JOAK AMERICAN HOMES INC

Cite this

Plain text JOAK AMERICAN HOMES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/joak-american-homes-inc-383209872. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOAK AMERICAN HOMES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/joak-american-homes-inc-383209872

MLA “JOAK AMERICAN HOMES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/joak-american-homes-inc-383209872. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $8.2M · expenses $8.8M · assets $2.3M

EIN
38-3209872
Address
3879 PACKARD ROAD UNIT A, ANN ARBOR, MI 48108-2011
NTEE code
F99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To provide residence, treatment and support to children and adults with mental retardation and or illness, substance abusers and shelter to homeless citizens in various counties in southeast Michigan.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Hyacinth Akunne President2010-2025 $60,000$563,000 6
Josephine Akunne (former) President2010-2011 $59,760$295,440 5

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jane Patrick Treasurer2013-2025 0 $0 reported 5
Mark Bliss Member2010-2025 0 $0 reported 5
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary2010-2025 0 $0 reported 6
Sisiter Jane Patrick (former) Treasurer2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 154 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $60,000$0$0 $60,0006
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 147 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $60,000$0$0 $60,0006
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 150 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $60,000$0$0 $60,0006
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 165 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $0$0$0 $06
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 161 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $0$0$0 $06
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 198 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $0$0$0 $06
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 225 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $59,000$0$0 $59,0006
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 224 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $44,000$0$0 $44,0006
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 275 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $48,000$0$0 $48,0006
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
2016 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 243 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $48,000$0$0 $48,0006
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
2015 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 231 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $44,000$0$0 $44,0006
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 280 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $0$0$0 $06
2013 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 294 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Hyacinth Akunne President40 $48,000$0$0 $48,0006
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary0 $0$0$0 $06
Jane Patrick Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $05
Mark Bliss Member0 $0$0$0 $05
2011 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $104K · 274 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Josephine Akunne President20 $59,760$0$0 $59,7605
Hyacinth Akunne Chairperson40 $44,000$0$0 $44,0006
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary- $0$0$0 $06
Sisiter Jane Patrick Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Mark Bliss Member- $0$0$0 $05
2010 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $284K · 254 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Josephine Akunne President60 $235,680$0$0 $235,6805
Hyacinth Akunne Chairperson40 $48,000$0$0 $48,0006
Joseph Nwabueze Secretary- $0$0$0 $06
Sisiter Jane Patrick Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Mark Bliss Member- $0$0$0 $05

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,216,008$8,809,580 $2,317,093$1,250,427 $0$8,132,573 $60,000154-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,703,340$7,983,719 $2,113,258$1,843,999 $0$7,678,055 $60,000147-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,204,950$7,777,792 $2,609,790$2,124,378 $0$8,204,950 $60,000150-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,979,726$7,932,887 $2,034,303$1,697,220 $975,000$8,004,726 $0165-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,139,909$7,449,359 $2,084,468$552,271 $1,028,057$7,111,852 $0161-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,304,778$7,405,614 $1,425,772-$138,279 $0$7,304,778 $0198-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,625,981$6,608,088 $41,959-$480,270 $0$6,625,976 $59,000225-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,728,099$6,711,583 $179,682-$498,163 $0$6,728,064 $44,000224-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,976,834$6,460,593 $211,319-$514,679 $0$5,970,280 $48,000275-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,609,201$6,594,117 $343,687-$30,920 $0$6,601,202 $48,000243-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,251,099$6,157,761 $266,016-$46,004 $0$6,251,099 $44,000231-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,628,497$7,225,058 $440,285-$139,342 $0$6,619,946 $0280-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,831,921$6,754,921 $897,809$457,219 $0$6,819,919 $48,000294-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,000,226$6,089,809 $1,578,849$253,275 $0$6,000,226 $103,760274-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,135,757$6,376,590 $1,390,327$342,858 $0$5,123,754 $283,680254-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ADULT LEARNING SYSTEMS-UP INCMIF99 $14,539,291$14,290,239 PRESIDENT$162,286 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, same state
CK BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCTXF99 $5,029,948$5,472,600 PRESIDENT/DI$254,988 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
JOHNNYS AMBASSADORS INCCOF99 $10,793,664$10,665,802 CEO$440,850 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
AMUDIM COMMUNITY RESOURCES INCNYF99 $6,423,627$8,194,828 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$333,452 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
SOUTHEASTERN ARIZONA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCAZF99 $8,936,250$8,969,988 President/CEO$490,578 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
WOOD COUNTY CHILDRENS SERVICES ASSOCIATIONOHF99 $7,495,437$7,235,133 CEO$131,368 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SUBURBAN ACCESS INCILF99 $8,942,284$8,970,115 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$192,878 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA MENTAL HEALTH CONSUMER NETWORK INCGAF99 $5,797,130$5,185,525 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$158,948 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
HEALTHSOURCE INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS INCKSF99 $15,045,308$15,095,315 OWNER REPRESENTATIVE, EX-O$290,703 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
FORRESTER CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INCSCF99 $5,257,383$5,037,289 CEO AT 12/31$166,293 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
MENTAL HEALTH LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE INCMAF99 $6,063,415$6,007,113 PRESIDENT/CEO$403,346 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
NORTH SIDE FIRE & RESCUE INCNCF99 $5,582,417$5,260,967 CHIEF$113,209 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTERCAF99 $4,520,352$3,933,928 CLIN. DIRECTOR OF ADULT PROGRAM$204,666 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
WINDHORSE INTEGRATIVE MENTAL HEALTH INCMAF99 $8,658,495$8,514,650 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - SAN L$216,415 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
MARYLAND COALITION OF FAMILIES INCMDF99 $6,600,615$6,749,812 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$195,395 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
NETWORK ENTERPRISES INCHIF99 $5,643,182$4,218,071 PRESIDENT &$155,109 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
JEWISH FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES EAST BAYCAF99 $14,560,357$14,239,488 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$289,648 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
PACIFIC ASIAN COUNSELING SERVICESCAF99 $9,166,837$7,896,280 PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$204,474 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
CHRISTIAN HEALTH ASSOCIATESAKF99 $4,153,912$4,010,388 PROVIDER$146,850 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
VALLEY CHRISTIAN COUNSELING AND WELLNESSNDF99 $4,528,798$3,368,411 CO-CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$131,756 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENTORF99 $6,115,887$6,090,617 EXECUTIVE DI$123,199 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
BATTERED WOMENS JUSTICE PROJECTMNF99 $7,353,971$7,768,086 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$204,763 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
DENALI FAMILY SERVICESAKF99 $12,079,764$11,412,830 CEO$150,012 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
WABANAKI PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELLNESS NPCMEF99 $15,964,301$16,759,688 ADVANCED PRACTIONER$189,880 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATIONSCAF99 $7,445,693$7,599,628 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$121,123 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$20,783,088146 312016–2024 AMUDIM COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC; GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS; BRING CHANGE 2 MIND; KEREN EZER LNEFESH and 27 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND DAF sponsor$6,048,34311 12014–2024 AMUDIM COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$5,670,92487 212014–2024 JEWISH FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES EAST BAY; GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS; TRANSLIFELINE; BRING CHANGE 2 MIND and 17 more
