BRAESIDE FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text BRAESIDE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/braeside-foundation-363779797. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BRAESIDE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/braeside-foundation-363779797

MLA “BRAESIDE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/braeside-foundation-363779797. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $145 · expenses $44K · assets $0

Also known as
C/O STUART CHANEN - CHANEN & OLSTEIN
EIN
36-3779797
Address
7373 N LINCOLN AVENUE 100, LINCOLNWOOD, IL 60712
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Schomberg PRESIDENT2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Darlene Oliver Hightower SECRETARY2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Stuart J Chanen TREASURER2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SCHOMBERG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARLENE OLIVER HIGHTOWER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
STUART J CHANEN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SCHOMBERG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARLENE OLIVER HIGHTOWER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
STUART J CHANEN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SCHOMBERG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARLENE OLIVER HIGHTOWER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
STUART J CHANEN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SCHOMBERG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARLENE OLIVER HIGHTOWER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
STUART J CHANEN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SCHOMBERG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARLENE OLIVER HIGHTOWER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
STUART J CHANEN TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SCHOMBERG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARLENE OLIVER HIGHTOWER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
STUART J CHANEN TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SCHOMBERG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARLENE OLIVER HIGHTOWER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
STUART J CHANEN TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN SCHOMBERG PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DARLENE OLIVER HIGHTOWER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
STUART J CHANEN TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2020 · 1 contractor · $62K
NameLocationServicePaid
RILEY SAFER HOLMES & CANCILACHICAGO, ILLEGAL SERVICES$62,008
2019 · 1 contractor · $118K
NameLocationServicePaid
RILEY SAFER HOLMES & CANCILACHICAGO, ILLEGAL SERVICES$117,916
2018 · 1 contractor · $124K
NameLocationServicePaid
RILEY SAFER HOLMES & CANCILACHICAGO, ILLEGAL SERVICES$123,835
2017 · 1 contractor · $115K
NameLocationServicePaid
RILEY SAFER HOLMES & CANCILACHICAGO, ILLEGAL SERVICES$115,080

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $20K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.0M · 3 grants to individuals · $38K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K · 3 grants to individuals · $50K
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $50K
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $38K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $65K
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $54K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145$43,885 $0$0 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,904$1,037,756 $43,740$43,740 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,238$54,897 $1,065,592$1,065,592 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,996$82,283 $1,091,251$1,091,251 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$416,967$129,200 $1,074,538$1,074,538 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,213$163,831 $786,771$786,771 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,716$233,319 $938,389$938,389 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,618$193,589 $1,152,992$1,152,992 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BRAVANTE FOUNDATIONDET22 $83$65,186 Dir, Pres$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J FOUNDATIONMNT22 $230$300 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BEE FOUNDATIONORD30 $540$520 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
G & G FOUNDATIONPAP20 $432$182 President Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
B3 FOUNDATIONCAO50 $1,015$741 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROCKSIDE FOUNDATIONNYT11 $734$2,250,000 Vice President$67,404 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BLT FOUNDATIONAZT12 $1,000$775 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
W FOUNDATIONNVU11 $1,177$75 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BETA FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,200$1,803 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BRAUDE FOUNDATIONILT22 $688,836$159,940 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
FIRESIDE FOUNDATIONILT70 $1,219,094$458,299 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BRANDT FOUNDATIONILNot reported $101,289$282,721 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BG FOUNDATIONILT50 $78,466$77,747 Board of Directors$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BWP FoundationILNot reported $2,421$9,476 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BMF FOUNDATIONILT22 $271,489$73,620 PRESIDENT/PT-TIME$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BJB FOUNDATIONILT22 $504,860$2,291,511 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
B & D FOUNDATIONILT20 $750,075$193,038 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
H B B FOUNDATIONILNot reported $1,868,581$1,204,682 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
RIVERSIDE FOUNDATIONILP75 $11,551,551$12,115,977 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$163,299 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BCVI FOUNDATIONILQ30 $67,209$121,223 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BRANDT FOUNDATION INCILK99 $144,295$149,251 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BEAR FOUNDATIONILT30 $146,951$147,451 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BCDI FOUNDATIONILX99 $250,886$102,262 PRESIDENT$1,007,874 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
IDEX FOUNDATIONILT21 $500,000$1,935,664 Secretary & Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BALL FOUNDATIONILNot reported $1,278,529$1,193,472 SECRETARY$200,953 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$12,121,26149 102016–2024 GLIDE FOUNDATION; BRAZIL FOUNDATION; PRIDE FOUNDATION; WESTSIDE FOUNDATION and 6 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$9,183,77657 92014–2024 GLIDE FOUNDATION; PRIDE FOUNDATION; WESTSIDE FOUNDATION; RIVERSIDE FOUNDATION and 5 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,880,57420 22010–2024 BRAZIL FOUNDATION; GLIDE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$4,656,65324 62014–2024 PRIDE FOUNDATION; BRAZIL FOUNDATION; GLIDE FOUNDATION; HILLSIDE FOUNDATION and 2 more
KARSH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,500,0501 12025–2025 GLIDE FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$3,722,08420 72020–2024 GLIDE FOUNDATION; BRYAN FOUNDATION; BRAZIL FOUNDATION; HILLSIDE FOUNDATION and 3 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$3,399,20012 32017–2023 GLIDE FOUNDATION; PRIDE FOUNDATION; BRAZIL FOUNDATION
FILKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,804,9753 12018–2025 WESTSIDE FOUNDATION
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,765,63811 22019–2022 BRAZIL FOUNDATION; GLIDE FOUNDATION
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,539,58014 12010–2024 GLIDE FOUNDATION
WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC Private foundation$2,488,00010 12016–2023 PRIDE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,432,17341 112019–2025 GLIDE FOUNDATION; PRIDE FOUNDATION; BRAZIL FOUNDATION; BIG FOUNDATION and 7 more
SAUL ZAENTZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,858,3337 12018–2024 GLIDE FOUNDATION
PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,712,44512 22013–2024 BRAZIL FOUNDATION; PRIDE FOUNDATION
EVELYN AND WALTER HAAS JR FUND Private foundation$1,693,00016 12014–2023 PRIDE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $43,885 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $22,395 51.0%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,000 45.6%
Other expenses $1,272 2.9%
Taxes $218 0.5%
Total$43,885100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,037,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,037,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,037,500 100.0%
Taxes $256 0.0%
Total$1,037,756100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $54,897 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: legal $31,013 56.5%
Fees: accounting $15,000 27.3%
Other expenses $6,807 12.4%
Taxes $2,077 3.8%
Total$54,897100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $82,283 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $70,000 85.1%
Other expenses $8,143 9.9%
Fees: accounting $3,763 4.6%
Taxes $377 0.5%
Total$82,283100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $129,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: legal $62,008 48.0%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,000 38.7%
Fees: accounting $8,745 6.8%
Other expenses $7,657 5.9%
Taxes $790 0.6%
Total$129,200100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $163,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: legal $117,916 72.0%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $38,400 23.4%
Fees: accounting $7,082 4.3%
Taxes $223 0.1%
Other expenses $210 0.1%
Total$163,831100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $233,319 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,604 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: legal $158,958 68.1%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $64,604 27.7%
Fees: accounting $9,609 4.1%
Other expenses $148 0.1%
Total$233,319100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $193,589 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: legal $115,080 59.4%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $54,000 27.9%
Fees: accounting $19,978 10.3%
Other expenses $4,531 2.3%
Total$193,589100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.