LUCILLE AND VIC WERTZ FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text LUCILLE AND VIC WERTZ FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2018. https://furp.org/org/lucille-and-vic-wertz-foundation-382932817. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LUCILLE AND VIC WERTZ FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2018]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lucille-and-vic-wertz-foundation-382932817
MLA “LUCILLE AND VIC WERTZ FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2018, https://furp.org/org/lucille-and-vic-wertz-foundation-382932817. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2017–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $275K · expenses $2.4M · assets $2.0M
- Also known as
- C/O DR RICHARD CALEEL
- EIN
- 38-2932817
- Address
- 15437 WEATHER VANE LANE, HOMER GLEN, IL 60491
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 8, 2022) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Sarkis Caleel | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | $54,500 | $106,600 | 1 |
| Dr Richard Caleel | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | $54,500 | $106,000 | 1 |
| Giovanna Caleel | TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | $4,100 | $7,600 | 1 |
| Alta Caleel | TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | $4,100 | $7,000 | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $117K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR RICHARD CALEEL | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 8 | $54,500 | - | $0 | $54,500 | 1 |
| GEORGE SARKIS CALEEL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $54,500 | - | $0 | $54,500 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA CALEEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,100 | - | $0 | $4,100 | 1 |
| ALTA CALEEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,100 | - | $0 | $4,100 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $110K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR RICHARD CALEEL | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 8 | $51,500 | - | $0 | $51,500 | 1 |
| GEORGE SARKIS CALEEL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $40,100 | - | $0 | $40,100 | 1 |
| DR GEORGE CALEEL | TRUSTEE | 8 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA CALEEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $3,500 | - | $0 | $3,500 | 1 |
| ALTA CALEEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $2,900 | - | $0 | $2,900 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $180K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $275,248 | $2,382,324 | $1,982,953 | $1,982,953 | - | - | $117,200 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $750,921 | $333,332 | $4,051,591 | $4,051,591 | - | - | $110,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H B AND LUCILLE HORN FOUNDATION | NM | Not reported | $155,182 | $210,806 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUCILLE AND JACK YELLEN FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $128,993 | $99,208 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $4,030 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VAHE AND LUCIE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $64,474 | $295,476 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRANK AND LUCILLE BARNETT FOUNDATION | MO | T20 | $1,423,277 | $190,332 | TRUSTEE | $64,863 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LUCILLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $19,784 | $149,506 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NELS AND LUCILLE WINTHER FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $9,512 | $6,586 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WILSIE LUCILLE FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $9,542 | $947 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The Robert and Lucille Teel Foundation | CA | Not reported | $139 | $3,333 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990PF · $2,382,324 spent · pay $117,200 · grants $2,181,632 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,181,632 | 91.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $117,200 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,925 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $26,830 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $23,123 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,614 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,382,324 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $333,332 spent · pay $110,000 · grants $180,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $180,000 | 54.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $110,000 | 33.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,360 | 6.7% | |
| Other expenses | $19,207 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,300 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $465 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $333,332 | 100% |