MINISTERIOS LA VID VERDADERA
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MINISTERIOS LA VID VERDADERA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/ministerios-la-vid-verdadera-371576071. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MINISTERIOS LA VID VERDADERA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ministerios-la-vid-verdadera-371576071
MLA “MINISTERIOS LA VID VERDADERA.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/ministerios-la-vid-verdadera-371576071. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $248K · expenses $230K · assets $0
- EIN
- 37-1576071
- Address
- 6816 N LA HOMA RD, MISSION, TX 78574-0812
- NTEE code
- X03
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated April 15, 2017 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2011 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHURCH AND PROVIDE RELIGIOUS SERVICES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pedro Martinez | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | $0 | $154,177 | 1 |
| Leticia Sanchez | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | $0 | $44,549 | 1 |
| Leticia Sanches (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | $32,280 | $57,434 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomasa Barrera (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pedro Sanchez (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 50 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leticia Sanche (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEDRO MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETICIA SANCHEZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $104K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEDRO MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $59,792 | $0 | $0 | $59,792 | 1 |
| LETICIA SANCHEZ | SECRETARY | 40 | $44,549 | $0 | $0 | $44,549 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $80K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEDRO MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 50 | $48,203 | - | - | $48,203 | 1 |
| LETICIA SANCHES | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $32,280 | - | - | $32,280 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $71K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEDRO MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 50 | $46,182 | - | - | $46,182 | 1 |
| LETICIA SANCHES | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $25,154 | - | - | $25,154 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEDRO MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LETICIA SANCHES | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOMASA BARRERA | TREASURER | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEDRO SANCHEZ | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETICIA SANCHE | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMASA BARRERA | SEC/TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEDRO SANCHEZ | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETICIA SANCHE | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMASA BARRERA | SEC/TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEDRO SANCHEZ | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETICIA SANCHE | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMASA BARRERA | SEC/TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,367 | $229,877 | $0 | $0 | $248,367 | $0 | $127,536 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,421 | $99,113 | $227,655 | $0 | $167,421 | $0 | $104,341 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $128,476 | $121,104 | $227,655 | $235,027 | $128,476 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,995 | $120,971 | $227,655 | $232,679 | $125,990 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $130,736 | $97,341 | $227,655 | $261,050 | $130,736 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,915 | $147,949 | $0 | $0 | $154,903 | $0 | $74,853 | 5 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,600 | $148,332 | $0 | $0 | $160,600 | $0 | $71,206 | 0 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,726 | $102,153 | $0 | $0 | $142,719 | $0 | $49,058 | 0 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $912,472 in all, tax years 2022 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDRENS HUNGER FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2025 | 5 | $912,472 | 2025 | $5,708 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA MIES INTERNATIONAL FAMILY CHURCH | TX | X03 | $129,377 | $127,444 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIVE MISSIONARY MOVEMENT | TX | X03 | $289,803 | $312,428 | President and Board Member | $12,902 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVING ALL PEOPLES | TX | X03 | $191,359 | $200,349 | PRESIDENT | $96,381 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMBASSADORS IMPACT NETWORK INC | TX | X03 | $135,799 | $156,785 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL COALITION OF APOTLES INC | TX | X03 | $203,534 | $222,768 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL NOCTURNAL ADORATION SOCIETY | TX | X03 | $420,932 | $464,767 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANTECA-RIPON PENTECOST SOCIETY | CA | X03 | $189,913 | $160,979 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DAVIDSON PRISON MINISTRY | NC | X03 | $138,987 | $153,664 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,875 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| PARAKALEO MINISTRY | NY | X03 | $245,366 | $309,007 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| LEAVENER MINISTRY INC | IN | X03 | $344,901 | $368,852 | DIRECTOR | $140,289 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD WIDE ASSOCIATION OF SMALL CHURCHES INC | NY | X03 | $218,030 | $207,936 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| BARTIMAEUS MINISTRIES INC | CA | X03 | $164,599 | $199,716 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| COMMON GROUND MINISTRIES INC | MA | X03 | $366,192 | $251,015 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| ST MARTIN DE PORRES OUTREACH COMMUNITY MINISTRIES INC | FL | X03 | $453,254 | $372,844 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| MINDFUL LIVING INITIATIVE | NH | X03 | $165,550 | $161,731 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| LIVE DIFFERENTLY MINISTRIES | MO | X03 | $195,324 | $190,462 | Executive Director | $65,000 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| HERITAGE MINISTRIES INC | KY | X03 | $297,393 | $293,585 