THE GALLAGHER FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE GALLAGHER FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://furp.org/org/the-gallagher-family-foundation-367156974. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE GALLAGHER FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-gallagher-family-foundation-367156974
MLA “THE GALLAGHER FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2023, https://furp.org/org/the-gallagher-family-foundation-367156974. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.2M · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O ALLISON PFEIFLE ARENTFOX SCHIFF LLP
- EIN
- 36-7156974
- Address
- 233 S WACKER DRIVE SUITE 7100, CHICAGO, IL 60606
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary G Johnson | TRUSTEE | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer A Gallagher | TRUSTEE | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY G JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY G JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY G JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY G JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY G JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY G JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY G JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY G JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY G JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY G JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER A GALLAGHER | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY G JOHNSON | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 28 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2022 · 29 grants to organizations · $900K
2021 · 26 grants to organizations · $750K
2020 · 27 grants to organizations · $750K
2019 · 29 grants to organizations · $800K
2018 · 28 grants to organizations · $708K
2017 · 30 grants to organizations · $800K
2016 · 29 grants to organizations · $590K
2015 · 21 grants to organizations · $600K
2014 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2013 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 21 grants to individuals · $540K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2013 · 1 contributor · $452K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTATE OF MARY CLAIRE GALLAGHER | Person | $451,833 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,086,823 | $1,153,843 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $859,367 | $911,739 | $70,551 | $70,551 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $732,181 | $768,983 | $122,924 | $122,924 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $685,820 | $773,419 | $159,726 | $159,726 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $769,646 | $807,508 | $247,326 | $247,326 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $70,973 | $714,483 | $285,187 | $285,187 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $99,171 | $810,428 | $928,697 | $928,697 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $117,283 | $598,861 | $1,372,250 | $1,372,250 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $80,144 | $617,826 | $1,853,658 | $1,853,658 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $117,553 | $1,253,178 | $2,413,936 | $2,413,936 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $543,281 | $558,509 | $3,540,542 | $3,540,542 | $451,833 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,033,859 | $202,424 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SAFE FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T21 | $713,948 | $248,707 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WIESLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $1,484,223 | $420,580 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GAT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,225,312 | $569,950 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FERRIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | Not reported | $733,129 | $704,886 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MANKOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $1,081,263 | $378,169 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COMFORT FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $1,079,904 | $233,310 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,565 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PITTMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $1,267,062 | $2,314,142 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MAYNARD FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $1,335,625 | $1,496,407 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LOCASTO FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $824,784 | $79,810 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE OPATRNY FAMILY FOUNDATION | WY | Not reported | $1,586,593 | $848,746 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JAUNICH FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $678,588 | $1,724,435 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BRADLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $663,238 | $615,880 | SECRETARY | $3,815 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HOFMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,094,972 | $9,114,054 | TREASURER/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLASER FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $857,430 | $984,188 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALLAS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $736,473 | $1,947,124 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CREW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $1,150,781 | $1,297,619 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MIDDLETON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $934,350 | $153,112 | DIR, PRES, SEC, TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOX FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | A12 | $961,320 | $1,231,390 | DIRECTOR | $6,821 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GAUGHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $1,729,903 | $2,366,062 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $618,496 | $1,028,237 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MILANA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $593,017 | $533,729 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KNAPP FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $2,070,025 | $1,760,550 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BARBA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $556,406 | $5,763,618 | MANAGER | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $1,013,021 | $1,581,176 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,153,843 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,096,658 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,096,658 | 95.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $35,585 | 3.1% | |
| Taxes | $21,500 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,153,843 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $911,739 spent · pay $0 · grants $900,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $900,000 | 98.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,739 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $4,000 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $911,739 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $768,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $750,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $750,000 | 97.5% | |
| Taxes | $11,042 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,941 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $768,983 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $773,419 spent · pay $0 · grants $750,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $750,000 | 97.0% | |
| Taxes | $14,558 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,861 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $773,419 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $807,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $800,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $800,000 | 99.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,008 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $500 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $807,508 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $714,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $707,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $707,500 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,636 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,547 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $800 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $714,483 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $810,428 spent · pay $0 · grants $800,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $800,000 | 98.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,395 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $2,165 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $868 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $810,428 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $598,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $590,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $590,000 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,735 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,520 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $606 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $598,861 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $617,826 spent · pay $0 · grants $600,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $600,000 | 97.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,000 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,747 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,064 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $617,826 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $1,253,178 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,235,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,235,000 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,000 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,500 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $613 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $65 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,253,178 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $558,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $540,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $540,000 | 96.7% | |
| Other expenses | $10,025 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,603 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $881 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $558,509 | 100% |
Comments