AMERICAN OSLER SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN OSLER SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-osler-society-363409105. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN OSLER SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-osler-society-363409105
MLA “AMERICAN OSLER SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-osler-society-363409105. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $268K · expenses $280K · assets $877K
- EIN
- 36-3409105
- Address
- 1311 CHELTEN WAY, S PASADENA, CA 91030-3911
- Website
- WWW.AMERICANOSLER.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE EDUCATION IN THE HUMANISM OF MEDICINE, THE HUMANITIES RELATED TO MEDICINE AND THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE AS EXEMPLIFIED BY THE LIFE OF WILLIAM OSLER.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 83 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
83 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Boes | BOARD OF GOV | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Crenner | BOARD OF GOV | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priya Dave | BOARD OF GOV | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rolando Del Maestro | BOARD OF GOV | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Edwards | BOARD OF GOV | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Gaby Frank | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tee Guidotti | BOARD OF GOV | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Skip Harris Jr | FIRST VICE PRES | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Hoekstra | BOARD OF GOV | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike H Malloy | EDITOR, OSLERIAN | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew T Nadell | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Lael Kincera Ray | BOARD OF GOV | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Richardson | BOARD OF GOV | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brendan Ross | BOARD OF GOV | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herbert M Swick | HISTORIAN | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Pete Travers | BOARD OF GOV | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Trotter | BOARD OF GOV | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Rhoton-Vlasak | BOARD OF GOV | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leonard Wang | BOARD OF GOV | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David J Wolf | SECOND VICE PRES | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James R Wright | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Hague-Yearl | BOARD OF GOV | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Gaby Frank (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James R Wrigley Jr (former) | FIRST VICE P | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Susan Kelen (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert G Mennel (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael H Mollory (former) | EDITOR, OSLE | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sutchin Patel (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Joan Richardson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Ph Stanley (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Stone (former) | DIGITAL ARCH | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John D Bullock (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David B Burkholder (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Coulehan (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| H Michael Jones (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca T Jones (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelsey M Klaas (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Mario Molina (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael H Molloy (former) | EDITOR, OSLE | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott H Podolsky (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Frank (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clyde Partin Jr (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen I Schabel (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Trotter (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurel E Drevlow (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William N Evans (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Harris (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clyde Prtin Jr (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Gordon Frierson (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Jones (former) | FIRST VICE P | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph B Vanderveer Jr (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2012-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas J Lanska (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Ronald Mackenzie (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara L Thompson (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clyde Partin (former) | FIRST VICE P | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James O Ballard (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| W Bryant Boutwell (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael H Malloy (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric L Matteson (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vivian C Mcalister (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul S Mueller (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John W K Ward (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James R Wright Jr (former) | BOARD OF GOV | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mario Molina (former) | SECD VICE PR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Vanderveer (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Wk Ward (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Kc Cooper (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela J Miller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael E Moran (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard L Golden (former) | HISTORIAN | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darryl D Bindschadler (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Moss (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert R Nesbit Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen B Weisse (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| R Dennis Bastron (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Bliss (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles S Bryan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathon Erlen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia D Pitcock (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles S Roberts (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda E P Date (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| H Mike Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Noble (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 22 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER BOES | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CRENNER | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIYA DAVE | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLANDO DEL MAESTRO | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW EDWARDS | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA GABY FRANK | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEE GUIDOTTI | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SKIP HARRIS JR | FIRST VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE HOEKSTRA | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE H MALLOY | EDITOR, OSLERIAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW T NADELL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE LAEL KINCERA RAY | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN RICHARDSON | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDAN ROSS | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | HISTORIAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY PETE TRAVERS | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE TROTTER | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE RHOTON-VLASAK | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD WANG | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J WOLF | SECOND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WRIGHT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY HAGUE-YEARL | BOARD OF GOV | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 21 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER J BOES | BOARD OF GOA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIYA DAVE | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW EDWARDS | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M GABY FRANK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEE GUIDOTTI | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE A HOEKSTRA | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WRIGLEY JR | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SKIP HARRIS JR | SECOND VICE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SUSAN KELEN | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLANDO DEL MAESTRO | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G MENNEL | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H MOLLORY | EDITOR, OSLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW T NADELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUTCHIN PATEL | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE RHOTON-VLASAK | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C JOAN RICHARDSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PH STANLEY | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB STONE | DIGITAL ARCH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD WANG | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J WOLF | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 21 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER J BOES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D BULLOCK | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID B BURKHOLDER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK COULEHAN | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRIYA DAVE | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL JONES | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA T JONES | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J SUSAN KELEN | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELSEY M KLAAS | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLANDO DEL MAESTRO | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G MENNEL | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MARIO MOLINA | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H MOLLOY | EDITOR, OSLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW T NADELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUTCHIN PATEL | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT H PODOLSKY | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN RICHARDSON | SECOND VICE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PH STANLEY | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB STONE | DIGITAL ARCH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONARD WANG | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER J BOES | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D BULLOCK | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID B BURKHOLDER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK COULEHAN | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FRANK | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL JONES | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA T JONES | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE PARTIN JR | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRIS JR | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELSEY M KLAAS | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLANDO DEL MAESTRO | SECD VICE PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G MENNEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MARIO MOLINA | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H MOLLOY | EDITOR, OSLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW T NADELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT H PODOLSKY | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN I SCHABEL | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB STONE | DIGITAL ARCH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL TROTTER | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER J BOES | SECD VICE PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID B BURKHOLDER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK COULEHAN | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL E DREVLOW | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM N EVANS | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G FRANK | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FRANK | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRIS | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL JONES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE PRTIN JR | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G MENNEL | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MARIO MOLINA | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H MOLLOY | EDITOR, OSLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW T NADELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT H PODOLSKY | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN I SCHABEL | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB STONE | DIGITAL ARCH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY TRAVERS | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL TROTTER | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 19 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL E DREVLOW | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM N EVANS | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA G FRANK | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS FRANK | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J GORDON FRIERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRIS | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE JONES | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE PRTIN JR | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B VANDERVEER JR | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS J LANSKA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C RONALD MACKENZIE | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MENNEL | SECD VICE PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MARIO MOLINA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H MOLLOY | EDITOR, OSLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB STONE | DIGITAL ARCH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT SWICK | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L THOMPSON | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY TRAVERS | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL TROTTER | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 19 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL DREVLOW | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE PARTIN | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MARIO MOLINA | SECD VICE PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS LANSKA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C JOAN RICHARDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOLLOY | EDITOR, OSLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES O BALLARD | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W BRYANT BOUTWELL | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J GORDON FRIERSON | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H MALLOY | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC L MATTESON | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN C MCALISTER | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL S MUELLER | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C RONALD MACKENZIE | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L THOMPSON | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B VANDERVEER JR | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN W K WARD | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WRIGHT JR | BOARD OF GOV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL DREVLOW | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE PARTIN | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIO MOLINA | SECD VICE PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS LANSKA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN RICHARDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOLLOY | EDITOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH VANDERVEER | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MUELLER | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT SWICK | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W BRYANT BOUTWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WK WARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WRIGHT JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BALLARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J GORDON FRIERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC L MATTESON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN C MCALISTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL S MUELLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B VANDERVEER JR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL E DREVLOW | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER J BOES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C JOAN RICHARDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H MALLOY | EDITOR, OSLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W BRYANT BOUTWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KC COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA J MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MORAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WK WARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WRIGHT JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES O BALLARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J GORDON FRIERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC L MATTESON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN C MCALISTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE PARTIN JR | SECOND VICE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL S MUELLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B VANDERVEER JR | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL E DREVLOW | SECOND VICE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER J BOES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C JOAN RICHARDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H MALLOY | EDITOR, OSLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD L GOLDEN | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRYL D BINDSCHADLER | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W BRYANT BOUTWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KC COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA J MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MORAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MOSS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT R NESBIT JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WK WARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN B WEISSE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WRIGHT JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL S MUELLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B VANDERVEER JR | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL E DREVLOW | SECOND VICE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER J BOES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C JOAN RICHARDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H MALLOY | EDITOR, OSLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD L GOLDEN | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRYL D BINDSCHADLER | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W BRYANT BOUTWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KC COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA J MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MORAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MOSS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT R NESBIT JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WK WARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN B WEISSE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WRIGHT JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA J MILLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | FIRST VICE P | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL S MUELLER | SECOND VICE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER J BOES | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R DENNIS BASTRON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B VANDERVEER JR | EDITOR, OSLE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD L GOLDEN | HISTORIAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLISS | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES S BRYAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRYL D BINDSCHADLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHON ERLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA W MOSS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MARIO MOLINA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT R NESBIT JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA D PITCOCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT H PODOLSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES S ROBERTS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN B WEISSE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA W MOSS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA J MILLER | FIRST VICE P | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT M SWICK | SECOND VICE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL S MUELLER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R DENNIS BASTRON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B VANDERVEER JR | EDITOR, OSLE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD L GOLDEN | HISTORIAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLISS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES S BRYAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA E P DATE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHON ERLEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MIKE JONES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MARIO MOLINA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN NOBLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA D PITCOCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT H PODOLSKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES S ROBERTS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN B WEISSE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,881 | $280,282 | $877,337 | $877,337 | $59,950 | $69,169 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $293,363 | $196,777 | $940,182 | $940,182 | $151,248 | $113,576 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,272 | $280,250 | $843,596 | $843,596 | $73,877 | $33,321 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,041 | $65,774 | $978,574 | $978,574 | $15,900 | $47,620 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $272,029 | $136,465 | $853,712 | $852,307 | $81,091 | $79,484 | - | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $249,630 | $153,358 | $766,743 | $766,743 | $106,596 | $37,929 | - | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,249 | $126,802 | $670,471 | $670,471 | $85,369 | $31,906 | - | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,147 | $115,754 | $713,024 | $713,024 | $91,864 | $16,219 | - | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,450 | $99,100 | $638,631 | $638,631 | $62,864 | $29,572 | - | 1 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,359 | $143,132 | $605,281 | $605,281 | $84,382 | $19,825 | - | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,063 | $101,000 | $631,054 | $631,054 | $30,478 | $10,935 | - | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,246 | $111,530 | $642,991 | $642,991 | $71,679 | $20,702 | - | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,819 | $91,839 | $578,275 | $578,275 | $64,385 | $17,826 | - | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $162,000 in all, tax years 2011 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2022 | 3 | $147,000 | 2022 | $89,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2015 | 2 | $15,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN IRIS SOCIETY | CA | K20 | $327,270 | $163,357 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | CA | Not reported | $356,874 | $438,866 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | CA | Not reported | $488,911 | $220,930 | CHAIR, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN GLOVEBOX SOCIETY | CA | Not reported | $510,607 | $377,284 | Immediate Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | CA | Not reported | $162,756 | $109,284 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN CETACEAN SOCIETY | CA | D30 | $162,060 | $41,847 | Tax &Reg Compl. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN BEETHOVEN SOCIETY | CA | A80 | $208,915 | $223,688 | Administrator | $16,242 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN AUTONOMIC SOCIETY | CA | B03 | $436,413 | $410,376 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUTISM SOCIETY OF AMERICA | CA | Not reported | $229,867 | $245,817 | Dir. of Ops & Fundrasing | $109,605 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN BALINT SOCIETY | CA | E03 | $157,274 | $192,880 | Council Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY | GA | Not reported | $182,379 | $588,296 | SECRETARY/TREASURER & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | TN | Not reported | $209,606 | $135,225 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | OH | Not reported | $164,100 | $255,703 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN ROSE SOCIETY | AZ | Not reported | $162,657 | $10,882 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CONIFER SOCIETY | MN | C42 | $257,112 | $243,089 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN RECORDER SOCIETY INC | CO | Not reported | $320,248 | $244,517 | Administrative Director | $64,141 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GERMAN AMERICAN SOCIETY | NJ | A23 | $498,276 | $478,714 | TRUSTEE | $1,682 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR AI | NY | U40 | $300,700 | $295,502 | Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | IN | Not reported | $157,456 | $125,547 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN RADIUM SOCIETY INC | NJ | G9A | $395,770 | $497,055 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JAPAN-AMERICA SOCIETY OF | PA | Q20 | $211,913 | $180,417 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $53,046 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN BONSAI SOCIETY INC | KY | C42 | $284,307 | $106,369 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SWAIDA AMERICAN SOCIETY | DC | A23 | $214,730 | $167,195 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | WA | Not reported | $150,128 | $110,217 | chair elect | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY | OH | U33 | $435,686 | $409,074 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $280,282 spent · pay $33,621 · grants $29,556 · events $139,428