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,410,861145 22010–2024 GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS; PERINATAL SUPPORT WASHINGTON
SHELBY CULLOM DAVIS CHARITABLE FUND INC Private foundation$5,339,8704 12020–2023 GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$4,903,55853 172019–2025 TRANSLIFELINE; BRING CHANGE 2 MIND; GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS; JEWISH FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES EAST BAY and 13 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$3,990,28762 162014–2024 AMUDIM COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC; MINDING YOUR MIND; INSTITUTE FOR PATIENTS RIGHTS INC; BRING CHANGE 2 MIND and 12 more
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$3,762,78417 22009–2024 JEWISH FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES EAST BAY; MENTAL HEALTH LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,130,32521 52013–2024 JEWISH FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES EAST BAY; AFRICAN COMMUNITIES PUBLIC HEALTH COALITION; PACIFIC ASIAN COUNSELING SERVICES; AMUDIM COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC and 1 more
JACK SATTER FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$2,935,00016 12015–2025 MINDING YOUR MIND
CENTRAL FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,924,7717 12010–2020 HEALTH CARE CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$2,737,2509 62016–2023 BATTERED WOMENS JUSTICE PROJECT; MENTAL HEALTH LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE INC; JOHNNYS AMBASSADORS INC; LENNY LEARNING INC and 2 more
WINDSONG TR Private foundation$2,615,0009 12011–2023 OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTER
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor$2,153,30016 22010–2024 OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTER; JEWISH FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES EAST BAY
RASMUSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,091,05546 22012–2024 CHRISTIAN HEALTH ASSOCIATES; DENALI FAMILY SERVICES

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $8,809,580 spent · pay $6,078,598 · grants $0 · events $15,251
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $6,078,598$5,526,493$552,105- 69.0%
Occupancy $982,814$964,376$18,438- 11.2%
Insurance $648,633$639,660$8,973- 7.4%
Other (as described)Supplies $517,688$486,475$31,213- 5.9%
All other expenses $144,050$134,907$9,143- 1.6%
Office expenses $132,007-$132,007- 1.5%
Other (as described)Transportation $87,449$86,200$1,249- 1.0%
Other (as described)Furniture & Equipment $60,474$59,288$1,186- 0.7%
Fees: legal $49,933-$49,933- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $38,221-$38,221- 0.4%
Other (as described)Telephone $32,413$31,872$541- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $22,049$21,608$441- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15,251$15,251-- 0.2%
Total$8,809,580100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $7,983,719 spent · pay $5,695,516 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,249,696$4,833,919$415,777- 65.8%
Occupancy $922,842$853,789$69,053- 11.6%
Insurance $568,307$548,915$19,392- 7.1%
Payroll taxes $422,086$350,331$71,755- 5.3%
Other (as described)Supplies $368,233$358,883$9,350- 4.6%
Office expenses $102,697$61,618$41,079- 1.3%
Other (as described)Transportation $92,137$84,809$7,328- 1.2%
Fees: legal $77,960$74,201$3,759- 1.0%
All other expenses $71,459$63,207$8,252- 0.9%
Other (as described)Telephone $37,938$34,144$3,794- 0.5%
Other (as described)Furniture & Equipment $24,581$22,123$2,458- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $23,734$19,462$4,272- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $22,049$13,229$8,820- 0.3%
Total$7,983,719100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $7,777,792 spent · pay $5,718,931 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,275,298$4,746,490$528,808- 67.8%
Occupancy $805,215$743,549$61,666- 10.4%
Insurance $550,904$530,497$20,407- 7.1%
Payroll taxes $417,733$355,073$62,660- 5.4%
Other (as described)Supplies $389,484$389,484-- 5.0%
Other (as described)Transportation $93,527$69,050$24,477- 1.2%
Fees: legal $75,933$68,933$7,000- 1.0%
All other expenses $41,160$30,997$10,163- 0.5%
Office expenses $38,948$23,588$15,360- 0.5%
Other (as described)Telephone $34,576$27,661$6,915- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $25,900$22,015$3,885- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $22,142$13,285$8,857- 0.3%
Other (as described)Furniture & Equipment $6,313$5,200$1,113- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $659-$659- 0.0%
Total$7,777,792100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $7,932,887 spent · pay $5,986,978 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,537,089$4,979,894$557,195- 69.8%
Occupancy $760,975$693,344$67,631- 9.6%
Insurance $590,102$590,102-- 7.4%
Payroll taxes $427,638$363,492$64,146- 5.4%
Other (as described)Supplies $279,636$279,636-- 3.5%
Fees: legal $73,130$55,258$17,872- 0.9%
Other (as described)Transportation $70,516$70,516-- 0.9%
Office expenses $53,334$26,667$26,667- 0.7%
All other expenses $51,984$28,154$23,830- 0.7%
Other (as described)Telephone $32,423$28,208$4,215- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $22,251$18,895$3,356- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $15,994$15,994-- 0.2%
Interest $9,110$8,381$729- 0.1%
Other (as described)Furniture & Equipment $8,705$5,513$3,192- 0.1%
Total$7,932,887100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $7,449,359 spent · pay $5,378,281 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,852,323$4,367,091$485,232- 65.1%
Occupancy $774,991$687,830$87,161- 10.4%
Insurance $724,127$681,184$42,943- 9.7%
Payroll taxes $386,921$328,883$58,038- 5.2%
Other (as described)Supplies $210,957$202,942$8,015- 2.8%
Other employee benefits $139,037$122,258$16,779- 1.9%
All other expenses $111,564$87,467$24,097- 1.5%
Other (as described)Transportation $69,920$63,366$6,554- 0.9%
Fees: legal $59,459$47,553$11,906- 0.8%
Office expenses $47,793$23,940$23,853- 0.6%
Other (as described)Telephone $35,537$31,983$3,554- 0.5%
Other (as described)Furniture & Equipment $24,293$17,615$6,678- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $7,385$5,284$2,101- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $5,052$2,526$2,526- 0.1%
Total$7,449,359100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $7,405,614 spent · pay $5,286,692 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,786,264$4,307,638$478,626- 64.6%
Insurance $758,368$711,277$47,091- 10.2%
Occupancy $733,960$641,475$92,485- 9.9%
Payroll taxes $384,647$326,950$57,697- 5.2%
Other (as described)Supplies $267,735$265,440$2,295- 3.6%
Other employee benefits $115,781$101,205$14,576- 1.6%
Other (as described)Transportation $82,215$73,972$8,243- 1.1%
All other expenses $80,513$65,371$15,142- 1.1%
Office expenses $66,189$36,215$29,974- 0.9%
Fees: legal $55,727$37,036$18,691- 0.8%
Other (as described)Telephone $41,149$37,034$4,115- 0.6%
Other (as described)Furniture & Equipment $19,816$13,697$6,119- 0.3%
Interest $10,252$9,124$1,128- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $2,998$1,499$1,499- 0.0%
Total$7,405,614100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $6,608,088 spent · pay $5,022,199 · grants $0 · events $8,452
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,341,257$3,806,278$534,979- 65.7%
Occupancy $493,202$480,029$13,173- 7.5%
Insurance $418,600$418,600-- 6.3%
Other employee benefits $348,836$348,836-- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $332,106$291,180$40,926- 5.0%
Other (as described)Supplies $237,898$171,256$66,642- 3.6%
Other (as described)Transportation $135,262$135,262-- 2.0%
Other (as described)Residents expenses $103,056$103,056-- 1.6%
All other expenses $92,586$50,460$42,126- 1.4%
Other (as described)Furniture and equipment $54,608$37,608$17,000- 0.8%
Fees: legal $22,600$15,639$6,961- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $17,730-$17,730- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,452-$8,452- 0.1%
Office expenses $1,895-$1,895- 0.0%
Total$6,608,088100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $6,711,583 spent · pay $5,385,622 · grants $0 · events $3,982
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,735,172$4,691,172$44,000- 70.6%
Occupancy $447,003$447,003-- 6.7%
Payroll taxes $358,875$358,875-- 5.3%
Other employee benefits $291,575$291,575-- 4.3%
Insurance $271,497$271,497-- 4.0%
Other (as described)Supplies $214,564$214,564-- 3.2%
Other (as described)Transportation $108,074$108,074-- 1.6%
Other (as described)Residents expenses $100,023$100,023-- 1.5%
All other expenses $54,237$44,565$9,672- 0.8%
Other (as described)Furniture and equipment $42,343$42,343-- 0.6%
Office expenses $33,678-$33,678- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $25,361-$25,361- 0.4%
Fees: legal $17,948-$17,948- 0.3%
Interest $7,251-$7,251- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,982$807$3,175- 0.1%
Total$6,711,583100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $6,460,593 spent · pay $5,269,893 · grants $0 · events $7,288
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,505,581$4,457,581$48,000- 69.7%
Other employee benefits $419,635$419,635-- 6.5%
Occupancy $364,483$364,483-- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $344,677$341,005$3,672- 5.3%
All other expenses $176,471$32,488$143,983- 2.7%
Other (as described)Supplies $145,733$145,733-- 2.3%
Insurance $140,404$140,404-- 2.2%
Other (as described)Residents expenses $106,385$106,385-- 1.6%
Other (as described)Transportation $103,905$103,905-- 1.6%
Other (as described)Furniture and equipment $58,315$58,315-- 0.9%
Office expenses $37,057-$37,057- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $18,058-$18,058- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $16,460$16,460-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $16,141-$16,141- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,288$7,288-- 0.1%
Total$6,460,593100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $6,594,117 spent · pay $4,904,545 · grants $0 · events $4,742
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,183,048$4,135,048$48,000- 63.4%
Occupancy $538,284$538,284-- 8.2%
All other expenses $411,095$352,809$58,286- 6.2%
Other employee benefits $401,494$401,494-- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $320,003$316,331$3,672- 4.9%
Insurance $242,787$242,787-- 3.7%
Other (as described)Transportation $223,913$223,913-- 3.4%
Other (as described)Supplies $146,651$70,295$76,356- 2.2%
Other (as described)Residents expenses $84,775$84,775-- 1.3%
Other (as described)Furniture and equipment $21,728$21,728-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $15,597-$15,597- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,742$4,742-- 0.1%
Total$6,594,117100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $6,157,761 spent · pay $5,131,894 · grants $0 · events $2,826
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,383,678$4,339,678$44,000- 71.2%
Occupancy $488,178$488,178-- 7.9%
Other employee benefits $412,865$412,865-- 6.7%
Payroll taxes $335,351$331,985$3,366- 5.4%
Other (as described)Transportation $163,251$163,251-- 2.7%
Other (as described)Supplies $98,336$54,915$43,421- 1.6%
All other expenses $94,958$48,772$46,186- 1.5%
Other (as described)Residents expenses $91,631$91,631-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $36,855$36,855-- 0.6%
Other (as described)Furniture and equipment $17,201$4,573$12,628- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $16,620-$16,620- 0.3%
Fees: legal $16,011-$16,011- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,826$2,826-- 0.0%
Total$6,157,761100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $7,225,058 spent · pay $5,554,757 · grants $0 · events $14,502
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,780,612$4,732,612$48,000- 66.2%
Insurance $595,429$595,429-- 8.2%
Occupancy $558,304$558,304-- 7.7%
Other employee benefits $408,428$408,428-- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $365,717$362,045$3,672- 5.1%
Other (as described)Transportation $187,262$187,262-- 2.6%
Other (as described)Supplies $120,474$67,480$52,994- 1.7%
Other (as described)Residents expenses $96,984$96,984-- 1.3%
All other expenses $54,580$40,105$14,475- 0.8%
Other (as described)Furniture and equipment $21,308$21,308-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,502$14,502-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $11,735-$11,735- 0.2%
Fees: legal $9,373-$9,373- 0.1%
Office expenses $350$350-- 0.0%
Total$7,225,058100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $6,754,921 spent · pay $5,445,142 · grants $0 · events $19,775
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,641,993$4,593,993$48,000- 68.7%
Occupancy $513,040$513,040-- 7.6%
Other employee benefits $448,037$448,037-- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $355,112$351,440$3,672- 5.3%
Other (as described)Supplies $273,202$267,102$6,100- 4.0%
Insurance $176,552$176,552-- 2.6%
Other (as described)Transportation $142,366$142,366-- 2.1%
Office expenses $46,986-$46,986- 0.7%
Other (as described)Residents expenses $44,494$44,494-- 0.7%
All other expenses $37,969$29,292$8,677- 0.6%
Other (as described)Furniture and equipment $29,569$29,569-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $19,775$19,775-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $14,380-$14,380- 0.2%
Fees: legal $10,696-$10,696- 0.2%
Interest $750-$750- 0.0%
Total$6,754,921100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $6,089,809 spent · pay $4,385,062 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,033,376$3,929,616$103,760- 66.2%
Occupancy $491,856$423,683$68,173- 8.1%
Insurance $467,137$467,137-- 7.7%
Payroll taxes $351,686$343,748$7,938- 5.8%
Other (as described)Transportation $183,014$160,134$22,880- 3.0%
Other (as described)Consumables - Food and Households $143,291$143,291-- 2.4%
Office expenses $125,842$98,236$27,606- 2.1%
All other expenses $90,837$85,506$5,331- 1.5%
Fees: legal $78,443$12,905$65,538- 1.3%
Other (as described)Telephone $62,397$58,163$4,234- 1.0%
Other (as described)Maintenance $61,930$60,475$1,455- 1.0%
Total$6,089,809100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $6,376,590 spent · pay $4,727,698 · grants $0 · events $73,374
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,989,874$3,706,194$283,680- 62.6%
Occupancy $540,965$540,965-- 8.5%
Other employee benefits $439,905$439,905-- 6.9%
Payroll taxes $297,919$274,085$23,834- 4.7%
Travel $274,694$274,694-- 4.3%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $156,248-$156,248- 2.5%
Insurance $125,802$125,802-- 2.0%
Other (as described)RESIDENT EXPENSES $119,576$119,576-- 1.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $106,020$85,876$20,144- 1.7%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATION $80,633$80,633-- 1.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES(GROCERIES E.T.C) $75,735$75,735-- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $73,374$73,374-- 1.2%
All other expenses $72,793$67,376$5,417- 1.1%
Fees: legal $13,985-$13,985- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $9,067-$9,067- 0.1%
Total$6,376,590100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$02
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.