AWASSA CHILDRENS PROJECT

Cite this

Plain text AWASSA CHILDRENS PROJECT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/awassa-childrens-project-364456348. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AWASSA CHILDRENS PROJECT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/awassa-childrens-project-364456348

MLA “AWASSA CHILDRENS PROJECT.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/awassa-childrens-project-364456348. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2015 · Form 990EZ · revenue $41K · expenses $49K · assets $2K

EIN
36-4456348
Address
PO Box 840, Chicago, IL 60690
Website
awassachildrensproject.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2023 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2023 IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provides contributions and resources to a orphanage and childrens educational center in Awassa Ethiopia, for support of 98 orphans (food, shelter and vocational training).

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Cara M Hock President2015 15 $0 reported 1
Kshiti Jikar Treasurer2013-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Stella Heyliger Secretary2011-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Dr Baljinder Bathla Vice President2012-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Cara M Houck (former) President2013-2014 15 $0 reported 1
Paul Chadha (former) President2010-2012 15 $0 reported 1
Sandeep S Sood (former) Treasurer2010-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Edward Hussey (former) Vice President2011 5 $0 reported 1
Ada W Dolph (former) Secretary2010 2 $0 reported 1
Fasika Alem (former) Vice-President2010 2 $0 reported 1
Krishna LeFan (former) Secretary2010 1 $0 reported 1
Timothy Connelly (former) Secretary2010 1 $0 reported 1
Kymberli Waller (former) Secretary2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cara M Hock President15 $0-$0 $01
Kshiti Jikar Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
Stella Heyliger Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Dr Baljinder Bathla Vice President5 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cara M Houck President15 $0-$0 $01
Kshiti A Jikar Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
Stella Heyliger Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Dr Baljinder Bathla Vice President5 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cara M Houck President15 $0-$0 $01
Kshiti A Jikar Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
Stella Heyliger Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Dr Baljinder Bathla Vice President5 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Paul Chadha President15 $0-$0 $01
Sandeep S Sood Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
Stella Heyliger Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Dr Baljinder Bathla Vice President5 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Paul Chadha President8 $0-$0 $01
Sandeep S Sood Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
Stella Heyliger Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
Edward Hussey Vice President5 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Paul Chadha President8 $0-$0 $01
Ada W Dolph Secretary2 $0-$0 $01
Sandeep S Sood Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
Fasika Alem Vice-President2 $0-$0 $01
Krishna LeFan Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Timothy Connelly Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Kymberli Waller Secretary1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,083$48,858 $2,464$2,464 $41,083$0 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,933$40,703 $10,239$10,239 $44,933$0 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,639$54,155 $6,009$6,009 $50,639$0 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,555$58,639 $9,525$9,525 $64,785$0 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,329$61,971 $3,608$3,608 $62,405$0 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,824$47,878 $4,250$4,250 $49,159$0 ---

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $49,362 in all, tax years 2011 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2013, 2016 4$34,062 2016$6,111
show
PROJECT HOPEFUL NFP Public charity Exact 2012 1$9,025 2012$9,025
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$5,804 2020$5,804
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AWASSA CHILDRENS PROJECT” 2020-2023 4$471 2023$74
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE CHILDRENS PROJECTCAF99 $31,396$33,600 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UGANDA CHILDRENS PROJECT INCTNNot reported $31,026$42,629 CEO BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAPIMPANA CHILDRENS PROJECT USACAP30 $70,061$63,179 Chief Executive Office$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIBERTY CHILDRENS ART PROJECTMIA48 $34,866$38,166 Executive Director$32,895 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WANA DUMA CHILDRENS PROJECTWAB90 $120,829$137,866 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHILDRENS ALOPECIA PROJECTPAT30 $196,885$226,504 FOUNDER/EXEC$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HIS ARMS CHILDRENS PROJECT INCWIQ33 $115,860$59,006 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TUCSON CHILDRENS PROJECTAZB90 $110,259$109,680 Co-Treasurer$17,857 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHILDRENS PRISON ARTS PROJECTTXNot reported $111,087$109,902 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$51,460 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RE CHILDRENS PROJECT INCCTH80 $362,132$271,735 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CHILDRENS BOOK PROJECTCAP30 $283,368$319,870 BOARD MEMBER$24,799 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CHILDRENS HOME PROJECTAZQ20 $557,049$621,582 FOUNDER AND DIRECTOR$27,615 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
AFGHAN CHILDRENS PROJECTNHP20 $1$1 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHILDRENS CREATIVE PROJECTCAA6E $1,531,357$2,019,678 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BALI CHILDRENS PROJECTCAB82 $715,456$714,269 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHILDRENS LITERACY PROJECTORB90 $850,916$1,311,954 PRESIDENT$173,750 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CARPINTERIA CHILDRENS PROJECTCAB19 $2,942,214$2,235,037 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$134,137 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECTDCO50 $6,110,722$5,842,602 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$220,097 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHILDRENS NURTURING PROJECTCAP30 $3,143,786$3,097,730 CEO$114,596 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHILDRENS ADVOCACY PROJECT INCWYE32 $567,345$580,732 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHILDRENS HUNGER PROJECT INCFLK30 $1,978,283$1,484,046 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$90,353 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PROJECT CHILDMIE60 -$1,235 TREASURER$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,635,02628 72017–2024 CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECT; CHILDRENS HUNGER PROJECT INC; CHILDRENS HOME PROJECT; CHILDRENS LITERACY PROJECT and 3 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$3,085,0006 22019–2024 CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECT; BALI CHILDRENS PROJECT
THE HEISING-SIMONS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,534,00011 12019–2024 CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECT
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$2,102,65826 42011–2024 BALI CHILDRENS PROJECT; CHILDRENS ALOPECIA PROJECT; CHILDRENS HUNGER PROJECT INC; CHILDRENS BOOK PROJECT
WOOD-CLAEYSSENS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,950,0009 12016–2024 CARPINTERIA CHILDRENS PROJECT
THE WALLACE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,315,0003 12021–2024 CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECT
LACENTRA-SUMERLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,060,0009 12015–2023 CARPINTERIA CHILDRENS PROJECT
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$946,86917 82016–2024 CHILDRENS LITERACY PROJECT; CHILDRENS BOOK PROJECT; CHILDRENS CREATIVE PROJECT; RE CHILDRENS PROJECT INC and 4 more
PRITZKER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$906,0007 12020–2023 CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECT
SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$845,53318 22010–2024 CARPINTERIA CHILDRENS PROJECT; CHILDRENS CREATIVE PROJECT
ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$816,6664 12021–2024 CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECT
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$800,0004 12020–2023 CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECT
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$525,0004 12020–2024 CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECT
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$428,00011 12014–2024 CHILDRENS BOOK PROJECT
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor$424,0002 12019–2020 CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECT

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2015 · Form 990EZ · $48,858 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $48,000 98.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $858 1.8%
Total$48,858100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $40,703 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,703 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $40,703 100.0%
Total$40,703100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $54,155 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,356 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $50,356 93.0%
Printing, publications, postage $3,352 6.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $447 0.8%
Total$54,155100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $58,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,000 · events $230
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $54,000 92.1%
Printing, publications, postage $3,399 5.8%
Fees to independent contractors $775 1.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $255 0.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $210 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$230reported apart
Total$58,639100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $61,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,909 · events $1,076
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $60,909 98.3%
Printing, publications, postage $477 0.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $376 0.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $209 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,076reported apart
Total$61,971100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $47,878 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $47,000 98.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $455 1.0%
Fees to independent contractors $423 0.9%
Total$47,878100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.