AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-federation-of-muslims-of-indian-origin-382959299. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-federation-of-muslims-of-indian-origin-382959299
MLA “AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-federation-of-muslims-of-indian-origin-382959299. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.5M · assets $330K
- Also known as
- AFMI
- EIN
- 38-2959299
- Address
- 29008 W 8 MILE RD, FARMINGTN HLS, MI 48336-5910
- Website
- www.afmi.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaikh Quraishi | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr As Nakaddar (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Razia Ahmed (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| A S Nakadar (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Khutb Uddin (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aslam Abdullah (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ali Quraishi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Asm Nakadar (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr As Nakadar (former) | 29008 WEST EIGHT MILE RD, FARMINGTON, MI 48336 | 2012 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| None (former) | NONE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Shaukat Khan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Iqbal Ahmed (former) | TREASURER | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ayub Khan (former) | SECRETARY | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAIKH QURAISHI | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AS NAKADDAR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AS NAKADDAR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AS NAKADDAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAZIA AHMED | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A S NAKADAR | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHUTB UDDIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASLAM ABDULLAH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI QURAISHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AS NAKADDAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAZIA AHMED | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A S NAKADAR | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHUTB UDDIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASLAM ABDULLAH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI QURAISHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AS NAKADDAR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AS NAKADDAR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AS NAKADDAR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AS NAKADDAR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AS NAKADDAR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ASM NAKADAR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ASM NAKADAR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AS NAKADAR | 29008 WEST EIGHT MILE RD, FARMINGTON, MI 48336 | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR A S NAKADAR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR SHAUKAT KHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR IQBAL AHMED | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYUB KHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $65K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $833,350. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,052,575 | $1,506,025 | $330,103 | $330,103 | $1,052,575 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,523,867 | $1,261,374 | $783,553 | $783,553 | $1,523,867 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,831,147 | $1,485,670 | $521,060 | $521,060 | $1,830,388 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,293,062 | $1,724,535 | $175,583 | $175,583 | $0 | $1,290,090 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,447,617 | $1,395,676 | $435,006 | $435,006 | $1,443,053 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,068,701 | $1,063,509 | $404,989 | $404,989 | $1,052,200 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,052,200 | $1,046,005 | $190,115 | $190,115 | $0 | $1,052,200 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,075,660 | $1,038,502 | $192,134 | $192,134 | $1,075,660 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $900,000 | $950,000 | $358,000 | $358,000 | $0 | $900,000 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $884,941 | $886,708 | $347,560 | $347,560 | $935,615 | $0 | $17,050 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,060,805 | $1,008,370 | $260,550 | $260,550 | $1,077,227 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $272,326 | $272,326 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,030,807 | $922,822 | $272,326 | $272,326 | $667,747 | $358,217 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $955,158 | $777,916 | $177,242 | $177,242 | $0 | $955,158 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $856,590 | $836,871 | $202,374 | $202,374 | $0 | $881,215 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,286,291 | $670,334 | $335,941 | $335,941 | $1,285,627 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $623,651 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $179,680 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2022, 2024 | 7 | $140,188 | 2024 | $18,550 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $128,134 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN MUSLIM COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $49,300 | 2023 | $8,000 | show |
| TAJ FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN” | 2011-2012, 2014, 2022 | 4 | $40,700 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| AMIN & RUBINA CHIKHALIA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “American Federation of Muslims of Indian Origin” | 2019 | 1 | $31,500 | 2019 | $31,500 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| GIVE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN” | 2024 | 1 | $15,047 | 2024 | $15,047 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $9,435 | 2022 | $9,435 | show |
| SYED FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AFMI AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN” | 2015-2024 | 10 | $3,113 | 2024 | $100 | show |
| AL-AMEEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “American Federation of Muslims of Indian Origin” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $1,500 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $54 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC | NY | A03 | $4,147,060 | $4,411,614 | DIRECTOR AND CEO | $279,741 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| American Federation of | OH | Not reported | $192,189 | $182,622 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NATIONAL FEDERATION OF INDIAN AMERICAN ASSOC INC | GA | A99 | $109,529 | $33,980 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ASSOCIATION OF INDIAN MUSLIMS OF AMERICA | MD | Q33 | $90,993 | $90,993 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASIAN-AMERICAN FEDERATION OF FLORIDA INC | FL | A23 | $45,500 | $48,192 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INDIAN AMERICAN FAMILIES FEDERATION | TX | T30 | $1,000 | $990 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,506,025 spent · pay $11,200 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $1,478,527 | $1,478,527 | - | - | 98.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,200 | $11,200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | $5,250 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $2,465 | $2,465 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,044 | - | $2,044 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,991 | $1,991 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,794 | $1,794 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $814 | $814 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $740 | $740 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,506,025 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,261,374 spent · pay $20,300 · grants $1,168,990 · events $48,866
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,168,990 | $1,168,990 | - | - | 92.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $48,866 | $48,866 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,300 | - | $20,300 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,257 | $10,257 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,952 | $4,106 | $2,846 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,918 | - | $2,918 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,988 | - | $1,988 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $528 | - | $528 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,261,374 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,485,670 spent · pay $15,108 · grants $1,419,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,419,650 | $1,405,059 | - | - | 95.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,525 | $14,591 | $14,934 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,108 | - | - | $15,108 | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,973 | - | - | $8,973 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $2,897 | - | $415 | $2,482 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,508 | - | - | $2,508 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,406 | - | - | $2,406 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,158 | - | - | $2,158 | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,280 | - | - | $1,280 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $621 | - | - | $621 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $544 | - | $544 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,485,670 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,724,535 spent · pay $13,750 · grants $1,661,058 · events $1,813
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,630,433 | $1,630,433 | - | - | 94.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $30,625 | $30,625 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,750 | $13,750 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $13,485 | $13,485 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,924 | $9,924 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | $5,250 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,830 | $4,830 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,873 | $3,873 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,352 | $3,352 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,061 | $3,061 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,839 | $2,839 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,813 | $1,813 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,724,535 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,395,676 spent · pay $12,910 · grants $0 · events $3,553
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $1,354,442 | $1,354,442 | - | - | 97.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,910 | - | $12,910 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,850 | $10,850 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,235 | - | $4,235 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,553 | - | $3,553 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,058 | - | $3,058 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,150 | - | $2,150 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,820 | - | $1,820 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,555 | - | $1,555 | - | 0.1% |
| Occupancy | $1,103 | - | $1,103 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,395,676 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,063,509 spent · pay $13,610 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $1,006,728 | $1,006,728 | - | - | 94.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,618 | - | - | $18,618 | 1.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,610 | - | $13,610 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,237 | - | $6,237 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,042 | - | $2,042 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,923 | - | $1,923 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,309 | - | $1,309 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,042 | - | $1,042 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,063,509 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,038,502 spent · pay $22,651 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $965,305 | $965,305 | - | - | 93.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,651 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,831 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $12,976 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $6,712 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,270 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES COMMISSION | $3,758 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $2,461 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,538 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,038,502 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $950,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ALL PROGRAM EXPENSES | $950,000 | $950,000 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $950,000 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $886,708 spent · pay $17,050 · grants $833,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $833,350 | $833,350 | - | - | 94.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $17,050 | - | $17,050 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,646 | - | - | $14,646 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,088 | - | $8,088 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | - | $5,250 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES COMMISSION | $3,283 | - | $3,283 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,629 | - | $1,629 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,220 | - | $990 | $230 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $956 | - | $956 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $636 | - | $636 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $600 | - | - | $600 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | ALL PROGRAM EXPENSES | $0 | - | - | $230 | 0.0% |
| Total | $886,708 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,008,370 spent · pay $15,618 · grants $942,942 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $942,942 | $942,942 | - | - | 93.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,485 | - | - | $16,485 | 1.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,618 | - | $15,618 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $10,461 | - | - | $10,461 | 1.0% |
| Occupancy | $7,819 | - | $7,819 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $4,623 | - | - | $4,623 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES COMMISSION | $3,779 | - | $3,779 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,353 | - | $3,353 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,247 | - | $2,247 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,043 | - | $1,043 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,008,370 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $922,822 spent · pay $14,310 · grants $810,115 · events $51,576
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $695,510 | $695,510 | - | - | 75.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $114,605 | $114,605 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $51,576 | $51,576 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,264 | - | - | $22,264 | 2.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,310 | - | $14,310 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $7,797 | - | $7,797 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,253 | - | $6,253 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,901 | - | $2,005 | $3,896 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,606 | - | $4,606 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $922,822 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $777,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $633,715 · events $60,150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $633,715 | $633,715 | - | - | 81.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONFERENCE & CONVENTIONS | $60,150 | $0 | $60,150 | $0 | 7.7% |
| All other expenses | $50,427 | $41,600 | $8,827 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $13,614 | $0 | $13,614 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $7,545 | $0 | $7,545 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | $0 | $5,250 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,215 | $0 | $1,215 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $777,916 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $836,871 spent · pay $11,077 · grants $715,476 · events $55,851
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $715,476 | $715,476 | - | - | 85.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONFERENCE & CONVENTIONS | $55,851 | $41,888 | $13,963 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,039 | $26,039 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,077 | $0 | $11,077 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $9,457 | $9,457 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | $0 | $5,250 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,180 | $0 | $5,180 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE SHIPPING | $4,406 | $4,406 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $2,916 | $2,916 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $1,219 | $1,219 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $836,871 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $670,334 spent · pay $16,082 · grants $522,430 · events $74,230
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $522,430 | $522,430 | - | - | 77.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $74,230 | $50,253 | - | $23,977 | 11.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,669 | - | - | $21,669 | 3.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,082 | - | $16,082 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $9,535 | - | - | $9,535 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES | $8,750 | - | $8,750 | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $7,072 | - | $7,072 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | - | $5,250 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $3,359 | - | - | $3,359 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,110 | - | $1,110 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADVISORY SERVICES | $827 | - | $827 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $670,334 | 100% |
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 0 live.
- American Federation of Muslims of Indian Origin 2 marks, MI EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST MASJID 622 AD INDIAN ISLAMIC HERITAGE | 97038515 | 2021-09-21 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| AFMI | 77324694 | 2007-11-08 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments