MICHIGAN CENTER FOR YOUTH JUSTICE
Cite this
Plain text MICHIGAN CENTER FOR YOUTH JUSTICE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/michigan-center-for-youth-justice-382108273. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MICHIGAN CENTER FOR YOUTH JUSTICE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/michigan-center-for-youth-justice-382108273
MLA “MICHIGAN CENTER FOR YOUTH JUSTICE.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/michigan-center-for-youth-justice-382108273. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $797K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 38-2108273
- Address
- 3810 PACKARD ST SUITE 200A, ANN ARBOR, MI 48108-2054
- Website
- WWW.MIYOUTHJUSTICE.ORG
- NTEE code
- I21Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1976 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ADVANCE YOUTH JUSTICE POLICIES AND PRACTICES THAT PROTECT YOUNG PEOPLE AND HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Smith | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2024 | $101,140 | $198,343 | 1 |
| Mary King (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2019 | $0 | $319,665 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fonsea Bagchi | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David E Bartek | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Sturk Cpa | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanca Clark | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Edwards-Brown | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Elam | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Medina | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Odom | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Chuck Jackson Phd | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Reed | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Simpson-Bey | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pura Strong | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Broad (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Rowser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hazelette Crosby-Robinson (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Fernandez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Cummings (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemary Sarri (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francisco A Villarruel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Zweifler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen M Schaefer (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert S Aguirre (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Alexander (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Marston (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Cumming (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katheleen M Schaefer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurin C Roberts Thomas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Piatkowski Esq (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $101,140 | $0 | $0 | $101,140 | 1 |
| FONSEA BAGCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID E BARTEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STURK CPA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA EDWARDS-BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ELAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MEDINA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE ODOM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CHUCK JACKSON PHD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC REED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SIMPSON-BEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PURA STRONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $97K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $97,203 | $0 | $0 | $97,203 | 1 |
| FONSEA BAGCHI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID E BARTEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STURK CPA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA EDWARDS-BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ELAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MEDINA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE ODOM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CHUCK JACKSON PHD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC REED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SIMPSON-BEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PURA STRONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FONSEA BAGCHI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BROAD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA EDWARDS-BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ELAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ROWSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SIMPSON-BEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STURK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FONSEA BAGCHI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BROAD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAZELETTE CROSBY-ROBINSON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA EDWARDS-BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ELAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ROWSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SIMPSON-BEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STURK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FONSEA BAGCHI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BROAD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAZELETTE CROSBY-ROBINSON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA EDWARDS-BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ELAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ROWSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SIMPSON-BEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STURK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BROAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAZELETTE CROSBY-ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA EDWARDS-BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ELAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA FERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ROWSER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SIMPSON-BEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STURK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KING | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $104K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY KING | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $104,418 | $0 | $0 | $104,418 | 1 |
| JAY CUMMINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAZELETTE CROSBY-ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STURK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ELAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ROWSER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY SARRI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SIMPSON-BEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCISCO A VILLARRUEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ZWEIFLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY KING | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $80,961 | $0 | $0 | $80,961 | 1 |
| JAY CUMMINGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAZELETTE CROSBY-ROBINSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STURK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ELAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ROWSER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY SARRI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SIMPSON-BEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCISCO A VILLARRUEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ZWEIFLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY KING | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $85,061 | $0 | $0 | $85,061 | 1 |
| JAY CUMMINGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAZELETTE CROSBY-ROBINSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STURK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN M SCHAEFER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ELAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ROWSER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY SARRI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SIMPSON-BEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCISCO A VILLARRUEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ZWEIFLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 3 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY KING | EXECUTIVE DI | 23 | $49,225 | $0 | $0 | $49,225 | 1 |
| ROBERT S AGUIRRE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ALEXANDER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MARSTON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY CUMMING | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHELEEN M SCHAEFER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCISCO A VILLARRUEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIN C ROBERTS THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH ZWEIFLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE PIATKOWSKI ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,144,730 | $796,940 | $1,235,783 | $936,722 | $1,113,569 | $0 | $101,140 | 7 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,003,214 | $846,940 | $1,181,050 | $588,932 | $949,701 | $0 | $97,203 | 6 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $599,182 | $774,151 | $1,322,827 | $432,658 | $576,319 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $893,581 | $706,898 | $1,205,824 | $607,627 | $859,129 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,141,231 | $921,062 | $682,044 | $420,944 | $1,140,762 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $610,949 | $479,000 | $511,366 | $200,775 | $608,808 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $460,304 | $516,012 | $212,088 | $68,826 | $459,243 | $0 | $104,418 | 3 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $490,617 | $438,119 | $265,967 | $124,535 | $490,370 | $0 | $80,961 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $502,988 | $507,211 | $299,096 | $162 | $501,072 | $0 | $85,061 | 3 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $708,866 | $704,722 | $257,613 | $4,385 | $708,753 | $0 | $49,225 | 3 | 12 |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,069,209 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY FOR SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2013 | 5 | $1,660,462 | 2013 | $12,498 | show |
| PUBLIC WELFARE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Michigan Center for Youth Justice” | 2019-2023 | 6 | $1,579,000 | 2023 | $201,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 11 | $721,300 | 2024 | $68,300 | show |
| KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $260,000 | 2023 | $80,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $210,000 | 2024 | $70,000 | show |
| HUDSON-WEBBER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MICHIGAN CENTER FOR YOUTH JUSTICE” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $150,000 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| MCGREGOR FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Michigan Center for Youth Justice” | 2020-2024 | 7 | $140,020 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $140,000 | 2021 | $70,000 | show |
| SKILLMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MICHIGAN CENTER FOR YOUTH JUSTICE” | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $40,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL MI | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2014 | 5 | $36,846 | 2014 | $7,254 | show |
| CARESOURCE | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| NEO PHILANTHROPY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| IVYWOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MICHIGAN CENTER FOR YOUTH JUSTICE” | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| DREAM ORG | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 | $1,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MICHIGAN CENTER FOR YOUTH JUSTICE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $81 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN MICHIGAN MOBILE CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER | MI | I21 | $664,930 | $783,318 | Executive Director | $82,413 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CHILDREN-DETROIT | MI | I21 | $864,444 | $1,548,778 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $128,026 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENT NOT BROKEN BY H5 | MI | I21 | $827,877 | $523,501 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,741 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WELLSPRING | MI | I21 | $824,045 | $732,598 | CO DIRECTOR/ | $58,942 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAI-IAM INC | MI | I21 | $1,992,838 | $1,733,677 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TREASURER | $155,670 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMDEN CENTER FOR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | NJ | I21 | $2,132,064 | $2,409,970 | Exec. Director | $211,271 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| METRO YOUTH DIVERSION CENTER | MN | I21 | $980,049 | $1,151,431 | Executive Director | $133,759 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| LAKES CENTER FOR YOUTH AND FAMILIES INC | MN | I21 | $919,527 | $1,007,038 | INTERIM ED/C | $98,271 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| MID-DEL YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTER INC | OK | I21 | $961,468 | $1,065,408 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE POLICY INSTITUTE | DC | I21 | $660,411 | $1,034,935 | Executive Director | $185,825 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| COOK COUNTY SOUTHLAND JUVENILE JUSTICE COUNCIL | IL | I21 | $1,888,840 | $2,015,653 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE NOW FOR YOUTH INC | CA | I21 | $1,113,576 | $1,037,420 | Executive Director | $89,809 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR STRUCTURAL EQUITY | DE | I21 | $1,305,758 | $1,330,693 | Executive Director | $120,000 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CENTER FOR ROCKWALL COUNTY | TX | I21 | $2,075,193 | $1,929,311 | CEO | $116,333 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| ASPIRE YOUTH & FAMILY INC | NC | I21 | $1,895,389 | $1,624,593 | Executive Dir. | $128,291 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA YOUTH INTERVENTION PROGRAMS ASSOCIATION | MN | I21 | $716,954 | $704,248 | Executive Director | $123,501 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| STREET SMART YOUTH PROJECT INC | GA | I21 | $677,954 | $736,660 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES INC | TX | I21 | $1,829,356 | $1,780,874 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/BOARD M | $201,321 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS FOR YOUTH INC | NY | I21 | $1,165,462 | $1,670,267 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $168,693 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH EMPOWERMENT SERVICES FOR DINE BIKEYAH INC | AZ | I21 | $757,416 | $694,047 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH SERVICES OF CREEK COUNTY INC | OK | I21 | $1,872,638 | $1,131,774 | Sec/Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| BALLSTON AREA COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NY | I21 | $1,744,499 | $1,932,209 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (JAN-SEPT 2024) | $56,332 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN AND FAMILY URBAN MINISTRIES | IA | I21 | $1,044,980 | $1,229,881 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $83,544 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| S T R O N G YOUTH INC | NY | I21 | $1,318,333 | $1,483,282 | EXECUTIVE DI | $234,494 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
| MARCH FOR OUR LIVES ACTION FUND | NY | I21 | $2,197,200 | $2,514,897 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS | $129,525 | Same NTEE code I21, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $796,940 spent · pay $497,178 · grants $0 · events $37,819
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $402,720 | $305,868 | $96,852 | - | 50.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $176,499 | $151,311 | $25,188 | - | 22.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $59,114 | $59,114 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,344 | $33,596 | $1,748 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $29,670 | $29,670 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT & FUNDRAISING | $20,672 | $20,383 | - | $289 | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,374 | $20,374 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,147 | $16,730 | $417 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $14,363 | $14,363 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,301 | $8,382 | $919 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP | $6,582 | $5,492 | $1,090 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $4,546 | $4,516 | $30 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $608 | $410 | $198 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $796,940 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $846,940 spent · pay $466,412 · grants $0 · events $61,259
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $410,006 | $275,176 | $134,830 | - | 48.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $187,067 | $116,641 | $70,426 | - | 22.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT & FUNDRAISING | $55,212 | $13,285 | $36,927 | $5,000 | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,236 | $25,051 | $14,185 | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,159 | $31,109 | $4,050 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $30,242 | $23,258 | $6,984 | - | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $28,354 | $1,602 | $26,752 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $19,622 | $19,622 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,170 | - | $17,170 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $10,316 | $4,303 | $6,013 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,047 | $6,047 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP | $5,275 | $2,255 | $3,020 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $3,234 | $3,150 | $84 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $846,940 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $774,151 spent · pay $329,964 · grants $0 · events $54,911
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $297,522 | $228,989 | $68,533 | - | 38.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $292,526 | $260,928 | $31,598 | - | 37.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT & FUNDRAISING | $48,563 | $28,130 | $20,433 | - | 6.3% |
| Office expenses | $30,041 | $12,657 | $17,384 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,326 | $25,725 | $2,601 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $27,371 | $1,541 | $25,830 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,977 | $15,977 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $10,179 | $6,174 | $4,005 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,112 | $2,262 | $6,850 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP | $6,953 | $2,765 | $4,188 | - | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,348 | $6,320 | $28 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $1,233 | $838 | $395 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,565 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $774,151 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $706,898 spent · pay $329,910 · grants $0 · events $50,035
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $280,378 | $277,973 | $2,405 | - | 39.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $277,201 | $247,449 | $2,050 | $27,702 | 39.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50,035 | $39,148 | $202 | $10,685 | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,417 | $26,357 | $60 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,115 | $21,935 | $1,180 | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $16,263 | $16,263 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP | $12,750 | $12,727 | $23 | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $12,086 | $11,254 | $232 | $600 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $3,783 | $3,783 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,282 | $3,282 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $1,588 | $1,065 | $523 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,047 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $706,898 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $921,062 spent · pay $262,567 · grants $0 · events $48,273
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $528,017 | $528,017 | - | - | 57.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $226,531 | $208,771 | $17,760 | - | 24.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $48,273 | $45,877 | $492 | $1,904 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,126 | $28,126 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,122 | $23,339 | $783 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $23,448 | $19,449 | - | $3,999 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $15,600 | $15,302 | $298 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,914 | $10,314 | $1,600 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP | $4,792 | $4,792 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $3,191 | $3,191 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $3,112 | $3,112 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $2,116 | $2,019 | $97 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $1,820 | $1,716 | $104 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $921,062 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $479,000 spent · pay $145,010 · grants $0 · events $4,843
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $275,391 | $270,528 | $4,863 | - | 57.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $125,626 | $125,626 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,770 | $18,770 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,925 | $12,925 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $12,441 | $11,610 | $231 | $600 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $10,973 | $10,973 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,459 | $6,459 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,843 | $4,843 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $4,169 | $4,081 | $88 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP | $4,156 | $4,133 | $23 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $3,150 | $3,150 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $97 | $97 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $479,000 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $516,012 spent · pay $106,219 · grants $0 · events $48,315
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $296,133 | $287,680 | $8,453 | - | 57.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $95,928 | $95,928 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $48,315 | $22,051 | - | $26,264 | 9.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,195 | $24,195 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $13,304 | $12,736 | $568 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,291 | $10,291 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,469 | $6,067 | $2,402 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $8,400 | $8,400 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,034 | $6,853 | $181 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP | $2,768 | $2,768 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $516,012 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $438,119 spent · pay $108,636 · grants $0 · events $13,805
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $262,261 | $249,713 | $12,548 | - | 59.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,810 | $92,810 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,655 | $18,840 | $4,815 | - | 5.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,805 | $6,806 | $246 | $6,753 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,600 | $9,169 | $4,431 | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $8,400 | $8,400 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,015 | $4,716 | $2,299 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $6,225 | $4,391 | $1,834 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP | $2,929 | $2,030 | $899 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $2,664 | $1,474 | $1,190 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,226 | - | $2,226 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $1,458 | $400 | $1,058 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $1,071 | $973 | $98 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $438,119 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $507,211 spent · pay $159,890 · grants $0 · events $6,230
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $246,562 | $236,011 | $10,551 | - | 48.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $141,295 | $127,459 | $13,836 | - | 27.9% | |
| Occupancy | $35,866 | $29,160 | $6,706 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,770 | $16,268 | $3,502 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $19,184 | $15,225 | $3,959 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,213 | $11,536 | $2,677 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $11,722 | $10,492 | $1,230 | - | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,230 | - | - | $6,230 | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,382 | $3,659 | $723 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,170 | - | $3,170 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIP | $2,173 | $437 | $1,736 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $1,385 | $1,337 | $48 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $733 | $519 | $214 | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $526 | $526 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $507,211 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $704,722 spent · pay $127,951 · grants $0 · events $6,329
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $480,260 | $454,053 | $26,207 | - | 68.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,225 | $49,225 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,615 | $32,274 | $12,341 | - | 6.3% | |
| Travel | $44,406 | $44,048 | $358 | - | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $36,489 | $29,103 | $7,386 | - | 5.2% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $17,340 | $17,340 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,445 | $10,875 | -$1,430 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,326 | $4,983 | $2,343 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,329 | $4,477 | $1,852 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,634 | $2,464 | $1,170 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,273 | $260 | $3,013 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $838 | $768 | $67 | $3 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $781 | $28 | $753 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $737 | $4 | $733 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $24 | - | $24 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $704,722 | 100% |
Comments