SAKENA FUND
Cite this
Plain text SAKENA FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/sakena-fund-383288402. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAKENA FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sakena-fund-383288402
MLA “SAKENA FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/sakena-fund-383288402. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.2M · assets $5.2M
- Also known as
- SAKENA FUND
- EIN
- 38-3288402
- Address
- PO BOX 1058, DEARBORN, MI 48121-1058
- Website
- WWW.SAKENA.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q300
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EXPAND EDUCATIONAL, HEALTH AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR THOSE IN NEED THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sakena Yacoobi | PRES AND TRE | 2015-2024 | $128,456 | $800,681 | 1 |
| Carolyn Dunlap (former) | PRES AND TRE | 2015-2018 | $9,900 | $240,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Appleyard | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Parvin Boroumand | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Freeman | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Wesley | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Behzad Boroumand | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liela Yacoobi | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Wexler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stans Kleijnen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Hanson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Vitale (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Parwin Boroumand (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Vitale-Salanjanu (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Janet Yamamoto (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Amin-Arsala (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $128K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAKENA YACOOBI | PRES AND TRE | - | $127,000 | $0 | $1,456 | $128,456 | 1 |
| DANIEL APPLEYARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PARVIN BOROUMAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON FREEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE WESLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEHZAD BOROUMAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIELA YACOOBI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $127K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAKENA YACOOBI | PRES AND TRE | - | $127,000 | $0 | $0 | $127,000 | 1 |
| DANIEL APPLEYARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PARVIN BOROUMAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON FREEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE WEXLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEHZAD BOROUMAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIELA YACOOBI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL APPLEYARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PARVIN BOROUMAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON FREEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANS KLEIJNEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE WEXLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEHZAD BOROUMAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIELA YACOOBI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAKENA YACOOBI | PRES AND TRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAKENA YACOOBI | PRES AND TRE | 40 | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| DANIEL APPLEYARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PARVIN BOROUMAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON FREEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN HANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANS KLEIJNEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE WEXLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEHZAD BOROUMAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIELA YACOOBI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAKENA YACOOBI | PRES AND TRE | 40 | $84,900 | $0 | $0 | $84,900 | 1 |
| DANIEL APPLEYARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PARVIN BOROUMAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON FREEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN HANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE VITALE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEHZAD BOROUMAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIELA YACOOBI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL APPLEYARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PARWIN BOROUMAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE VITALE-SALANJANU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JANET YAMAMOTO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAKENA YACOOBI | PRES AND TRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $93K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAKENA YACOOBI | V.P. AND SEC | 40 | $83,414 | $0 | $0 | $83,414 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DUNLAP | PRES AND TRE | 40 | $9,900 | $0 | $0 | $9,900 | 1 |
| ANNETTE VITALE-SALANJANU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JANET YAMAMOTO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PARWIN BOROUMAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL APPLEYARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $91K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAKENA YACOOBI | V.P. AND SEC | 40 | $83,500 | $0 | $0 | $83,500 | 1 |
| CAROLYN DUNLAP | PRES AND TRE | 40 | $7,950 | $0 | $0 | $7,950 | 1 |
| ANNETTE VITALE-SALANJANU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY AMIN-ARSALA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JANET YAMAMOTO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PARWIN BOROUMAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $198K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN DUNLAP | PRES AND TRE | 40 | $108,500 | $0 | $0 | $108,500 | 1 |
| SAKENA YACOOBI | V.P. AND SEC | 40 | $89,211 | $0 | $0 | $89,211 | 1 |
| ANNETTE VITALE-SALANJANU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY AMIN-ARSALA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JANET YAMAMOTO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PARWIN BOROUMAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $198K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN DUNLAP | PRES AND TRE | 40 | $113,650 | $0 | $0 | $113,650 | 1 |
| SAKENA YACOOBI | V.P. AND SEC | 40 | $84,200 | $0 | $0 | $84,200 | 1 |
