OTSEGO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text OTSEGO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/otsego-christian-school-association-inc-382903340. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OTSEGO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/otsego-christian-school-association-inc-382903340
MLA “OTSEGO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/otsego-christian-school-association-inc-382903340. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.4M · expenses $1.1M · assets $3.6M
- EIN
- 38-2903340
- Address
- 1377 E M 32, GAYLORD, MI 49735-9702
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.OCSGAYLORD.ORG
- NTEE code
- B24M
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO DESCIPLE STUDENTS IN COOPERATION WITH BIBLE-BELIEVING CHRIST-CENTERED FAMILIES AND CHURCHES. TO SERVE AS MEMBERS IN THE BODY OF CHRIST AND SOCIETY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Catt | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Childers | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Forrest | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Harjala | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Jacobson | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karl Johnson | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lesia Wyatt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Labouef (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Pegg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Lyn Phillips (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Bond (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Mathis (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Freeman (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Dewitt (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Hanes (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Mathis (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Datema (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Freeman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Gahm (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marj Hanes (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 39 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLEN CATT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CHILDERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FORREST | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY HARJALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JACOBSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 36 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLEN CATT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CHILDERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FORREST | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY HARJALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JACOBSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 34 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK CHILDERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FORREST | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY HARJALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JACOBSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESIA WYATT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK CHILDERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FORREST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY HARJALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JACOBSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESIA WYATT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY HARJALA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JACOBSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY LABOUEF | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON PEGG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESIA WYATT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE JACOBSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON PEGG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE JACOBSON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON PEGG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA LYN PHILLIPS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE BOND | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON PEGG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MATHIS | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FREEMAN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE DEWITT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE HANES | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE DEWITT | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MATHIS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MATHIS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE DEWITT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE HANES | PRESIDENT SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN DATEMA | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE HANES | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN DATEMA | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MATHIS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL FREEMAN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GAHM | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJ HANES | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL FREEMAN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GAHM | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJ HANES | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,408,548 | $1,059,015 | $3,552,790 | $3,406,641 | $1,680,372 | $708,379 | - | 39 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,531,639 | $1,218,728 | $2,235,821 | $2,057,108 | $2,008,897 | $522,722 | - | 36 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $931,053 | $936,601 | $724,945 | $719,369 | $316,829 | $614,142 | - | 34 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $765,183 | $620,037 | $749,992 | $701,129 | $313,421 | $451,727 | - | 23 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,245 | $420,428 | $588,425 | $555,983 | $79,333 | $347,912 | - | 18 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,845 | $265,523 | $585,793 | $549,166 | $13,506 | $224,339 | - | 22 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $298,130 | $320,363 | $614,454 | $576,844 | $91,034 | $207,096 | - | 21 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,948 | $247,391 | $642,642 | $629,635 | $0 | $251,948 | $0 | 9 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,028 | $281,301 | $645,412 | $625,078 | $0 | $252,028 | $0 | 11 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $287,709 | $299,879 | $677,040 | $654,351 | $0 | $287,709 | $0 | 28 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $354,179 | $390,414 | $696,871 | $666,521 | $0 | $286,755 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $347,362 | $371,745 | $735,084 | $702,756 | $84,910 | $255,265 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $405,297 | $439,564 | $756,757 | $727,160 | $62,036 | $336,186 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $434,204 | $454,666 | $799,242 | $761,426 | $120,136 | $305,958 | $0 | 20 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,880,586 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTSEGO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $1,796,417 | 2025 | $10,312 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $61,500 | 2023 | $45,000 | show |
| THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| OTSEGO COUNTY UNITED WAY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,130 | 2022 | $5,130 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2016 | 2 | $2,200 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OTSEGO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $339 | 2021 | $172 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACE CHRISTIAN EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION | MI | B24 | $1,539,167 | $1,546,560 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ASSOCIATION FOR CHRISTIAN EDUCATION | MI | B24 | $2,268,953 | $2,171,873 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LEGACY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | MI | B24 | $2,962,266 | $3,089,750 | Head of School | $113,078 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALDORF SCHOOL ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN | MI | B24 | $3,634,376 | $3,466,240 | TRSTEE/FACUL | $82,618 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE PROTESTANT REFORMED SCHOOL FOR CHRISTIAN INSTRUCTION | MI | B24 | $1,472,550 | $1,369,126 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF HUDSONVILLE MICHIGAN | MI | B24 | $3,441,552 | $3,565,176 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST SIDE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | MI | B24 | $3,998,937 | $5,639,092 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANN ARBOR ACADEMY INC | MI | B24 | $3,089,198 | $2,088,372 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUMMERS-KNOLL SCHOOL | MI | B24 | $1,569,983 | $1,777,989 | HEAD OF SCHO | $212,078 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVING STONES ACADEMY | MI | B24 | $2,083,807 | $2,582,471 | Head of School | $49,548 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLONLARA INC | MI | B24 | $3,259,755 | $3,868,993 | President | $85,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEVERLY HILLS ACADEMY | MI | B24 | $3,812,531 | $3,369,414 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HVS CORP | MI | B24 | $1,779,615 | $1,843,377 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OOSTBURG CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | WI | B24 | $3,436,812 | $2,457,665 | ADMINISTRATOR/PRINCIPAL | $95,694 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NAPLES CHRISTIAN ACADEMY ASSOCIATION INC | FL | B24 | $2,453,701 | $1,811,776 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $73,544 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | PA | B24 | $2,596,524 | $2,915,660 | HEAD ADMINISTRATOR THROUGH MAR 2025 | $88,535 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BROOKFIELD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | WI | B24 | $3,093,893 | $3,078,498 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $153,185 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NEBRASKA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INC | NE | B24 | $3,682,487 | $3,521,065 | SUPERINTENDE | $114,213 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDY LATIN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | IN | B24 | $1,613,519 | $1,790,391 | Principal and Executive Director | $82,500 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TEMPLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | OH | B24 | $3,571,276 | $2,689,481 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EUGENE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | OR | B24 | $3,571,735 | $2,901,662 | Principal | $130,696 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASSOCIATION FOR CHRISTIAN INSTRUCTION | IL | B24 | $2,620,460 | $2,169,553 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LIBERTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | IN | B24 | $2,969,952 | $2,902,375 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KINGS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | CA | B24 | $2,243,331 | $2,654,163 | Chief Admin. | $66,560 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SAINT SIMONS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | GA | B24 | $2,410,077 | $1,884,267 | HEADMASTER | $149,492 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,059,015 spent · pay $713,811 · grants $0 · events $32,924
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $661,220 | $661,220 | - | - | 62.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $78,488 | $78,488 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $52,591 | $52,591 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $52,416 | $52,416 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $42,487 | $42,487 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,243 | $35,243 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $31,826 | $31,826 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $25,812 | $25,812 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,700 | - | $23,700 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $22,441 | $22,441 | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $11,579 | $7,758 | $3,821 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $8,328 | $8,328 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,273 | $8,273 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $2,859 | - | $2,859 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $965 | - | $965 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $787 | $787 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,721 | $32,924 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,059,015 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,218,728 spent · pay $780,917 · grants $0 · events $30,236
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $725,672 | $638,591 | $87,081 | - | 59.5% | |
| Occupancy | $152,890 | $134,543 | $18,347 | - | 12.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,245 | $48,616 | $6,629 | - | 4.5% | |
| Information technology | $45,790 | $40,295 | $5,495 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $41,062 | $36,135 | $4,927 | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $32,792 | $28,857 | $3,935 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | AUCTION EXPENSE | $30,236 | - | - | $30,236 | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,668 | $25,668 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $24,496 | $18,151 | $2,476 | $3,869 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,700 | $20,856 | $2,844 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HOT LUNCH EXPENSES | $20,604 | $18,132 | $2,472 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $19,432 | $17,100 | $2,332 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $9,923 | $8,732 | $1,191 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,399 | $5,631 | $768 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $3,819 | $3,361 | $458 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | $880 | $120 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,218,728 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $936,601 spent · pay $638,375 · grants $0 · events $54,157
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $587,174 | $516,713 | $70,461 | - | 62.7% | |
| Occupancy | $54,567 | $48,019 | $6,548 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,201 | $45,057 | $6,144 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | AUCTION EXPENSE | $36,351 | - | - | $36,351 | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $36,007 | $31,686 | $4,321 | - | 3.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,107 | $30,107 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $28,340 | $24,940 | $3,400 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $23,218 | $20,432 | $2,786 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $17,806 | - | - | $17,806 | 1.9% |
| Information technology | $16,837 | $14,817 | $2,020 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,708 | $14,703 | $2,005 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $14,919 | $13,129 | $1,790 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,275 | $10,802 | $1,473 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,379 | $8,254 | $1,125 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,412 | $1,243 | $169 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $300 | $264 | $36 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $936,601 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $620,037 spent · pay $418,210 · grants $0 · events $5,566
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $329,519 | $289,977 | $39,542 | - | 53.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $78,512 | $69,091 | $9,421 | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $35,008 | $30,807 | $4,201 | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $34,047 | $29,961 | $4,086 | - | 5.5% |
| Information technology | $30,074 | $26,465 | $3,609 | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $26,885 | $23,659 | $3,226 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,113 | $25,113 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $17,504 | $15,403 | $2,101 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HOT LUNCH EXPENSES | $13,367 | $11,763 | $1,604 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $13,293 | $11,698 | $1,595 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,179 | $8,958 | $1,221 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $5,566 | $4,898 | $668 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $484 | $66 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $420 | $370 | $50 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $620,037 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $420,428 spent · pay $241,110 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $216,831 | $173,465 | $43,366 | - | 51.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE | $53,236 | $53,236 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,755 | $25,755 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,270 | $22,270 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Insurance | $20,868 | $20,868 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $20,012 | $20,012 | - | - | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $13,157 | $13,157 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CARES FAMILY ASSISTANCE | $12,494 | $12,494 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Occupancy | $9,368 | $7,494 | $1,874 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HOT LUNCH EXPENSES | $8,477 | $8,477 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $6,009 | - | $6,009 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,633 | $4,633 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,727 | - | $2,727 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,572 | - | $2,572 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,009 | $1,607 | $402 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $420,428 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $265,523 spent · pay $176,893 · grants $0 · events $16,559
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $153,011 | $122,409 | $30,602 | - | 57.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,754 | $20,917 | $4,837 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,882 | $19,106 | $4,776 | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $16,355 | - | - | $16,355 | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $13,122 | $13,122 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,640 | $10,640 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $7,802 | $7,802 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $6,310 | $6,310 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,674 | $2,674 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $2,568 | - | $2,568 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,013 | - | $2,013 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $597 | - | $597 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $385 | - | $385 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $206 | $206 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $204 | $204 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $265,523 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $320,363 spent · pay $205,456 · grants $0 · events $1,285
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $180,783 | $150,583 | $30,200 | - | 56.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,433 | $20,596 | $4,837 | - | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,893 | $17,729 | $4,164 | - | 6.8% | |
| All other expenses | $21,673 | $21,673 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $21,507 | $21,507 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $11,230 | $11,230 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,511 | $10,511 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $9,742 | $9,742 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $5,829 | $5,829 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,287 | - | $3,287 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,780 | $2,251 | $529 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,715 | - | $1,715 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,682 | - | $1,682 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,285 | $1,285 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $645 | - | $645 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $368 | $368 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $320,363 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $247,391 spent · pay $141,725 · grants $0 · events $22,260
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $127,548 | $99,039 | $28,509 | - | 51.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,521 | $24,521 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $22,155 | $22,155 | - | - | 9.0% |
| All other expenses | $13,643 | $8,447 | $5,196 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS | $12,698 | $12,698 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,930 | $9,283 | $2,647 | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,044 | $7,834 | $2,210 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $7,882 | $1,002 | $6,880 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $7,207 | $7,207 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,133 | $4,133 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,237 | $1,671 | $1,566 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,107 | $964 | $143 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $925 | - | $925 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $256 | - | $256 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $247,391 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $281,301 spent · pay $173,271 · grants $0 · events $14,284
