AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES INC
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-friends-of-kollel-bais-yechiel-esformes-inc-363541014. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-friends-of-kollel-bais-yechiel-esformes-inc-363541014
MLA “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-friends-of-kollel-bais-yechiel-esformes-inc-363541014. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $853K · expenses $649K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- ESFORMES
- EIN
- 36-3541014
- Address
- 6034 N DRAKE AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60659-3207
- NTEE code
- Q113
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES IS RAISING FUNDS TO SUPPORT FURTHERANCE OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN THE UNITED STATES AND ABROAD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Greenspan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2021 | $0 | $1,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Greenspan | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yaakov Eisenbach | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rabbi Chanoch Friedman | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Greenspan Until 102023 (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GREENSPAN UNTIL 102023 | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GREENSPAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GREENSPAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GREENSPAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GREENSPAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GREENSPAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | 1 |
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GREENSPAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GREENSPAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GREENSPAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GREENSPAN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH GREENSPAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV EISENBACH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI CHANOCH FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $852,515 | $649,150 | $1,138,002 | $1,138,002 | $846,707 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $717,261 | $686,975 | $934,637 | $934,637 | $711,526 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $739,202 | $518,254 | $904,351 | $904,351 | $734,497 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $708,647 | $510,085 | $683,403 | $683,403 | $708,117 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $606,202 | $495,493 | $484,841 | $484,841 | $605,843 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $462,064 | $485,229 | $374,132 | $374,132 | $461,571 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $434,047 | $591,646 | $302,970 | $302,970 | $432,137 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $512,994 | $462,301 | $460,569 | $460,569 | $512,686 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $484,459 | $546,939 | $409,876 | $409,876 | $484,040 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $475,432 | $378,856 | $472,356 | $472,356 | $475,008 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $367,804 | $419,223 | $375,780 | $375,780 | $367,444 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $419,834 | $373,191 | $427,199 | $427,199 | $418,545 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $454,674 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $200,458 | 2024 | $47,750 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2020-2022 | 5 | $57,666 | 2022 | $14,300 | show |
| ZICHRON YECHIEL MECHEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $57,000 | 2024 | $23,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $56,250 | 2024 | $10,250 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016, 2023 | 4 | $21,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $18,500 | 2024 | $18,500 | show |
| GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $17,000 | 2016 | $7,000 | show |
| CONGREGATION DORG | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $13,000 | 2025 | $6,500 | show |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YAD LAYELED | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,800 | 2024 | $6,800 | show |
| KEREN YUD MEM INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES” | 2021 | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 | $2,000 | show |
| TODD AND RAPHAELA STERN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES INC” | 2021 | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 | $2,000 | show |
| AJ&SL STERN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $1,000 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| SPETNER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES INC” | 2018 | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| MOISE Y SAFRA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICA FRIENDS OF KOLLEL BAIS YECHIEL ESFORMES INC” | 2018 | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF ERETZ HEMDAH INC | IL | Q11 | $1,154,289 | $1,155,174 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF RETINA SPECIALISTS INC | IL | Q11 | $947,626 | $743,569 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUDHIANA CHRISTIAN MEDICAL COLLEGE BOARD U S A INC | IL | Q11 | $460,555 | $196,649 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,500 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHEL AVRAHAM | IL | Q11 | $893,437 | $838,410 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATZUM INC | IL | Q11 | $745,962 | $560,375 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS HAGRAMAD INC | NY | Q11 | $579,595 | $444,515 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF BAIT SHMAYA SCHOOL INC | MD | Q11 | $1,590,129 | $1,770,881 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NEW COLLEGE LTD | PA | Q11 | $620,732 | $46,660 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS ALIYOIS ELIYAHU INC | NJ | Q11 | $524,637 | $521,260 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE PERES INSTITUTE FOR PEACE INC | FL | Q11 | $506,359 | $523,427 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF PARIS FOUND INC | NY | Q11 | $909,944 | $325,583 | CHAIRMAN-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MERKAZ CHASIDEI VIZNITZ INC | NY | Q11 | $1,681,740 | $1,727,116 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA TIFERES CHAIM INC | NY | Q11 | $617,362 | $630,246 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS TORAS MOSHE | NY | Q11 | $1,401,183 | $1,578,835 | PRESIDENT | $24,000 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF AUSTRALIA INC | NY | Q11 | $1,568,273 | $378,026 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE SCHOOL OF ST JUDE TANZANIA INC | KY | Q11 | $1,283,381 | $1,327,799 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF NAHAL HAREDI INC | NJ | Q11 | $1,494,728 | $1,679,413 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NEHORA INC | NY | Q11 | $1,028,047 | $2,387,144 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF ACTED INC | DC | Q11 | $521,000 | $509,769 | REPRESENTATIVE | $159,045 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF UNITED FOR GLOBAL MENTAL HEALTH | DE | Q11 | $500,000 | $642,384 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH AMERICAN REGIONAL COMMITTEE FOR ST GEORGES COLLEGE INC | VA | Q11 | $1,057,548 | $732,030 | Executive Director (rolled on) | $33,750 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH AMERICAN LIAISON BUREAU INC | CO | Q11 | $434,342 | $212,712 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CEELI INSTITUTE | DC | Q11 | $441,871 | $518,898 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES FOUNDATION IN AMERICA | CA | Q11 | $461,870 | $381,089 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
| JONI AND FRIENDS FOUNDATION | CA | Q11 | $1,375,534 | $2,493,281 | CHAIRMAN/CFO/DIRECTOR (PART YEAR) | $208,664 | Same NTEE code Q11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $649,150 spent · pay $0 · grants $640,931 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $640,931 | $640,931 | - | - | 98.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,700 | - | $3,700 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,540 | - | $2,540 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,979 | - | $1,979 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $649,150 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $686,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $679,656 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $679,656 | $679,656 | - | - | 98.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,602 | - | $3,602 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,189 | - | $2,189 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,528 | - | $1,528 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $686,975 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $518,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $509,246 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $509,246 | $509,246 | - | - | 98.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,172 | - | $4,172 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,039 | - | $2,039 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,397 | - | $1,397 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $518,254 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $510,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $496,395 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $496,395 | $496,395 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $5,385 | - | $5,385 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,120 | - | $4,120 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,756 | - | $2,756 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,429 | - | $1,429 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $510,085 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $495,493 spent · pay $0 · grants $490,290 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $490,290 | $490,290 | - | - | 98.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $2,145 | - | $2,145 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,681 | - | $1,681 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,377 | - | $1,377 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $495,493 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $485,229 spent · pay $0 · grants $481,596 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $481,596 | $481,596 | - | - | 99.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,578 | - | $1,578 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $755 | - | $755 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $485,229 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $591,646 spent · pay $0 · grants $589,407 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $589,407 | $589,407 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,130 | - | $1,130 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,109 | - | $1,109 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $591,646 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $462,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $456,096 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $456,096 | $456,096 | - | - | 98.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,807 | - | $2,807 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING FEE | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,056 | - | $1,056 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $842 | - | $842 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $462,301 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $546,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $542,114 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $542,114 | $542,114 | - | - | 99.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,633 | - | $2,633 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,134 | - | $1,134 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,058 | - | $1,058 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $546,939 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $378,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $371,201 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $371,201 | $371,201 | - | - | 98.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,957 | - | $3,957 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $864 | - | $864 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $334 | - | $334 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $378,856 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $419,223 spent · pay $0 · grants $415,887 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $415,887 | $415,887 | - | - | 99.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $737 | - | $737 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $199 | - | $199 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $419,223 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $373,191 spent · pay $0 · grants $369,574 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $369,574 | $369,574 | - | - | 99.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $952 | - | $952 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $165 | - | $165 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $373,191 | 100% |
Comments