SALVATION ARMY
Cite this
Plain text SALVATION ARMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/salvation-army-381370971. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SALVATION ARMY [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/salvation-army-381370971
MLA “SALVATION ARMY.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/salvation-army-381370971. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 38-1370971
- Address
- 16130 NORTHLAND DR, SOUTHFIELD, MI 48075-5218
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- June 1945 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
443 grantors reported grants to this organization, $55,444,190 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 443). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS AREA AGENCY ON AGING | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2019 | 11 | $9,754,665 | 2019 | $0 | show |
| UNITED WAY FOR SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 24 | $5,206,283 | 2024 | $61,998 | show |
| FEEDING AMERICA WEST MICHIGAN | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2014, 2016, 2018-2025 | 47 | $3,711,400 | 2025 | $946,618 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF MIDLAND COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2025 | 16 | $3,484,258 | 2025 | $211,258 | show |
| ANNABELLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SALVATION ARMY” | 2023-2024 | 6 | $1,700,000 | 2024 | $650,000 | show |
| HEART OF WEST MICHIGAN UNITED WAY | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2016, 2024 | 3 | $1,690,867 | 2024 | $726,531 | show |
| THE WAYNE AND JOAN WEBBER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Salvation Army”, “SALVATION ARMY” | 2011-2021, 2023-2024 | 13 | $1,435,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| DOUGLAS F ALLISON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SALVATION ARMY” | 2015, 2019-2024 | 7 | $1,101,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| LIVINGSTON COUNTY UNITED WAY | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012, 2016-2024 | 12 | $1,082,802 | 2024 | $0 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 23 | $1,045,760 | 2024 | $101,239 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GENESEE COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2020 | 12 | $968,538 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| DOLL-LOESEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SALVATION ARMY” | 2012-2018 | 7 | $873,250 | 2018 | $140,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $872,410 | 2024 | $82,560 | show |
| CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Salvation Army” | 2015-2019, 2021-2024 | 18 | $660,200 | 2024 | $750 | show |
| FEED THE CHILDREN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2011 | 3 | $654,852 | 2011 | $326,437 | show |
| WOOD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Salvation Army”, “SALVATION ARMY” | 2010-2013, 2015-2017, 2019-2020, 2022-2023 | 12 | $641,500 | 2023 | $260,000 | show |
| MOLINELLO FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SALVATION ARMY” | 2017-2025 | 9 | $640,000 | 2025 | $70,000 | show |
| WAYNE-METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2019, 2021 | 12 | $628,657 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $557,759 | 2025 | $15,200 | show |
| ARTICHOKE GARLIC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SALVATION ARMY” | 2019-2022 | 4 | $501,500 | 2022 | $175,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF WASHTENAW COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2017 | 9 | $489,128 | 2017 | $10,669 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 29 | $480,755 | 2024 | $90,596 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE LAKESHORE INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “SALVATION ARMY” | 2010-2024 | 15 | $477,480 | 2024 | $5,389 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL MI | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2023 | 9 | $463,465 | 2023 | $21,315 | show |
| PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY UNITED WAY | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2025 | 12 | $423,689 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $119,881 | $0 | 1 |
| 2018 | $291,407 | $0 | 2 |
| 2013 | $979,325 | $0 | 4 |
| 2011 | $466,464 | $0 | 1 |
| 2010 | $466,464 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $466,464 | $0 | 1 |
| 2008 | $568,826 | $0 | 2 |
| 2007 | $518,125 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 13 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Under Secretary for Health/Veterans Health Administration | Grant or other assistance | VA HOMELESS PROVIDERS GRANT AND PER DIEM PROGRAM 64.024 | VA IS PROVIDING PER DIEM FUNDING TO ASSIST WITH THE OPERATIONAL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH TRANSITIONAL HOUSING BEDS FOR HOMELESS VETERANS. | $119,881 |
| 2018 | Under Secretary for Health/Veterans Health Administration | Grant or other assistance | VA HOMELESS PROVIDERS GRANT AND PER DIEM PROGRAM 64.024 | VA IS PROVIDING PER DIEM FUNDING TO ASSIST WITH THE OPERATIONAL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH TRANSITIONAL HOUSING BEDS FOR HOMELESS VETERANS. | $201,621 |
| 2018 | Under Secretary for Health/Veterans Health Administration | Grant or other assistance | VA HOMELESS PROVIDERS GRANT AND PER DIEM PROGRAM 64.024 | VA IS PROVIDING PER DIEM FUNDING TO ASSIST WITH THE OPERATIONAL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH TRANSITIONAL HOUSING BEDS FOR HOMELESS VETERANS. | $89,786 |
| 2013 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | $475,341 |
| 2013 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAM 14.235 | HOMELESS ASSISTANCE | $466,464 |
| 2013 | Under Secretary for Health/Veterans Health Administration | Grant or other assistance | VA HOMELESS PROVIDERS GRANT AND PER DIEM PROGRAM 64.024 | VA IS PROVIDING GRANT FUNDING TO ASSIST WITH VAN ACQUISITION COSTS TO TRANSPORT HOMELESS VETERANS. | $20,144 |
| 2013 | Under Secretary for Health/Veterans Health Administration | Grant or other assistance | VA HOMELESS PROVIDERS GRANT AND PER DIEM PROGRAM 64.024 | VA IS PROVIDING GRANT FUNDING TO ASSIST WITH VAN ACQUISITION COSTS TO TRANSPORT HOMELESS VETERANS. | $17,376 |
| 2011 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAM 14.235 | HOMELESS ASSISTANCE | $466,464 |
| 2010 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY SHELTER GRANTS PROGRAM 14.231 | HOMELESS ASSISTANCE | $466,464 |
| 2009 | Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY SHELTER GRANTS PROGRAM 14.231 | HOMELESS ASSISTANCE | $466,464 |
| 2008 | Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY SHELTER GRANTS PROGRAM 14.231 | HOMELESS ASSISTANCE | $518,125 |
| 2008 | Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY SHELTER GRANTS PROGRAM 14.231 | HOMELESS ASSISTANCE | $50,701 |
| 2007 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAM 14.235 | HOMELESS ASSISTANCE | $518,125 |
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 2 live.
- The Salvation Army 2 marks, MI FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COATS FOR KIDS & MORE THE SALVATION ARMY | 86150336 | 2013-12-21 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2025-11-10 |
| COATS FOR KIDS THE SALVATION ARMY | 78517537 | 2004-11-16 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments