EDWARDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text EDWARDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/edwardson-family-foundation-363757845. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EDWARDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/edwardson-family-foundation-363757845
MLA “EDWARDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/edwardson-family-foundation-363757845. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $8.3M · expenses $6.1M · assets $77.6M
- EIN
- 36-3757845
- Address
- PO BOX 1423, BOCA GRANDE, FL 33921-1423
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- May 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A Edwardson | TRUSTEE | 2014-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 60 grants to organizations · $5.7M
2024 · 46 grants to organizations · $3.6M
2023 · 53 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2022 · 57 grants to organizations · $3.8M
2021 · 60 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2020 · 59 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2019 · 60 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2018 · 50 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2017 · 57 grants to organizations · $3.7M
2016 · 48 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2015 · 46 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2014 · 48 grants to organizations · $1.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 2 contributors · $8.4M
2023 · 2 contributors · $7.3M
2022 · 2 contributors · $2.7M
2021 · 1 contributor · $1.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN A EDWARDSON | Person | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $1,417,080 | $1,417,080 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2019 · 3 contributors · $9.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | JOHN A EDWARDSON | Organization or other | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $3,099,250 | $3,099,250 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 1 | JOHN A EDWARDSON | Organization or other | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $3,012,375 | $3,012,375 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 3 | JOHN A EDWARDSON | Organization or other | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $2,860,000 | $2,860,000 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $4.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN A EDWARDSON | Organization or other | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $4,458,500 | $4,458,500 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $7.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN A EDWARDSON | Organization or other | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $6,969,500 | $6,969,500 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $3.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN A EDWARDSON | Organization or other | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $3,458,650 | $3,458,650 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $3.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN A EDWARDSON | Person | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $3,077,200 | $3,077,200 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN A EDWARDSON | Person | BOCA GRANDE, FL | $1,005,517 | $1,005,517 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,275,511 | $6,106,791 | $77,567,334 | $77,134,649 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,851,810 | $4,210,338 | $74,965,929 | $74,965,929 | $8,413,050 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $18,200,668 | $1,876,935 | $56,228,270 | $55,324,457 | $7,267,700 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,334,203 | $3,973,227 | $39,000,724 | $39,000,724 | $2,688,348 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,252,989 | $2,254,169 | $38,674,446 | $38,639,748 | $1,417,080 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,985,170 | $1,583,676 | $32,711,963 | $32,640,928 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,615,079 | $2,603,387 | $31,239,434 | $31,239,434 | $8,971,625 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,328,653 | $1,659,096 | $23,411,982 | $23,227,742 | $4,458,500 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,562,159 | $3,746,082 | $19,558,185 | $19,558,185 | $6,969,500 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,542,465 | $2,206,658 | $15,742,108 | $15,742,108 | $3,458,650 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,291,555 | $1,598,335 | $14,406,301 | $14,406,301 | $3,077,200 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,421,767 | $1,604,195 | $12,713,081 | $12,713,081 | $1,005,517 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKL FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | P12 | $7,418,812 | $176,184 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | Not reported | $9,964,755 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $4,397,077 | $401,015 | SECRETARY | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $6,103,733 | $6,093,166 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEHR FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $4,858,826 | $1,378,979 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $9,000,000 | $0 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOODY FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $5,810,610 | $8,000 | Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRESA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | Z99 | $4,240,641 | $737,480 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $6,137,989 | $7,141,804 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RHIMES FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $5,317,310 | $3,539,983 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUTPHIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $7,133,576 | $3,288,853 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DHONT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,063,304 | $2,176,422 | PRESIDENT | $134,657 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KLING FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,678,409 | $2,667,023 | Treasurer | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUCKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T22 | $1,837,052 | $959,963 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EL-GAMAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | P99 | $2,457,219 | $228,373 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KOTULA FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | T22 | $3,760,323 | $119,724 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPINKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | SC | T99 | $2,490,421 | $1,528,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPODEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,018,681 | $1,256,596 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHU FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $3,978,672 | $681,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CRISTAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $2,720,795 | $2,475,696 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | T90 | $882,696 | $531,435 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| STINSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $889,360 | $846,584 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BROE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,122,329 | $316,931 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,100,757 | $101,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KITE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $1,044,602 | $208,983 | PRESIDENT & BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $185,100 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| MICHAEL J AND KAREN B FREY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| UNITED WAY MIAMI INC | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2012–2012 | ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| COLLIER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| SOAR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2023 | FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $6,106,791 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,682,093 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,682,093 | 93.0% | |
| Taxes | $214,506 | 3.5% | |
| Other expenses | $164,398 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $45,794 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $6,106,791 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $4,210,338 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,611,182 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,611,182 | 85.8% | |
| Taxes | $442,863 | 10.5% | |
| Other expenses | $116,444 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,849 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $4,210,338 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,876,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,761,660 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,761,660 | 93.9% | |
| Other expenses | $71,266 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,105 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $8,904 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,876,935 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,973,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,793,746 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,793,746 | 95.5% | |
| Other expenses | $74,539 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $68,830 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,112 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $3,973,227 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,254,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,049,098 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,049,098 | 90.9% | |
| Taxes | $121,426 | 5.4% | |
| Other expenses | $60,986 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,659 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $2,254,169 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,583,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,472,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,472,500 | 93.0% | |
| Taxes | $52,239 | 3.3% | |
| Other expenses | $31,426 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,511 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $1,583,676 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,603,387 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,528,431 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,528,431 | 97.1% | |
| Taxes | $27,256 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $26,024 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,676 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $2,603,387 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,659,096 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,610,987 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,610,987 | 97.1% | |
| Other expenses | $28,232 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,926 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,951 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,659,096 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $3,746,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,682,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,682,100 | 98.3% | |
| Other expenses | $43,118 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,864 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $3,746,082 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $2,206,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,136,224 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,136,224 | 96.8% | |
| Other expenses | $52,224 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,210 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $2,206,658 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $1,598,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,503,246 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,503,246 | 94.1% | |
| Other expenses | $57,730 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $20,000 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,359 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $1,598,335 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $1,604,195 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,403,541 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,403,541 | 87.5% | |
| Taxes | $150,000 | 9.4% | |
| Other expenses | $36,029 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,625 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $1,604,195 | 100% |
Comments