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $139,428 | $139,428 | - | - | 49.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,500 | - | $32,500 | - | 11.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,250 | $9,500 | $22,750 | - | 11.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,956 | $19,956 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Information technology | $10,411 | $10,411 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $9,600 | $9,600 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $9,556 | $9,556 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $7,718 | - | $7,718 | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,342 | - | $6,342 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,199 | - | $6,199 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $1,894 | - | $1,894 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $1,592 | - | $1,592 | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,121 | - | $1,121 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $922 | $922 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $593 | - | $593 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $280,282 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $196,777 spent · pay $35,793 · grants $0 · events $98,613
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $98,613 | $98,613 | - | - | 50.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,544 | $33,526 | $8,018 | - | 21.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,500 | $32,500 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Information technology | $12,690 | $12,690 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,137 | - | $8,137 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,293 | $3,293 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $196,777 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $280,250 spent · pay $20,705 · grants $0 · events $61,728
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $186,459 | $23,761 | $162,698 | - | 66.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $61,728 | $61,728 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,750 | $18,750 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,976 | - | $6,976 | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $4,382 | $4,382 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,955 | $1,955 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $280,250 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $65,774 spent · pay $27,416 · grants $0 · events $2,940
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 38.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,561 | $23,561 | - | - | 35.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,117 | - | $8,117 | - | 12.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,940 | $2,940 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | - | $2,800 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,416 | $2,416 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $940 | $940 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $65,774 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $136,465 spent · pay $34,337 · grants $0 · events $12,376
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $81,239 | $81,239 | - | - | 59.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,250 | $31,250 | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,376 | $12,376 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,087 | $3,087 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,043 | - | $3,043 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,850 | - | $2,850 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,620 | $2,620 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Total | $136,465 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $153,358 spent · pay $26,979 · grants $0 · events $82,556
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $82,556 | $82,556 | - | - | 53.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,679 | $21,679 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Office expenses | $18,612 | - | $18,612 | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,587 | - | $2,587 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,979 | $1,979 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $945 | $945 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $153,358 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $126,802 spent · pay $27,546 · grants $0 · events $76,098
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $76,098 | $76,098 | - | - | 60.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,594 | $13,594 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,716 | $675 | $5,041 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,546 | $2,546 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,320 | $1,320 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $428 | - | $428 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $126,802 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $115,754 spent · pay $24,971 · grants $0 · events $53,315
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $53,315 | $53,315 | - | - | 46.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,335 | $32,335 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,500 | $22,500 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,471 | $2,471 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,923 | $1,205 | $718 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,110 | $1,110 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $115,754 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $99,100 spent · pay $21,592 · grants $0 · events $49,660
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $49,660 | $49,660 | - | - | 50.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 20.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,640 | $12,640 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,429 | $1,459 | $3,970 | - | 5.5% | |
| Information technology | $5,353 | $5,353 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,426 | - | $4,426 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,592 | $1,592 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $99,100 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $143,132 spent · pay $21,591 · grants $0 · events $88,506
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $88,506 | $88,506 | - | - | 61.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,171 | $13,171 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Information technology | $9,220 | $9,220 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,744 | $3,574 | $5,170 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,900 | - | $1,900 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,591 | $1,591 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $143,132 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $101,000 spent · pay $17,821 · grants $0 · events $55,184
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $55,184 | $55,184 | - | - | 54.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,681 | $18,681 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,500 | $16,500 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,251 | $4,281 | $4,970 | - | 9.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,321 | $1,321 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $63 | - | $63 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $101,000 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $111,530 spent · pay $16,290 · grants $0 · events $67,538
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $67,538 | $67,538 | - | - | 60.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,090 | $17,090 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,473 | $1,272 | $7,201 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,139 | - | $2,139 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,290 | $1,290 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $111,530 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $91,839 spent · pay $17,563 · grants $0 · events $42,921
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $42,921 | $42,921 | - | - | 46.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,419 | $22,758 | $661 | - | 25.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,986 | $4,810 | $1,176 | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,563 | $2,563 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $91,839 | 100% |
Comments