CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT
Cite this
Plain text CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/catholic-central-high-school-of-detroit-381474908. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/catholic-central-high-school-of-detroit-381474908
MLA “CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/catholic-central-high-school-of-detroit-381474908. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 38-1474908
- Address
- 27225 WIXOM RD, NOVI, MI 48374-1119
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
26 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,153,241 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 26). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $610,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $445,159 | 2024 | $59,334 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $321,050 | 2024 | $148,050 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022, 2024 | 7 | $207,600 | 2024 | $13,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2019, 2021-2024 | 6 | $157,250 | 2024 | $10,250 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2025 | 5 | $123,969 | 2025 | $36,297 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2018 | 4 | $50,400 | 2018 | $14,400 | show |
| DUFFY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $50,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
| The James and Wendy Agah Family Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT” | 2015, 2017-2021 | 6 | $35,500 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| FOR INSPIRATION AND RECOGNITION OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2018-2019, 2022 | 4 | $35,208 | 2022 | $7,097 | show |
| FIFTH THIRD CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $22,498 | 2019 | $22,498 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $14,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $13,243 | 2023 | $6,250 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DET”, “CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT” | 2018, 2020 | 3 | $12,776 | 2020 | $4,026 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| OTHERS FIRST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| CHARLOTTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,000 | 2017 | $7,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,335 | 2023 | $625 | show |
| BAIRD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT” | 2018 | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 | $1,500 | show |
| DANA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT” | 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| IBM INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIOT” | 2020 | 1 | $750 | 2020 | $750 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $500 | 2016 | $500 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL OF DETROIT” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $303 | 2024 | $200 | show |
| CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Catholic Central High School of Detroit” | 2018 | 1 | $150 | 2018 | $150 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments