AWASSA CHILDRENS PROJECT
Cite this
Plain text AWASSA CHILDRENS PROJECT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/awassa-childrens-project-364456348. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AWASSA CHILDRENS PROJECT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/awassa-childrens-project-364456348
MLA “AWASSA CHILDRENS PROJECT.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/awassa-childrens-project-364456348. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990EZ · revenue $41K · expenses $49K · assets $2K
- EIN
- 36-4456348
- Address
- PO Box 840, Chicago, IL 60690
- Website
- awassachildrensproject.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2023 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2023 IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provides contributions and resources to a orphanage and childrens educational center in Awassa Ethiopia, for support of 98 orphans (food, shelter and vocational training).
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cara M Hock | President | 2015 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kshiti Jikar | Treasurer | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stella Heyliger | Secretary | 2011-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Baljinder Bathla | Vice President | 2012-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cara M Houck (former) | President | 2013-2014 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Chadha (former) | President | 2010-2012 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandeep S Sood (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Hussey (former) | Vice President | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ada W Dolph (former) | Secretary | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fasika Alem (former) | Vice-President | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krishna LeFan (former) | Secretary | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Connelly (former) | Secretary | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kymberli Waller (former) | Secretary | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cara M Hock | President | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kshiti Jikar | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stella Heyliger | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Baljinder Bathla | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cara M Houck | President | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kshiti A Jikar | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stella Heyliger | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Baljinder Bathla | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cara M Houck | President | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kshiti A Jikar | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stella Heyliger | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Baljinder Bathla | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Chadha | President | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandeep S Sood | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stella Heyliger | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Baljinder Bathla | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Chadha | President | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandeep S Sood | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stella Heyliger | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Hussey | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Chadha | President | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ada W Dolph | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandeep S Sood | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fasika Alem | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Krishna LeFan | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Connelly | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kymberli Waller | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $41,083 | $48,858 | $2,464 | $2,464 | $41,083 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,933 | $40,703 | $10,239 | $10,239 | $44,933 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,639 | $54,155 | $6,009 | $6,009 | $50,639 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $64,555 | $58,639 | $9,525 | $9,525 | $64,785 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,329 | $61,971 | $3,608 | $3,608 | $62,405 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,824 | $47,878 | $4,250 | $4,250 | $49,159 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $49,362 in all, tax years 2011 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2013, 2016 | 4 | $34,062 | 2016 | $6,111 | show |
| PROJECT HOPEFUL NFP | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $9,025 | 2012 | $9,025 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,804 | 2020 | $5,804 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AWASSA CHILDRENS PROJECT” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $471 | 2023 | $74 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHILDRENS PROJECT | CA | F99 | $31,396 | $33,600 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UGANDA CHILDRENS PROJECT INC | TN | Not reported | $31,026 | $42,629 | CEO BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAPIMPANA CHILDRENS PROJECT USA | CA | P30 | $70,061 | $63,179 | Chief Executive Office | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIBERTY CHILDRENS ART PROJECT | MI | A48 | $34,866 | $38,166 | Executive Director | $32,895 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WANA DUMA CHILDRENS PROJECT | WA | B90 | $120,829 | $137,866 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDRENS ALOPECIA PROJECT | PA | T30 | $196,885 | $226,504 | FOUNDER/EXEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HIS ARMS CHILDRENS PROJECT INC | WI | Q33 | $115,860 | $59,006 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TUCSON CHILDRENS PROJECT | AZ | B90 | $110,259 | $109,680 | Co-Treasurer | $17,857 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDRENS PRISON ARTS PROJECT | TX | Not reported | $111,087 | $109,902 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,460 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RE CHILDRENS PROJECT INC | CT | H80 | $362,132 | $271,735 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHILDRENS BOOK PROJECT | CA | P30 | $283,368 | $319,870 | BOARD MEMBER | $24,799 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHILDRENS HOME PROJECT | AZ | Q20 | $557,049 | $621,582 | FOUNDER AND DIRECTOR | $27,615 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AFGHAN CHILDRENS PROJECT | NH | P20 | $1 | $1 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS CREATIVE PROJECT | CA | A6E | $1,531,357 | $2,019,678 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BALI CHILDRENS PROJECT | CA | B82 | $715,456 | $714,269 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS LITERACY PROJECT | OR | B90 | $850,916 | $1,311,954 | PRESIDENT | $173,750 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CARPINTERIA CHILDRENS PROJECT | CA | B19 | $2,942,214 | $2,235,037 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,137 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS FUNDING PROJECT | DC | O50 | $6,110,722 | $5,842,602 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $220,097 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS NURTURING PROJECT | CA | P30 | $3,143,786 | $3,097,730 | CEO | $114,596 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS ADVOCACY PROJECT INC | WY | E32 | $567,345 | $580,732 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS HUNGER PROJECT INC | FL | K30 | $1,978,283 | $1,484,046 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,353 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PROJECT CHILD | MI | E60 | - | $1,235 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990EZ · $48,858 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $48,000 | 98.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $858 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $48,858 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $40,703 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,703 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $40,703 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $40,703 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $54,155 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,356 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $50,356 | 93.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,352 | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $447 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $54,155 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $58,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,000 · events $230
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $54,000 | 92.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,399 | 5.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $775 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $255 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $210 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $230 | reported apart |
| Total | $58,639 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $61,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,909 · events $1,076
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $60,909 | 98.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $477 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $376 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $209 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,076 | reported apart |
| Total | $61,971 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $47,878 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $47,000 | 98.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $455 | 1.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $423 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $47,878 | 100% |
Comments