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED METHODIST CAMP AND RETREAT MINISTRIES ASSOCIATION INC | GA | X03 | $306,097 | $278,341 | Director | $91,717 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| GAINING CHRIST MINISTRIES | MO | X03 | $374,577 | $265,542 | Board member | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| SPORTSPERSONS MINISTRIES INTERNL | MI | X03 | $196,793 | $196,543 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| 721 MINISTRIES INC | SC | X03 | $340,401 | $343,662 | DIRECTOR | $237,200 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| ONE-WAY EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES | WY | X03 | $219,685 | $180,905 | Director | $103,073 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| MAHARISHI UNIVERSITY OF ENLIGHTENMENT | IA | X03 | $486,559 | $449,615 | WEBMASTER/DIRECTOR OF OUTREACH | $14,560 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| PASSIONIST FOUNDATION OF THE STATE OF VERMONT INC | VT | X03 | $145,354 | $113,659 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS FR MICHAEL MCGI VNEY COUNCIL 8002 | IL | X03 | $165,318 | $162,350 | Grand Knight | $0 | Same NTEE code X03, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $229,877 spent · pay $127,536 · grants $0 · events $3,600
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $127,536 | - | - | - | 55.5% | |
| Occupancy | $47,712 | - | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,483 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $10,978 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WITHDRAWLS | $9,044 | - | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $8,028 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,546 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $4,073 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,600 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $837 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LOVE OFFERING | $40 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $229,877 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $99,113 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $94,119 | - | - | - | 95.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $3,003 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | LOVE OFERING | $1,580 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $262 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | NEW CHURCH BUILDING | $149 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $99,113 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $121,104 spent · pay $80,483 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $80,483 | 66.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,221 | 22.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,868 | 6.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,032 | 4.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $121,104 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $120,971 spent · pay $71,337 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $71,337 | 59.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,710 | 34.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,324 | 6.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 0.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $120,971 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $97,341 spent · pay $74,245 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $74,245 | 76.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,662 | 19.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,742 | 2.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,692 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $97,341 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $147,949 spent · pay $74,853 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,853 | - | $74,853 | - | 50.6% | |
| All other expenses | $44,252 | $44,252 | - | - | 29.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,228 | - | $7,228 | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $5,815 | - | $5,815 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | $3,086 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,969 | - | $2,969 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,776 | - | $2,776 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | $2,750 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | $1,878 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,059 | - | $1,059 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | $654 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $147,949 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $148,332 spent · pay $79,321 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,206 | $71,206 | - | - | 48.0% | |
| All other expenses | $45,429 | $45,429 | - | - | 30.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,115 | $8,115 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,228 | $7,228 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CHURCH MUSIC | $5,118 | $5,118 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,092 | $4,092 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,877 | $2,877 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPENT | $1,696 | $1,696 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $1,577 | $1,577 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE & FIXTURES | $244 | $244 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $148,332 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $102,153 spent · pay $49,058 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,058 | $49,058 | - | - | 48.0% | |
| Other (as described) | $12,985 | - | - | - | 12.7% | |
| All other expenses | $11,157 | $11,157 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,228 | $7,228 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Interest | $6,053 | $6,053 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,855 | $3,855 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | $3,547 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | $2,847 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $1,803 | $1,803 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | $1,682 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,516 | $1,516 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $422 | $422 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $102,153 | 100% |
State business registration
- MINISTERIOS LA VID VERDADERA TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2008-08-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments