Walk in the Word

Cite this

Plain text Walk in the Word. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://furp.org/org/walk-in-the-word-364218233. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Walk in the Word [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/walk-in-the-word-364218233

MLA “Walk in the Word.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2013, https://furp.org/org/walk-in-the-word-364218233. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2013 · Form 990EZ · revenue $1K · expenses $0 · assets $101K

EIN
36-4218233
Address
1000 North Randall Road, Elgin, IL 60123
Website
www.walkintheword.com
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked November 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 13, 2023) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
Jeff Sharda (its 2018 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Igniting passion in the people of God through the proclamation of truth.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James MacDonald President2011-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Fred Adams Treasurer2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Jones Director2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Pierre Director2011-2013 1 $0 reported 2
David Wisen Director2013 1 $0 reported 2
John MacDonald part year Director2013 1 $0 reported 1
David McKie part year Director2013 1 $0 reported 1
Mark DeMoss part year Director2013 1 $0 reported 1
Janine Nelson Secretary2013 1 $0 reported 1
David Wilson (former) Director2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
John MacDonald (former) Director2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
David McKie (former) Director2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Mark DeMoss (former) Director2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James MacDonald President1 $0-$0 $02
Fred Adams Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Robert Jones Director1 $0-$0 $01
Scott Pierre Director1 $0-$0 $02
David Wisen Director1 $0-$0 $02
John MacDonald part year Director1 $0-$0 $01
David McKie part year Director1 $0-$0 $01
Mark DeMoss part year Director1 $0-$0 $01
Janine Nelson Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James MacDonald President1 $0-$0 $02
Fred Adams Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Robert Jones Director1 $0-$0 $01
Scott Pierre Director1 $0-$0 $02
David Wilson Director1 $0-$0 $01
John MacDonald Director1 $0-$0 $01
David McKie Director1 $0-$0 $01
Mark DeMoss Director1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James MacDonald President1 $0-$0 $02
Fred Adams Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Robert Jones Director1 $0-$0 $01
Scott Pierre Director1 $0-$0 $02
David Wilson Director1 $0-$0 $01
John MacDonald Director1 $0-$0 $01
David McKie Director1 $0-$0 $01
Mark DeMoss Director1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Trademarks

18 US trademarks, 6 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
WALK IN THE WORD867750372015-10-01Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
WALK IN THE WORD867750242015-10-01Registration cancelledTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
WALK IN THE WORD867750162015-10-01Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
WALK IN THE WORD WITH JAMES MACDONALD867708992015-09-28Registration cancelledTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
WALK IN THE WORD WITH JAMES MACDONALD867708662015-09-28Registration cancelledTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
WALK IN THE WORD WITH JAMES MACDONALD867708042015-09-28Registration cancelledTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
(design)856121442012-04-30Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
VERTICAL CHURCH856121182012-04-30AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
(design)856054852012-04-23Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
(design)856054362012-04-23Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,030$0 $101,320$101,320 -- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$290$0 $100,290$100,290 -- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$944 $100,000$100,000 -- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,213,377 in all, tax years 2009 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2018 10$696,431 2018$64,574
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2018 5$176,700 2018$26,200
show
MITCHELL SWABACK CHARITIES INC Public charity Exact 2010-2011, 2013-2016 6$78,000 2016$10,000
show
NORA AND RICHARD LEWIS FAMILY Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2015 1$77,000 2015$77,000
show
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$50,000 2016$50,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2018 3$32,820 2018$15,088
show
CEDAR STREET CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$20,000 2018$20,000
show
GOOD NEWS PUBLISHERS Public charity Exact 2009 1$20,000 2009$20,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2018 4$12,000 2018$500
show
FWG FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2017-2019 3$10,000 2019$1,000
show
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$10,000 2017$10,000
show
VJS CHARITABLE PRIVATE FOUNDATION TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2017-2018 2$5,000 2018$2,500
show
OVERBECK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2013 1$5,000 2013$5,000
show
JOHN CALVIN BIBLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2013-2014 2$4,000 2014$1,000
show
TSH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2013-2015 3$3,500 2015$500
show
THE SPANO FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2010 1$2,500 2010$2,500
show
EVERETT D AND GENEVA V SUGARBAKER Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Walk In The Word” 2013 1$2,000 2013$2,000
show
GARLYN & LAJUAN SHELTON CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2017-2018 2$1,600 2018$1,500
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2011-2012 4$1,583 2012$100
show
PLETHUNO FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2011, 2014 2$1,500 2014$1,000
show
LEOPARDO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2014 1$1,250 2014$1,250
show
THE ROCK FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2013 1$1,050 2013$1,050
show
TED AND SUZANNE GROESBECK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2017 1$843 2017$843
show
FISH FAMILY FOUNDATION OF MAINE Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” 2013 1$600 2013$600
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE@WALKOHP80 $293,175$259,942 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WALK-THE-WALK INCSCNot reported $15,213$15,541 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WASHED IN THE WORD INCFLX21 $216,575$219,885 President$48,002 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WORDS IN THE WILDCAB90 $33,012$71,908 Board chair$6,048 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WORD IN THE HOODGAI21 $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
The WordNYNot reported $0$0 President$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER NEW HAVEN DAF sponsor$22,0001 12022–2022 The Word
ANABAPTIST FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0001 12019–2019 THE@WALK
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$11,5601 12024–2024 WASHED IN THE WORD INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1764 12020–2023 THE@WALK

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990EZ · $944 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $944 100.0%
Total$944100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.