AMERICAN AIRLINES INC GROUP HEALTH BENEFITS RETIREES TR FOR
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN AIRLINES INC GROUP HEALTH BENEFITS RETIREES TR FOR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-airlines-inc-group-health-benefits-retirees-tr-for-376533685. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN AIRLINES INC GROUP HEALTH BENEFITS RETIREES TR FOR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-airlines-inc-group-health-benefits-retirees-tr-for-376533685
MLA “AMERICAN AIRLINES INC GROUP HEALTH BENEFITS RETIREES TR FOR.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-airlines-inc-group-health-benefits-retirees-tr-for-376533685. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $669K · expenses $595K · assets $72K
- Also known as
- Trust for Retirees
- EIN
- 37-6533685
- Address
- 1 SKYVIEW DRIVE MAIL DROP 8A202, FORT WORTH, TX 76155-1801
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
- Ruling date
- August 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE COMPANY HAS ADOPTED AND ESTABLISHED THE AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC. HEALTH AND LIFE PLAN FOR RETIREES TO PROVIDE HEALTH COVERAGE FOR EMPLOYEES WHO RETIRE AFTER NOVEMBER 1, 2012.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank & Trust Co Institution | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | 2018-2024 | $459 | $3,068 | 21 |
| State Street Bank Tr Institution (former) | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | 2019 | $418 | $418 | 19 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $459 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET BANK TRUST CO Institution | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | 0 | $459 | $0 | $0 | $459 | 21 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $504 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET BANK TRUST CO Institution | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | 0 | $504 | $0 | $0 | $504 | 21 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $587 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET BANK TRUST CO Institution | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | 0 | $587 | $0 | $0 | $587 | 21 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $463 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET BANK TRUST CO Institution | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | 0 | $463 | $0 | $0 | $463 | 21 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $636 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET BANK TRUST CO Institution | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | 0 | $636 | $0 | $0 | $636 | 21 |
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $418 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET BANK TR Institution | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | 0 | $418 | $0 | $0 | $418 | 19 |
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $419 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET BANK TRUST CO Institution | TRUSTEE (SEE SCHEDULE O) | 0 | $419 | $0 | $0 | $419 | 21 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $668,821 | $595,217 | $71,833 | $71,833 | $0 | $664,501 | $459 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $713,955 | $1,160,275 | -$1,771 | -$1,771 | $0 | $699,625 | $504 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $785,672 | $771,098 | $444,549 | $444,549 | $0 | $778,576 | $587 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $735,862 | $902,068 | $429,975 | $429,975 | $0 | $735,741 | $463 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $814,945 | $708,852 | $596,181 | $596,181 | $0 | $813,016 | $636 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $874,941 | $497,837 | $490,088 | $490,088 | $0 | $867,987 | $418 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $519,756 | $751,353 | $112,984 | $112,984 | $0 | $517,425 | $419 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN AIRLINES INC SUPPLEMENTAL MED TR FOR APFA EMP CBA POST-TAX | TX | Y43 | $1,009,379 | $631,604 | TRUSTEE (See Schedule O) | $615 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INSURANCE COUNCIL OF TEXAS GROUP INSURANCE PLAN | TX | Y43 | $729,068 | $863,005 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIDDLESEX WATER COMPANY VOLUNTARYEMPLOYEE BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | TX | Y43 | $822,459 | $216,808 | TRUSTEE | $188,692 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PILOTS ASSOCIATION VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES | TX | Y43 | $1,054,174 | $3,210,962 | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $329,043 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED POST-RETIRMENT HEALTH BENEFITS TRU | TX | Y43 | $1,304,429 | $709,066 | n/a | $3,810 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POST-RETIREMENT LIFE INSURANCE TRUST OF EL PASO ELECTRIC COMPANY | TX | Y43 | $356,812 | $161,068 | n/a | $1,130 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALO ALTO FOUNDATION MEDICAL GROUP INC RETIREE HEALTH PLAN | CA | Y43 | $635,866 | $1,376,326 | ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UAW RETIREES OF ACC BENEFIT TR | MI | Y43 | $1,037,168 | $810,889 | COMMITTEE CHAIR | $133,305 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| RETIREES HEALTH INSURANCE TRUST FUND | MA | Y43 | $685,942 | $287,601 | TRUSTEE/TREA | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| THUNDERBIRD MINING CO RETIREE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS PL & TR | IN | Y43 | $1,111,568 | $706,371 | TRUSTEE | $12,757 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF UNIVERSITY MEDICAL | SC | Y43 | $561,910 | $876,582 | Trustee | $22,929 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| PLAN SPONSOR TRUST OF ONEBRIDGE BENEFITS INC | IA | Y43 | $726,904 | $614,544 | TRUSTEE | $40 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| ROLEX WATCH USA INC RETIREE MEDICAL TR | NY | Y43 | $1,089,247 | $1,466,027 | TRUSTEE | $113,604 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| NYSNA RETIREE HEALTH FUND AT WYCKOFF HEIGHTS MEDICAL CENTER | NY | Y43 | $699,930 | $135,452 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| BLACK HILLS UTILITY HOLDINGS INC FUNDED RETIREE HEALTHCARE PL NON B | SD | Y43 | $698,158 | $1,210,711 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| CHMC