JUDY GANTZ CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text JUDY GANTZ CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018. https://furp.org/org/judy-gantz-charitable-trust-367429638. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JUDY GANTZ CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/judy-gantz-charitable-trust-367429638
MLA “JUDY GANTZ CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2018, https://furp.org/org/judy-gantz-charitable-trust-367429638. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $274K · expenses $4.7M · assets $0
- EIN
- 36-7429638
- Address
- 111 WEST MONROE STREET TAX DIV 12W, CHICAGO, IL 60603
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bmo Harris Bank Na Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 2018 | $46,521 | $46,521 | 160 |
| Frederic B Poneman | CO-TRUSTEE | 2018 | $7,500 | $7,500 | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $54K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMO HARRIS BANK N A Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $46,521 | - | - | $46,521 | 160 |
| FREDERIC B PONEMAN | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $7,500 | - | - | $7,500 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $4.7M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $274,195 | $4,735,192 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $54,021 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $164,388 | $166,417 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLEE CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $165,367 | $89,797 | TRUSTEE | $20,621 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GF CHARITABLE TRUST | AL | T22 | $344,388 | $48,273 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | Not reported | $274,983 | $180,853 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GPW CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T20 | $286,143 | $75,581 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YL CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $158,500 | $155,525 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEHRY CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T20 | $292,621 | $155,831 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| G&J RHEN CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T20 | $163,459 | $148,015 | CO-TRUSTEE | $15,149 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COVE CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $241,335 | $335,646 | TRUSTEE | $58,657 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DKA CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T22 | $164,720 | $221,987 | TRUSTEE - AS REQUIRED | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LICR CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T90 | $279,620 | $502,696 | Individual Trustee | $670,727 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRANE CHARITABLE TRUST | CT | T20 | $251,078 | $208,795 | Trustee | $32,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WENG CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | P20 | $301,657 | $47,991 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WADE CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | T22 | $199,364 | $341,687 | TRUSTEE | $84,909 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TWING CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T22 | $415,503 | $327,077 | Co-Trustee | $18,962 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EAGLE CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | X12 | $163,681 | $73,344 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TONNA CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $155,083 | $101,102 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $149,479 | $376,486 | TRUSTEE | $106,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARK CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T22 | $138,558 | $3,075 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JONSPIN CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $251,581 | $27,457 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANTHEI CHARITABLE TRUST | MI | Not reported | $342,718 | $310,148 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRIFFIN CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | T20 | $197,273 | $17,136 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CROSBY CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T12 | $271,175 | $464,643 | CO-TRUSTEE | $14,479 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOMKAT CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $289,427 | $12,863,054 | TRUSTEE (THRU 10/2015) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUBEN CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | T20 | $254,240 | $227,678 | TRUSTEE | $54,428 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC | DAF sponsor | $118,500 | 5 | 1 | 2023–2024 | J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST |
| C D SHIAH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | DKA CHARITABLE TRUST |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST |
| UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | OLIVE CHARITABLE TRUST |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | OLIVE CHARITABLE TRUST |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990PF · $4,735,192 spent · pay $54,021 · grants $4,674,131 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,674,131 | 98.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $54,021 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,725 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $3,300 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,735,192 | 100% |
Comments