THE BARBARA J TIMMER FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE BARBARA J TIMMER FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2021. https://furp.org/org/the-barbara-j-timmer-family-foundation-367602887. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE BARBARA J TIMMER FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2021]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-barbara-j-timmer-family-foundation-367602887
MLA “THE BARBARA J TIMMER FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2021, https://furp.org/org/the-barbara-j-timmer-family-foundation-367602887. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2019–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $154K · expenses $441K · assets $0
- EIN
- 36-7602887
- Address
- 415 EAST NORTH WATER ST 1102, CHICAGO, IL 606115815
- Website
- www.barbarajtimmerfoundation.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Timmer | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN F TIMMER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN F TIMMER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN F TIMMER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 20 grants to organizations · $435K
2020 · 22 grants to organizations · $151K
2019 · 16 grants to organizations · $60K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 3 contributors · $111K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN F TIMMER | Person | CHICAGO, IL | $101,458 | $101,458 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 2 | ADVOCATE HEALTH CARE | Person | DOWNERS GROVE, IL | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 3 | ROBIN STEANS LEONARD GAIL | Person | CHICAGO, IL | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 2 contributors · $105K
2019 · 1 contributor · $100K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN F TIMMER | Person | CHICAGO, IL | $100,321 | $100,321 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $153,884 | $441,057 | $0 | $0 | $136,953 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $147,458 | $154,841 | $388,253 | $382,975 | $131,191 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $133,881 | $64,347 | $495,467 | $490,204 | $141,182 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $30,500 in all, tax years 2012 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $17,500 | 2016 | $6,000 | show |
| DAVID C PETRICK AND ELLEN R PETRICK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARBARA J TIMMER FAMILY FOUNDATION” | 2014-2022 | 9 | $9,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| ERNSTEEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARBARA J TIMMER FAMILY FOUNDATION” | 2013-2016 | 4 | $2,000 | 2016 | $500 | show |
| LANCASTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BARBARA TIMMER FAMILY FOUNDATION” | 2012-2013 | 2 | $2,000 | 2013 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BARNES FAMILY FOUNDATION | OK | T20 | $289,950 | $117,730 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BARELLA FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $152,421 | $645,955 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $77,459 | $30,531 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARBARA HAYES FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $104,930 | $79,566 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TITLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | Not reported | $177,461 | $581,947 | PRESIDENT | $124,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $92,363 | $92,378 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Frazer Family Foundation | MT | Not reported | $110,574 | $47,501 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BURKE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $105,066 | $739,283 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JOYCE FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $100,345 | $149,851 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BOWIE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $251,989 | $193,677 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BLAIR FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $90,034 | $16,202 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BALOUSEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $111,217 | $190,661 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARNOLD & BARBARA SILVERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $211,763 | $250,432 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | P40 | $156,870 | $110 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $103,312 | $78,998 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $100,958 | $90,444 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE C&S FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $100,173 | $2,877,973 | SEC/TREAS/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE VIG FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $95,022 | $131,696 | Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KOU FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $290,217 | $160,330 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JOSEPH FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $96,411 | $29,599 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $296,085 | $136,961 | CFO | $61,360 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WIENER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $79,930 | $78,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE@NUTTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T21 | $298,474 | $342,065 | DIRECTOR | $47,878 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN & BARBARA VANKIRK FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $166,877 | $145,332 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARRON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $103,363 | $44,831 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990PF · $441,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $435,467 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $435,467 | 98.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,875 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $652 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $63 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $441,057 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $154,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $151,137 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $151,137 | 97.6% | |
| Taxes | $2,138 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,566 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $154,841 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $64,347 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $59,900 | 93.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,962 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,875 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $610 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $64,347 | 100% |
Comments