JOEL D JOHN FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text JOEL D JOHN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/joel-d-john-foundation-363481398. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOEL D JOHN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/joel-d-john-foundation-363481398

MLA “JOEL D JOHN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/joel-d-john-foundation-363481398. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $33K · expenses $161K · assets $1.3M

EIN
36-3481398
Address
24 PEMBROKE HL, FARMINGTON, CT 06032-1461
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sara Harrington President2014-2025 1 $0 reported 1
David John Secretary2014-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Douglas John Treasurer2014-2025 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-$0 $01
David John Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas John Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-$0 $01
David John Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas John Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-$0 $01
David John Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas John Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-$0 $01
David John Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas John Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-$0 $01
David John Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas John Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-$0 $01
David John Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas John Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-$0 $01
David John Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas John Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-$0 $01
David John Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas John Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-$0 $01
David John Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas John Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-$0 $01
David John Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas John Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Harrington President1 $0-- $01
David John Secretary1 $0-- $01
Douglas John Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA HARRINGTON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID JOHN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
DOUGLAS JOHN TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $150K
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $135K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $125K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $110K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $135K
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $110K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $115K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $115K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $75K
2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $100K
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $140K
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 3 grants to individuals · $140K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,257$160,719 $1,255,048$1,255,048 $0- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$233,975$142,983 $1,472,814$1,472,814 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,839$134,375 $1,364,159$1,364,159 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,770$119,879 $1,420,764$1,420,764 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,995$147,489 $1,614,647$1,614,647 $0- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$257,969$116,200 $1,678,190$1,678,190 $0- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,760$132,525 $1,634,899$1,634,899 $0- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,793$130,255 $1,747,471$1,747,471 $0- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$10,187$90,559 $1,781,292$1,781,292 $0- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$86,411$116,240 $1,869,169$1,869,169 $0- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$112,868$155,091 $1,892,799$1,892,799 $0- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$97,788$157,238 $1,927,719$1,927,719 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JOHN D LANGLEY FOUNDATIONMAB82 $64,552$71,602 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN D MARSHALL FOUNDATIONFLT12 $41,991$57,515 PRESIDENT, TREASURER & SEC$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN A JAMES FOUNDATIONMIT20 $55,023$146,776 FOUNDER & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN LESTER FOUNDATIONCOG98 $19,028$40,908 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND PRE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
D&L FOUNDATIONTXX20 $30,000$56,702 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN J CREEDON FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $28,644$68,150 PRESIDENT/TREASURER/CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN MASHAKA FOUNDATIONNCQ33 $54,405$49,425 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN P ALCOCK FOUNDATIONAZQ33 $32,849$33,595 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN B OLCOTT FOUNDATIONILT99 $28,135$26,133 TRUSTEE$6,389 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J2 FOUNDATIONCAT22 $36,360$81,337 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
C JOY FOUNDATIONUTT22 $17,372$4,396 Founding Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN W HANCOCK FOUNDATIONCANot reported $27,318$84,680 FOUNDATION MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHNSON TRI-DOM FOUNDATIONCANot reported $46,393$98,537 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JENTEL FOUNDATIONWYA20 $33,772$106,761 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
W RAY JOHNSON FOUNDATIONTXB82 $32,161$35,891 CEO/President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J&P FOUNDATIONCAT20 $34,831$25,162 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DMR FOUNDATIONMOP99 $30,000$13,761 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JY6 FOUNDATIONSDG30 $28,900$15,335 Chief Executive Officer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
John Brockington FoundationCANot reported $28,418$29,775 Exec. Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAS FOUNDATIONMIT21 $43,378$65,866 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAX FOUNDATIONUTT22 $46,268$56,998 BOARD MEMBER & TRUSTEE$3,588 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JIA FOUNDATIONWAP84 $22,961$15,258 President, Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DKR FOUNDATIONCAD20 $53,020$2,237,558 Executive Dir.$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOMIJO FOUNDATIONCAT22 $20,750$18,299 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JGA FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $59,096$81,546 TRUSTEE$14,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
REIMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$415,0006 12013–2018 JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$381,00012 32016–2024 JOHN D MINECK FOUNDATION; JOHN D LANGLEY FOUNDATION; KOHN FOUNDATION
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$250,0001 12023–2023 JENTEL FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$158,68810 32017–2024 JOHN L SCOTT FOUNDATION; KOHN FOUNDATION; DK FOUNDATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$122,5004 22019–2023 JOHN WALT FOUNDATION INC; KOHN FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$120,21013 62015–2024 KOHN FOUNDATION; DANIEL FOUNDATION; JOEY FECCI FOUNDATION; JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATION and 2 more
GALENA FOUNDATION Private foundation$107,5002 12011–2013 JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATION
GREINKE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12016–2016 FUEL FOUNDATION
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0005 12014–2019 John Brockington Foundation
JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$70,0001 12021–2021 JOHN LESTER FOUNDATION
PG PENSKE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$70,0004 12021–2025 JOHN DYNIEWSKI FOUNDATION
THE ANNA AND JOHN J SIE FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,0005 12013–2015 JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATION
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,0002 22014–2019 KOHN FOUNDATION; John Brockington Foundation
LB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12024–2024 JIR FOUNDATION
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$45,0002 12023–2024 W RAY JOHNSON FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $160,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $150,000 93.3%
Fees: other professional $5,706 3.6%
Taxes $3,528 2.2%
Fees: accounting $1,400 0.9%
Other expenses $85 0.1%
Total$160,719100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $142,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $135,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $135,000 94.4%
Fees: other professional $5,042 3.5%
Taxes $1,512 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,400 1.0%
Other expenses $29 0.0%
Total$142,983100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $134,375 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $125,000 93.0%
Fees: other professional $5,606 4.2%
Taxes $2,365 1.8%
Fees: accounting $1,375 1.0%
Other expenses $29 0.0%
Total$134,375100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $119,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $110,000 91.8%
Fees: other professional $6,560 5.5%
Taxes $1,913 1.6%
Fees: accounting $1,350 1.1%
Other expenses $56 0.0%
Total$119,879100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $147,489 spent · pay $0 · grants $135,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $135,000 91.5%
Fees: other professional $7,076 4.8%
Taxes $3,878 2.6%
Fees: accounting $1,300 0.9%
Other expenses $235 0.2%
Total$147,489100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $116,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $110,000 94.7%
Fees: other professional $4,526 3.9%
Fees: accounting $1,275 1.1%
Taxes $355 0.3%
Other expenses $44 0.0%
Total$116,200100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $132,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $115,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $115,000 86.8%
Fees: other professional $13,262 10.0%
Taxes $2,958 2.2%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.9%
Other expenses $55 0.0%
Total$132,525100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $130,255 spent · pay $0 · grants $115,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $115,000 88.3%
Fees: other professional $13,395 10.3%
Fees: accounting $1,250 1.0%
Taxes $545 0.4%
Other expenses $65 0.0%
Total$130,255100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $90,559 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $75,000 82.8%
Fees: other professional $12,460 13.8%
Taxes $1,820 2.0%
Fees: accounting $1,250 1.4%
Other expenses $29 0.0%
Total$90,559100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $116,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 86.0%
Fees: other professional $11,186 9.6%
Fees: accounting $2,640 2.3%
Taxes $2,334 2.0%
Other expenses $80 0.1%
Total$116,240100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $155,091 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $140,000 90.3%
Fees: other professional $11,592 7.5%
Taxes $1,934 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,500 1.0%
Other expenses $65 0.0%
Total$155,091100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $157,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $140,000 89.0%
Fees: other professional $14,650 9.3%
Fees: accounting $1,500 1.0%
Taxes $1,048 0.7%
Other expenses $40 0.0%
Total$157,238100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.