Washington Idaho Network
Cite this
Plain text Washington Idaho Network. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2021. https://furp.org/org/washington-idaho-network-364525593. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Washington Idaho Network [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2021]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/washington-idaho-network-364525593
MLA “Washington Idaho Network.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2021, https://furp.org/org/washington-idaho-network-364525593. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $241K · expenses $327K · assets $0
- EIN
- 36-4525593
- Address
- 502 E Boone Ave, Spokane, WA 99258
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WIN is a cooperative multi-type consortium servicing academic, public, school and special libraries in the states of Washington and Idaho.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul J Bracke PhD | President | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Liestman | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johanna Bjorkl | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George McAlister | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Morin | Administrator | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garrett Trott | Librarian | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beorge McAlister (former) | Director | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul J Bracke PhD | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Liestman | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johanna Bjorkl | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George McAlister | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Morin | Administrator | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Garrett Trott | Librarian | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul J Bracke PhD | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Liestman | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johanna Bjorkl | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beorge McAlister | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Morin | Administrator | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Garrett Trott | Librarian | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · $132K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporation of Gonzaga University | Spokane, WA | Management Services | $132,224 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $194K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporation of Gonzaga University | Spokane, WA | Management Services | $193,626 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $241,148 | $327,171 | $0 | $0 | $241,148 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $452,013 | $424,869 | $86,023 | $86,023 | $452,013 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Imagination Network | WA | Not reported | $81,338 | $54,241 | Affiliate Director | $24,680 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| WASHINGTON INTERFAITH NETWORK | DC | J21 | $701,798 | $701,573 | Executive Director | $128,750 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WASHINGTON INTERACTIVE NETWORK | WA | P99 | $10,000 | $25,258 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WASHINGTON INFORMATION NETWORK 2-1-1 | WA | E99 | $2,481,100 | $2,852,658 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| OREGON WASHINGTON HEALTH NETWORK | OR | T23 | $3,238,659 | $3,220,726 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,908 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Washington Health Action Network | WA | Not reported | $0 | $14,080 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $327,171 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Hardware/Software Maintenance | $193,456 | $193,456 | - | - | 59.1% |
| Fees: management | $132,224 | $132,224 | - | - | 40.4% | |
| Office expenses | $976 | $976 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Dues | $515 | $515 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $327,171 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $424,869 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $75
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Hardware/Software Maintenance | $227,340 | $227,340 | - | - | 53.5% |
| Fees: management | $197,014 | $197,014 | - | - | 46.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Dues | $440 | $440 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $424,869 | 100% |
Comments