LEON J MILLARD TRUST 02-18819
Cite this
Plain text LEON J MILLARD TRUST 02-18819. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/leon-j-millard-trust-02-18819-366027449. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEON J MILLARD TRUST 02-18819 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/leon-j-millard-trust-02-18819-366027449
MLA “LEON J MILLARD TRUST 02-18819.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/leon-j-millard-trust-02-18819-366027449. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $192K · expenses $293K · assets $4.0M
- EIN
- 36-6027449
- Address
- PO BOX 803878, CHICAGO, IL 60680-3878
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 4947(a)(1): nonexempt charitable trust
- Ruling date
- January 1900 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Trust described in 4947(a)(2) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Northern Trust Company Institution | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | $45,248 | $281,041 | 544 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $45K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $45,248 | - | - | $45,248 | 544 |
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $42K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $41,572 | - | - | $41,572 | 544 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $38,336 | - | - | $38,336 | 544 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $39K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $39,123 | - | - | $39,123 | 544 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $42K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $41,707 | - | - | $41,707 | 544 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $37,999 | - | - | $37,999 | 544 |
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $37K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $37,056 | - | - | $37,056 | 544 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 24 grants to organizations · $235K
2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $210K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $212K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $235K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $215K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $208K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $255K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $192,007 | $292,918 | $4,009,210 | $4,009,210 | - | - | $45,248 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $213,012 | $262,633 | $4,110,012 | $4,110,012 | - | - | $41,572 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $153,226 | $261,868 | $4,160,115 | $4,160,115 | - | - | $38,336 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $132,746 | $289,404 | $4,268,987 | $4,268,987 | - | - | $39,123 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $221,135 | $269,000 | $4,425,644 | $4,425,644 | - | - | $41,707 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $133,620 | $255,084 | $4,473,508 | $4,473,508 | - | - | $37,999 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $147,815 | $306,906 | $4,594,972 | $4,594,972 | - | - | $37,056 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $292,918 spent · pay $45,248 · grants $235,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $235,000 | 80.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $45,248 | 15.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,232 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $5,523 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $292,918 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $262,633 spent · pay $41,572 · grants $209,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $209,600 | 79.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $41,572 | 15.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,206 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $3,715 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $40 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $262,633 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $261,868 spent · pay $38,336 · grants $212,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $212,500 | 81.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $38,336 | 14.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,110 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,525 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $882 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $261,868 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $289,404 spent · pay $39,123 · grants $234,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $234,600 | 81.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $39,123 | 13.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,359 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $5,791 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $31 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $289,404 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $269,000 spent · pay $41,707 · grants $215,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $215,300 | 80.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $41,707 | 15.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,719 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $4,189 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $585 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $269,000 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $255,084 spent · pay $37,999 · grants $207,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $207,500 | 81.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $37,999 | 14.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,427 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,453 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $205 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $255,084 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $306,906 spent · pay $37,056 · grants $254,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $254,600 | 83.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $37,056 | 12.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,321 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $5,431 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $998 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $306,906 | 100% |
Comments