ASES FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ASES FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/ases-foundation-363313192. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASES FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ases-foundation-363313192

MLA “ASES FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/ases-foundation-363313192. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $2.2M · assets $11.4M

EIN
36-3313192
Address
1515 E WOODFIELD RD STE 345, SCHAUMBURG, IL 60173-5432
Website
WWW.ASES-ASSN.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
ROBERT H BELL MD (its 2013 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO FOSTER SCIENTIFIC ADVANCES AND ENHANCE THE STUDY OF SHOULDER AND ELBOW SURGERY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Thomas W Throckmorton Md TRUSTEE2023-2025 1 $0 reported 5
Julie Bishop Md SECRETARY/TREASURER2024-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Joseph A Abboud Md CHAIR2021-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Frances Cuomo Md TRUSTEE2010-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Paul M Sethi Md TRUSTEE2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Jonas Rudzki Md TRUSTEE2025 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Frankle Md TRUSTEE2025 1 $0 reported 1
John Kuhn Md Ms PAST PRESIDENT2025 1 $0 reported 1
Joseph Zuckerman Md (former) TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Ian R Bryam Md (former) TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Peter B Macdonald Md (former) PAST PRESIDENT2024 1 $0 reported 2
Xavier A Duralde MD (former) PAST PRESIDENT2023 1 $0 reported 3
Charles L Getz Md (former) SECRETARY/TREASURER2020-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Gregory P Nicholson Md (former) TRUSTEE2017-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Anthony Miniaci Md Frcsc (former) CHAIR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Evan L Flatow Md (former) TRUSTEE2010-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Joseph P Iannotti Md Phd (former) TRUSTEE2020-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Mark A Franklemd (former) PAST PRESIDENT2022 1 $0 reported 1
William N Levine Md (former) PAST PRESIDENT2020-2021 1 $0 reported 2
April D Armstrong Md Frcsc (former) TRUSTEE2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jonathan B Ticker Md (former) EX OFFICIO2016-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Mark D Lazarus (former) TRUSTEE2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Frank A Cordassco Md Ms (former) PAST PRESIDENT2019 1 $0 reported 1
William H Seitz Jr Md (former) TRUSTEE2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jon Jp Warner Md (former) TRUSTEE2010-2019 1 $0 reported 2
Anthony A Romeo Md (former) PAST PRESIDENT2018 1 $0 reported 2
Robert H Bell Md (former) TRUSTEE2014-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Felix H Savoie Iii Md (former) PAST PRESIDE2014-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Richard J Hawkins Md (former) TRUSTEE2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Anand M Murthi Md (former) TRUSTEE2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
C Craig Satterlee Md (former) SECRETARY/TR2014-2016 1 $0 reported 4
Jesse B Jupiter Md (former) PAST PRESIDE2014-2016 1 $0 reported 2
John E Kuhn Md (former) MEMBER AT LA2014 1 $0 reported 2
Guido Marra MD (former) MEMBER AT LA2014 1 $0 reported 3
William J Mallon Md (former) PRESIDENT2014 1 $0 reported 2
Jeffrey S Abrams Md (former) PAST PRESIDE2010-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Gerald R Williams Md (former) PAST PRESIDE2010 1 $0 reported 4
George M Mccluskey Iii Md (former) SECR/TREAS E2010 1 $0 reported 2
Matthew L Ramsey Md (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 2
Marc R Safran Md (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 2
Michael L Pearl Md (former) SECRETARY/TR2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS W THROCKMORTON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JULIE BISHOP MD SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH A ABBOUD MD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
FRANCES CUOMO MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JONAS RUDZKI MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FRANKLE MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KUHN MD MS PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL M SETHI MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 95 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS W THROCKMORTON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JULIE BISHOP MD SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH A ABBOUD MD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
FRANCES CUOMO MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH ZUCKERMAN MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
IAN R BRYAM MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER B MACDONALD MD PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL M SETHI MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS W THROCKMORTON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
CHARLES L GETZ MD SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH A ABBOUD MD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
FRANCES CUOMO MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH ZUCKERMAN MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
XAVIER A DURALDE MD PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
IAN R BRYAM MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
CHARLES L GETZ MD SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH A ABBOUD MD VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
EVAN L FLATOW MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH P IANNOTTI MD PHD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK A FRANKLEMD PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
IAN R BRYAM MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM N LEVINE MD PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
CHARLES L GETZ MD SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
APRIL D ARMSTRONG MD FRCSC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH A ABBOUD MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
EVAN L FLATOW MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH P IANNOTTI MD PHD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JONATHAN B TICKER MD EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM N LEVINE MD PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
CHARLES L GETZ MD SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
APRIL D ARMSTRONG MD FRCSC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK D LAZARUS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN L FLATOW MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH P IANNOTTI MD PHD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JONATHAN B TICKER MD EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
FRANK A CORDASSCO MD MS PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
APRIL D ARMSTRONG MD FRCSC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK D LAZARUS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN FLATOW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM H SEITZ JR MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JON JP WARNER MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JONATHAN B TICKER MD EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN B TICKER MD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY A ROMEO MD PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
APRIL D ARMSTRONG MD FRCSC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT H BELL MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM H SEITZ JR MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JON JP WARNER MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN B TICKER MD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
FELIX H SAVOIE III MD PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT H BELL MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD J HAWKINS MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ANAND M MURTHI MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JON JP WARNER MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN B TICKER MD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSE B JUPITER MD PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
C CRAIG SATTERLEE MD SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT H BELL MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD J HAWKINS MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ANAND M MURTHI MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JON JP WARNER MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM J MALLON MD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JESSE B JUPITER MD PRESIDENT EL1 $0$0$0 $02
FELIX H SAVOIE III MD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
C CRAIG SATTERLEE MD SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $04
JOHN E KUHN MD MEMBER AT LA1 $0$0$0 $02
GUIDO MARRA MD MEMBER AT LA1 $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT H BELL MD PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFFREY S ABRAMS MD PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW L RAMSEY MD DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
MARC R SAFRAN MD DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
FRANCES CUOMO MD PRESIDENT1 $0-- $02
JON JP WARNER MD PRESIDENT EL1 $0-- $02
JEFFREY S ABRAMS MD VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $02
MICHAEL L PEARL MD SECRETARY/TR1 $0-- $01
GEORGE M MCCLUSKEY III MD SECR/TREAS E1 $0-- $02
GERALD R WILLIAMS MD PAST PRESIDE1 $0-- $04
EVAN L FLATOW MD PAST PRESIDE1 $0-- $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2025 · 1 contractor · $108K
NameLocationServicePaid
VAN WIE ASSOCIATES INCPINEVILLE, NCPROFESSIONAL SERVICES$107,944

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 16 grants to organizations · $325K

Listed grants add up to $325,048; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,074,797. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2024 · 13 grants to organizations · $258K

Listed grants add up to $257,837; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,233,344. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 9 grants to organizations · $92K

Listed grants add up to $91,648; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,037,874. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 16 grants to organizations · $610K

Listed grants add up to $610,280; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,117,629. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 15 grants to organizations · $318K

Listed grants add up to $317,920; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $323,920. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 20 grants to organizations · $428K
2019 · 15 grants to organizations · $365K

Listed grants add up to $364,750; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $449,125. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 15 grants to organizations · $369K

Listed grants add up to $368,887; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $393,387. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 15 grants to organizations · $303K

Listed grants add up to $303,250; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $315,546. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $59K

Listed grants add up to $58,712; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $66,498. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K

Listed grants add up to $9,678; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $26,473. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,725,965$2,159,141 $11,363,530$10,893,802 $3,268,989$117,205 $0080
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,101,031$2,372,340 $8,732,414$8,169,529 $3,678,718$150,770 $0095
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,731,452$1,522,917 $6,166,369$6,040,176 $1,459,211$95,915 $0080
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,911,127$1,608,264 $5,579,098$5,293,448 $1,674,215$129,351 $0080
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,238,897$568,806 $5,928,281$5,676,427 $942,630$113,090 $0015
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$762,308$537,939 $4,767,522$4,727,088 $653,026$0 $0015
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$894,801$501,543 $4,418,313$4,272,970 $779,120$0 $0015
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,687,734$428,029 $3,561,608$3,558,411 $1,616,746$0 $0015
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$510,332$378,971 $2,763,478$2,498,662 $452,921$0 -013
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,260,120$86,752 $2,217,845$2,217,672 $1,226,210$0 -015
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$423,477$35,296 $768,257$765,372 $418,773$0 -08
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,130$4,677 $304,768$304,768 $74,600- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,762,664 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN SHOULDER AND ELBOW Public charity Exact 2014-2016, 2018, 2024-2025 6$4,200,914 2025$1,007,498
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2019, 2022-2024 6$258,650 2024$91,000
show
FRANKLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASES Foundation” 2019-2024 6$185,000 2024$30,000
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2024 7$75,500 2024$5,500
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$26,100 2024$16,100
show
PACIFIC OUTREACH FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASES FOUNDATION” 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$5,000 2020$5,000
show
SHOPNECK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASES FOUNDATION” 2024 1$1,000 2024$1,000
show
WARREN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASES FOUNDATION” 2025 1$500 2025$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BGH FOUNDATIONVAU40 $2,237,108$2,124,412 President$46,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FINNUP FOUNDATIONKST22 $2,056,454$1,716,917 Trustee$160,132 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AFIA FOUNDATION INCNYE11 $3,427,007$7,749,559 PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR$444,386 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JGL FOUNDATIONCOT20 $1,936,787$274,139 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REEVES FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $2,346,420$2,135,030 PRESIDENT$20,170 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANTIOCH FOUNDATIONWINot reported $2,300,830$1,231,963 Trustee$65,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JCJT FOUNDATIONCAT99 $5,964,802$240,130 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILO FOUNDATIONCAT50 $2,031,321$147,752 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARCADIA FOUNDATIONCAT22 $2,005,987$4,292,346 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FUGITT FOUNDATIONOKT20 $2,308,424$1,803,514 SECRETARY$18,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CKS FOUNDATIONTXB11 $1,775,233$34,865 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ARCADIA FOUNDATIONHIT20 $804,332$895,562 PRESIDENT & CEO$451,170 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PLEASE FOUNDATIONLAO50 $1,073,154$982,456 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
