CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/cristo-rey-jesuit-high-school-364067306. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cristo-rey-jesuit-high-school-364067306
MLA “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/cristo-rey-jesuit-high-school-364067306. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 36-4067306
- Address
- 1852 W 22ND PL, CHICAGO, IL 60608-4302
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1956 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
98 grantors reported grants to this organization, $18,790,132 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 98). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALASHIELS FUND LTD | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Cristo Rey Jesuit High School”, “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2016-2021 | 6 | $3,700,000 | 2021 | $1,250,000 | show |
| ROBERT R MCCORMICK FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $2,003,100 | 2023 | $1,500,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,808,734 | 2024 | $671,738 | show |
| PERRY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2016-2022, 2024-2025 | 9 | $1,630,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $1,239,650 | 2024 | $513,900 | show |
| KENSINGTON SQUARE FOUNDATION DTD 11091999 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2015-2016, 2018, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 7 | $1,105,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| WHITE PINES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $850,000 | 2024 | $400,000 | show |
| LINEHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2010-2016 | 9 | $735,549 | 2016 | $71,049 | show |
| BERNARD HEEREY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $623,350 | 2024 | $176,700 | show |
| CRISTO REY NETWORK | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2020-2024 | 6 | $581,397 | 2024 | $70,500 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015, 2021-2023 | 5 | $340,000 | 2023 | $10,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 11 | $328,854 | 2024 | $69,554 | show |
| GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2018, 2021-2024 | 11 | $328,042 | 2024 | $34,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $316,500 | 2024 | $24,400 | show |
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2013-2025 | 14 | $222,000 | 2025 | $17,750 | show |
| KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $193,366 | 2021 | $35,000 | show |
| SARGENT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $182,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| THE TIMOTHY AND SUSANNE SULLIVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2011, 2014-2016, 2025 | 6 | $170,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2013-2025 | 13 | $135,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| PURCELL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2019-2020, 2022-2025 | 6 | $128,300 | 2025 | $20,800 | show |
| FRED J BRUNNER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $125,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| LKQ COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Cristo Rey Jesuit High School”, “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $120,000 | 2024 | $70,000 | show |
| CITADEL GROUP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2013, 2020-2021, 2023 | 4 | $119,450 | 2023 | $40,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $117,890 | 2023 | $97,890 | show |
| HFS CHICAGO SCHOLARS | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $113,275 | 2024 | $23,350 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -$99,267 | $0 | 4 |
| 2023 | $45,357 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $105,925 | $0 | 4 |
| 2021 | $20,491 | $0 | 2 |
| 2020 | $31,447 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 12 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $14,887 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $1,844 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | -$45,357 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | -$70,642 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $45,357 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $70,642 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $17,947 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $17,947 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$612 |
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $20,491 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $17,821 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $13,625 |
Comments