Walk in the Word
Cite this
Plain text Walk in the Word. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://furp.org/org/walk-in-the-word-364218233. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Walk in the Word [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/walk-in-the-word-364218233
MLA “Walk in the Word.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2013, https://furp.org/org/walk-in-the-word-364218233. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990EZ · revenue $1K · expenses $0 · assets $101K
- EIN
- 36-4218233
- Address
- 1000 North Randall Road, Elgin, IL 60123
- Website
- www.walkintheword.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 13, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Jeff Sharda (its 2018 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Igniting passion in the people of God through the proclamation of truth.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James MacDonald | President | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Fred Adams | Treasurer | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Jones | Director | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Pierre | Director | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Wisen | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John MacDonald part year | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David McKie part year | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark DeMoss part year | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janine Nelson | Secretary | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Wilson (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John MacDonald (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David McKie (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark DeMoss (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James MacDonald | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Fred Adams | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Jones | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Pierre | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Wisen | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John MacDonald part year | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David McKie part year | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark DeMoss part year | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janine Nelson | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James MacDonald | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Fred Adams | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Jones | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Pierre | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Wilson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John MacDonald | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David McKie | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark DeMoss | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James MacDonald | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Fred Adams | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Jones | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Pierre | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Wilson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John MacDonald | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David McKie | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark DeMoss | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Trademarks
18 US trademarks, 6 live.
- Walk in the Word 18 marks, IL EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALK IN THE WORD | 86775037 | 2015-10-01 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| WALK IN THE WORD | 86775024 | 2015-10-01 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| WALK IN THE WORD | 86775016 | 2015-10-01 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| WALK IN THE WORD WITH JAMES MACDONALD | 86770899 | 2015-09-28 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| WALK IN THE WORD WITH JAMES MACDONALD | 86770866 | 2015-09-28 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| WALK IN THE WORD WITH JAMES MACDONALD | 86770804 | 2015-09-28 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| (design) | 85612144 | 2012-04-30 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| VERTICAL CHURCH | 85612118 | 2012-04-30 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| (design) | 85605485 | 2012-04-23 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| (design) | 85605436 | 2012-04-23 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1,030 | $0 | $101,320 | $101,320 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $290 | $0 | $100,290 | $100,290 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $944 | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTERNATIONAL AID INC Grand Rapids, MI · 3 people in common (David Wisen, James MacDonald, Scott Pierre)
Funders of this organization
24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,213,377 in all, tax years 2009 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2018 | 10 | $696,431 | 2018 | $64,574 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2018 | 5 | $176,700 | 2018 | $26,200 | show |
| MITCHELL SWABACK CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013-2016 | 6 | $78,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| NORA AND RICHARD LEWIS FAMILY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2015 | 1 | $77,000 | 2015 | $77,000 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $50,000 | 2016 | $50,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $32,820 | 2018 | $15,088 | show |
| CEDAR STREET CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 | $20,000 | show |
| GOOD NEWS PUBLISHERS | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $20,000 | 2009 | $20,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2018 | 4 | $12,000 | 2018 | $500 | show |
| FWG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2017-2019 | 3 | $10,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| VJS CHARITABLE PRIVATE FOUNDATION TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $5,000 | 2018 | $2,500 | show |
| OVERBECK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2013 | 1 | $5,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
| JOHN CALVIN BIBLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2013-2014 | 2 | $4,000 | 2014 | $1,000 | show |
| TSH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2013-2015 | 3 | $3,500 | 2015 | $500 | show |
| THE SPANO FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2010 | 1 | $2,500 | 2010 | $2,500 | show |
| EVERETT D AND GENEVA V SUGARBAKER | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Walk In The Word” | 2013 | 1 | $2,000 | 2013 | $2,000 | show |
| GARLYN & LAJUAN SHELTON CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $1,600 | 2018 | $1,500 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2011-2012 | 4 | $1,583 | 2012 | $100 | show |
| PLETHUNO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2011, 2014 | 2 | $1,500 | 2014 | $1,000 | show |
| LEOPARDO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2014 | 1 | $1,250 | 2014 | $1,250 | show |
| THE ROCK FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2013 | 1 | $1,050 | 2013 | $1,050 | show |
| TED AND SUZANNE GROESBECK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2017 | 1 | $843 | 2017 | $843 | show |
| FISH FAMILY FOUNDATION OF MAINE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WALK IN THE WORD” | 2013 | 1 | $600 | 2013 | $600 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE@WALK | OH | P80 | $293,175 | $259,942 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WALK-THE-WALK INC | SC | Not reported | $15,213 | $15,541 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WASHED IN THE WORD INC | FL | X21 | $216,575 | $219,885 | President | $48,002 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WORDS IN THE WILD | CA | B90 | $33,012 | $71,908 | Board chair | $6,048 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WORD IN THE HOOD | GA | I21 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| The Word | NY | Not reported | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER NEW HAVEN | DAF sponsor | $22,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | The Word |
| ANABAPTIST FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | THE@WALK |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one | DAF sponsor | $11,560 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | WASHED IN THE WORD INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $176 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | THE@WALK |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990EZ · $944 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $944 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $944 | 100% |
Comments