JEFFERY WALLACE ELLIS TRUST

Cite this

Plain text JEFFERY WALLACE ELLIS TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2021. https://furp.org/org/jeffery-wallace-ellis-trust-363494704. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JEFFERY WALLACE ELLIS TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2021]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jeffery-wallace-ellis-trust-363494704

MLA “JEFFERY WALLACE ELLIS TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2021, https://furp.org/org/jeffery-wallace-ellis-trust-363494704. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $135K · expenses $2.3M · assets $0

Also known as
C/O LUTZ & COMPANY PC
EIN
36-3494704
Address
PO BOX 1317, HASTINGS, NE 689021317
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Eva Ellis PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE2012-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Peter Ellis VICE PRESIDENT-TREASURER/TRUSTEE2012-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Amanda Ellis-Thurber SECRETARY/TRUSTEE2012-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Lloyd H Ellis Jr (former) PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE2012-2019 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EVA ELLIS PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
PETER ELLIS VICE PRESIDENT-TREASURER/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA ELLIS-THURBER SECRETARY/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EVA ELLIS PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
PETER ELLIS VICE PRESIDENT-TREASURER/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA ELLIS-THURBER SECRETARY/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LLOYD H ELLIS JR PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
EVA ELLIS SECRETARY/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
PETER ELLIS VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA ELLIS-THURBER TREASURER/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LLOYD H ELLIS JR PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
EVA ELLIS SECRETARY/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
PETER ELLIS VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA ELLIS-THURBER TREASURER/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LLOYD H ELLIS JR PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
EVA ELLIS SECRETARY/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
PETER ELLIS VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA ELLIS-THURBER TREASURER/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LLOYD H ELLIS JR PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
EVA ELLIS SECRETARY/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
PETER ELLIS VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA ELLIS-THURBER TREASURER/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LLOYD H ELLIS JR PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
EVA ELLIS SECRETARY/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
PETER ELLIS VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA ELLIS-THURBER TREASURER/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LLOYD H ELLIS JR PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
EVA ELLIS SECRETARY/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
PETER ELLIS VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA ELLIS-THURBER TREASURER/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LLOYD H ELLIS JR PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
EVA ELLIS SECRETARY/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
PETER ELLIS VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA ELLIS-THURBER TREASURER/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LLOYD H ELLIS JR PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
EVA ELLIS SECRETARY/TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
PETER ELLIS VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA ELLIS-THURBER TREASURER/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $2.3M
2020 · 7 grants to organizations · $101K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $111K
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $124K
2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $127K
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $120K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $118K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $125K
2013 · 2 grants to organizations · $115K
2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $112K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$134,783$2,318,867 $0$0 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,712$132,121 $2,184,084$2,184,084 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$474,853$152,505 $2,165,493$2,165,493 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$267,071$165,294 $1,843,145$1,843,145 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,628$172,651 $1,741,368$1,741,368 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,586$168,549 $1,741,391$1,741,391 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$294,854$153,723 $1,851,354$1,851,354 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127,780$152,792 $1,710,223$1,710,223 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,208$136,132 $1,735,235$1,735,235 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,837$140,723 $1,789,159$1,789,159 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WALLACE TRUSTPAC50 $4,213$13,495 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990PF · $2,318,867 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,268,404 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,268,404 97.8%
Fees: other professional $20,910 0.9%
Fees: accounting $14,950 0.6%
Fees: legal $13,925 0.6%
Taxes $678 0.0%
Total$2,318,867100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $132,121 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,367 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $101,367 76.7%
Fees: other professional $17,615 13.3%
Taxes $6,939 5.3%
Fees: accounting $6,200 4.7%
Total$132,121100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $152,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $111,348 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $111,348 73.0%
Fees: other professional $16,549 10.9%
Other expenses $13,108 8.6%
Fees: accounting $6,300 4.1%
Taxes $4,607 3.0%
Fees: legal $593 0.4%
Total$152,505100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $165,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $123,961 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $123,961 75.0%
Other expenses $20,319 12.3%
Fees: other professional $12,155 7.4%
Fees: accounting $6,200 3.8%
Fees: legal $1,395 0.8%
Taxes $1,264 0.8%
Total$165,294100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $172,651 spent · pay $0 · grants $127,020 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $127,020 73.6%
Other expenses $23,490 13.6%
Fees: other professional $12,429 7.2%
Fees: accounting $8,025 4.6%
Fees: legal $990 0.6%
Taxes $697 0.4%
Total$172,651100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $168,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,899 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $119,899 71.1%
Other expenses $23,883 14.2%
Fees: other professional $14,119 8.4%
Fees: accounting $5,500 3.3%
Taxes $5,148 3.1%
Total$168,549100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $153,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,377 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $118,377 77.0%
Other expenses $23,187 15.1%
Fees: accounting $10,100 6.6%
Fees: other professional $1,105 0.7%
Taxes $954 0.6%
Total$153,723100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $152,792 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $125,000 81.8%
Other expenses $19,110 12.5%
Fees: accounting $6,200 4.1%
Taxes $1,882 1.2%
Fees: legal $600 0.4%
Total$152,792100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $136,132 spent · pay $0 · grants $115,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $115,000 84.5%
Other expenses $13,052 9.6%
Fees: accounting $6,200 4.6%
Taxes $1,019 0.7%
Fees: legal $861 0.6%
Total$136,132100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $140,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $111,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $111,500 79.2%
Other expenses $17,554 12.5%
Fees: accounting $8,435 6.0%
Taxes $2,666 1.9%
Fees: legal $568 0.4%
Total$140,723100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.