CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM
Cite this
Plain text CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/congregation-sukkat-shalom-364026010. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/congregation-sukkat-shalom-364026010
MLA “CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/congregation-sukkat-shalom-364026010. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 36-4026010
- Address
- 1001 CENTRAL AVE, WILMETTE, IL 60091-2609
- NTEE code
- X99Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,475,277 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $450,894 | 2024 | $107,645 | show |
| ARIE AND IDA CROWN MEMORIAL | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $250,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $232,806 | 2024 | $31,898 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2020, 2022-2024 | 18 | $207,525 | 2024 | $9,430 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $92,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $49,450 | 2024 | $12,500 | show |
| LM NEWMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Congregation Sukkat Shalom”, “CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM” | 2010-2011, 2014-2024 | 13 | $38,052 | 2024 | $2,781 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $25,950 | 2017 | $5,950 | show |
| JAY PRITZKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM” | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $20,360 | 2024 | $6,800 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $20,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| NEWMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM” | 2020, 2022-2025 | 5 | $16,000 | 2025 | $6,000 | show |
| HOWARD L GOTTLIEB FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM” | 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $12,840 | 2022 | $12,840 | show |
| LESNIK CHRTBL FNDTN TR 12141999 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Congregation Sukkat Shalom”, “CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM” | 2018-2020, 2022 | 4 | $12,500 | 2022 | $2,500 | show |
| JULES AND GWEN KNAPP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM” | 2020 | 1 | $5,650 | 2020 | $5,650 | show |
| CIRCLE OF SERVICE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM” | 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| MR & MRS JACK K HOLLAND FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM” | 2024 | 1 | $250 | 2024 | $250 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- CONGREGATION SUKKAT SHALOM TX, CM, Active franchise taxpayer
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments