O PAUL DECKER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text O PAUL DECKER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/o-paul-decker-memorial-foundation-366112151. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). O PAUL DECKER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/o-paul-decker-memorial-foundation-366112151

MLA “O PAUL DECKER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/o-paul-decker-memorial-foundation-366112151. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $308K · expenses $274K · assets $3.2M

EIN
36-6112151
Address
18679 W COOL BREEZE LN, MONTGOMERY, TX 77356-4987
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
April 1965 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Paul Schomber TRUSTEE2015-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Alexander Quest TRUSTEE2019-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Lori L Schomber (former) TRUSTEE2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Marshall Warshauer (former) TRUSTEE2010-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Arabella M Decker (former) TRUSTEE2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL SCHOMBER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ALEXANDER QUEST TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL SCHOMBER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
LORI L SCHOMBER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ALEXANDER QUEST TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL SCHOMBER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
LORI L SCHOMBER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ALEXANDER QUEST TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL SCHOMBER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
LORI L SCHOMBER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ALEXANDER QUEST TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL SCHOMBER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
LORI L SCHOMBER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ALEXANDER QUEST TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL SCHOMBER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
LORI L SCHOMBER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ALEXANDER QUEST TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL SCHOMBER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
LORI L SCHOMBER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ALEXANDER QUEST TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL SCHOMBER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MARSHALL WARSHAUER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
LORI L SCHOMBER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL SCHOMBER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL SCHOMBER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHALL A WARSHAUER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
ARABELLA M DECKER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHALL A WARSHAUER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
ARABELLA M DECKER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHALL A WARSHAUER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
ARABELLA M DECKER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHALL A WARSHAUER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
ARABELLA M DECKER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARSHALL A WARSHAUER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
ARABELLA M DECKER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 21 grants to organizations · $230K
2024 · 23 grants to organizations · $221K
2023 · 18 grants to organizations · $188K
2022 · 24 grants to organizations · $231K
2021 · 35 grants to organizations · $210K
2020 · 34 grants to organizations · $202K
2019 · 40 grants to organizations · $213K
2018 · 25 grants to organizations · $202K
2017 · 22 grants to organizations · $161K
2015 · 15 grants to organizations · $151K
2014 · 16 grants to organizations · $145K
2013 · 17 grants to organizations · $157K
2012 · 14 grants to organizations · $131K
2011 · 15 grants to organizations · $127K
2010 · 13 grants to organizations · $120K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$308,368$273,731 $3,219,633$3,219,633 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$71,588$240,850 $3,185,978$3,185,978 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$181,348$242,637 $3,498,362$3,498,362 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$245,708$265,951 $3,564,722$3,560,377 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$494,646$263,440 $3,579,565$3,579,565 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$151,260$237,512 $3,348,359$3,348,359 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,904$261,178 $3,434,611$3,434,611 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,712$240,724 $3,619,298$3,619,298 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$246,738$209,107 $3,687,126$3,687,126 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,087$170,124 $2,701,152$2,701,152 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,155$180,644 $2,761,188$2,761,188 -- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,598$187,043 $2,786,385$2,786,385 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,615$146,572 $2,847,830$2,847,830 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$213,658$147,455 $2,876,787$2,876,787 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,892$166,617 $2,810,715$2,810,584 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PALMER MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONIANot reported $256,651$70,384 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEMORIAL DAY FOUNDATIONNYW24 $197,380$186,496 EXEC DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PBY MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONWAA80 $483,414$767,760 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAUL O SIDORE MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONNHNot reported $181,422$94,134 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
POTTS MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $553,780$357,880 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAVIS MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONCAT11 $156,458$118,774 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNEZ99 $604,108$139,809 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCCUE MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONNYB82 $218,214$143,773 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LANE MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONNYT22 $477,931$716,874 PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TIM ORTH MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONMNT70 $211,108$168,608 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ZACK PACKARD MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONORN20 $555,232$260,932 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DR & MRS PAUL PIERCE MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $87,668$39,884 TRUSTEE$5,151 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
PAUL R ECKNA MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONNYB20 $85,546$18,191 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PAUL SNYDER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNYP80 $95,858$82,052 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Paulo Matos Memorial FoundationRINot reported $148,241$9,605 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PAUL PALANK MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $662,482$705,729 DIRECTOR$50,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DELCO MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONPANot reported $645,795$6,297,921 ASST TREASURER - SVP/CFO$1,795,653 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PAUL P CARBONE M D MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONILT22 $1,296,628$22,297 Pres/Sec/Ttee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ODOT MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONOKB12 $74,493$17,798 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JW MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONIDM12 $112,224$100,641 Officer, Chairperson$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JEANPAUL OHADI MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONILT70 $1,527,391$1,845,640 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PAUL ANDERSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION I NCGAS20 $79,461$74,291 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
VTA MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONAZB82 $121,896$97,983 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CJR MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONPAT30 $65,279$69,034 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WITMER MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONOHT22 $122,450$145,823 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
YAKIMA VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,509,06865 12010–2024 THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,223,09114 12010–2024 MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC DAF sponsor$1,173,7205 12020–2024 MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$926,69121 62019–2024 PBY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; NORTH MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; MEMORIAL 3GUN FOUNDATION; THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION and 2 more
ANDREAS FOUNDATION Private foundation$825,40011 12017–2024 DECATUR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
EVER AND ANON FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$750,0003 12017–2019 MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
SEATTLE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL DAF sponsor$709,0007 12009–2024 THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$634,16125 72016–2024 MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC; LIMA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION and 3 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$603,81410 52020–2025 THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC; NORTH MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; LIMA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION and 1 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$576,86021 32013–2024 THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; NORTH MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; SAGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
CENTENE FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12020–2020 THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$431,15021 72016–2024 THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC; HMONG MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; NORTH MEMORIAL FOUNDATION and 3 more
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$420,1006 12011–2017 Dr May Owen Memorial Foundation
LONG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$400,0001 12017–2017 THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
SALEM FOUNDATION PIONEER TRUST COMPANY TRUSTEE DAF sponsor$390,0001 12024–2024 ZACK PACKARD MEMORIAL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $273,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $230,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $230,000 84.0%
Fees: other professional $38,451 14.0%
Fees: accounting $3,970 1.5%
Taxes $1,310 0.5%
Total$273,731100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $240,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $220,799 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $220,799 91.7%
Fees: other professional $15,966 6.6%
Fees: accounting $4,070 1.7%
Taxes $15 0.0%
Total$240,850100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $242,637 spent · pay $0 · grants $188,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $188,000 77.5%
Fees: other professional $45,313 18.7%
Fees: accounting $7,215 3.0%
Taxes $2,109 0.9%
Total$242,637100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $265,951 spent · pay $0 · grants $231,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $231,000 86.9%
Fees: other professional $21,664 8.1%
Taxes $7,808 2.9%
Fees: accounting $5,479 2.1%
Total$265,951100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $263,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $210,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $210,000 79.7%
Fees: other professional $38,328 14.5%
Fees: accounting $9,930 3.8%
Taxes $5,182 2.0%
Total$263,440100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $237,512 spent · pay $0 · grants $202,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $202,000 85.0%
Fees: other professional $32,825 13.8%
Taxes $2,594 1.1%
Fees: accounting $93 0.0%
Total$237,512100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $261,178 spent · pay $0 · grants $212,635 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $212,635 81.4%
Fees: other professional $40,348 15.4%
Fees: accounting $4,528 1.7%
Taxes $3,652 1.4%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$261,178100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $240,724 spent · pay $0 · grants $201,669 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $201,669 83.8%
Fees: other professional $32,863 13.7%
Taxes $5,177 2.2%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.4%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$240,724100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $209,107 spent · pay $0 · grants $161,401 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $161,401 77.2%
Fees: other professional $36,664 17.5%
Taxes $10,027 4.8%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.5%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$209,107100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $170,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $151,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $151,000 88.8%
Other expenses $10,466 6.2%
Fees: other professional $4,278 2.5%
Taxes $3,380 2.0%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.6%
Total$170,124100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $180,644 spent · pay $0 · grants $145,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $145,000 80.3%
Fees: other professional $32,284 17.9%
Taxes $2,345 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.6%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$180,644100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $187,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $157,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $157,000 83.9%
Fees: other professional $25,955 13.9%
Taxes $3,073 1.6%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.5%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$187,043100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $146,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $131,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $131,000 89.4%
Fees: other professional $7,638 5.2%
Taxes $6,919 4.7%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.7%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$146,572100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $147,455 spent · pay $0 · grants $127,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $127,000 86.1%
Fees: other professional $17,040 11.6%
Taxes $2,396 1.6%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.7%
Other expenses $19 0.0%
Total$147,455100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $166,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $120,000 72.0%
Fees: other professional $44,754 26.9%
Fees: accounting $850 0.5%
Taxes $782 0.5%
Other expenses $231 0.1%
Total$166,617100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.