JOEL D JOHN FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JOEL D JOHN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/joel-d-john-foundation-363481398. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOEL D JOHN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/joel-d-john-foundation-363481398
MLA “JOEL D JOHN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/joel-d-john-foundation-363481398. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $33K · expenses $161K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 36-3481398
- Address
- 24 PEMBROKE HL, FARMINGTON, CT 06032-1461
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Harrington | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David John | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas John | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA HARRINGTON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JOHN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS JOHN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $150K
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $135K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $125K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $110K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $135K
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $110K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $115K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $115K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $75K
2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $100K
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $140K
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 3 grants to individuals · $140K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $33,257 | $160,719 | $1,255,048 | $1,255,048 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $233,975 | $142,983 | $1,472,814 | $1,472,814 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $77,839 | $134,375 | $1,364,159 | $1,364,159 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $115,770 | $119,879 | $1,420,764 | $1,420,764 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $129,995 | $147,489 | $1,614,647 | $1,614,647 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $257,969 | $116,200 | $1,678,190 | $1,678,190 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,760 | $132,525 | $1,634,899 | $1,634,899 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $138,793 | $130,255 | $1,747,471 | $1,747,471 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$10,187 | $90,559 | $1,781,292 | $1,781,292 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $86,411 | $116,240 | $1,869,169 | $1,869,169 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $112,868 | $155,091 | $1,892,799 | $1,892,799 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $97,788 | $157,238 | $1,927,719 | $1,927,719 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN D LANGLEY FOUNDATION | MA | B82 | $64,552 | $71,602 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN D MARSHALL FOUNDATION | FL | T12 | $41,991 | $57,515 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER & SEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN A JAMES FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $55,023 | $146,776 | FOUNDER & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN LESTER FOUNDATION | CO | G98 | $19,028 | $40,908 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND PRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| D&L FOUNDATION | TX | X20 | $30,000 | $56,702 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN J CREEDON FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $28,644 | $68,150 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN MASHAKA FOUNDATION | NC | Q33 | $54,405 | $49,425 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN P ALCOCK FOUNDATION | AZ | Q33 | $32,849 | $33,595 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN B OLCOTT FOUNDATION | IL | T99 | $28,135 | $26,133 | TRUSTEE | $6,389 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J2 FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $36,360 | $81,337 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C JOY FOUNDATION | UT | T22 | $17,372 | $4,396 | Founding Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN W HANCOCK FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $27,318 | $84,680 | FOUNDATION MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHNSON TRI-DOM FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $46,393 | $98,537 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JENTEL FOUNDATION | WY | A20 | $33,772 | $106,761 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| W RAY JOHNSON FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $32,161 | $35,891 | CEO/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J&P FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $34,831 | $25,162 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DMR FOUNDATION | MO | P99 | $30,000 | $13,761 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JY6 FOUNDATION | SD | G30 | $28,900 | $15,335 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| John Brockington Foundation | CA | Not reported | $28,418 | $29,775 | Exec. Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JAS FOUNDATION | MI | T21 | $43,378 | $65,866 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JAX FOUNDATION | UT | T22 | $46,268 | $56,998 | BOARD MEMBER & TRUSTEE | $3,588 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JIA FOUNDATION | WA | P84 | $22,961 | $15,258 | President, Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DKR FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $53,020 | $2,237,558 | Executive Dir. | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOMIJO FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $20,750 | $18,299 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JGA FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $59,096 | $81,546 | TRUSTEE | $14,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $160,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $150,000 | 93.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,706 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $3,528 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $85 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $160,719 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $142,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $135,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $135,000 | 94.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,042 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,512 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $29 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $142,983 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $134,375 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $125,000 | 93.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,606 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,365 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $29 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $134,375 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $119,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $110,000 | 91.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,560 | 5.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,913 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $56 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $119,879 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $147,489 spent · pay $0 · grants $135,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $135,000 | 91.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,076 | 4.8% | |
| Taxes | $3,878 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $235 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $147,489 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $116,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $110,000 | 94.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,526 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $355 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $44 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $116,200 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $132,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $115,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $115,000 | 86.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,262 | 10.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,958 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $55 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $132,525 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $130,255 spent · pay $0 · grants $115,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $115,000 | 88.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,395 | 10.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $545 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $65 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $130,255 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $90,559 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $75,000 | 82.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,460 | 13.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,820 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $29 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $90,559 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $116,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 86.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,186 | 9.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,640 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $2,334 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $80 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $116,240 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $155,091 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $140,000 | 90.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,592 | 7.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,934 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $65 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $155,091 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $157,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $140,000 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14,650 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,048 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $40 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $157,238 | 100% |
Comments