THE HOLLIS FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE HOLLIS FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-hollis-family-foundation-367291510. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE HOLLIS FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-hollis-family-foundation-367291510
MLA “THE HOLLIS FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-hollis-family-foundation-367291510. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $4K · expenses $152K · assets $0
- EIN
- 36-7291510
- Address
- 531 WAKE ROBIN DR, SHELBURNE, VT 05482
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald R Hollis | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R HOLLIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R HOLLIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R HOLLIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R HOLLIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R HOLLIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R HOLLIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R HOLLIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R HOLLIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald R Hollis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R HOLLIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R HOLLIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 29 grants to organizations · $152K
2023 · 22 grants to organizations · $40K
2022 · 22 grants to organizations · $33K
2021 · 24 grants to organizations · $22K
2020 · 21 grants to organizations · $20K
2018 · 14 grants to organizations · $14K
2017 · 8 grants to organizations · $3K
2016 · 8 grants to organizations · $2K
2015 · 10 grants to organizations · $2K
2014 · 10 grants to organizations · $2K
2013 · 10 grants to organizations · $5K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2020 · 1 contributor · $60K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DONALD HOLLIS | Person | SHELBURNE, VT | $60,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,312 | $152,358 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,904 | $41,507 | $148,046 | $148,046 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$579 | $33,863 | $187,229 | $183,649 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $911 | $26,383 | $218,110 | $218,110 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $56,510 | $20,423 | $243,582 | $243,582 | $60,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $489 | $14,965 | $18,128 | $18,128 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $49,083 | $4,200 | $32,604 | $32,604 | $48,826 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1 | $2,550 | $5,083 | $5,083 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1 | $3,850 | $7,632 | $7,632 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1 | $2,814 | $11,481 | $6,481 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,371 | $6,445 | $14,294 | $9,294 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE STAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $4,110 | $3,890 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,996 | $37,349 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COTE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $2,925 | $8,320 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FISHLINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $3,638 | $3,765 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $6,631 | $2,800 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TERRY FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,953 | $33,363 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NYHOLM FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | T22 | $6,844 | $7,195 | Pres/Treas/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $5,000 | $9,034 | Pres./Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEHM FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $6,190 | $2,038 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NICHOLS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $2,636 | $2,345 | MEMBER AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MULLINS FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $8,348 | $21,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Stern Family Foundation | IL | Not reported | $3,203 | $3,200 | Chairman/President/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | OK | Not reported | $3,030 | $14,227 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACUFF FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | T23 | $3,000 | $3,897 | PRES. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANCYN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $2,816 | $2,816 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WELCH FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $8,198 | $10,019 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOX FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $10,019 | $19,004 | CEO/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION THE | IL | Not reported | $18,530 | $22,859 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HUSTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $10,484 | $13,913 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE CRITELLI FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $1,519 | $5,570 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $20,000 | $21,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE THEBAULT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $16,188 | $566,893 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TABIO FAMILY FOUNDATION | OK | T22 | $10,714 | $6,195 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $20,020 | $23,108 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1,902 | $43,849 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $70,000 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | TRUFANT FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $40,000 | 3 | 1 | 2019–2023 | FAMILY TO FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| UNITED WAY MIAMI INC | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2012–2012 | ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| SAM AND LAURA DAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | LEIJA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $152,358 spent · pay $0 · grants $152,091 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $152,091 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $185 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $82 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $152,358 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $41,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,425 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,425 | 97.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,082 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $41,507 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $33,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,693 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $32,693 | 96.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $55 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $33,863 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $26,383 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,891 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $21,891 | 83.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,313 | 12.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $49 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $30 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $26,383 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $20,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,050 | 98.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $333 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $25 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $20,423 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $14,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,950 | 93.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 6.7% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $14,965 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $4,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,200 | 76.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 23.8% | |
| Total | $4,200 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $2,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,550 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,550 | 60.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 39.2% | |
| Total | $2,550 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $3,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,350 | 61.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 39.0% | |
| Total | $3,850 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $2,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,500 | 53.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | 42.6% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $14 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $2,814 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $6,445 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,355 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,355 | 83.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | 14.0% | |
| Other expenses | $160 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $30 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $6,445 | 100% |
Comments