AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN

Cite this

Plain text AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-federation-of-muslims-of-indian-origin-382959299. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-federation-of-muslims-of-indian-origin-382959299

MLA “AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-federation-of-muslims-of-indian-origin-382959299. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.5M · assets $330K

Also known as
AFMI
EIN
38-2959299
Address
29008 W 8 MILE RD, FARMINGTN HLS, MI 48336-5910
Website
www.afmi.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Shaikh Quraishi TRUSTEE2024 10 $0 reported 1
Dr As Nakaddar (former) TRUSTEE2015-2023 10 $0 reported 1
Razia Ahmed (former) PRESIDENT2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
A S Nakadar (former) TREASURER2009-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Khutb Uddin (former) SECRETARY2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Aslam Abdullah (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ali Quraishi (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Asm Nakadar (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr As Nakadar (former) 29008 WEST EIGHT MILE RD, FARMINGTON, MI 483362012 8 $0 reported 1
None (former) NONE2011 0 $0 reported 1
Mr Shaukat Khan (former) PRESIDENT2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Iqbal Ahmed (former) TREASURER2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ayub Khan (former) SECRETARY2009 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHAIKH QURAISHI TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR AS NAKADDAR TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR AS NAKADDAR TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AS NAKADDAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RAZIA AHMED PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
A S NAKADAR TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
KHUTB UDDIN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ASLAM ABDULLAH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALI QURAISHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AS NAKADDAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RAZIA AHMED PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
A S NAKADAR TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
KHUTB UDDIN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ASLAM ABDULLAH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALI QURAISHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR AS NAKADDAR TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR AS NAKADDAR TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR AS NAKADDAR TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR AS NAKADDAR TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR AS NAKADDAR TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR ASM NAKADAR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR ASM NAKADAR TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR AS NAKADAR 29008 WEST EIGHT MILE RD, FARMINGTON, MI 483368 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NONE NONE0 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR A S NAKADAR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MR SHAUKAT KHAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DR IQBAL AHMED TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AYUB KHAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $65K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K

Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $833,350. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,052,575$1,506,025 $330,103$330,103 $1,052,575$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,523,867$1,261,374 $783,553$783,553 $1,523,867$0 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,831,147$1,485,670 $521,060$521,060 $1,830,388$0 $005
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,293,062$1,724,535 $175,583$175,583 $0$1,290,090 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,447,617$1,395,676 $435,006$435,006 $1,443,053$0 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,068,701$1,063,509 $404,989$404,989 $1,052,200$0 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,052,200$1,046,005 $190,115$190,115 $0$1,052,200 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,075,660$1,038,502 $192,134$192,134 $1,075,660$0 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$900,000$950,000 $358,000$358,000 $0$900,000 $01-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$884,941$886,708 $347,560$347,560 $935,615$0 $17,0500-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,060,805$1,008,370 $260,550$260,550 $1,077,227$0 $00-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $272,326$272,326 $0$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,030,807$922,822 $272,326$272,326 $667,747$358,217 -09
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$955,158$777,916 $177,242$177,242 $0$955,158 -025
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$856,590$836,871 $202,374$202,374 $0$881,215 -025
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,286,291$670,334 $335,941$335,941 $1,285,627$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $623,651 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2024 8$179,680 2024$25,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2022, 2024 7$140,188 2024$18,550
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2025 6$128,134 2025$15,000
show
AMERICAN MUSLIM COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022-2023 3$49,300 2023$8,000
show
TAJ FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN” 2011-2012, 2014, 2022 4$40,700 2022$10,000
show
AMIN & RUBINA CHIKHALIA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “American Federation of Muslims of Indian Origin” 2019 1$31,500 2019$31,500
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$25,000 2015$25,000
show
GIVE FOUNDATION INC Public charity Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN” 2024 1$15,047 2024$15,047
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$9,435 2022$9,435
show
SYED FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AFMI AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN” 2015-2024 10$3,113 2024$100
show
AL-AMEEN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “American Federation of Muslims of Indian Origin” 2021-2023 3$1,500 2023$500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FEDERATION OF MUSLIMS OF INDIAN ORIGIN” 2020-2023 4$54 2023$16
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INCNYA03 $4,147,060$4,411,614 DIRECTOR AND CEO$279,741 Similar name, revenue within 5x
American Federation ofOHNot reported $192,189$182,622 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NATIONAL FEDERATION OF INDIAN AMERICAN ASSOC INCGAA99 $109,529$33,980 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ASSOCIATION OF INDIAN MUSLIMS OF AMERICAMDQ33 $90,993$90,993 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ASIAN-AMERICAN FEDERATION OF FLORIDA INCFLA23 $45,500$48,192 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INDIAN AMERICAN FAMILIES FEDERATIONTXT30 $1,000$990 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$430,7607 12017–2024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
THE DONALD AND MARIA COX TRUST UA Private foundation$295,0008 12010–2020 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
THE ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS INC Private foundation$200,0002 12020–2024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
TERRA FOUNDATION FOR AMERICAN ART Private foundation$200,0003 12022–2024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$168,2886 12019–2024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$128,9507 12019–2025 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
JOHN S AND FLORENCE G LAWRENCE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$102,0756 12019–2024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
MARTHA ELIZABETH MACMILLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$102,0004 12022–2024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
J F M FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12011–2012 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
A BROOKS TR UW FBO AMER FED 32405 Private foundation$94,6437 12019–2025 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$81,3755 12020–2024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
PECO FOUNDATION Private foundation$79,00010 12015–2024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
KATHRYN J DINARDO TR FUND Private foundation$75,0005 12012–2016 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
MILTON AND SALLY AVERY ARTS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$68,00011 12014–2024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC
ALICE L WALTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,0003 12021–2024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,506,025 spent · pay $11,200 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $1,478,527$1,478,527-- 98.2%
Other salaries and wages $11,200$11,200-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $5,250$5,250-- 0.3%
Occupancy $2,465$2,465-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,044-$2,044- 0.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $1,991$1,991-- 0.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,794$1,794-- 0.1%
All other expenses $1,200-$1,200- 0.1%
Office expenses $814$814-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $740$740-- 0.0%
Total$1,506,025100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,261,374 spent · pay $20,300 · grants $1,168,990 · events $48,866
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,168,990$1,168,990-- 92.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $48,866$48,866-- 3.9%
Other salaries and wages $20,300-$20,300- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $10,257$10,257-- 0.8%
Office expenses $6,952$4,106$2,846- 0.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $2,918-$2,918- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,988-$1,988- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $575-$575- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $528-$528- 0.0%
Total$1,261,374100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,485,670 spent · pay $15,108 · grants $1,419,650 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,419,650$1,405,059-- 95.6%
Advertising and promotion $29,525$14,591$14,934- 2.0%
Other salaries and wages $15,108--$15,108 1.0%
Occupancy $8,973--$8,973 0.6%
Other (as described)MISC $2,897-$415$2,482 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,508--$2,508 0.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $2,406--$2,406 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,158--$2,158 0.1%
Office expenses $1,280--$1,280 0.1%
Fees: accounting $621--$621 0.0%
All other expenses $544-$544- 0.0%
Total$1,485,670100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,724,535 spent · pay $13,750 · grants $1,661,058 · events $1,813
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,630,433$1,630,433-- 94.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $30,625$30,625-- 1.8%
Other salaries and wages $13,750$13,750-- 0.8%
Occupancy $13,485$13,485-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $9,924$9,924-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $5,250$5,250-- 0.3%
Office expenses $4,830$4,830-- 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,873$3,873-- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,352$3,352-- 0.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $3,061$3,061-- 0.2%
All other expenses $2,839$2,839-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,813$1,813-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $1,300$1,300-- 0.1%
Total$1,724,535100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,395,676 spent · pay $12,910 · grants $0 · events $3,553
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $1,354,442$1,354,442-- 97.0%
Other salaries and wages $12,910-$12,910- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $10,850$10,850-- 0.8%
Office expenses $4,235-$4,235- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,553-$3,553- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,058-$3,058- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,150-$2,150- 0.2%
All other expenses $1,820-$1,820- 0.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $1,555-$1,555- 0.1%
Occupancy $1,103-$1,103- 0.1%
Total$1,395,676100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,063,509 spent · pay $13,610 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $1,006,728$1,006,728-- 94.7%
Advertising and promotion $18,618--$18,618 1.8%
Other salaries and wages $13,610-$13,610- 1.3%
Occupancy $12,000-$12,000- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $6,237-$6,237- 0.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $2,042-$2,042- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,923-$1,923- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,309-$1,309- 0.1%
Office expenses $1,042-$1,042- 0.1%
Total$1,063,509100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,038,502 spent · pay $22,651 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $965,305$965,305-- 93.0%
Other salaries and wages $22,651--- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $17,831--- 1.7%
Occupancy $12,976--- 1.2%
Travel $6,712--- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $5,270--- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES COMMISSION $3,758--- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $2,461--- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,538--- 0.1%
Total$1,038,502100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $950,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ALL PROGRAM EXPENSES $950,000$950,000-- 100.0%
Total$950,000100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $886,708 spent · pay $17,050 · grants $833,350 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $833,350$833,350-- 94.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $17,050-$17,050- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $14,646--$14,646 1.7%
Occupancy $8,088-$8,088- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $5,250-$5,250- 0.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES COMMISSION $3,283-$3,283- 0.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,629-$1,629- 0.2%
All other expenses $1,220-$990$230 0.1%
Office expenses $956-$956- 0.1%
Fees: legal $636-$636- 0.1%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $600--$600 0.1%
Other (as described)ALL PROGRAM EXPENSES $0--$230 0.0%
Total$886,708100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,008,370 spent · pay $15,618 · grants $942,942 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $942,942$942,942-- 93.5%
Advertising and promotion $16,485--$16,485 1.6%
Other salaries and wages $15,618-$15,618- 1.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING $10,461--$10,461 1.0%
Occupancy $7,819-$7,819- 0.8%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $4,623--$4,623 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES COMMISSION $3,779-$3,779- 0.4%
Office expenses $3,353-$3,353- 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,247-$2,247- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,043-$1,043- 0.1%
Total$1,008,370100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $922,822 spent · pay $14,310 · grants $810,115 · events $51,576
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $695,510$695,510-- 75.4%
Grants to US individuals $114,605$114,605-- 12.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $51,576$51,576-- 5.6%
Advertising and promotion $22,264--$22,264 2.4%
Other salaries and wages $14,310-$14,310- 1.6%
Occupancy $7,797-$7,797- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $6,253-$6,253- 0.7%
Office expenses $5,901-$2,005$3,896 0.6%
Fees: other services $4,606-$4,606- 0.5%
Total$922,822100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $777,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $633,715 · events $60,150
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $633,715$633,715-- 81.5%
Other (as described) EventCONFERENCE & CONVENTIONS $60,150$0$60,150$0 7.7%
All other expenses $50,427$41,600$8,827$0 6.5%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $13,614$0$13,614$0 1.8%
Other (as described)PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS $7,545$0$7,545$0 1.0%
Occupancy $6,000$0$6,000$0 0.8%
Fees: accounting $5,250$0$5,250$0 0.7%
Fees: investment management $1,215$0$1,215$0 0.2%
Total$777,916100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $836,871 spent · pay $11,077 · grants $715,476 · events $55,851
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $715,476$715,476-- 85.5%
Other (as described) EventCONFERENCE & CONVENTIONS $55,851$41,888$13,963$0 6.7%
Advertising and promotion $26,039$26,039$0$0 3.1%
Other salaries and wages $11,077$0$11,077$0 1.3%
Occupancy $9,457$9,457$0$0 1.1%
Fees: accounting $5,250$0$5,250$0 0.6%
All other expenses $5,180$0$5,180$0 0.6%
Other (as described)POSTAGE SHIPPING $4,406$4,406$0$0 0.5%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $2,916$2,916$0$0 0.3%
Other (as described)PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS $1,219$1,219$0$0 0.1%
Total$836,871100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $670,334 spent · pay $16,082 · grants $522,430 · events $74,230
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $522,430$522,430-- 77.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $74,230$50,253-$23,977 11.1%
Advertising and promotion $21,669--$21,669 3.2%
Other salaries and wages $16,082-$16,082- 2.4%
Other (as described)PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS $9,535--$9,535 1.4%
Other (as described)OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES $8,750-$8,750- 1.3%
Occupancy $7,072-$7,072- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $5,250-$5,250- 0.8%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & SHIPPING $3,359--$3,359 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,110-$1,110- 0.2%
Other (as described)ADVISORY SERVICES $827-$827- 0.1%
All other expenses $20-$20- 0.0%
Total$670,334100%

View the filing

Trademarks

2 US trademarks, 0 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
FIRST MASJID 622 AD INDIAN ISLAMIC HERITAGE970385152021-09-21AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
AFMI773246942007-11-08Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.