AON FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text AON FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/aon-foundation-363337340. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AON FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/aon-foundation-363337340
MLA “AON FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/aon-foundation-363337340. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.2M · expenses $2.2M · assets $50K
- EIN
- 36-3337340
- Address
- 200 E RANDOLPH STREET, CHICAGO, IL 60601-6436
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Barry Frost | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darren Zeidel | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Weitz | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory C Case | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christa Davies | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN BARRY FROST | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREN ZEIDEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY WEITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY C CASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTA DAVIES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN BARRY FROST | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREN ZEIDEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY WEITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY C CASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTA DAVIES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN BARRY FROST | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darren Zeidel | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Weitz | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY C CASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTA DAVIES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN BARRY FROST | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darren Zeidel | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Weitz | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY C CASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTA DAVIES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN BARRY FROST | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darren Zeidel | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Weitz | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY C CASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTA DAVIES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 39 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2023 · 37 grants to organizations · $2.3M
2022 · 27 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2021 · 50 grants to organizations · $2.4M
2020 · 348 grants to organizations · $2.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $2.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AON CORPORATION | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $2,200,139 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $2.3M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AON CORPORATION | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $2,308,928 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $2.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AON CORPORATION | Person | CHICAGO, IL | $2,238,961 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $2.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AON CORPORATION | Person | CHICAGO, IL | $2,351,136 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $2.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AON CORPORATION | Person | CHICAGO, IL | $2,412,091 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,200,139 | $2,200,052 | $49,993 | $49,993 | $2,200,139 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,308,928 | $2,260,028 | $49,906 | $49,906 | $2,308,928 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,238,961 | $2,239,035 | $1,006 | $1,006 | $2,238,961 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,351,136 | $2,351,143 | $1,080 | $1,080 | $2,351,136 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,412,091 | $2,412,075 | $1,087 | $1,087 | $2,412,091 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $19,275 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF WASHINGTON | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $16,275 | 2024 | $16,275 | show |
| VERSANT CENTER FOR THE ADVANCEMENT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AONL FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 | $3,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JGL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,936,787 | $274,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WRG FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,410,458 | $922,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILO FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $2,031,321 | $147,752 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VINE FOUNDATION | WY | X99 | $1,662,636 | $1,904,961 | PARISH TRANSFORMATIO | $120,682 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OCCA FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $1,156,977 | $1,119,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARCADIA FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $2,005,987 | $4,292,346 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J P C FOUNDATION | WI | B82 | $1,156,244 | $554,024 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFIA FOUNDATION INC | NY | E11 | $3,427,007 | $7,749,559 | PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR | $444,386 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REEVES FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $2,346,420 | $2,135,030 | PRESIDENT | $20,170 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHELPS FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,962,608 | $4,426,123 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAKONE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,869,196 | $1,600,151 | Executive Director | $100,886 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TILLEY FOUNDATION | OK | T22 | $1,119,513 | $119,582 | JESSE TILLEY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LISTEN FOUNDATION | CA | G84 | $1,108,969 | $986,842 | Executive Dir. | $52,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRYAN AREA FOUNDATION | OH | T70 | $2,354,110 | $1,728,823 | PRESIDENT/CE | $114,480 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAROLYN FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $3,882,715 | $2,676,671 | SEC/EX DIRECTOR | $352,730 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERTS FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | $1,223,368 | $134,433 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APOLLO FOUNDATION INC | LA | S31 | $1,166,083 | $1,063,132 | DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROSPER FOUNDATION | AL | P20 | $4,346,522 | $4,995,928 | PRESIDENT | $259,561 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PPC FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,387,021 | $15,369 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACCP FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $455,455 | $433,511 | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | $295,478 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALGAR FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $641,831 | $955,116 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| XEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $661,720 | $50,099 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BKS FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $500,000 | $34,500 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Foundation 180 | CO | Not reported | $443,839 | $9,824,859 | President | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,200,052 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,200,052 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,200,052 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,200,052 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,260,028 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,260,018 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,260,018 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,260,028 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,239,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,239,035 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,239,035 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,239,035 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,351,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,351,143 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,351,143 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,351,143 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,412,075 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,412,075 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,412,075 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,412,075 | 100% |
Comments