| ANNETTE VITALE-SALANJANU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY AMIN-ARSALA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JANET YAMAMOTO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PARWIN BOROUMAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,800,804 | $1,200,016 | $5,217,568 | $5,048,998 | $1,684,145 | $0 | $127,000 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,474,216 | $1,134,832 | $4,832,703 | $4,448,210 | $1,405,602 | $0 | $127,000 | 3 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,272,924 | $1,228,945 | $4,503,789 | $4,108,826 | $1,261,017 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,656,588 | $1,218,256 | $4,192,070 | $3,808,747 | $2,654,478 | $0 | $120,000 | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,506,749 | $1,396,978 | $2,800,743 | $2,370,415 | $1,493,286 | $0 | $84,900 | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,250,933 | $1,608,427 | $2,578,425 | $2,260,644 | $1,246,286 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,166,131 | $1,316,905 | $2,939,755 | $2,618,138 | $1,162,450 | $0 | $93,314 | 4 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,561,901 | $1,323,344 | $3,067,571 | $2,769,421 | $1,557,878 | $0 | $91,450 | 3 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,003,640 | $1,181,059 | $2,770,995 | $2,490,864 | $998,554 | $0 | $197,711 | 3 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,388,101 | $1,310,015 | $2,914,052 | $2,668,489 | $1,369,353 | $16,000 | $197,850 | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
28 grantors reported grants to this organization, $9,372,821 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 28). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2012-2017, 2019-2024 | 13 | $4,054,000 | 2024 | $600,000 | show |
| GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 12 | $1,651,882 | 2024 | $49,578 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016, 2018-2024 | 9 | $645,500 | 2024 | $515,500 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $600,000 | 2018 | $400,000 | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2014-2015, 2019 | 4 | $460,000 | 2019 | $375,000 | show |
| CORDES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013, 2015-2018, 2020-2024 | 11 | $275,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN JEWISH WORLD SERVICE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $275,000 | 2012 | $215,000 | show |
| THE SKOLL FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012, 2015-2016, 2021, 2023-2024 | 8 | $258,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $206,300 | 2024 | $19,050 | show |
| GLOBAL FUND FOR WOMEN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2013 | 3 | $185,085 | 2013 | $25,000 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2018, 2020, 2023-2024 | 7 | $153,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2016 | 4 | $120,908 | 2016 | $7,376 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $75,000 | 2022 | $75,000 | show |
| PENSHORN JOSHUA 24 FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAKENA FUND” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $60,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $58,500 | 2024 | $6,100 | show |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $35,789 | 2021 | $14,284 | show |
| CHANNEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAKENA FUND” | 2022 | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| WOMEN FORWARD INTERNATIONAL | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| SONOMA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 | $30,000 | show |
| GLOBAL FUND FOR CHILDREN | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $27,000 | 2021 | $27,000 | show |
| NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $25,000 | 2013 | $15,000 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2024 | 2 | $19,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| CONNECTHER | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $14,357 | 2021 | $14,357 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY SYSTEMS FOUNDATION | MI | Q30 | $2,984,539 | $2,967,034 | Executive Director and Secretary | $216,552 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL SAMARITAN | MI | Q30 | $2,945,572 | $4,979,529 | PRESIDENT | $201,365 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARINA FLAMINGO FOUNDATION | MI | Q30 | $913,919 | $77,260 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KENYA DRYLANDS EDUCATION FUND INCORPORATED | VT | Q30 | $2,352,715 | $1,984,924 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HARVESTING IN SPANISH | FL | Q30 | $1,258,844 | $1,031,872 | President and CEO | $45,768 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INSTITUTE FOR FIELD RESEARCH | CA | Q30 | $1,668,817 | $1,761,822 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,609 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HEALTH VOLUNTEERS OVERSEAS | DC | Q30 | $947,343 | $1,528,300 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $154,630 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WOMENS INTERNATIONAL NETWORK FOR GUATEMALAN SOLUTIONS INC | CO | Q30 | $3,499,238 | $3,405,638 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,119 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JERUSALEM FUND | DC | Q30 | $1,523,140 | $1,423,871 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,500 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| CISPES EDUCATION FUND | DC | Q30 | $1,005,909 | $609,007 | Secretary | $54,169 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR AFRICAN MEDICINE AND EDUCATION | CA | Q30 | $2,519,527 | $2,502,694 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $120,229 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED HOLY LAND FUND | IL | Q30 | $3,253,788 | $2,967,849 | Executive Dir. | $101,753 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| SK2 FUND INC | ID | Q30 | $1,571,854 | $1,744,100 | Executive Dir. | $208,454 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| RESOUND CORPORATION | CO | Q30 | $1,683,450 | $1,731,377 | President | $131,932 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| THE FRIENDS OF BARNABAS FOUNDATION | VA | Q30 | $1,218,134 | $1,208,243 | President | $104,808 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION | AR | Q30 | $996,508 | $978,300 | EXECUTIVE DI | $119,400 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| TORAH COMMUNITY FUND INC | NJ | Q30 | $2,474,840 | $2,953,810 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT MEDISHARE FOR HAITI INC | FL | Q30 | $1,396,365 | $2,005,883 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,569 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| I CARE SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | Q30 | $3,299,569 | $4,604,417 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,449 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL INDIA FUND INC | VA | Q30 | $1,124,360 | $1,120,602 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| NASIM FOUNDATION | TX | Q30 | $1,192,751 | $523,539 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| EDUKENYA | TN | Q30 | $928,800 | $1,119,540 | Executive Director | $90,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS IN SOLIDARITY INC | MD | Q30 | $1,329,240 | $837,098 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| ORPHANAGE SUPPORT SERVICES ORGANIZATION INC | ID | Q30 | $2,061,184 | $1,743,908 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,374 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD REHABILITATION FUND INC | NY | Q30 | $2,295,357 | $2,368,530 | EXECUTIVE DI | $169,687 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,200,016 spent · pay $185,336 · grants $920,020 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $920,020 | $920,020 | - | - | 76.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $164,000 | $127,000 | $37,000 | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK PUBLILSHING COSTS | $33,034 | $33,034 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $19,680 | $17,712 | $1,968 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,880 | $16,050 | $2,830 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $15,178 | $15,178 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,000 | - | $13,000 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $4,857 | $4,372 | $485 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $3,403 | - | $3,403 | - | 0.3% |
| Occupancy | $3,300 | $3,300 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,456 | $1,456 | $1,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,060 | - | $1,060 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $823 | $659 | $164 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $325 | $293 | $32 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,200,016 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,134,832 spent · pay $188,472 · grants $891,229 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $891,229 | $891,229 | - | - | 78.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $171,400 | $127,000 | $44,400 | - | 15.1% | |
| Travel | $15,360 | $15,360 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,112 | $9,547 | $3,565 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | - | $11,500 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,389 | $10,250 | $1,139 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $4,101 | $3,691 | $410 | - | 0.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,960 | $3,960 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $3,752 | - | $3,752 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $803 | $722 | $81 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $726 | $580 | $146 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,134,832 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,228,945 spent · pay $217,085 · grants $966,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $966,700 | $966,700 | - | - | 78.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $191,776 | $127,000 | $64,776 | - | 15.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,017 | $10,607 | $5,410 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $12,391 | $11,152 | $1,239 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,000 | - | $11,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,292 | $8,891 | $401 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $4,805 | $4,325 | $480 | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $4,654 | $4,654 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $2,642 | - | $2,642 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,514 | - | $1,514 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,508 | $1,208 | $300 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $646 | $581 | $65 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,228,945 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,218,256 spent · pay $198,848 · grants $956,751 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $956,751 | $956,751 | - | - | 78.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $171,118 | $120,000 | $51,118 | - | 14.0% | |
| Office expenses | $19,970 | $17,504 | $2,466 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,050 | $11,180 | $3,870 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE DESIGN | $14,000 | $13,750 | $250 | - | 1.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $12,680 | $11,140 | $1,540 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,075 | - | $11,075 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $4,597 | $4,130 | $467 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,251 | $3,061 | $190 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $1,698 | - | $1,698 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $1,388 | - | $1,388 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $860 | $860 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $318 | $83 | $83 | $152 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,218,256 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,396,978 spent · pay $226,783 · grants $1,105,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,105,000 | $1,105,000 | - | - | 79.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $205,538 | $197,586 | $7,952 | - | 14.7% | |
| Travel | $31,501 | $31,051 | $450 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,412 | $11,947 | $465 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,833 | $7,396 | $1,437 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $8,100 | $8,100 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $6,497 | $5,322 | $1,175 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,515 | $3,395 | $120 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,329 | $2,196 | $133 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,365 | - | $1,365 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $1,189 | $1,010 | $179 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $554 | $382 | $172 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $145 | $145 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,396,978 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,608,427 spent · pay $270,477 · grants $1,242,843 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,242,843 | $1,242,843 | - | - | 77.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $247,687 | $227,671 | $20,016 | - | 15.4% | |