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $151,998 | $113,926 | $38,072 | - | 54.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,292 | $25,292 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS | $17,428 | $17,428 | - | - | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $14,869 | $10,669 | $4,108 | $92 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,727 | $10,084 | $2,622 | $21 | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $11,631 | $11,631 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,311 | $8,478 | $2,833 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,962 | $9,962 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $7,083 | $7,083 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $7,056 | $675 | $6,381 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,270 | $3,770 | $180 | $320 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,885 | $1,988 | $1,848 | $49 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,653 | $2,443 | $210 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $286 | $286 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $281,301 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $299,879 spent · pay $164,800 · grants $0 · events $14,687
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,761 | $123,722 | $17,039 | - | 46.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS | $47,878 | $47,878 | - | - | 16.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,292 | $25,292 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $14,128 | $14,128 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,083 | $12,351 | $1,732 | - | 4.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,806 | $13,806 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,233 | $8,698 | $1,535 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $9,546 | $9,546 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $8,043 | $8,043 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $7,831 | $1,062 | $6,769 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,795 | $2,281 | $1,514 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,702 | $1,702 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,361 | $1,361 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $559 | $319 | $240 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $11 | - | $11 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $299,879 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $390,414 spent · pay $199,287 · grants $0 · events $842
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $185,733 | $123,381 | $62,352 | - | 47.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS | $52,812 | - | $52,812 | - | 13.5% |
| All other expenses | $37,658 | $16,385 | $17,899 | $3,374 | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE/SPON | $25,876 | - | $25,876 | - | 6.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,293 | $25,293 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $22,785 | $16,415 | $6,370 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,554 | $13,554 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $10,092 | $10,092 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,127 | $6,065 | $2,062 | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $4,474 | - | $4,474 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,244 | $811 | $208 | $225 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $842 | $725 | $117 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $569 | $461 | $108 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $417 | - | $417 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $138 | - | $138 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $390,414 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $371,745 spent · pay $198,533 · grants $0 · events $1,869
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $184,889 | $128,894 | $55,995 | - | 49.7% | |
| All other expenses | $48,207 | $34,796 | $13,411 | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS | $38,649 | $38,649 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE | $27,702 | $27,702 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,296 | $25,296 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $15,127 | $9,827 | $5,300 | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $15,095 | $9,220 | $5,875 | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,644 | $13,644 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,815 | $994 | $821 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $324 | $293 | $31 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $164 | - | $164 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $33 | $33 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,869 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $371,745 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $439,564 spent · pay $235,537 · grants $0 · events $2,436
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $219,912 | $161,244 | $58,668 | - | 50.0% | |
| All other expenses | $48,330 | $42,198 | $6,132 | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS | $45,887 | $45,887 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE | $44,814 | $44,814 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,485 | $25,485 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $19,698 | $13,010 | $6,688 | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,625 | $15,625 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $15,108 | $15,108 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,727 | $902 | $825 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $1,172 | $1,172 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $750 | $650 | $100 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $56 | - | $56 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,436 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $439,564 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $454,666 spent · pay $233,099 · grants $0 · events $1,701
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,270 | $150,215 | $59,055 | - | 46.0% | |
| All other expenses | $53,623 | $32,744 | $20,879 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE | $46,592 | $46,592 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS | $39,764 | $39,764 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,338 | $26,338 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIRS | $23,529 | - | $23,529 | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $18,554 | $18,554 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,372 | $10,821 | $3,551 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $11,861 | $11,861 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $9,457 | $9,457 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $890 | $649 | $241 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $416 | - | $416 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,701 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $454,666 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments