BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/boy-scouts-of-america-381972383. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/boy-scouts-of-america-381972383
MLA “BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/boy-scouts-of-america-381972383. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- Also known as
- 265 LAKE HURON AREA COUNCIL
- EIN
- 38-1972383
- Address
- 14258 MICHIGAN ST, EAGLE, MI 48822-5108
- Website
- WWW.MICHIGANSCOUTING.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1965 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Donald Shepard (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CORPORATION SHALL PROMOTE, WITHIN THE TERRITORY COVERED BY THE CHARTER FROM TIME TO TIME GRANTED IT BY THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONGRESSIONAL CHARTER, BYLAWS, AND RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERCIA, THE SCOUTING PROGRAM OF PROMOTING THE ABILITY OF BOYS AND YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN TO DO THINGS FOR THEMSELVES AND OTHERS, TRAINING THEM IN SCOUTCRAFT, AND TEACHING THEM PATRIOTISM, COURAGE, SELF-RELIANCE, AND KINDRED VIRTUES, USING THE METHODS WHICH ARE NOW IN COMMON USE BY THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Nataste | COO | 2015 | $148,336 | $148,336 | 3 |
| Michael Chaffee | CFO | 2015 | $144,954 | $144,954 | 15 |
| John Reesor (former) | CEO | 2013-2014 | $218,572 | $497,547 | 16 |
| Brian Nastase (former) | SCOUT EXEC/C | 2010-2012 | $134,588 | $407,163 | 15 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
96 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lonnie Herrington | VP OUTDOOR A | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Greg Viener | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Dr Stephen Harsh | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Roy More | VP PROGRAM I | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Dick Northrup | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Michael Thorp | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Chuck Truza | VP MARKETING | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Jim VanderRoest | FSC PRESIDEN | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Bradley Simmons | FSC PRESIDEN | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Michael Weber | FSC PRESIDEN | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Jim Huttenlocher | FSC ELECTED | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Brad Arbuckle | LEGAL COUNSE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Craig Younkman Phd | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| John Worthington | TREASURER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Mark Witt | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Rich Wells | FSC PRESIDEN | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 21 |
| Richard Maike | FSC ELECTED | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Greg Dunn | VP - MEMBERS | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Mike Yost | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Stephen Harris | COMMISSIONER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
| John Smith | VP - INVESTM | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Ron Blaisdell | VP FSC OPERA | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Joshua Blohm | OA SECTION 2 | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Jack Chandler | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Dan Dunnigan | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Karl Edelmann Md | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Matt Thornton | CEO | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 14 |
| Keith Anderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Joe Diederich | PAST PRESIDE | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Winfield Cooper | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Ramond Davis | VP PROPERTIE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Thomas Ayers | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Waymann Britt | FSC PRESIDEN | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Howard Conlan | FSC ELECTED | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Jenkins | VENTURING PR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ray Davis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Wayne Schmidt (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Brandon Sinclair (former) | OA SECTION 2 | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Wayman Britt (former) | FSC ELECTED | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Dan Kozakiewicz (former) | VP DEVELOPME | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 24 |
| Thomas Linn (former) | LEGAL COUNSE | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Steve Harsh Phd (former) | VP STRATEGY | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 16 |
| Mike Melinn (former) | FSC PRESIDEN | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| David Ware (former) | OA SECTION 2 | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Jasmine Dittel (former) | VENTURING PR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Dick Norhtrup (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce McClintick (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 7 |
| Mike Erickson (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Keith Pretty (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Kent Holsing (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Joe Bevirt (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kathie Fuce-Hobohm (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Frank Gerace (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jim Smith (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Don Taylor (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| David Harrison (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Garnet Sherman (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dr Mike Parmer (former) | COUNCIL COMM | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Craig Goslin (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Fred Rolf (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tom Acker (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Larry Arendt (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jack Beamish (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jim Brozzo (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Chuck Cote (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dan Dwyer (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Glynn (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jeff Goyt (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dr Walter Wm Jacquemin (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dr Mark Jones (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Fernando Garcia (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Martin Hill (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Don Newport (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dan Opperman (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Raducha (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Doug Rechsteiner (former) | VP PROGRAMS | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joyce Seals (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tom Sequin (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Sivey (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Curt Thayer (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Howard Ungerleider (former) | VP DEVELOPME | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Larry Washington (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Chris Monk (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Earl Shipp (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kevin Leitz (former) | VP MEMBERSHI | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ralph Brozzo (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jack Cambridge (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Don Riegger (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Robert L Wheeler (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Prisk (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Gary Veurink (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jerry Young (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kathy Fuce-Hobohm (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick J Murtha (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Odell (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Opperman (former) | EXEC BOARD | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 37 people listed · 2 paid, $293K · 0 employees · 34 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN NATASTE | COO | - | $0 | $130,763 | $17,573 | $148,336 | 3 |
| MICHAEL CHAFFEE | CFO | - | $0 | $129,378 | $15,576 | $144,954 | 15 |
| JOE DIEDERICH | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JOHN WORTHINGTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| BRAD ARBUCKLE | LEGAL COUNSE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| GREG DUNN | VP - MEMBERS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| ROY MORE | VP PROGRAM I | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| LONNIE HERRINGTON | VP OUTDOOR A | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JOHN SMITH | VP - INVESTM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| CHUCK TRUZA | VP MARKETING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RON BLAISDELL | VP FSC OPERA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| WAYMANN BRITT | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICH WELLS | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| JIM VANDERROEST | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JIM HUTTENLOCHER | FSC ELECTED | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| RICHARD MAIKE | FSC ELECTED | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| HOWARD CONLAN | FSC ELECTED | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WEBER | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JIM JENKINS | VENTURING PR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK CHANDLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| WINFIELD COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| RAMOND DAVIS | VP PROPERTIE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| DR KARL EDELMANN MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| DAN DUNNIGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| DICK NORTHRUP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| MICHAEL THORP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| GREG VIENER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| MARK WITT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| MIKE YOST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| DR CRAIG YOUNKMAN PHD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| STEPHEN HARRIS | COMMISSIONER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| BRADLEY SIMMONS | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| THOMAS AYERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| STEPHEN HARSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| KEITH ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JOSHUA BLOHM | OA SECTION 2 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| MATT THORNTON | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
2014 · 32 people listed · 1 paid, $219K · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN REESOR | CEO | - | $0 | $202,036 | $16,536 | $218,572 | 16 |
| JOE DIEDERICH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| WAYNE SCHMIDT | COMMISSIONER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JOHN WORTHINGTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| BRAD ARBUCKLE | LEGAL COUNSE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| GREG DUNN | VP - MEMBERS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| ROY MORE | VP PROGRAM I | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| LONNIE HERRINGTON | VP OUTDOOR A | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JOHN SMITH | VP - INVESTM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| CHUCK TRUZA | VP MARKETING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RON BLAISDELL | VP FSC OPERA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| WAYMANN BRITT | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICH WELLS | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| JIM VANDERROEST | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| JIM HUTTENLOCHER | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| RICHARD MAIKE | FSC ELECTED | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| HOWARD CONLAN | FSC ELECTED | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WEBER | FSC ELECTED | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| BRANDON SINCLAIR | OA SECTION 2 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JIM JENKINS | VENTURING PR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK CHANDLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| WINFIELD COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| RAY DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| DR KARL EDELMANN MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| DAN DUNNIGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| DICK NORTHRUP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| MICHAEL THORP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| GREG VIENER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| MARK WITT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| MIKE YOST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| DR CRAIG YOUNKMAN PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| MATT THORNTON | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
2013 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $279K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN REESOR | CEO | - | $0 | $278,975 | $0 | $278,975 | 16 |
| JOE DIEDERICH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| DICK NORHTRUP | COMMISSIONER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG VIENER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| THOMAS LINN | LEGAL COUNSE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| DAN KOZAKIEWICZ | VP DEVELOPME | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 24 |
| MIKE YOST | VP PROGRAM I | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RAY DAVIS | VP OUTDOOR A | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| STEVE HARSH PHD | VP STRATEGY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16 |