| Travel | $54,361 | $51,643 | $2,718 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,923 | $13,227 | $696 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $10,650 | $10,650 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $9,451 | $8,506 | $945 | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,867 | $8,106 | $761 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $3,411 | - | $3,411 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,138 | $1,898 | $240 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,835 | $1,835 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,661 | - | $1,661 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $905 | $905 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $695 | $695 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,608,427 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,316,905 spent · pay $248,670 · grants $972,103 · events $3,450
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $972,103 | $972,103 | - | - | 73.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $228,011 | $214,081 | $13,930 | - | 17.3% | |
| Travel | $55,074 | $52,278 | $2,796 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,465 | $13,465 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $9,600 | $9,600 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $9,187 | $7,738 | $1,449 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,175 | - | $9,175 | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,194 | $4,903 | $2,291 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,450 | $3,450 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $2,762 | $1,963 | $799 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $2,096 | - | $2,096 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,025 | $643 | $1,382 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $986 | $649 | $237 | $100 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $768 | $642 | $18 | $108 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $724 | - | $724 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $285 | $285 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,316,905 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,323,344 spent · pay $358,008 · grants $858,571 · events $6,768
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $858,571 | $858,571 | - | - | 64.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $218,748 | $218,748 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,450 | $82,305 | $9,145 | - | 6.9% | |
| Travel | $56,094 | $55,100 | $994 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,810 | $47,202 | $608 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $12,280 | $8,619 | $3,660 | $1 | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,025 | - | $10,025 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $8,900 | $8,900 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,768 | $4,206 | $2,562 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,232 | $2,940 | $292 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $2,617 | $1,365 | $193 | $1,059 | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $2,460 | - | $2,460 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,079 | $621 | $1,458 | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $940 | - | $940 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $707 | $291 | $162 | $254 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $663 | $65 | $321 | $277 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,323,344 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,181,059 spent · pay $249,702 · grants $751,231 · events $3,450
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $751,231 | $751,231 | - | - | 63.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $197,711 | $197,711 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Travel | $67,542 | $66,448 | $1,094 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: management | $64,286 | $64,286 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,317 | $12,613 | $9,564 | $140 | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,818 | $16,818 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,856 | $9,489 | $3,367 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $10,191 | $8,727 | $1,464 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,875 | $9,875 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,515 | $3,186 | $329 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,450 | $3,450 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $2,774 | $1,657 | $540 | $577 | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $2,572 | - | $2,572 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,115 | $688 | $674 | $753 | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $962 | $617 | $91 | $254 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $937 | - | $937 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $807 | $86 | $292 | $429 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,181,059 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,310,015 spent · pay $262,037 · grants $873,990 · events $2,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $873,990 | $873,990 | - | - | 66.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $197,850 | $176,900 | $20,950 | - | 15.1% | |
| Travel | $76,604 | $75,826 | $778 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: management | $39,553 | $37,273 | $2,280 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,489 | $31,349 | $993 | $147 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,403 | $18,403 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,295 | $11,692 | $1,603 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $10,637 | $10,620 | $17 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,600 | $9,600 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $9,372 | $8,515 | $857 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $5,227 | $1,874 | $2,049 | $1,304 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $2,939 | $2,330 | $168 | $441 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSE | $2,828 | $1,458 | $1,370 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $2,531 | - | $2,531 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,000 | $1,800 | $200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,484 | $1,484 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $942 | - | $942 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $271 | $100 | $171 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,310,015 | 100% |
Comments