OTOLARYNGOLOGIC FOUNDATION INC VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFIT PLAN | MA | Y43 | $643,788 | $162,302 | Directed Trustee | $79,061 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NYSNA RETIREE HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $1,277,735 | $1,310,707 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| IPAVA STATE BANK GROUP MEDICAL HEALTH PLAN | IL | Y43 | $738,067 | $405,340 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| GSWC RETIREE MEDICAL TR | CA | Y43 | $925,248 | $584,342 | TRUSTEE | $1,955 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| WHITAKER CONSTRUCTION GROUP EMPLOYEE HEALTH BENEFIT TR | CA | Y43 | $461,955 | $423,165 | Trustee | $208,364 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED STATES STEEL CORPORATION RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITS RESERVE | PA | Y43 | $411,974 | $10,644 | Institutional trustee | $10,644 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| HASTINGS ISD 200 HEALTH REIMBURSEMENT ARRANGEMENT TRUST | IA | Y43 | $755,104 | $620,713 | TRUSTEE | $237 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| CITY EMPLOYEES LOCAL 236 VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOC INC | WI | Y43 | $421,889 | $381,996 | PresidentSecretary | $9,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN GAS ASSOCIATION WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | DC | Y43 | $603,867 | $455,548 | FORMER TRUSTEE | $7,957 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| IONA MCGREGOR RETIREE INS TR FUND | FL | Y43 | $1,113,337 | $559,436 | CHAIR | $214,604 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $595,217 spent · pay $459 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $561,732 | - | - | - | 94.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,000 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BCBS ADMIN FEES | $5,953 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | UHC ADMIN FEES | $3,643 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | CVS HEALTH ADMIN FEE | $2,430 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $459 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $595,217 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,160,275 spent · pay $504 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,121,220 | - | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,000 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UHC ADMIN FEES | $4,588 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BCBS ADMIN FEES | $3,756 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,730 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CVS HEALTH ADMIN FEE | $2,477 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $504 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,160,275 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $771,098 spent · pay $587 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $721,882 | - | - | - | 93.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,793 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BCBS ADMIN FEES | $16,042 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | UHC ADMIN FEES | $3,093 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | CVS HEALTH ADMIN FEE | $3,029 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,575 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $587 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EST ADMIN FEE | $97 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $771,098 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $902,068 spent · pay $463 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $863,580 | - | - | - | 95.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,000 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BCBS ADMIN FEES | $11,629 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | UHC ADMIN FEES | $4,260 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,263 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ESI ADMIN FEES | $857 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $463 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | IBM ADMIN FEES | $16 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $902,068 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $708,852 spent · pay $636 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $671,074 | - | - | - | 94.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,000 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BCBS ADMIN FEES | $11,147 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | UHC ADMIN FEES | $5,418 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,361 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ESI ADMIN FEES | $1,139 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $636 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | IBM ADMIN FEES | $77 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $708,852 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $497,837 spent · pay $418 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $457,564 | - | - | - | 91.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,973 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BCBS ADMIN FEES | $10,979 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | UHC ADMIN FEES | $7,076 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,678 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ESI ADMIN FEES | $1,084 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $418 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | IBM ADMIN FEES | $65 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $497,837 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $751,353 spent · pay $419 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $731,865 | - | - | - | 97.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BCBS ADMIN FEES | $10,194 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | UHC ADMIN FEES | $5,497 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,287 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ESI ADMIN FEES | $1,031 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $419 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $34 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | IBM ADMIN FEES | $26 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $751,353 | 100% |
Comments