RICHARD AND MARY L GRAY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RICHARD AND MARY L GRAY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2020. https://furp.org/org/richard-and-mary-l-gray-foundation-363485580. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RICHARD AND MARY L GRAY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2020]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/richard-and-mary-l-gray-foundation-363485580
MLA “RICHARD AND MARY L GRAY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2020, https://furp.org/org/richard-and-mary-l-gray-foundation-363485580. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.6M · expenses $8.2M · assets $0
- EIN
- 36-3485580
- Address
- 875 N MICHIGAN AVE NO 3800, CHICAGO, IL 606111802
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Gray | PRESIDENT | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Gray | VICE-PRES. | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Gray | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Gray | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Gray (former) | PRESIDENT UNTIL 5/16/18 | 2013-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL GRAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRAY | VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GRAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GRAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL GRAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRAY | VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GRAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GRAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL GRAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRAY | VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRAY | PRESIDENT UNTIL 5/16/18 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GRAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GRAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL GRAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRAY | VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRAY | PRESIDENT UNTIL 5/16/18 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD GRAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRAY | VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD GRAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRAY | VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD GRAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRAY | VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD GRAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRAY | VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 43 grants to organizations · $8.0M
2019 · 119 grants to organizations · $6.3M
2018 · 101 grants to organizations · $4.3M
2017 · 106 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2016 · 117 grants to organizations · $708K
2015 · 114 grants to organizations · $578K
2014 · 132 grants to organizations · $513K
2013 · 137 grants to organizations · $869K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 1 contributor · $100K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARY L GRAY | Person | CHICAGO, IL | $100,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,641,767 | $8,165,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $443,550 | $6,426,047 | $6,825,061 | $6,824,517 | $100,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$55,123 | $4,594,295 | $12,325,970 | $12,325,970 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,114,702 | $1,614,416 | $17,155,031 | $17,155,031 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,476,258 | $881,563 | $14,209,348 | $14,209,348 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,368,823 | $761,667 | $13,586,253 | $13,586,253 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,594,798 | $673,755 | $13,087,797 | $13,087,797 | $500 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,548,245 | $1,006,511 | $12,197,317 | $12,197,317 | $125 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (68)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD AND MARTHA MELMAN FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $1,859,513 | $393,859 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHARD AND BARBARA MARX FOUNDATION | OR | T20 | $1,328,779 | $297,845 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARD AND BARBARA O LEARY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $2,321,166 | $521,450 | TRUSTEE | $17,133 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDWARD AND MARY LORD FOUNDATION | CT | T19 | $1,357,874 | $1,248,298 | TRUSTEE | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SELBY AND RICHARD MCRAE FOUNDATION | MS | Not reported | $1,885,168 | $2,942,466 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,797 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARD MEIER FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $1,942,021 | $1,523,136 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARD AND ANN J PROUTY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $2,037,675 | $1,437,992 | CO-TRUSTEE | $149,818 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARD AVEDON FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,957,569 | $2,610,044 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $493,341 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARD AND MARY BARD FOUNDATION | FL | T99 | $346,801 | $613,697 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARION AND RICHARD GRAHAM FOUNDATION | FL | D12 | $3,459,710 | $1,645,597 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE RICHARD AND MAUDE FERRY FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $3,743,772 | $1,545,961 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $181,625 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $757,654 | $325,702 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD AND EMILY LEVIN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $467,974 | $300,341 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD AND MARTHA GLASSER FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $725,434 | $413,662 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GARY AND MARY WEST FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $3,327,973 | $9,049,576 | PRESIDENT, CEO & DIRECTOR | $245,861 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD AND NANCY NOBLE FOUNDATION | WA | T23 | $507,597 | $324,643 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD AND SHARON WILKS FOUNDATION | DE | T30 | $361,856 | $35,233 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RICHARD AND BARBARA GABY FOUNDATION | GA | T22 | $8,442,905 | $8,302,345 | Trustee | $65,317 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| L F RICHARDSON FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $170,656 | $196,830 | TRUSTEE | $28,849 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LEAH AND RICHARD WAITZER FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $13,350,431 | $15,132,054 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RICHARD M COHEN AND ANDREW S COHEN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $180,000 | $88,025 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RICHARD D LEE AND VERA M LEE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $171,136 | $295,888 | Foundation Mgr | $84,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MARGARET AND RICHARD MERRELL FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $63,464 | $114,171 | President | $12,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SISTER MARY RICHARD REA FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $137,684 | $645,238 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RICHARD AND CAROL LEONARD FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $140,492 | $39,860 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 68 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $70,000 | 2 | 1 | 2016–2019 | ANN & RICHARD GRACE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $70,000 | 7 | 1 | 2016–2022 | ANN & RICHARD GRACE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $31,500 | 3 | 1 | 2014–2023 | ANN & RICHARD GRACE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $22,500 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2012 | ANN & RICHARD GRACE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2010–2010 | ANN & RICHARD GRACE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | ANN & RICHARD GRACE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $8,165,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,045,319 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,045,319 | 98.5% | |
| Other expenses | $51,176 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $37,901 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $27,436 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $2,635 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,415 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,165,882 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $6,426,047 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,304,617 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,304,617 | 98.1% | |
| Other expenses | $56,638 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $53,148 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $6,694 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $4,775 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $175 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,426,047 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $4,594,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,305,310 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,305,310 | 93.7% | |
| Taxes | $107,328 | 2.3% | |
| Other expenses | $89,012 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $86,317 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,330 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2,998 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,594,295 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,614,416 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,437,622 · events $670
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,437,622 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $86,597 | 5.4% | |
| Taxes | $31,324 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $27,158 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,735 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $13,714 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,596 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $670 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,614,416 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $881,563 spent · pay $0 · grants $707,535 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $707,535 | 80.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $77,420 | 8.8% | |
| Taxes | $47,101 | 5.3% | |
| Other expenses | $26,404 | 3.0% | |
| Interest | $12,483 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,620 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $881,563 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $761,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $577,755 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $577,755 | 75.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $84,501 | 11.1% | |
| Taxes | $45,475 | 6.0% | |
| Other expenses | $22,323 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,405 | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $11,175 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $33 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $761,667 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $673,755 spent · pay $0 · grants $513,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $513,200 | 76.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $94,588 | 14.0% | |
| Other expenses | $21,985 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,060 | 3.1% | |
| Taxes | $13,025 | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $8,889 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,008 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $673,755 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $1,006,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $869,035 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $869,035 | 86.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $88,155 | 8.8% | |
| Other expenses | $22,894 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,756 | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $6,499 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $1,172 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,006,511 | 100% |
Comments