| MICHAEL THORP | VP MARKETING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| CRAIG YOUNKMAN PHD | VP FSC OPERA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| JACK CHANDLER | VP RELATIONS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| MIKE MELINN | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RICH WELLS | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| KARL EDELMANN MD | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| JIM HUTTENLOCHER | FSC PRESIDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| WAYMAN BRITT | FSC ELECTED | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| HOWARD CONLAN | FSC ELECTED | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK TRUZA | FSC ELECTED | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| DAVID WARE | OA SECTION 2 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| JASMINE DITTEL | VENTURING PR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| JOHN WORTHINGTON | EXECUTIVE ME | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
2012 · 47 people listed · 1 paid, $135K · 109 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN NASTASE | SCOUT EXEC/C | 40 | $116,349 | $0 | $18,239 | $134,588 | 15 |
| DAN KOZAKIEWICZ | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 24 |
| DON TAYLOR | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID HARRISON | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARNET SHERMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHUCK COTE | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON RIEGGER | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DR MIKE PARMER | COUNCIL COMM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM ACKER | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY ARENDT | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK BEAMISH | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOE BEVIRT | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM BROZZO | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN DWYER | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHIE FUCE-HOBOHM | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK GERACE | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHN GLYNN | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG GOSLIN | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF GOYT | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KENT HOLSING | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DR WALTER WM JACQUEMIN | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR MARK JONES | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS MONK | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRUCE MCCLINTICK | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DON NEWPORT | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN OPPERMAN | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR KEITH PRETTY | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DOUG RECHSTEINER | VP PROGRAMS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| FRED ROLF | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOYCE SEALS | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM SEQUIN | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN SIVEY | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM SMITH | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CURT THAYER | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| HOWARD UNGERLEIDER | VP DEVELOPME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY WASHINGTON | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT L WHEELER | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CRAIG YOUNKMAN | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| JOHN RADUCHA | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EARL SHIPP | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RICH WELLS | COUNCIL PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| MARTIN HILL | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEVIN LEITZ | VP MEMBERSHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RALPH BROZZO | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK CAMBRIDGE | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE ERICKSON | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FERNANDO GARCIA | EXEC BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 47 people listed · 1 paid, $141K · 105 employees · 2,534 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN NASTASE | SCOUT EXEC/C | 40 | $124,384 | $0 | $17,001 | $141,385 | 15 |
| DAN KOZAKIEWICZ | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 24 |
| DON TAYLOR | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID HARRISON | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARNET SHERMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHUCK COTE | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON RIEGGER | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DR MIKE PARMER | COUNCIL COMM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM ACKER | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY ARENDT | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK BEAMISH | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOE BEVIRT | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM BROZZO | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN DWYER | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHIE FUCE-HOBOHM | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK GERACE | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHN GLYNN | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG GOSLIN | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF GOYT | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KENT HOLSING | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DR WALTER WM JACQUEMIN | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR MARK JONES | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS MONK | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRUCE MCCLINTICK | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DON NEWPORT | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN OPPERMAN | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR KEITH PRETTY | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DOUG RECHSTEINER | VP PROGRAMS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| FRED ROLF | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOYCE SEALS | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM SEQUIN | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN SIVEY | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM SMITH | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CURT THAYER | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| HOWARD UNGERLEIDER | VP DEVELOPME | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY WASHINGTON | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT L WHEELER | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CRAIG YOUNKMAN | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| JOHN RADUCHA | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EARL SHIPP | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RICH WELLS | COUNCIL PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| MARTIN HILL | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEVIN LEITZ | VP MEMBERSHI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RALPH BROZZO | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK CAMBRIDGE | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE ERICKSON | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FERNANDO GARCIA | EXEC BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2010 · 47 people listed · 1 paid, $131K · 108 employees · 2,607 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN NASTASE | SCOUT EXEC/C | 40 | $115,580 | $0 | $15,610 | $131,190 | 15 |
| GARY VEURINK | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN KOZAKIEWICZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 24 |
| DON TAYLOR | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID HARRISON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARNET SHERMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHUCK COTE | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON RIEGGER | VP DEVELOPME | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DR MIKE PARMER | COUNCIL COMI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM ACKER | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY ARENDT | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK BEAMISH | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOE BEVIRT | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JIM BROZZO | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAN DWYER | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY FUCE-HOBOHM | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK GERACE | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHN GLYNN | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CRAIG GOSLIN | VP MKT/MEMBE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF GOYT | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KENT HOLSING | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DR WALTER WM JACQUEMIN | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR MARK JONES | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS MONK | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRUCE MCCLINTICK | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PATRICK J MURTHA | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON NEWPORT | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICHARD ODELL | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL OPPERMAN | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KEITH PRETTY | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DR SAM PRISK | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DOUG RECHSTEINER | VP PROGRAMS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| FRED ROLF | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOYCE SEALS | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM SEQUIN | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN SIVEY | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM SMITH | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CURT THAYER | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| HOWARD UNGERLEIDER | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY WASHINGTON | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT L WHEELER | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY YOUNG | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR CRAIG YOUNKMAN | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| JOHN RADUCHA | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EARL SHIPP | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RICH WELLS | VP COUNCIL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| MARTIN HILL | EXEC BOARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2010 · 1 contractor · $494K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THREE RIVERS CONSTRUCTION | MIDLAND, MI | CONSTRUCTION | $494,032 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 34 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,221 | $196,205 | $2,891,664 | $2,866,789 | $213 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,840,569 | $2,144,760 | $3,368,871 | $3,152,531 | $571,812 | $930,179 | $144,102 | 109 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,909,263 | $2,263,316 | $3,664,018 | $3,396,207 | $635,432 | $945,503 | $141,385 | 105 | 2,534 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,237,837 | $2,331,974 | $3,971,872 | $3,750,471 | $864,382 | $957,896 | $115,580 | 108 | 2,607 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 34 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Brian Nataste) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 33 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 33 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Brian Nataste) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 33 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 33 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 33 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 33 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 32 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 32 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 32 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 32 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 32 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 32 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Eagle, MI · 29 people in common (Brad Arbuckle, Bradley Simmons, Chuck Truza) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BLUE WATER COUNCIL 277 BOY SCOUTS Flint, MI · 13 people in common (Chuck Truza, Craig Younkman Phd, Dick Northrup) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BLUE WATER COUNCIL Flint, MI · 11 people in common (Chuck Truza, Craig Younkman Phd, Dick Northrup) · related organization (Schedule R)
- ASSOCIATED BUILDERS & CONTRACTORS INC Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Rich Wells)
- MIDLAND BUSINESS ALLIANCE FOUNDATION Midland, MI · 1 person in common (Rich Wells)
- ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS INC Spokane Vly, WA · 1 person in common (Rich Wells)
- MITECH PLUS INC Midland, MI · 1 person in common (Rich Wells)
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $736,335 in all, tax years 2010 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF MIDLAND COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2017, 2020-2021 | 10 | $505,000 | 2021 | $7,000 | show |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012 | 3 | $158,610 | 2012 | $59,801 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF CLARE COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012 | 3 | $29,500 | 2012 | $11,500 | show |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $28,984 | 2012 | $15,037 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $9,241 | 2011 | $9,241 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | COO | $148,336 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | COO | $148,336 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | COO | $148,336 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Staff Advisor | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | COO | $148,336 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | COO | $148,336 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | COO | $148,336 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | COO | $148,336 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | COO | $148,336 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Staff Advisor | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Staff Advisor | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Staff Advisor | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Staff Advisor | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| DOG SCOUTS OF AMERICA | MI | D20 | $63,260 | $59,174 | Founder | $4,255 | Similar name, same state |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | KS | Not reported | $3,250,269 | $2,310,018 | SCOUT EXECUTIVE | $217,440 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | OH | Not reported | $1,066,977 | $1,150,738 | ASST. SCOUT EXECUTIVE | $97,438 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | IN | Not reported | $874,554 | $1,322,866 | SCOUT EXECUTIVE/SECRETARY | $173,251 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | AR | Not reported | $1,128,447 | $1,646,131 | SCOUT EXECUTIVE | $125,519 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | TX | Not reported | $869,536 | $795,700 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | TX | Not reported | $1,273,818 | $1,447,210 | SCOUT EXECUTIVE | $156,261 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | TX | Not reported | $801,658 | $877,851 | SCOUT EXECUTIVE | $102,362 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | TX | Not reported | $358,166 | $243,113 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | CA | Not reported | $2,252,919 | $2,297,024 | SCOUT EXECUTIVE/CEO | $115,762 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | AL | Not reported | $4,833,381 | $5,280,115 | SCOUT EXECUTIVE & CEO | $287,952 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | AR | Not reported | $512,185 | $475,876 | MEMBER AT LARGE | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $196,205 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $167,103 | - | - | $167,103 | 85.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $29,102 | $29,102 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Total | $196,205 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,144,760 spent · pay $1,109,162 · grants $0 · events $419,904
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $745,328 | $691,396 | $28,607 | $25,325 | 34.8% | |
| Office expenses | $429,760 | $397,842 | $10,556 | $21,362 | 20.0% | |
| Occupancy | $166,456 | $156,538 | $4,553 | $5,365 | 7.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $162,662 | $137,823 | $11,403 | $13,436 | 7.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $144,102 | $87,406 | $21,261 | $35,435 | 6.7% | |
| Travel | $104,272 | $94,443 | $4,512 | $5,317 | 4.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $102,642 | $89,228 | $6,473 | $6,941 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $74,740 | $68,714 | $3,080 | $2,946 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | URBAN EMPHASIS | $46,206 | $39,150 | $3,239 | $3,817 | 2.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $42,350 | $39,880 | $1,423 | $1,047 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $30,652 | $28,063 | $1,189 | $1,400 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,002 | $19,490 | $1,612 | $1,900 | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $22,690 | - | $22,690 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $17,688 | $15,015 | $1,227 | $1,446 | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,213 | $14,043 | $996 | $1,174 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL & EQUIP | $13,639 | $11,724 | $879 | $1,036 | 0.6% |
| Interest | $2,358 | $1,998 | $165 | $195 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $403,691 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,144,760 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,263,316 spent · pay $1,154,112 · grants $0 · events $442,767
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $797,468 | $739,103 | $30,593 | $27,772 | 35.2% | |
| Office expenses | $494,696 | $459,293 | $10,779 | $24,624 | 21.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $168,964 | $143,164 | $11,844 | $13,956 | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $167,211 | $160,110 | $3,260 | $3,841 | 7.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $141,385 | $85,758 | $20,860 | $34,767 | 6.2% | |
| Travel | $101,159 | $89,122 | $5,526 | $6,511 | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $96,491 | $84,325 | $5,900 | $6,266 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $80,573 | $74,034 | $3,289 | $3,250 | 3.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $38,195 | $36,187 | $1,197 | $811 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | URBAN EMPHASIS | $37,674 | $31,921 | $2,641 | $3,112 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $33,737 | $28,663 | $2,329 | $2,745 | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $30,320 | $25,691 | $2,125 | $2,504 | 1.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $23,603 | $19,999 | $1,865 | $1,739 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,947 | $16,054 | $1,328 | $1,565 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL & EQUIP | $18,294 | $15,972 | $1,066 | $1,256 | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,521 | $11,944 | $724 | $853 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,078 | $913 | $76 | $89 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $429,246 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,263,316 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $2,331,974 spent · pay $1,101,726 · grants $0 · events $454,280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $767,948 | $698,441 | $12,071 | $57,436 | 32.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $433,542 | $387,973 | $13,247 | $32,322 | 18.6% |
| Occupancy | $255,364 | $231,464 | $9,466 | $14,434 | 11.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $158,863 | $130,665 | $11,168 | $17,030 | 6.8% | |
| Travel | $143,939 | $121,113 | $8,856 | $13,970 | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,580 | $70,523 | $33,303 | $11,754 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $94,837 | $75,298 | $8,152 | $11,387 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $86,124 | $75,067 | $4,379 | $6,678 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $57,957 | $48,001 | $3,747 | $6,209 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | URBAN EMPHASIS | $44,989 | $37,003 | $3,163 | $4,823 | 1.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $37,237 | $35,305 | $352 | $1,580 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $29,724 | $26,704 | $1,196 | $1,824 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $27,868 | $23,389 | $1,774 | $2,705 | 1.2% |
| Payments to affiliates | $24,902 | $20,482 | $1,751 | $2,669 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,307 | $19,170 | $1,638 | $2,499 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL & EQUIP | $20,259 | $16,999 | $1,291 | $1,969 | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,009 | $7,860 | $455 | $694 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $525 | $432 | $37 | $56 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $445,271 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,331,974 | 100% |
Comments