FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LUCILLE AND VIC WERTZ FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text LUCILLE AND VIC WERTZ FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2018. https://furp.org/org/lucille-and-vic-wertz-foundation-382932817. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LUCILLE AND VIC WERTZ FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2018]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lucille-and-vic-wertz-foundation-382932817

MLA “LUCILLE AND VIC WERTZ FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2018, https://furp.org/org/lucille-and-vic-wertz-foundation-382932817. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2017–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $275K · expenses $2.4M · assets $2.0M

Also known as
C/O DR RICHARD CALEEL
EIN
38-2932817
Address
15437 WEATHER VANE LANE, HOMER GLEN, IL 60491
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 8, 2022) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
George Sarkis Caleel PRESIDENT2017-2018 $54,500$106,600 1
Dr Richard Caleel VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY2017-2018 $54,500$106,000 1
Giovanna Caleel TRUSTEE2017-2018 $4,100$7,600 1
Alta Caleel TRUSTEE2017-2018 $4,100$7,000 1

People by year

2018 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $117K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR RICHARD CALEEL VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY8 $54,500-$0 $54,5001
GEORGE SARKIS CALEEL PRESIDENT1 $54,500-$0 $54,5001
GIOVANNA CALEEL TRUSTEE1 $4,100-$0 $4,1001
ALTA CALEEL TRUSTEE1 $4,100-$0 $4,1001
2017 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $110K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR RICHARD CALEEL VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY8 $51,500-$0 $51,5001
GEORGE SARKIS CALEEL PRESIDENT1 $40,100-$0 $40,1001
DR GEORGE CALEEL TRUSTEE8 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
GIOVANNA CALEEL TRUSTEE1 $3,500-$0 $3,5001
ALTA CALEEL TRUSTEE1 $2,900-$0 $2,9001

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $180K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$275,248$2,382,324 $1,982,953$1,982,953 -- $117,200--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$750,921$333,332 $4,051,591$4,051,591 -- $110,000--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
H B AND LUCILLE HORN FOUNDATIONNMNot reported $155,182$210,806 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUCILLE AND JACK YELLEN FOUNDATIONNYT20 $128,993$99,208 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$4,030 Similar name, revenue within 5x
VAHE AND LUCIE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $64,474$295,476 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FRANK AND LUCILLE BARNETT FOUNDATIONMOT20 $1,423,277$190,332 TRUSTEE$64,863 Similar name, revenue within 10x
LUCILLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $19,784$149,506 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NELS AND LUCILLE WINTHER FOUNDATIONNENot reported $9,512$6,586 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WILSIE LUCILLE FOUNDATIONFLT22 $9,542$947 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
The Robert and Lucille Teel FoundationCANot reported $139$3,333 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990PF · $2,382,324 spent · pay $117,200 · grants $2,181,632 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,181,632 91.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $117,200 4.9%
Fees: accounting $27,925 1.2%
Taxes $26,830 1.1%
Other expenses $23,123 1.0%
Fees: legal $5,614 0.2%
Total$2,382,324100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $333,332 spent · pay $110,000 · grants $180,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $180,000 54.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $110,000 33.0%
Fees: accounting $22,360 6.7%
Other expenses $19,207 5.8%
Fees: legal $1,300 0.4%
Taxes $465 0.1%
Total$333,332100%

View the filing