STRAWDOG THEATRE COMPANY
Cite this
Plain text STRAWDOG THEATRE COMPANY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/strawdog-theatre-company-363602224. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). STRAWDOG THEATRE COMPANY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/strawdog-theatre-company-363602224
MLA “STRAWDOG THEATRE COMPANY.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/strawdog-theatre-company-363602224. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $40K · expenses $55K · assets $7K
- EIN
- 36-3602224
- Address
- 4541 NORTH RAVENSWOOD AVENUE, CHICAGO, IL 60640-5296
- Website
- www.strawdog.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Strawdog Theatre Company's mission is to enrich the lives of our community, our audiences, and our artists with dynamic, intimate theatre experiences, crafted through compassion, inclusivity, and ingenuity.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamille Dawkins | Executive Artistic Director | 2021-2024 | $824 | $45,009 | 1 |
| Paul Cook (former) | Managing Director | 2021-2022 | $12,500 | $25,400 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molly Harris | Board Member | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garrett Todd | Board Member | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Reyes | Board President | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Hamman | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aly Renee Amidei | Secretary | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis Smith (former) | Board member | 2018-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Ziemer (former) | Board member | 2016-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Syed Hasan (former) | Board member | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Rickard (former) | Board Member | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camille McLeod (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meaghan Clayton (former) | Board Member | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Aden (former) | Secretary | 2015-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Nelson (former) | President | 2011-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Banys (former) | Board Member | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chelsea Wilson (former) | President | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Zubrod (former) | Board Member | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Vm Linguanti (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Hobart (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Warner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Rubin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Yuzawa-Rubin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory Altman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nora Stapleton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Bennett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Romain Ichbiah (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Mcgreevy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $824 · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamille Dawkins | Executive Artistic Director | 5 | $824 | $0 | $0 | $824 | 1 |
| Molly Harris | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Garrett Todd | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Reyes | Board President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Hamman | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aly Renee Amidei | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 1 employee · 36 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamille Dawkins | Executive Artistic Director | 10 | $14,544 | $0 | $0 | $14,544 | 1 |
| Curtis Smith | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Ziemer | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Syed Hasan | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Reyes | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Hamman | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aly Renee Amidei | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $27K · 1 employee · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamille Dawkins | Artistic Director | 10 | $14,666 | $0 | $0 | $14,666 | 1 |
| Paul Cook | Managing Director | 10 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $12,500 | 1 |
| Curtis Smith | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Ziemer | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Syed Hasan | Board member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Reyes | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Hamman | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aly Renee Amidei | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $28K · 1 employee · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamille Dawkins | Artistic Director | 10 | $14,975 | $0 | $0 | $14,975 | 1 |
| Paul Cook | Managing Director | 10 | $12,900 | $0 | $0 | $12,900 | 1 |
| Curtis Smith | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Ziemer | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Syed Hasan | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Reyes | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Hamman | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aly Renee Amidei | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Smith | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Ziemer | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Reyes | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Hamman | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aly Renee Amidei | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Smith | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Ziemer | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Reyes | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Hamman | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aly Renee Amidei | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Rickard | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Camille McLeod | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meaghan Clayton | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Aden | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Nelson | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Banys | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Ziemer | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis Smith | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Rickard | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Camille McLeod | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meaghan Clayton | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Aden | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Nelson | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Banys | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Ziemer | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Rickard | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Camille McLeod | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meaghan Clayton | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Aden | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Nelson | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chelsea Wilson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Banys | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Ziemer | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Rickard | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Camille McLeod | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meaghan Clayton | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Aden | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Nelson | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chelsea Wilson | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Zubrod | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH RICKARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS VM LINGUANTI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEAGHAN CLAYTON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER NELSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOBART | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK ZUBROD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH RICKARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS V LINGUANTI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEAGHAN CLAYTON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WARNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOBART | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT YUZAWA-RUBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH RICKARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS V LINGUANTI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEAGHAN CLAYTON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER NELSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WARNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOBART | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY ALTMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT YUZAWA-RUBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH RICKARD | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORA STAPLETON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY ALTMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LINGUANTI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOBART | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMAIN ICHBIAH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE MCGREEVY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER NELSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK RUBIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WARNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT YUZAWA-RUBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,392 | $54,890 | $7,320 | -$8,976 | $25,565 | $14,827 | $824 | 0 | 24 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $101,205 | $99,725 | $13,183 | $5,522 | $101,205 | $0 | $14,544 | 1 | 36 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,579 | $87,201 | $9,520 | $5,266 | $62,355 | $503 | $16,228 | 1 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,186 | $150,586 | $34,672 | $28,888 | $126,186 | $0 | $18,575 | 1 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,186 | $150,586 | $34,672 | $28,888 | $126,186 | $0 | $18,575 | 1 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,185 | $32,044 | $58,546 | $53,288 | $38,781 | $9,404 | $0 | 1 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,029 | $171,478 | $61,466 | $37,147 | $109,597 | $48,464 | $0 | 1 | 40 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $290,835 | $297,721 | $61,653 | $31,596 | $129,752 | $86,956 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $282,117 | $240,112 | $75,829 | $39,613 | $129,069 | $86,061 | $0 | 1 | 32 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,788 | $177,815 | $51,471 | -$3,522 | $148,634 | $42,941 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,133 | $294,709 | -$619 | -$73,493 | $90,695 | $104,824 | $0 | 0 | 35 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,104 | $219,451 | $20,323 | $19,898 | $109,856 | $103,073 | $0 | 0 | 35 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $195,632 | $196,454 | $18,670 | $18,245 | $81,346 | $87,558 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,056 | $181,816 | $19,990 | $19,065 | $66,769 | $61,372 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,846 | $177,566 | $22,000 | $21,825 | $68,885 | $45,815 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $170,870 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYLORD AND DOROTHY DONNELLEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Strawdog Theatre Company”, “STRAWDOG THEATRE COMPANY” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $49,000 | 2024 | $8,500 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2024 | 2 | $42,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| NCRC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $35,000 | 2023 | $35,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $30,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,600 | 2023 | $5,600 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,504 | 2013 | $5,504 | show |
| CIRCLE OF SERVICE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STRAWDOG THEATRE COMPANY” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $2,400 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| CME GROUP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STRAWDOG THEATRE COMPANY” | 2019 | 1 | $1,125 | 2019 | $1,125 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STRAWDOG THEATRE COMPANY” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $141 | 2021 | $47 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STRAWDOG THEATRE COMPANY” | 2012 | 1 | $100 | 2012 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (93)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THEATRE COMPANY | OR | A20 | $67,559 | $73,334 | Executive Director | $37,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THROWN STONE THEATRE COMPANY | CT | A65 | $44,204 | $14,598 | CO-ARTISTIC DIRECTOR SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IMPAC THEATRE COMPANY | UT | A65 | $55,698 | $59,057 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| P3 THEATRE COMPANY | CA | A60 | $51,592 | $30,693 | EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NO STRINGS THEATRE COMPANY | NM | A65 | $50,881 | $71,738 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACME THEATRE COMPANY | CA | A60 | $80,161 | $116,176 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKYLINE THEATRE COMPANY | NJ | A61 | $37,443 | $38,615 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNDS THEATRE COMPANY | MN | A65 | $57,165 | $125,737 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGN DESIGN THEATRE COMPANY | NV | Not reported | $35,989 | $40,319 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DEBUT THEATRE COMPANY | MO | A65 | $22,389 | $25,006 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EAGLE THEATRE COMPANY | ID | A65 | $63,340 | $52,271 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHERN STAR THEATRE COMPANY | WI | A65 | $76,558 | $154,860 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORBIN THEATRE COMPANY | MO | A65 | $57,021 | $67,654 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHBANK THEATRE COMPANY | IN | A65 | $63,827 | $57,612 | PRESIDENT CO/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANDBOX THEATRE COMPANY | UT | A99 | $73,397 | $4,789 | TRUSTREE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SONSHINE THEATRE COMPANY | TX | A65 | $37,320 | $33,527 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOSAIC THEATRE COMPANY | TX | Not reported | $77,348 | $74,997 | Director | $16,575 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWEL THEATRE COMPANY | CA | A65 | $47,869 | $86,113 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRICKET THEATRE COMPANY | IL | A65 | $131,688 | $146,774 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| STREET THEATRE COMPANY | TN | A65 | $185,621 | $210,336 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Tellers' Theatre Company | FL | Not reported | $8,254 | $7,807 | Producing Artistic Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| SPT THEATRE COMPANY | IA | A65 | $102,806 | $88,816 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CRAVE THEATRE COMPANY | OR | A65 | $14,705 | $6,748 | CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STRAY KATS THEATRE COMPANY | CT | A65 | $9,377 | $7,637 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DIRT DOGS THEATRE COMPANY | TX | A65 | $95,119 | $100,583 | Executive Director/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 93 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $54,890 spent · pay $29,457 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $28,380 | $28,380 | - | - | 51.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,090 | $4,574 | $3,851 | $1,665 | 18.4% | |
