BENNETT RESOURCE GROUP COMMUNITY SERVICE CORPORATION

Cite this

Plain text BENNETT RESOURCE GROUP COMMUNITY SERVICE CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/bennett-resource-group-community-service-corporation-383213643. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BENNETT RESOURCE GROUP COMMUNITY SERVICE CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bennett-resource-group-community-service-corporation-383213643

MLA “BENNETT RESOURCE GROUP COMMUNITY SERVICE CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/bennett-resource-group-community-service-corporation-383213643. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $193K · expenses $193K · assets $0

EIN
38-3213643
Address
1231 CENTRAL ST, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32303-5921
NTEE code
S80
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Alysia L Bennett (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

We provide charitable literary, educational and benevolent benefits and services for the under served and under represented members of the community, while not discriminating against any who are in need.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alysia L Bennett President/Executive Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Margaret Franklin Director/Treasurer2024 0 $0 reported 1
Leonard M Bennett Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Carl Bennett Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Hildra Johnson Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Cynthia Daniels PAP Program Coordinator2024 0 $0 reported 1
Elbert L Allen Director2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Alysia L Bennett President/Executive Director0 $0-- $01
Margaret Franklin Director/Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Leonard M Bennett Director0 $0-- $01
Carl Bennett Director0 $0-- $01
Hildra Johnson Director0 $0-- $01
Cynthia Daniels PAP Program Coordinator0 $0-- $01
Elbert L Allen Director0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,000$193,000 $0$0 $193,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SANTA ROSA COMMUNITY SERVICES INCFLS80 $146,593$128,561 DIRECTOR$46,723 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
BIZ NET CARES FOUNDATIONFLS80 $96,586$97,887 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHEAST PENSACOLA SERTOMA CLUB IN CFLS80 $143,623$86,766 Vice-President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
KIWANIS OF LITTLE HAVANA FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $319,081$371,554 BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY CLUB OF TAMPA FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $155,988$111,284 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTSIDE REGIONAL MEDICAL STAFF INCFLS80 $145,365$131,663 Chief of Staff$1,000 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
JUNIOR WELFARE SOCIETYFLS80 $182,243$188,842 President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
SHOE EVENT COMMITTEE CORP OF HORSESHOEFLS80 $111,350$87,014 President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY INTERNATIONALFLS80 $152,216$137,933 EXECUTIVE SECRETARY$24,480 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS CARE CENTER OF BARTOW INCFLS80 $167,778$186,390 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
8 YEARS IN 8TH GRADE INCFLS80 $122,500$112,600 Director$63,000 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
BROOKSVILLE KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $156,483$89,932 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
EDITORIAL HYPERMEDIA INCFLS80 $254,824$159,419 PRESIDENT$32,610 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
THE FLORIDA DISTRICT OF KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL INCFLS80 $338,620$281,798 DISTRICT SECRETARY$8,000 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
DADE CITY ROD AND GUN CLUB INCFLS80 $233,443$226,758 DIRECTOR 4$2,825 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
KIWANIS CLUB OF PUNTA GORDA FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $124,156$32,671 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY CLUB OF FORT MYERS SOUTH FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $302,303$142,746 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
SOBE ROOM INCFLS80 $119,574$98,476 Director$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
KIWANIS CLUB OF INVERNESS FLORIDA INCFLS80 $274,780$195,783 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY CLUB OF ST CLOUD INCFLS80 $109,799$115,527 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
KIWANIS CLUB OF LEHIGH ACRES FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $353,027$402,380 VICE PRESIDE$26,533 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
MISS FLORIDA SCHOLARSHIP INCFLS80 $383,177$335,513 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY CLUB OF DR PHILLIPS FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $114,335$56,578 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
VENICE LIONS CLUB FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $106,590$71,081 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY SERVICE AGENCYCAS80 $242,396$278,317 Not reported$90,000 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
POTTSTOWN REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,394,02512 12013–2024 TRICOUNTY COMMUNITY NETWORK INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,433,01332 102019–2024 GREATER CHEYENNE FOUNDATION; BELLEVUE BREAKFAST ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION; CHANDLER SERVICE CLUB; CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE OF NORTH READING INCORPORATED and 6 more
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$852,3514 22017–2018 ROTARY ZONES 25 & 29 FOUNDATION; GOODYEAR PEBBLECREEK ROTARY FOUNDATION
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$742,20017 12009–2023 COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY OF THE METRO WASHINGTON COUNCIL AFL CIO
HEALTHSPARK FOUNDATION Private foundation$395,2507 12018–2024 TRICOUNTY COMMUNITY NETWORK INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$374,08830 122017–2024 JUNIOR WELFARE SOCIETY; CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE OF NORTH READING INCORPORATED; TRICOUNTY COMMUNITY NETWORK INC; ROTARY CLUB OF REDONDO BEACH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 8 more
THE ARTS FEDERATION INC DAF sponsor$281,3334 12015–2023 FLORA COMMUNITY CLUB
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$267,08015 22015–2024 KIWANIS OF LITTLE HAVANA FOUNDATION INC; 8 YEARS IN 8TH GRADE INC
RAYNIER INSTITUTE & FOUNDATION Private foundation$225,0002 12024–2025 TRICOUNTY COMMUNITY NETWORK INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$203,57510 52019–2024 COMMUNITY SERVICE AGENCY; TRICOUNTY COMMUNITY NETWORK INC; MUSLIM COMMUNITY CENTER FOR HUMAN SERVICES; BELLEVUE BREAKFAST ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION and 1 more
OTTO BREMER TRUST Private foundation$160,0003 12019–2023 CROW WING COUNTY VICTIM SERVICES INC
JOHN W MOOTY FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$120,0002 12015–2016 MINNEAPOLIS ROTARY FOUNDATION
BRYANT EDWARDS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$117,5007 12019–2024 ALL HANDS CULTURAL COMMUNITY CENTER
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHERN ARIZONA DAF sponsor$115,5292 22019–2020 ROTARY CLUB OF TUCSON FOUNDATION; METROPOLITAN EDUCATION COMMISSION
HISPANIC FEDERATION INC DAF sponsor$105,0004 12022–2025 WESTSIDE COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $193,000 spent · pay $32,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $88,190 45.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,869 33.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $32,000 16.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,941 4.6%
Total$193,000100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.