661 FOUNDATIONUTN12 $1,520,000$1,581,592 President/Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FARIS FOUNDATIONTXG30 $1,800,882$1,411,437 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WAVE FOUNDATIONORC60 $775,516$852,734 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OCCA FOUNDATIONCAB12 $1,156,977$1,119,807 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TT FOUNDATIONWAT20 $1,086,144$75,867 PRESIDENT, T$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WRG FOUNDATIONORNot reported $1,410,458$922,210 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
VINE FOUNDATIONWYX99 $1,662,636$1,904,961 PARISH TRANSFORMATIO$120,682 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WYNN FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,352,539$1,830,450 PRESIDENT$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SPAN FOUNDATIONUTT20 $1,216,339$331,420 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LI LU FOUNDATIONWAT20 $18,025,765$4,317,971 GRANTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BAEK AE FOUNDATIONCOQ33 $1,341,487$30,027 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,747,9729 32018–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; KGSA FOUNDATION; AMO FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,627,57947 142016–2024 VINE FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION; FARIS FOUNDATION; IGDA FOUNDATION and 10 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,442,22735 102015–2024 KGSA FOUNDATION; FARIS FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION and 6 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$749,91627 92019–2025 FARIS FOUNDATION; IGDA FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION; OCCA FOUNDATION and 5 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$664,8461 12024–2024 CD11 FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$572,62023 32012–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION; ADVOCATES FOUNDATION
CBIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$550,0002 12022–2024 OCCA FOUNDATION
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$398,1753 12019–2023 ALBISTON FOUNDATION
T KENDALL HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$300,0001 12023–2023 PARKS FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR PALM BEACH & MARTIN COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$295,0001 12019–2019 ABACO FOUNDATION
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$287,41812 12012–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC funds this one DAF sponsor$237,35213 72016–2024 BGH FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION; ABACO FOUNDATION; PLEASE FOUNDATION and 3 more
JAMES P RAYMOND JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$235,0005 12020–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION
CATHOLIC FOUNDATION FOR THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NORTHERN CO DAF sponsor$225,5005 12019–2024 VINE FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$212,00010 42020–2024 ARCADIA FOUNDATION; ADVOCATES FOUNDATION; AUTISM FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $2,159,141 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,074,797 · events $262,172
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $749,435$749,435-- 34.7%
Fees: management $350,248$350,248-- 16.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $325,362$325,362-- 15.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $262,172$260,717$1,455- 12.1%
Fees: other services $175,641$146,400$29,241- 8.1%
Travel $169,903$169,903-- 7.9%
Other (as described)FEES, BANKING AND PROCE $46,045$408$45,637- 2.1%
Other (as described)OTHER $20,337$19,603$734- 0.9%
Fees: investment management $19,076-$19,076- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $16,690-$16,690- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $14,630$14,302$328- 0.7%
Information technology $7,534-$7,534- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,615$1,344$271- 0.1%
Insurance $453-$453- 0.0%
Total$2,159,141100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $2,372,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,233,344 · events $346,082
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $975,507$975,507-- 41.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $257,837$257,837-- 10.9%
Fees: management $250,203-$250,203- 10.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $244,355$243,448$907- 10.3%
Fees: other services $232,488$193,253$39,235- 9.8%
Travel $148,222$147,810$412- 6.2%
Other (as described) EventIN KIND AUCTION ITEMS $101,727$101,727-- 4.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $59,389$12,800$46,589- 2.5%
Other (as described)FEES, BANKING AND PROCE $34,018$844$33,174- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $22,199$15,812$6,387- 0.9%
Information technology $20,475-$20,475- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $15,560-$15,560- 0.7%
Fees: investment management $8,771-$8,771- 0.4%
Fees: legal $1,247-$1,247- 0.1%
Office expenses $342$67$275- 0.0%
Total$2,372,340100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,522,917 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,037,874 · events $40,287
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $946,226$946,226-- 62.1%
Fees: management $168,383-$168,383- 11.1%
Travel $140,673$140,626$47- 9.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $91,648$91,648-- 6.0%
Fees: other services $56,408$48,553$7,855- 3.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $40,287$40,287-- 2.6%
Office expenses $31,568$28,448$3,120- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $14,880-$14,880- 1.0%
Other (as described)FEES, BANKING AND PROCE $11,480-$11,480- 0.8%
Other (as described)OTHER $7,604$7,604-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $6,825$5,752$1,073- 0.4%
Insurance $3,198-$3,198- 0.2%
Fees: legal $2,856-$2,856- 0.2%
Information technology $881-$881- 0.1%
Total$1,522,917100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,608,264 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,117,629 · events $166,524
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $610,280$610,280-- 37.9%
Grants to US individuals $507,349$507,349-- 31.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $166,524$166,524-- 10.4%
Fees: other services $113,126$102,022$11,104- 7.0%
Fees: management $97,049-$97,049- 6.0%
Travel $60,119$58,662$1,457- 3.7%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $19,704-$19,704- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $13,920-$13,920- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $10,454$9,034$1,420- 0.7%
Office expenses $4,506$668$3,838- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,879$2,704$175- 0.2%
Insurance $1,320-$1,320- 0.1%
Fees: legal $864-$864- 0.1%
Information technology $170-$170- 0.0%
Total$1,608,264100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $568,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $323,920 · events $41,181
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $319,420$319,420-- 56.2%
Fees: other services $88,804$41,536$47,268- 15.6%
Fees: management $65,745-$65,745- 11.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $41,181$41,181-- 7.2%
Fees: investment management $20,279-$20,279- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $6,938-$6,938- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $5,773$5,773-- 1.0%
Travel $5,003$3,467$1,536- 0.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,569$4,441$128- 0.8%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $2,952-$2,952- 0.5%
Information technology $1,808-$1,808- 0.3%
Grants outside the US $1,500$1,500-- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $872-$872- 0.2%
Office expenses $805$647$158- 0.1%
Occupancy $157-$157- 0.0%
Total$568,806100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $537,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $430,788 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $430,788$430,788-- 80.1%
Other (as described)VENNILI PROJECT $59,250$59,250-- 11.0%
Fees: investment management $24,291-$24,291- 4.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $10,254-$10,254- 1.9%
Fees: legal $8,530-$8,530- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $4,600-$4,600- 0.9%
Office expenses $148$148-- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $78-$78- 0.0%
Total$537,939100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $501,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $449,125 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $419,125$419,125-- 83.6%
Grants outside the US $30,000$30,000-- 6.0%
Fees: investment management $22,452-$22,452- 4.5%
Office expenses $12,100$12,100-- 2.4%
Fees: legal $7,086-$7,086- 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $5,891-$5,891- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $4,450-$4,450- 0.9%
Travel $439-$439- 0.1%
Total$501,543100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $428,029 spent · pay $0 · grants $393,387 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $393,387$393,387-- 91.9%
Fees: investment management $15,976-$15,976- 3.7%
Fees: legal $12,528-$12,528- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $4,300-$4,300- 1.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,244-$1,244- 0.3%
Office expenses $256$33$223- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $181-$181- 0.0%
Other (as described)BOARD EXPENSE $157-$157- 0.0%
Total$428,029100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $378,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $315,546 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $303,250$303,250-- 80.0%
Other (as described)GRANT ADMINISTRATION $37,000$37,000-- 9.8%
Fees: investment management $13,675-$13,675- 3.6%
Grants to US individuals $12,296$12,296-- 3.2%
Fees: legal $5,283-$5,283- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $4,200-$4,200- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXP. $1,054-$1,054- 0.3%
Other (as described)BOARD EXPENSE $825-$825- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $816-$816- 0.2%
Travel $572-$572- 0.2%
Total$378,971100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $86,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $66,498 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $58,712$58,712-- 67.7%
Fees: legal $7,831-$7,831- 9.0%
Grants to US individuals $7,786$7,786-- 9.0%
Fees: investment management $6,460-$6,460- 7.4%
Fees: accounting $4,100-$4,100- 4.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXP. $1,140-$1,140- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $723-$723- 0.8%
Total$86,752100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $35,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,473 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $16,795$16,795-- 47.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $9,678$9,678-- 27.4%
Fees: legal $5,896-$5,896- 16.7%
Fees: accounting $2,900-$2,900- 8.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $27-$27- 0.1%
Total$35,296100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $4,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,000 64.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,475 31.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $202 4.3%
Total$4,677100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.