JOAK AMERICAN HOMES INC
Cite this
Plain text JOAK AMERICAN HOMES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/joak-american-homes-inc-383209872. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOAK AMERICAN HOMES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/joak-american-homes-inc-383209872
MLA “JOAK AMERICAN HOMES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/joak-american-homes-inc-383209872. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $8.2M · expenses $8.8M · assets $2.3M
- EIN
- 38-3209872
- Address
- 3879 PACKARD ROAD UNIT A, ANN ARBOR, MI 48108-2011
- NTEE code
- F99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide residence, treatment and support to children and adults with mental retardation and or illness, substance abusers and shelter to homeless citizens in various counties in southeast Michigan.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 2010-2025 | $60,000 | $563,000 | 6 |
| Josephine Akunne (former) | President | 2010-2011 | $59,760 | $295,440 | 5 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Sisiter Jane Patrick (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 154 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 6 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 147 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 6 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 150 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 6 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 165 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 161 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 198 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 225 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $59,000 | $0 | $0 | $59,000 | 6 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 224 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $44,000 | $0 | $0 | $44,000 | 6 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 275 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 | 6 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 243 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 | 6 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2015 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 231 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $44,000 | $0 | $0 | $44,000 | 6 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 280 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2013 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 294 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyacinth Akunne | President | 40 | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 | 6 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Jane Patrick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $104K · 274 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine Akunne | President | 20 | $59,760 | $0 | $0 | $59,760 | 5 |
| Hyacinth Akunne | Chairperson | 40 | $44,000 | $0 | $0 | $44,000 | 6 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Sisiter Jane Patrick | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $284K · 254 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine Akunne | President | 60 | $235,680 | $0 | $0 | $235,680 | 5 |
| Hyacinth Akunne | Chairperson | 40 | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 | 6 |
| Joseph Nwabueze | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Sisiter Jane Patrick | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Bliss | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,216,008 | $8,809,580 | $2,317,093 | $1,250,427 | $0 | $8,132,573 | $60,000 | 154 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,703,340 | $7,983,719 | $2,113,258 | $1,843,999 | $0 | $7,678,055 | $60,000 | 147 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,204,950 | $7,777,792 | $2,609,790 | $2,124,378 | $0 | $8,204,950 | $60,000 | 150 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,979,726 | $7,932,887 | $2,034,303 | $1,697,220 | $975,000 | $8,004,726 | $0 | 165 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,139,909 | $7,449,359 | $2,084,468 | $552,271 | $1,028,057 | $7,111,852 | $0 | 161 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,304,778 | $7,405,614 | $1,425,772 | -$138,279 | $0 | $7,304,778 | $0 | 198 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,625,981 | $6,608,088 | $41,959 | -$480,270 | $0 | $6,625,976 | $59,000 | 225 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,728,099 | $6,711,583 | $179,682 | -$498,163 | $0 | $6,728,064 | $44,000 | 224 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,976,834 | $6,460,593 | $211,319 | -$514,679 | $0 | $5,970,280 | $48,000 | 275 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,609,201 | $6,594,117 | $343,687 | -$30,920 | $0 | $6,601,202 | $48,000 | 243 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,251,099 | $6,157,761 | $266,016 | -$46,004 | $0 | $6,251,099 | $44,000 | 231 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,628,497 | $7,225,058 | $440,285 | -$139,342 | $0 | $6,619,946 | $0 | 280 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,831,921 | $6,754,921 | $897,809 | $457,219 | $0 | $6,819,919 | $48,000 | 294 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,000,226 | $6,089,809 | $1,578,849 | $253,275 | $0 | $6,000,226 | $103,760 | 274 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,135,757 | $6,376,590 | $1,390,327 | $342,858 | $0 | $5,123,754 | $283,680 | 254 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CARNEGIE ADULT FOSTER CARE HOME INC Ann Arbor, MI · 4 people in common (Hyacinth Akunne, Jane Patrick, Joseph Nwabueze)
- KAMMAN ADULT FOSTER CARE INC Ann Arbor, MI · 4 people in common (Hyacinth Akunne, Jane Patrick, Joseph Nwabueze)
- GRAND TRAVERSE ADULT FOSTER CARE HOME INC Ann Arbor, MI · 4 people in common (Hyacinth Akunne, Jane Patrick, Joseph Nwabueze)
- TYLER ADULT FOSTER CARE HOME INC Ann Arbor, MI · 4 people in common (Hyacinth Akunne, Jane Patrick, Joseph Nwabueze)
- HOMESTEAD RESIDENCES INC Ann Arbor, MI · 2 people in common (Hyacinth Akunne, Joseph Nwabueze)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADULT LEARNING SYSTEMS-UP INC | MI | F99 | $14,539,291 | $14,290,239 | PRESIDENT | $162,286 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CK BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INC | TX | F99 | $5,029,948 | $5,472,600 | PRESIDENT/DI | $254,988 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| JOHNNYS AMBASSADORS INC | CO | F99 | $10,793,664 | $10,665,802 | CEO | $440,850 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| AMUDIM COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC | NY | F99 | $6,423,627 | $8,194,828 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $333,452 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHEASTERN ARIZONA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INC | AZ | F99 | $8,936,250 | $8,969,988 | President/CEO | $490,578 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| WOOD COUNTY CHILDRENS SERVICES ASSOCIATION | OH | F99 | $7,495,437 | $7,235,133 | CEO | $131,368 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUBURBAN ACCESS INC | IL | F99 | $8,942,284 | $8,970,115 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $192,878 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA MENTAL HEALTH CONSUMER NETWORK INC | GA | F99 | $5,797,130 | $5,185,525 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $158,948 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTHSOURCE INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS INC | KS | F99 | $15,045,308 | $15,095,315 | OWNER REPRESENTATIVE, EX-O | $290,703 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| FORRESTER CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | SC | F99 | $5,257,383 | $5,037,289 | CEO AT 12/31 | $166,293 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE INC | MA | F99 | $6,063,415 | $6,007,113 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $403,346 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH SIDE FIRE & RESCUE INC | NC | F99 | $5,582,417 | $5,260,967 | CHIEF | $113,209 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTER | CA | F99 | $4,520,352 | $3,933,928 | CLIN. DIRECTOR OF ADULT PROGRAM | $204,666 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| WINDHORSE INTEGRATIVE MENTAL HEALTH INC | MA | F99 | $8,658,495 | $8,514,650 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - SAN L | $216,415 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| MARYLAND COALITION OF FAMILIES INC | MD | F99 | $6,600,615 | $6,749,812 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $195,395 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| NETWORK ENTERPRISES INC | HI | F99 | $5,643,182 | $4,218,071 | PRESIDENT & | $155,109 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES EAST BAY | CA | F99 | $14,560,357 | $14,239,488 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $289,648 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| PACIFIC ASIAN COUNSELING SERVICES | CA | F99 | $9,166,837 | $7,896,280 | PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $204,474 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN HEALTH ASSOCIATES | AK | F99 | $4,153,912 | $4,010,388 | PROVIDER | $146,850 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY CHRISTIAN COUNSELING AND WELLNESS | ND | F99 | $4,528,798 | $3,368,411 | CO-CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $131,756 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT | OR | F99 | $6,115,887 | $6,090,617 | EXECUTIVE DI | $123,199 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| BATTERED WOMENS JUSTICE PROJECT | MN | F99 | $7,353,971 | $7,768,086 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $204,763 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| DENALI FAMILY SERVICES | AK | F99 | $12,079,764 | $11,412,830 | CEO | $150,012 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| WABANAKI PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELLNESS NPC | ME | F99 | $15,964,301 | $16,759,688 | ADVANCED PRACTIONER | $189,880 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATIONS | CA | F99 | $7,445,693 | $7,599,628 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,123 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $8,809,580 spent · pay $6,078,598 · grants $0 · events $15,251
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,078,598 | $5,526,493 | $552,105 | - | 69.0% | |
| Occupancy | $982,814 | $964,376 | $18,438 | - | 11.2% | |
| Insurance | $648,633 | $639,660 | $8,973 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $517,688 | $486,475 | $31,213 | - | 5.9% |
| All other expenses | $144,050 | $134,907 | $9,143 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $132,007 | - | $132,007 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $87,449 | $86,200 | $1,249 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Furniture & Equipment | $60,474 | $59,288 | $1,186 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $49,933 | - | $49,933 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,221 | - | $38,221 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $32,413 | $31,872 | $541 | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,049 | $21,608 | $441 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,251 | $15,251 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $8,809,580 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $7,983,719 spent · pay $5,695,516 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,249,696 | $4,833,919 | $415,777 | - | 65.8% | |
| Occupancy | $922,842 | $853,789 | $69,053 | - | 11.6% | |
| Insurance | $568,307 | $548,915 | $19,392 | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $422,086 | $350,331 | $71,755 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $368,233 | $358,883 | $9,350 | - | 4.6% |
| Office expenses | $102,697 | $61,618 | $41,079 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $92,137 | $84,809 | $7,328 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $77,960 | $74,201 | $3,759 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $71,459 | $63,207 | $8,252 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $37,938 | $34,144 | $3,794 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Furniture & Equipment | $24,581 | $22,123 | $2,458 | - | 0.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $23,734 | $19,462 | $4,272 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,049 | $13,229 | $8,820 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $7,983,719 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $7,777,792 spent · pay $5,718,931 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,275,298 | $4,746,490 | $528,808 | - | 67.8% | |
| Occupancy | $805,215 | $743,549 | $61,666 | - | 10.4% | |
| Insurance | $550,904 | $530,497 | $20,407 | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $417,733 | $355,073 | $62,660 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $389,484 | $389,484 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $93,527 | $69,050 | $24,477 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $75,933 | $68,933 | $7,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $41,160 | $30,997 | $10,163 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $38,948 | $23,588 | $15,360 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $34,576 | $27,661 | $6,915 | - | 0.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $25,900 | $22,015 | $3,885 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,142 | $13,285 | $8,857 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Furniture & Equipment | $6,313 | $5,200 | $1,113 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $659 | - | $659 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,777,792 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $7,932,887 spent · pay $5,986,978 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,537,089 | $4,979,894 | $557,195 | - | 69.8% | |
| Occupancy | $760,975 | $693,344 | $67,631 | - | 9.6% | |
| Insurance | $590,102 | $590,102 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $427,638 | $363,492 | $64,146 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $279,636 | $279,636 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: legal | $73,130 | $55,258 | $17,872 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $70,516 | $70,516 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $53,334 | $26,667 | $26,667 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $51,984 | $28,154 | $23,830 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $32,423 | $28,208 | $4,215 | - | 0.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $22,251 | $18,895 | $3,356 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,994 | $15,994 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $9,110 | $8,381 | $729 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Furniture & Equipment | $8,705 | $5,513 | $3,192 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $7,932,887 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $7,449,359 spent · pay $5,378,281 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,852,323 | $4,367,091 | $485,232 | - | 65.1% | |
| Occupancy | $774,991 | $687,830 | $87,161 | - | 10.4% | |
| Insurance | $724,127 | $681,184 | $42,943 | - | 9.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $386,921 | $328,883 | $58,038 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $210,957 | $202,942 | $8,015 | - | 2.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $139,037 | $122,258 | $16,779 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $111,564 | $87,467 | $24,097 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $69,920 | $63,366 | $6,554 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $59,459 | $47,553 | $11,906 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $47,793 | $23,940 | $23,853 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $35,537 | $31,983 | $3,554 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Furniture & Equipment | $24,293 | $17,615 | $6,678 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,385 | $5,284 | $2,101 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,052 | $2,526 | $2,526 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,449,359 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $7,405,614 spent · pay $5,286,692 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,786,264 | $4,307,638 | $478,626 | - | 64.6% | |
| Insurance | $758,368 | $711,277 | $47,091 | - | 10.2% | |
| Occupancy | $733,960 | $641,475 | $92,485 | - | 9.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $384,647 | $326,950 | $57,697 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $267,735 | $265,440 | $2,295 | - | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $115,781 | $101,205 | $14,576 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $82,215 | $73,972 | $8,243 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $80,513 | $65,371 | $15,142 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $66,189 | $36,215 | $29,974 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $55,727 | $37,036 | $18,691 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $41,149 | $37,034 | $4,115 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Furniture & Equipment | $19,816 | $13,697 | $6,119 | - | 0.3% |
| Interest | $10,252 | $9,124 | $1,128 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,998 | $1,499 | $1,499 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,405,614 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $6,608,088 spent · pay $5,022,199 · grants $0 · events $8,452
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,341,257 | $3,806,278 | $534,979 | - | 65.7% | |
| Occupancy | $493,202 | $480,029 | $13,173 | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $418,600 | $418,600 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $348,836 | $348,836 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $332,106 | $291,180 | $40,926 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $237,898 | $171,256 | $66,642 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $135,262 | $135,262 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Residents expenses | $103,056 | $103,056 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $92,586 | $50,460 | $42,126 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Furniture and equipment | $54,608 | $37,608 | $17,000 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $22,600 | $15,639 | $6,961 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,730 | - | $17,730 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,452 | - | $8,452 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,895 | - | $1,895 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,608,088 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $6,711,583 spent · pay $5,385,622 · grants $0 · events $3,982
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,735,172 | $4,691,172 | $44,000 | - | 70.6% | |
| Occupancy | $447,003 | $447,003 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $358,875 | $358,875 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $291,575 | $291,575 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $271,497 | $271,497 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $214,564 | $214,564 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $108,074 | $108,074 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Residents expenses | $100,023 | $100,023 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $54,237 | $44,565 | $9,672 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Furniture and equipment | $42,343 | $42,343 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $33,678 | - | $33,678 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,361 | - | $25,361 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,948 | - | $17,948 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $7,251 | - | $7,251 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,982 | $807 | $3,175 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,711,583 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $6,460,593 spent · pay $5,269,893 · grants $0 · events $7,288
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,505,581 | $4,457,581 | $48,000 | - | 69.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $419,635 | $419,635 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $364,483 | $364,483 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $344,677 | $341,005 | $3,672 | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $176,471 | $32,488 | $143,983 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $145,733 | $145,733 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $140,404 | $140,404 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Residents expenses | $106,385 | $106,385 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $103,905 | $103,905 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Furniture and equipment | $58,315 | $58,315 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $37,057 | - | $37,057 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,058 | - | $18,058 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,460 | $16,460 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,141 | - | $16,141 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,288 | $7,288 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,460,593 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $6,594,117 spent · pay $4,904,545 · grants $0 · events $4,742
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,183,048 | $4,135,048 | $48,000 | - | 63.4% | |
| Occupancy | $538,284 | $538,284 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| All other expenses | $411,095 | $352,809 | $58,286 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $401,494 | $401,494 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $320,003 | $316,331 | $3,672 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $242,787 | $242,787 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $223,913 | $223,913 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $146,651 | $70,295 | $76,356 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Residents expenses | $84,775 | $84,775 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Furniture and equipment | $21,728 | $21,728 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,597 | - | $15,597 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,742 | $4,742 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,594,117 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $6,157,761 spent · pay $5,131,894 · grants $0 · events $2,826
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,383,678 | $4,339,678 | $44,000 | - | 71.2% | |
| Occupancy | $488,178 | $488,178 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $412,865 | $412,865 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $335,351 | $331,985 | $3,366 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $163,251 | $163,251 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $98,336 | $54,915 | $43,421 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $94,958 | $48,772 | $46,186 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Residents expenses | $91,631 | $91,631 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,855 | $36,855 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Furniture and equipment | $17,201 | $4,573 | $12,628 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,620 | - | $16,620 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,011 | - | $16,011 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,826 | $2,826 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,157,761 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $7,225,058 spent · pay $5,554,757 · grants $0 · events $14,502
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,780,612 | $4,732,612 | $48,000 | - | 66.2% | |
| Insurance | $595,429 | $595,429 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $558,304 | $558,304 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $408,428 | $408,428 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $365,717 | $362,045 | $3,672 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $187,262 | $187,262 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $120,474 | $67,480 | $52,994 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Residents expenses | $96,984 | $96,984 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $54,580 | $40,105 | $14,475 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Furniture and equipment | $21,308 | $21,308 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,502 | $14,502 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,735 | - | $11,735 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,373 | - | $9,373 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,225,058 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $6,754,921 spent · pay $5,445,142 · grants $0 · events $19,775
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,641,993 | $4,593,993 | $48,000 | - | 68.7% | |
| Occupancy | $513,040 | $513,040 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $448,037 | $448,037 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $355,112 | $351,440 | $3,672 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $273,202 | $267,102 | $6,100 | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $176,552 | $176,552 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $142,366 | $142,366 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $46,986 | - | $46,986 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Residents expenses | $44,494 | $44,494 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $37,969 | $29,292 | $8,677 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Furniture and equipment | $29,569 | $29,569 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,775 | $19,775 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,380 | - | $14,380 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,696 | - | $10,696 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,754,921 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $6,089,809 spent · pay $4,385,062 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,033,376 | $3,929,616 | $103,760 | - | 66.2% | |
| Occupancy | $491,856 | $423,683 | $68,173 | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $467,137 | $467,137 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $351,686 | $343,748 | $7,938 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $183,014 | $160,134 | $22,880 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Consumables - Food and Households | $143,291 | $143,291 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $125,842 | $98,236 | $27,606 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $90,837 | $85,506 | $5,331 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $78,443 | $12,905 | $65,538 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $62,397 | $58,163 | $4,234 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $61,930 | $60,475 | $1,455 | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $6,089,809 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $6,376,590 spent · pay $4,727,698 · grants $0 · events $73,374
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,989,874 | $3,706,194 | $283,680 | - | 62.6% | |
| Occupancy | $540,965 | $540,965 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $439,905 | $439,905 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $297,919 | $274,085 | $23,834 | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $274,694 | $274,694 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION | $156,248 | - | $156,248 | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $125,802 | $125,802 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENT EXPENSES | $119,576 | $119,576 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $106,020 | $85,876 | $20,144 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATION | $80,633 | $80,633 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES(GROCERIES E.T.C) | $75,735 | $75,735 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $73,374 | $73,374 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $72,793 | $67,376 | $5,417 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,985 | - | $13,985 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,067 | - | $9,067 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,376,590 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments