LABORERS LOCAL 1076 EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TR
Cite this
Plain text LABORERS LOCAL 1076 EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/laborers-local-1076-employers-cooperation-and-education-tr-383137355. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LABORERS LOCAL 1076 EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/laborers-local-1076-employers-cooperation-and-education-tr-383137355
MLA “LABORERS LOCAL 1076 EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TR.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/laborers-local-1076-employers-cooperation-and-education-tr-383137355. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $401K · expenses $289K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- and Education Trust
- EIN
- 38-3137355
- Address
- 760 JOSLYN AVE, PONTIAC, MI 48340-2917
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (trust)
- Ruling date
- August 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Promote and sponsor education of issues that affect the construction industry.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Gassel | Trustee | 2012-2025 | $332,170 | $2,481,349 | 5 |
| Ricardo Briones | Trustee (thru SEPT 2025) | 2012-2025 | $212,142 | $1,850,512 | 2 |
| Nicholas Defauw | Trustee | 2023-2025 | $318,277 | $652,766 | 7 |
| Fernando Munoz | Trustee | 2025 | $191,780 | $191,780 | 2 |
| Jordien Burgess | Trustee | 2025 | $185,960 | $185,960 | 2 |
| William Bass (former) | TRUSTEE (THROUGH NOVEMBER 2023) | 2012-2023 | $319,841 | $1,819,970 | 6 |
| Jason R Chwalek (former) | TRUSTEE (FORMER THROUGH JUNE 2024) | 2012-2024 | $137,239 | $1,527,208 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Zeller | Trustee | 2016-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Charles Wilson | Trustee | 2012-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Clawson | Trustee | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matthew Drake | Trustee | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Doenitz (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Ije Osuagwu (former) | TRUSTEE (THROUGH OCTOBER 2023) | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 13 |
| William Litz Former Thru 5312020 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Litz (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Scott Fisher (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Bill Gruebnau (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Tantalo (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Bill Bruebnau (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · 5 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Gassel | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $234,167 | $98,003 | $332,170 | 5 |
| Nicholas DeFauw | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $220,274 | $98,003 | $318,277 | 7 |
| Ricardo Briones | Trustee (thru SEPT 2025) | 0 | $0 | $140,070 | $72,072 | $212,142 | 2 |
| Fernando Munoz | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $121,787 | $69,993 | $191,780 | 2 |
| Jordien Burgess | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $115,967 | $69,993 | $185,960 | 2 |
| Jeremy Zeller | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| John Clawson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Charles Wilson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Matthew Drake | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $1.0M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $233,451 | $96,588 | $330,039 | 5 |
| NICHOLAS DEFAUW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $218,335 | $95,013 | $313,348 | 7 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $169,868 | $82,764 | $252,632 | 2 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE (FORMER THROUGH JUNE 2024) | 1 | $0 | $89,796 | $47,443 | $137,239 | 3 |
| JEREMY ZELLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD DOENITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JOHN CLAWSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $229,506 | $96,490 | $325,996 | 5 |
| WILLIAM BASS | TRUSTEE (THROUGH NOVEMBER 2023) | 1 | $0 | $221,158 | $98,683 | $319,841 | 6 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $167,949 | $82,506 | $250,455 | 2 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $167,437 | $82,506 | $249,943 | 3 |
| NICHOLAS DEFAUW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $21,141 | $0 | $21,141 | 7 |
| JEREMY ZELLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD DOENITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| IJE OSUAGWU | TRUSTEE (THROUGH OCTOBER 2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN CLAWSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $1.1M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $225,599 | $93,449 | $319,048 | 6 |
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $224,897 | $91,799 | $316,696 | 5 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $164,964 | $79,964 | $244,928 | 3 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $162,162 | $79,964 | $242,126 | 2 |
| JEREMY ZELLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD DOENITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| IJE OSUAGWU | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $1.1M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $228,648 | $88,924 | $317,572 | 6 |
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $228,626 | $87,274 | $315,900 | 5 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $165,685 | $76,712 | $242,397 | 3 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $165,664 | $76,712 | $242,376 | 2 |
| JEREMY ZELLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| IJE OSUAGWU | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD DOENITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 4 paid, $1.0M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $220,437 | $78,942 | $299,379 | 6 |
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $219,736 | $78,942 | $298,678 | 5 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $158,059 | $67,997 | $226,056 | 3 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $157,638 | $67,997 | $225,635 | 2 |
| JEREMY ZELLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM LITZ FORMER THRU 5312020 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD DOENITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $1.0M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $202,553 | $89,049 | $291,602 | 6 |
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $201,809 | $87,869 | $289,678 | 5 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $143,459 | $76,731 | $220,190 | 3 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $142,900 | $76,821 | $219,721 | 2 |
| JEREMY ZELLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM LITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $957K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $201,883 | $70,645 | $272,528 | 6 |
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $201,547 | $70,645 | $272,192 | 5 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $143,688 | $62,767 | $206,455 | 3 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $142,658 | $62,767 | $205,425 | 2 |
| JEREMY ZELLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM LITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JEREMY ZELLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT FISHER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Paul GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Jeremy Zeller | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT FISHER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL GRUEBNAU | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT FISHER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL GRUEBNAU | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT FISHER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL GRUEBNAU | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT FISHER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BASS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL BRUEBNAU | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TANTALO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL GASSEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| RICARDO BRIONES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON CHWALEK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES WILSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 4 grants to organizations · $59K
Listed grants add up to $59,143; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $102,368. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $62K
Listed grants add up to $61,869; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $124,019. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $54K
Listed grants add up to $54,100; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $102,245. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $68K
Listed grants add up to $67,745; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $128,445. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $48K
Listed grants add up to $47,903; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $83,129. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $22K
Listed grants add up to $21,761; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $53,654. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $17K
Listed grants add up to $17,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $85,564. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $19K
Listed grants add up to $19,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $98,478. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $401,137 | $288,813 | $1,069,367 | $1,069,367 | $0 | $384,109 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $302,365 | $178,668 | $957,043 | $957,043 | $284,925 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,232 | $269,163 | $833,346 | $833,346 | $145,641 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,016 | $190,158 | $943,277 | $943,277 | $219,027 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,153 | $96,409 | $912,419 | $912,419 | $239,652 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,667 | $63,836 | $768,675 | $768,675 | $214,483 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,011 | $86,564 | $617,844 | $617,844 | $0 | $209,782 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,235 | $103,813 | $494,397 | $494,397 | $0 | $212,007 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $181,681 | $59,914 | $385,975 | $385,975 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $74,381 | $58,777 | $264,208 | $264,208 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $64,262 | $43,381 | $248,604 | $248,604 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,108 | $36,757 | $227,723 | $227,723 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,408 | $48,192 | $221,372 | $221,372 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,177 | $79,924 | $238,156 | $238,156 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LABORERS METROPOLITAN DETROIT HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND Lansing, MI · 5 people in common (Charles Wilson, Jeremy Zeller, John Clawson)
- LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA Pontiac, MI · 5 people in common (Fernando Munoz, Jordien Burgess, Nicholas Defauw) · related organization (Schedule R)
- LABORERS METROPOLITAN DETROIT VACATION AND HOLIDAY FUND Lansing, MI · 3 people in common (Jeremy Zeller, Nicholas Defauw, Paul Gassel)
- MICHIGAN LABORERS VACATION FUND Lansing, MI · 1 person in common (Nicholas Defauw)
- LABORERS VACATION AND HOLIDAY TRUST Troy, MI · 1 person in common (Paul Gassel)
- LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA Lansing, MI · 1 person in common (Nicholas Defauw)
- MICHIGAN LABORERS SCHOLARSHIP FUND Lansing, MI · 1 person in common (Nicholas Defauw)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON AND S IDAHO LABORERS EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDU TR | OR | Y99 | $457,067 | $581,397 | LABOR CO-CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DELAWARE LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION & EDUCATION TRUST | NJ | Z99 | $339,202 | $230,614 | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | $184,799 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT PLAINS LABORERS AND EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST | IL | Not reported | $567,074 | $415,959 | DIRECTOR | $199,282 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LABORERS LOCAL 1191 AND EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TR | MI | J40 | $1,450,907 | $478,033 | TRUSTEE | $197,219 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LABORERS LOCAL NO 17 EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST | NY | Not reported | $1,765,403 | $527,036 | TRUSTEE | $469,698 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAWAII LABORERS AND EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TR FUND | HI | Not reported | $1,546,606 | $1,022,206 | DIRECTOR | $240,164 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| MINNESOTA LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION & EDUCATION TRUST FUND | MN | J40 | $1,405,716 | $1,383,131 | MARKETING DIRECTOR | $214,586 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROCHESTER LABORERS EMPLOYERS COOPERATIVE EDUCATION TR | NY | Not reported | $1,400,201 | $758,028 | TRAINING DIRECTOR | $198,230 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IOWA LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST | IA | Not reported | $1,401,775 | $1,248,055 | DIRECTOR | $177,856 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WISCONSIN LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST | WI | Not reported | $1,445,517 | $1,333,453 | DIRECTOR | $164,679 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHICAGO AREA LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST | IL | J40 | $1,631,027 | $1,936,488 | CHAIRMAN | $663,646 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MICHIGAN LABORERS & EMPLOYERS COOPERATION TR FUND | MI | Not reported | $3,430,342 | $2,466,759 | Media Specialist | $162,721 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| LOCAL 1010 LABORERS EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST | NY | J40 | $2,981,472 | $2,361,022 | DIRECTOR | $356,681 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST SOUTHWEST | CA | O40 | $2,762,062 | $2,071,985 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $185,705 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| LABORERS LOCAL NO 91 EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TR | NY | Z99 | $65,301 | $52,214 | ADMINISTRATO | $28,800 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ILLINOIS LABORERS-EMPLOYEES COOPERATION & EDUCATION TR | IL | Not reported | $2,654,328 | $1,856,872 | POLITICAL DIRECTOR | $329,674 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MIDWEST REGION LABORERS EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST | IL | J40 | $2,715,602 | $1,736,527 | POLITICAL DIRECTOR | $329,674 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SOUTHERN NEVADA LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TR | NV | J40 | $3,649,363 | $3,473,536 | EMPLOYEE | $247,098 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MID-ATLANTIC LABORERS-EMPLOYEES COOPERATION & EDUCATION TRUST FUND | VA | Not reported | $3,380,443 | $2,932,509 | DIRECTOR | $331,093 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NEW YORK STATE LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TR | NY | Not reported | $7,768,127 | $6,655,325 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $353,614 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST | DC | Not reported | $9,101,259 | $8,875,911 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $428,675 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NEW JERSEY LABORERS EMPLOYERS COOPERATION & EDUCATION TR | NJ | Not reported | $7,519,050 | $7,015,866 | DIRECTOR | $445,786 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MISSOURI LABORERS EMPLOYERS COOPERATION & EDUCATION TRUST | MO | Not reported | $6,147,910 | $2,310,799 | DIRECTOR | $167,831 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $288,813 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,368 · events $28,420
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Promotional Items | $141,443 | - | - | - | 49.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $99,368 | - | - | - | 34.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Event Sponsorships | $28,420 | - | - | - | 9.8% |
| Payments to affiliates | $10,000 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,694 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,450 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,288 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $288,813 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $178,668 spent · pay $0 · grants $124,019 · events $36,560
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $120,519 | $120,519 | - | - | 67.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,560 | $36,560 | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 5.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,349 | - | $3,349 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONAL ITEMS | $1,668 | $1,668 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,288 | - | $1,288 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $735 | - | $735 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $574 | - | $574 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $178,668 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $269,163 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,245 · events $44,439
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONAL ITEMS | $109,139 | $109,139 | - | - | 40.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $101,045 | $101,045 | - | - | 37.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $44,439 | $44,439 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,525 | - | $1,525 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,288 | - | $1,288 | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $483 | - | $483 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $44 | - | $44 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $269,163 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $190,158 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,445 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $127,245 | $127,245 | - | - | 66.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONAL ITEMS | $48,378 | $48,378 | - | - | 25.4% |
| Payments to affiliates | $10,300 | - | $10,300 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,288 | - | $1,288 | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,135 | - | $1,135 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $588 | - | $588 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $24 | - | $24 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $190,158 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $96,409 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,129 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $81,929 | $81,929 | - | - | 85.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONAL ITEMS | $6,496 | $6,496 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Office expenses | $4,003 | $2,001 | $2,002 | - | 4.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,065 | - | $1,065 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $966 | $483 | $483 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $96,409 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $63,836 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,654 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $53,654 | $53,654 | - | - | 84.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONAL ITEMS | $8,898 | $8,898 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,025 | - | $1,025 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $259 | - | $259 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $63,836 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $86,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,564 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $85,564 | $85,564 | - | - | 98.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $86,564 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $103,813 spent · pay $0 · grants $98,478 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $98,478 | $98,478 | - | - | 94.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,300 | - | $3,300 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,245 | - | $1,245 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $790 | - | $790 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $103,813 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $59,914 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,139 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $58,139 | 97.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,685 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $90 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $59,914 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $58,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,018 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $58,018 | 98.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $669 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $90 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $58,777 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $43,381 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,086 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $42,086 | 97.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,295 | 3.0% | |
| Total | $43,381 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $36,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,361 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $35,361 | 96.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,396 | 3.8% | |
| Total | $36,757 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $48,192 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,330 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $32,330 | 67.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,862 | 32.9% | |
| Total | $48,192 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $79,924 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,090 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $60,090 | 75.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,834 | 24.8% | |
| Total | $79,924 | 100% |
Comments