723,993 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $858,425 spent · pay $443,839 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $270,993 | $257,443 | $13,550 | - | 31.6% | |
| Travel | $152,544 | $152,544 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $86,733 | $82,396 | $4,337 | - | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $54,855 | $52,112 | $2,743 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $47,041 | $47,041 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $41,959 | $41,959 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $33,743 | $32,056 | $1,687 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $32,458 | $30,835 | $1,623 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,858 | $26,465 | $1,393 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $26,840 | $25,990 | $850 | - | 3.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,512 | $23,286 | $1,226 | - | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $16,800 | - | $16,800 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MOBILE TRUCK SIMULATOR | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,390 | $8,920 | $470 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,829 | $8,388 | $441 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $6,870 | $6,526 | $344 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER CHAMPIONSHIP | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $858,425 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,239,674 spent · pay $411,747 · grants $0 · events $452
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MI CTR DECISION DRIVING | $286,520 | $286,520 | - | - | 23.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $247,286 | $234,921 | $12,365 | - | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MOBILE TRUCK SIMULATOR | $220,774 | $220,774 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,926 | $74,980 | $3,946 | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $61,466 | $58,393 | $3,073 | - | 5.0% | |
| Information technology | $60,428 | $57,406 | $3,022 | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $56,510 | $53,684 | $2,826 | - | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $38,363 | $38,363 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,919 | $34,124 | $1,795 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,304 | $33,539 | $1,765 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $26,229 | $26,229 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $25,165 | $25,165 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Interest | $16,800 | - | $16,800 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $16,003 | $15,650 | $353 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,312 | $13,596 | $716 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,605 | $10,075 | $530 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,612 | $5,332 | $280 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $452 | - | $452 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,239,674 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $599,304 spent · pay $194,293 · grants $0 · events $849
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MI CTR DECISION DRIVING | $184,150 | $184,150 | - | - | 30.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $85,830 | $81,539 | $4,291 | - | 14.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,951 | $75,954 | $3,997 | - | 13.3% | |
| Travel | $51,360 | $51,360 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Office expenses | $41,378 | $39,309 | $2,069 | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $36,890 | $35,045 | $1,845 | - | 6.2% | |
| Information technology | $20,105 | $19,100 | $1,005 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MOBILE TRUCK SIMULATOR | $15,544 | $15,544 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK DRIVER'S GUIDEBOOK | $12,135 | $12,135 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,799 | $11,209 | $590 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,650 | $11,067 | $583 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $11,200 | - | $11,200 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC ED & AWARENESS | $10,088 | $10,088 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,660 | $9,177 | $483 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,226 | $6,865 | $361 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,063 | $4,810 | $253 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,426 | $4,373 | $53 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $849 | - | $849 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $599,304 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $772,063 spent · pay $352,967 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MI CENTER FOR DECISION | $134,863 | $134,863 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $128,050 | $119,701 | $8,349 | - | 16.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $110,584 | $103,374 | $7,210 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIRECT COST | $90,010 | $90,010 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $68,301 | $63,848 | $4,453 | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $55,625 | $51,998 | $3,627 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PUBL. & AWA | $49,209 | $49,209 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Office expenses | $36,655 | $34,265 | $2,390 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY CONSULTANTS SERV | $30,160 | $30,160 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,437 | $25,648 | $1,789 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,595 | $17,383 | $1,212 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $18,505 | $17,298 | $1,207 | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,410 | $2,410 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,659 | $1,551 | $108 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $772,063 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,116,679 spent · pay $502,439 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MI CENTER FOR DECISION | $269,699 | $269,699 | - | - | 24.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $181,530 | $169,694 | $11,836 | - | 16.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $134,281 | $125,526 | $8,755 | - | 12.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $122,611 | $114,617 | $7,994 | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIRECT COST | $108,000 | $108,000 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Office expenses | $67,885 | $63,459 | $4,426 | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $55,135 | $51,540 | $3,595 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PUBL. & AWA | $40,752 | $40,752 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $40,278 | $37,652 | $2,626 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY CONSULTANTS SERV | $30,740 | $30,740 | - | - | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $27,005 | $27,005 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,739 | $22,191 | $1,548 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,402 | $9,724 | $678 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $4,622 | $4,321 | $301 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,116,679 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,227,160 spent · pay $576,393 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $284,053 | $265,533 | $18,520 | - | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MI CENTER FOR DECISION | $260,000 | $260,000 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $118,458 | $110,735 | $7,723 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIRECT COST | $108,000 | $108,000 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $102,567 | $95,880 | $6,687 | - | 8.4% | |
| Office expenses | $82,194 | $76,835 | $5,359 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PUBL. & AWA | $57,915 | $57,915 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Occupancy | $55,015 | $51,428 | $3,587 | - | 4.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $44,405 | $41,510 | $2,895 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY CONSULTANTS SERV | $30,276 | $30,276 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,910 | $25,155 | $1,755 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $19,425 | $18,158 | $1,267 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK SAFETY SYMPOSIUM | $19,189 | $19,189 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $11,100 | $11,100 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $7,653 | $7,154 | $499 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,227,160 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $1,185,938 spent · pay $573,550 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $277,515 | $259,421 | $18,094 | - | 23.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MI CENTER FOR DECISION | $209,644 | $209,644 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $127,709 | $119,382 | $8,327 | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIRECT COST | $108,000 | $108,000 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $98,356 | $91,943 | $6,413 | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $57,520 | $53,770 | $3,750 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PUBL. & AWA | $55,661 | $55,661 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Occupancy | $54,615 | $51,054 | $3,561 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $42,876 | $40,080 | $2,796 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY CONSULTANTS SERV | $38,448 | $38,448 | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $31,489 | $31,489 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,094 | $25,327 | $1,767 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK SAFETY SYMPOSIUM | $26,346 | $26,346 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $19,695 | $18,411 | $1,284 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $10,970 | $10,255 | $715 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $1,185,938 | 100% |
Comments