HELLMAN FELLOWS FUND
Cite this
Plain text HELLMAN FELLOWS FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/hellman-fellows-fund-371606457. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HELLMAN FELLOWS FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hellman-fellows-fund-371606457
MLA “HELLMAN FELLOWS FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/hellman-fellows-fund-371606457. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.1M · expenses $5.6M · assets $0
- EIN
- 37-1606457
- Address
- 555 CALIFORNIA STREET SUITE 4905, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94104
- Website
- HELLMANFELLOWS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Hellman | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joanne Hagopian | TREASURER | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan Hirsch | SECRETARY | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marco Hellman | DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN HIRSCH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES HELLMAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOANNE HAGOPIAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO HELLMAN | DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN HIRSCH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES HELLMAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOANNE HAGOPIAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO HELLMAN | DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN HIRSCH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES HELLMAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOANNE HAGOPIAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO HELLMAN | DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN HIRSCH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES HELLMAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOANNE HAGOPIAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO HELLMAN | DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN HIRSCH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES HELLMAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOANNE HAGOPIAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO HELLMAN | DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN HIRSCH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES HELLMAN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOANNE HAGOPIAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCO HELLMAN | DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2020 · 1 contractor · $430K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIRSCH & ASSOCIATES LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PROGRAM SERVICE | $430,000 |
2019 · 4 contractors · $444K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIRSCH & ASSOCIATES LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PROGRAM SERVICE | $255,000 |
| HALL CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | $81,850 |
| LYRA MANAGEMENT LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $53,900 |
| SEILER LLP | REDWOOD CITY, CA | ACCOUNTING | $52,950 |
2018 · 4 contractors · $462K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIRSCH & ASSOCIATES LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PROGRAM SERVICE | $224,845 |
| HALL CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | $103,044 |
| LYRA MANAGEMENT LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $75,000 |
| SEILER LLP | REDWOOD CITY, CA | ACCOUNTING | $59,335 |
2017 · 4 contractors · $474K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIRSCH & ASSOCIATES LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PROGRAM SERVICE | $217,989 |
| HALL CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | $92,456 |
| LYRA MANAGEMENT LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $83,978 |
| SEILER LLP | REDWOOD CITY, CA | ACCOUNTING | $79,300 |
2016 · 2 contractors · $323K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIRSCH & ASSOCIATES LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PROGRAM SERVICE | $229,174 |
| HALL CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | $93,611 |
2015 · 3 contractors · $351K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIRSCH & ASSOCIATES LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PROGRAM SERVICE | $193,317 |
| HALL CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | $105,026 |
| ANDERSEN TAX LLC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | TAX PREPARATION | $53,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 14 grants to organizations · $70.0M
Listed grants add up to $69,950,335; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,569,984. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 12 grants to organizations · $8.2M
Listed grants add up to $8,150,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $52,293,095. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 12 grants to organizations · $8.1M
Listed grants add up to $8,075,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $21,773,315. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 11 grants to organizations · $3.4M
Listed grants add up to $3,425,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $202,864. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 13 grants to organizations · $4.0M
Listed grants add up to $4,015,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $11,782,886. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $3.8M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
Listed grants add up to $3,790,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $120,702. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 1 contributor · $23.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HELLMAN FOUNDATION | Person | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $23,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,138,979 | $5,606,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $34,464,359 | $53,546,886 | $70,500,975 | $4,460,116 | $23,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,722,709 | $22,455,988 | $50,319,500 | $29,122,517 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,351,097 | $1,026,722 | $58,993,392 | $51,411,418 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $484,140 | $12,458,868 | $55,747,380 | $44,989,270 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,086,242 | $810,075 | $56,188,581 | $53,310,979 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HELLMAN FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 3 people in common (Frances Hellman, Joanne Hagopian, Susan Hirsch)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLIAN HELLMAN FUND | NY | Not reported | $48,000 | $45,650 | EXECUTOR/TR. | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $5,606,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,569,984 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,569,984 | 99.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,776 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $5,606,760 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $53,546,886 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,293,095 · events $777
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,293,095 | 97.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $808,635 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $299,300 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $60,215 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $46,618 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $38,246 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $777 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $53,546,886 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $22,455,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,773,315 · events $412
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $21,773,315 | 97.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $354,675 | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $144,942 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $132,085 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $45,765 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,950 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,844 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $412 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $22,455,988 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,026,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $202,864 · events $2,061
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $355,652 | 34.6% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $202,864 | 19.8% | |
| Taxes | $170,017 | 16.6% | |
| Interest | $163,355 | 15.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $110,550 | 10.8% | |
| Other expenses | $17,965 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,258 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,061 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,026,722 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $12,458,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,782,886 · events $1,055
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,782,886 | 94.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $343,622 | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $142,207 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $101,293 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $78,925 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $8,136 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,055 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $744 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $12,458,868 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $810,075 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,702 · events $1,527
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $316,470 | 39.1% | |
| Interest | $177,078 | 21.9% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $120,702 | 14.9% | |
| Taxes | $111,228 | 13.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $64,250 | 7.9% | |
| Other expenses | $18,820 | 2.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,527 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $810,075 | 100% |
Comments