| Occupancy | $9,416 | $4,547 | $4,869 | - | 17.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,577 | - | $3,577 | - | 6.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 2.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $824 | - | $824 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $452 | - | $452 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $286 | - | $286 | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $253 | - | $253 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $112 | $112 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $54,890 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $99,725 spent · pay $63,383 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $43,736 | $36,940 | $6,796 | - | 43.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,544 | - | $14,544 | - | 14.6% | |
| Occupancy | $13,865 | $3,361 | $10,504 | - | 13.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,665 | - | $10,665 | - | 10.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,103 | - | $5,103 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Production Material Costs | $4,478 | $4,478 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Insurance | $3,441 | - | $3,441 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,331 | - | $2,331 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $689 | - | $689 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $523 | - | $523 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $99,725 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $87,201 spent · pay $31,638 · grants $0 · events $200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Production Expenses | $28,859 | $28,859 | $0 | $0 | 33.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $16,228 | $12,681 | $3,547 | - | 18.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,058 | $13,058 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Fees: management | $9,750 | - | $9,750 | - | 11.2% | |
| Occupancy | $8,185 | $5,317 | $2,868 | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,250 | - | $3,250 | - | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,990 | $2,990 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,352 | - | $2,352 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,201 | $61 | $973 | $167 | 1.4% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $718 | - | $718 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $610 | - | $610 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $921 | $200 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $87,201 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $150,586 spent · pay $27,747 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $47,515 | $45,313 | $2,202 | - | 31.6% | |
| Occupancy | $34,549 | $30,181 | $4,368 | - | 22.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $18,575 | $11,075 | $7,500 | - | 12.3% | |
| Fees: management | $12,188 | $12,188 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Production Expenses | $8,840 | $8,840 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $7,600 | - | - | $7,600 | 5.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,093 | - | $3,093 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,730 | $2,730 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Royalties | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $1,985 | $0 | $1,985 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,972 | $1,398 | $574 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $812 | - | $524 | $288 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $718 | - | $718 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $709 | - | $19 | $690 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $150,586 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $32,044 spent · pay $5,229 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $8,036 | $8,036 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,857 | $4,857 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Fees: management | $3,819 | $3,710 | $109 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Production Expenses | $3,758 | $3,758 | $0 | $0 | 11.7% |
| Insurance | $2,915 | - | $2,915 | - | 9.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,425 | $2,425 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $1,715 | $0 | $1,715 | $0 | 5.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,155 | - | $1,155 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Ticketing Expenses | $1,088 | $1,088 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% |
| Royalties | $982 | $982 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $424 | - | $424 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $372 | $372 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $341 | - | $336 | $5 | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $157 | - | $157 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $32,044 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $171,478 spent · pay $22,767 · grants $0 · events $494
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $53,150 | $46,785 | $6,365 | - | 31.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,450 | $25,367 | $83 | - | 14.8% | |
| Fees: management | $23,980 | $13,330 | $10,650 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,149 | $15,000 | $6,149 | - | 12.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,193 | $13,193 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Production Expenses | $7,907 | $7,907 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | Ticketing | $5,330 | $5,330 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Royalties | $5,250 | $5,250 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Workshop Expenses | $4,539 | $4,539 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $4,285 | - | $4,285 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $2,139 | $0 | $2,139 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,618 | $1,148 | $470 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,125 | - | $492 | $633 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,066 | - | $1,066 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $721 | - | $721 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $576 | $1,050 | -$474 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,173 | $494 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $171,478 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $297,721 spent · pay $29,729 · grants $0 · events $4,994
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $71,438 | $34,359 | $37,079 | - | 24.0% | |
| Fees: management | $47,578 | $32,133 | $15,445 | - | 16.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,776 | $41,721 | $55 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,083 | - | $27,083 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Production Expenses | $26,537 | $26,537 | - | - | 8.9% |
| All other expenses | $25,947 | $5,508 | $3,888 | $16,551 | 8.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,257 | $19,257 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Ticketing | $10,884 | $10,884 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $8,000 | - | - | $8,000 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,573 | - | $4,573 | - | 1.5% | |
| Royalties | $4,399 | $4,399 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Workshop Expense | $3,011 | $3,011 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,646 | $574 | $2,072 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $1,645 | $14 | $1,631 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,462 | - | $504 | $958 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $835 | - | $835 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | - | $650 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,450 | $4,994 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $297,721 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $240,112 spent · pay $23,452 · grants $0 · events $2,422
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $62,304 | $36,313 | $25,991 | - | 25.9% | |
| Fees: management | $29,830 | $25,613 | $4,217 | - | 12.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,774 | $28,774 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| All other expenses | $27,034 | $11,514 | $6,664 | $8,856 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Production Expenses | $26,872 | $26,872 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,496 | $8,998 | $8,998 | $4,500 | 9.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,328 | $14,318 | - | $10 | 6.0% | |
| Royalties | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $7,000 | - | - | $7,000 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Ticketing | $4,299 | $4,299 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $3,910 | - | $3,910 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,156 | $29 | $1,128 | $999 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $1,205 | $625 | $580 | - | 0.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $956 | - | $956 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $839 | - | $839 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $459 | $407 | $52 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,447 | $2,422 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $240,112 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $177,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,242
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $54,911 | $27,197 | $21,464 | $6,250 | 30.9% | |
| Occupancy | $37,188 | $37,188 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Production Expenses | $35,465 | $35,465 | - | - | 19.9% |
| All other expenses | $21,893 | $19,103 | $2,790 | - | 12.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,729 | $15,729 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Ticketing | $3,414 | $3,414 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $3,321 | - | $3,321 | - | 1.9% | |
| Royalties | $2,230 | $2,230 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $1,673 | $1,673 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $1,247 | - | - | $1,247 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $301 | $301 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $18 | - | - | $18 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,554 | $2,242 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $177,815 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $294,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,512
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $87,109 | $87,109 | - | - | 29.6% | |
| Fees: management | $67,984 | $47,984 | $20,000 | - | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Production Expenses | $58,969 | $58,969 | - | - | 20.0% |
| All other expenses | $24,417 | $6,194 | $18,223 | - | 8.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,977 | $21,977 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Royalties | $11,682 | $11,682 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $10,000 | - | - | $10,000 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,332 | - | - | $5,332 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,094 | - | $3,094 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $1,675 | $1,675 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Ticketing | $1,417 | $1,417 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,053 | $1,053 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,553 | $17,512 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $294,709 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $219,451 spent · pay $35,571 · grants $0 · events $956
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $77,328 | $77,328 | - | - | 35.2% |
| Occupancy | $70,494 | $70,494 | - | - | 32.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,571 | $17,918 | $17,653 | - | 16.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,656 | $11,656 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DESIGNATED GIFT EXPENSE | $7,166 | $7,166 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: other services | $6,993 | $6,993 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,769 | $3,769 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TICKETING EXPENSE | $2,120 | $2,120 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,024 | $2,024 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $1,356 | $1,356 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $974 | $974 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,680 | $956 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $219,451 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $196,454 spent · pay $37,555 · grants $0 · events $4,388
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $78,885 | $78,885 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $48,684 | $48,684 | - | - | 24.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,555 | $16,905 | $20,650 | - | 19.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,915 | $14,915 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $6,816 | $6,816 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: other services | $2,410 | $2,410 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,945 | $1,945 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,705 | $1,672 | - | $33 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,590 | $1,590 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $975 | $975 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $974 | $974 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,090 | $4,388 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $196,454 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $181,816 spent · pay $40,717 · grants $0 · events $3,106
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $72,934 | $72,934 | - | - | 40.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $42,291 | $42,291 | - | - | 23.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,717 | $16,367 | $24,350 | - | 22.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,221 | $12,221 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TICKETING EXPENSES | $6,980 | $6,980 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP PURCHASES | $2,491 | $2,491 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,804 | - | $1,804 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,404 | $1,404 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $974 | $974 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,106 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $181,816 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $177,566 spent · pay $40,620 · grants $0 · events $2,161
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $74,262 | $74,262 | - | - | 41.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,620 | $10,620 | $30,000 | - | 22.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $36,993 | $36,993 | - | - | 20.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,659 | $12,659 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $7,495 | $7,495 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | TICKETING EXPENSES | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,733 | $200 | $954 | $579 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,018 | $1,018 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $979 | $979 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $7 | - | $7 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,161 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $177,566 | 100% |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Strawdog Theatre Company 1 marks, IL EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRAWDOG | 77086613 | 2007-01-19 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments