Charles and Carol Hammersmith Family Foundation

Cite this

Plain text Charles and Carol Hammersmith Family Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2022. https://furp.org/org/charles-and-carol-hammersmith-family-foundation-364334722. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Charles and Carol Hammersmith Family Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2022]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/charles-and-carol-hammersmith-family-foundation-364334722

MLA “Charles and Carol Hammersmith Family Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2022, https://furp.org/org/charles-and-carol-hammersmith-family-foundation-364334722. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2016–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990PF · revenue -$150K · expenses $5K · assets $3K

EIN
36-4334722
Address
400 West First Street, Elmhurst, IL 60126
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Charles P Hammersmith Jr PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Jeffery A Brown SECRETARY / DIRECTOR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Charles Bromann Treasurer/Director2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Kenneth J Lahner (former) TREASURER / DIRECTOR2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES P HAMMERSMITH JR PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFERY A BROWN SECRETARY / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
Charles Bromann Treasurer/Director1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES P HAMMERSMITH JR PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFERY A BROWN SECRETARY / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
Charles Bromann Treasurer/Director1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES P HAMMERSMITH JR PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFERY A BROWN SECRETARY / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
Charles Bromann Treasurer/Director1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES P HAMMERSMITH JR PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFERY A BROWN SECRETARY / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
Charles Bromann Treasurer/Director1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES P HAMMERSMITH JR PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFERY A BROWN SECRETARY / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH J LAHNER TREASURER / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
Charles Bromann Director1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES P HAMMERSMITH JR PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFERY A BROWN SECRETARY / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH J LAHNER TREASURER / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES P HAMMERSMITH JR PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFERY A BROWN SECRETARY / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH J LAHNER TREASURER / DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $19
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $1K
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $18K
2016 · 3 grants to organizations · $18K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$150,074$5,386 $3,363$3,363 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51$4,998 $158,823$158,823 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$191$5,365 $163,770$163,770 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$427$7,616 $168,944$168,944 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,054$5,732 $176,133$176,133 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$164$24,833 $178,811$178,811 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,691$20,577 $203,480$203,480 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CAROL AND JAMES BESL FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $1$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHARLES AND JULIE TANG FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT20 $10$1,024 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CHARLES E AND CAROL J MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATIONCOT22 $78,200$76,106 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CAROL & CHARLES A RINI SR FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHT20 $141,470$119,838 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CARL AND CAROL ACEBES FAMILY FOUNDATIONRIT22 $160,857$277,467 DIRECTOR$35,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARLES AND KAAREN HALE FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $86,753$93,146 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CAROLYN W AND CHARLES T BEAIRD FAMILY FOUNDATIONLAT21 $2,577,864$2,104,078 EXECUTIVE DI$109,110 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARLES FAMILY FOUNDATIONKST22 $14,305$2,160 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE CHARLES AND CAROLYN RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONMOT20 $23,441$33,327 TRUSTEE$7,588 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARLES B AND JEAN G SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $159,396$194,574 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE CHARLES & CAROL SMITH FOUNDATIONCANot reported $54,146$175 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HARVEY AND CAROL LANGE FAMILY FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $66,593$84,890 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARLES AND TINA LEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $15,730$26,261 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARLES G THALHIMER AND FAMILY FOUNDATIONVANot reported $341,705$270,836 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARLES AND MARY HEIDER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNET20 $3,815,512$41,665,593 OFFICER$252,764 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CARL AND CAROL JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAW12 $7,937$668 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
KEITH AND CAROL BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATIONIDT22 $104,069$74,651 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LINDA AND CHARLES ZHAO FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT21 $144,965$120,136 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GLEN AND ANGELA CHARLES FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $557,961$290,771 PRESIDENT; DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TOM AND CAROLYN HAMILTON FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXZ99 $626,725$255,593 VP/SECR/TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARLES AND JOAN GROSS FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $111,893$159,499 VP/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARLES AND BRENDA SAKA FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT22 $615,400$668,023 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RANDI H AND CHARLES L WIEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHT20 $371,867$55,107 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARLES AND DEBBY CAMPBELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONTNT90 $1,947,630$522,096 Pres-Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THOMAS M AND CAROL F SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCIDT20 $11,240$27,572 PRESIDENT$4,800 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ANSELL ZARO GRIMM & AARONFOUNDATION Private foundation$2,6001 12023–2023 CHARLES AND BRENDA SAKA FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990PF · $5,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $19 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $5,227 97.0%
Fees: other professional $140 2.6%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $19 0.4%
Total$5,386100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $4,998 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $4,858 97.2%
Fees: other professional $140 2.8%
Total$4,998100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $5,365 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $5,215 97.2%
Fees: other professional $140 2.6%
Other expenses $10 0.2%
Total$5,365100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $7,616 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $4,450 58.4%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,500 32.8%
Other expenses $511 6.7%
Fees: other professional $140 1.8%
Taxes $15 0.2%
Total$7,616100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $5,732 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $4,325 75.5%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,000 17.4%
Other expenses $240 4.2%
Fees: other professional $158 2.8%
Taxes $9 0.2%
Total$5,732100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $24,833 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,272 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $18,272 73.6%
Fees: accounting $6,263 25.2%
Fees: other professional $140 0.6%
Other expenses $125 0.5%
Taxes $33 0.1%
Total$24,833100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $20,577 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,190 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $18,190 88.4%
Fees: accounting $2,062 10.0%
Other expenses $325 1.6%
Total$20,577100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.