ASES FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ASES FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/ases-foundation-363313192. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASES FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ases-foundation-363313192
MLA “ASES FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/ases-foundation-363313192. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $2.2M · assets $11.4M
- EIN
- 36-3313192
- Address
- 1515 E WOODFIELD RD STE 345, SCHAUMBURG, IL 60173-5432
- Website
- WWW.ASES-ASSN.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- ROBERT H BELL MD (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO FOSTER SCIENTIFIC ADVANCES AND ENHANCE THE STUDY OF SHOULDER AND ELBOW SURGERY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas W Throckmorton Md | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Julie Bishop Md | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joseph A Abboud Md | CHAIR | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Frances Cuomo Md | TRUSTEE | 2010-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul M Sethi Md | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonas Rudzki Md | TRUSTEE | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Frankle Md | TRUSTEE | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kuhn Md Ms | PAST PRESIDENT | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Zuckerman Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ian R Bryam Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter B Macdonald Md (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Xavier A Duralde MD (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Charles L Getz Md (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gregory P Nicholson Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anthony Miniaci Md Frcsc (former) | CHAIR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Evan L Flatow Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joseph P Iannotti Md Phd (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark A Franklemd (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William N Levine Md (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| April D Armstrong Md Frcsc (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan B Ticker Md (former) | EX OFFICIO | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark D Lazarus (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank A Cordassco Md Ms (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William H Seitz Jr Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Jp Warner Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anthony A Romeo Md (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert H Bell Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Felix H Savoie Iii Md (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard J Hawkins Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anand M Murthi Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Craig Satterlee Md (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jesse B Jupiter Md (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John E Kuhn Md (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Guido Marra MD (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| William J Mallon Md (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeffrey S Abrams Md (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gerald R Williams Md (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| George M Mccluskey Iii Md (former) | SECR/TREAS E | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matthew L Ramsey Md (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marc R Safran Md (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael L Pearl Md (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS W THROCKMORTON MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JULIE BISHOP MD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH A ABBOUD MD | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES CUOMO MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONAS RUDZKI MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FRANKLE MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KUHN MD MS | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL M SETHI MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 95 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS W THROCKMORTON MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JULIE BISHOP MD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH A ABBOUD MD | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES CUOMO MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH ZUCKERMAN MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| IAN R BRYAM MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER B MACDONALD MD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL M SETHI MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS W THROCKMORTON MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHARLES L GETZ MD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH A ABBOUD MD | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES CUOMO MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH ZUCKERMAN MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| XAVIER A DURALDE MD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| IAN R BRYAM MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES L GETZ MD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH A ABBOUD MD | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EVAN L FLATOW MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH P IANNOTTI MD PHD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK A FRANKLEMD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN R BRYAM MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM N LEVINE MD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES L GETZ MD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| APRIL D ARMSTRONG MD FRCSC | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH A ABBOUD MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EVAN L FLATOW MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH P IANNOTTI MD PHD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN B TICKER MD | EX OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM N LEVINE MD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES L GETZ MD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| APRIL D ARMSTRONG MD FRCSC | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK D LAZARUS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN L FLATOW MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH P IANNOTTI MD PHD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN B TICKER MD | EX OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK A CORDASSCO MD MS | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| APRIL D ARMSTRONG MD FRCSC | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK D LAZARUS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN FLATOW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM H SEITZ JR MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON JP WARNER MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN B TICKER MD | EX OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN B TICKER MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY A ROMEO MD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| APRIL D ARMSTRONG MD FRCSC | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H BELL MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM H SEITZ JR MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON JP WARNER MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN B TICKER MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELIX H SAVOIE III MD | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY P NICHOLSON MD | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT H BELL MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD J HAWKINS MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANAND M MURTHI MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON JP WARNER MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN B TICKER MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE B JUPITER MD | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| C CRAIG SATTERLEE MD | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT H BELL MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD J HAWKINS MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MINIACI MD FRCSC | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANAND M MURTHI MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON JP WARNER MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM J MALLON MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSE B JUPITER MD | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FELIX H SAVOIE III MD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| C CRAIG SATTERLEE MD | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHN E KUHN MD | MEMBER AT LA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GUIDO MARRA MD | MEMBER AT LA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT H BELL MD | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY S ABRAMS MD | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW L RAMSEY MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARC R SAFRAN MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES CUOMO MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JON JP WARNER MD | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY S ABRAMS MD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL L PEARL MD | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE M MCCLUSKEY III MD | SECR/TREAS E | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD R WILLIAMS MD | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| EVAN L FLATOW MD | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $108K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VAN WIE ASSOCIATES INC | PINEVILLE, NC | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $107,944 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 16 grants to organizations · $325K
Listed grants add up to $325,048; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,074,797. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2024 · 13 grants to organizations · $258K
Listed grants add up to $257,837; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,233,344. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 9 grants to organizations · $92K
Listed grants add up to $91,648; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,037,874. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 16 grants to organizations · $610K
Listed grants add up to $610,280; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,117,629. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 15 grants to organizations · $318K
Listed grants add up to $317,920; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $323,920. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 20 grants to organizations · $428K
2019 · 15 grants to organizations · $365K
Listed grants add up to $364,750; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $449,125. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 15 grants to organizations · $369K
Listed grants add up to $368,887; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $393,387. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 15 grants to organizations · $303K
Listed grants add up to $303,250; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $315,546. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $59K
Listed grants add up to $58,712; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $66,498. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $9,678; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $26,473. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,725,965 | $2,159,141 | $11,363,530 | $10,893,802 | $3,268,989 | $117,205 | $0 | 0 | 80 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,101,031 | $2,372,340 | $8,732,414 | $8,169,529 | $3,678,718 | $150,770 | $0 | 0 | 95 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,731,452 | $1,522,917 | $6,166,369 | $6,040,176 | $1,459,211 | $95,915 | $0 | 0 | 80 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,911,127 | $1,608,264 | $5,579,098 | $5,293,448 | $1,674,215 | $129,351 | $0 | 0 | 80 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,238,897 | $568,806 | $5,928,281 | $5,676,427 | $942,630 | $113,090 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $762,308 | $537,939 | $4,767,522 | $4,727,088 | $653,026 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $894,801 | $501,543 | $4,418,313 | $4,272,970 | $779,120 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,687,734 | $428,029 | $3,561,608 | $3,558,411 | $1,616,746 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $510,332 | $378,971 | $2,763,478 | $2,498,662 | $452,921 | $0 | - | 0 | 13 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,260,120 | $86,752 | $2,217,845 | $2,217,672 | $1,226,210 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $423,477 | $35,296 | $768,257 | $765,372 | $418,773 | $0 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,130 | $4,677 | $304,768 | $304,768 | $74,600 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- AMERICAN SHOULDER AND ELBOW Schaumburg, IL · 3 people in common (Frances Cuomo Md, Joseph A Abboud Md, Julie Bishop Md) · related organization (Schedule R)
- AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGEONS Rosemont, IL · 1 person in common (Thomas W Throckmorton Md)
- AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS OF AMERICA Rosemont, IL · 1 person in common (Thomas W Throckmorton Md)
- MID-AMERICA ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FUND Rochester, MN · 1 person in common (Thomas W Throckmorton Md)
- MID AMERICA ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION Rochester, MN · 1 person in common (Thomas W Throckmorton Md)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,762,664 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN SHOULDER AND ELBOW | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016, 2018, 2024-2025 | 6 | $4,200,914 | 2025 | $1,007,498 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019, 2022-2024 | 6 | $258,650 | 2024 | $91,000 | show |
| FRANKLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASES Foundation” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $185,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $75,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $26,100 | 2024 | $16,100 | show |
| PACIFIC OUTREACH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASES FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| SHOPNECK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASES FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| WARREN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASES FOUNDATION” | 2025 | 1 | $500 | 2025 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BGH FOUNDATION | VA | U40 | $2,237,108 | $2,124,412 | President | $46,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FINNUP FOUNDATION | KS | T22 | $2,056,454 | $1,716,917 | Trustee | $160,132 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFIA FOUNDATION INC | NY | E11 | $3,427,007 | $7,749,559 | PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR | $444,386 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JGL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,936,787 | $274,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REEVES FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $2,346,420 | $2,135,030 | PRESIDENT | $20,170 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANTIOCH FOUNDATION | WI | Not reported | $2,300,830 | $1,231,963 | Trustee | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JCJT FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $5,964,802 | $240,130 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILO FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $2,031,321 | $147,752 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARCADIA FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $2,005,987 | $4,292,346 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FUGITT FOUNDATION | OK | T20 | $2,308,424 | $1,803,514 | SECRETARY | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CKS FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $1,775,233 | $34,865 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARCADIA FOUNDATION | HI | T20 | $804,332 | $895,562 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $451,170 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLEASE FOUNDATION | LA | O50 | $1,073,154 | $982,456 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 661 FOUNDATION | UT | N12 | $1,520,000 | $1,581,592 | President/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FARIS FOUNDATION | TX | G30 | $1,800,882 | $1,411,437 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WAVE FOUNDATION | OR | C60 | $775,516 | $852,734 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OCCA FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $1,156,977 | $1,119,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WRG FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,410,458 | $922,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VINE FOUNDATION | WY | X99 | $1,662,636 | $1,904,961 | PARISH TRANSFORMATIO | $120,682 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WYNN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,352,539 | $1,830,450 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPAN FOUNDATION | UT | T20 | $1,216,339 | $331,420 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LI LU FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $18,025,765 | $4,317,971 | GRANTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BAEK AE FOUNDATION | CO | Q33 | $1,341,487 | $30,027 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,159,141 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,074,797 · events $262,172
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $749,435 | $749,435 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Fees: management | $350,248 | $350,248 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $325,362 | $325,362 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $262,172 | $260,717 | $1,455 | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $175,641 | $146,400 | $29,241 | - | 8.1% | |
| Travel | $169,903 | $169,903 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES, BANKING AND PROCE | $46,045 | $408 | $45,637 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $20,337 | $19,603 | $734 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $19,076 | - | $19,076 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,690 | - | $16,690 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,630 | $14,302 | $328 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $7,534 | - | $7,534 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,615 | $1,344 | $271 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $453 | - | $453 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,159,141 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $2,372,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,233,344 · events $346,082
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $975,507 | $975,507 | - | - | 41.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $257,837 | $257,837 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: management | $250,203 | - | $250,203 | - | 10.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $244,355 | $243,448 | $907 | - | 10.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $232,488 | $193,253 | $39,235 | - | 9.8% | |
| Travel | $148,222 | $147,810 | $412 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | IN KIND AUCTION ITEMS | $101,727 | $101,727 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $59,389 | $12,800 | $46,589 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | FEES, BANKING AND PROCE | $34,018 | $844 | $33,174 | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,199 | $15,812 | $6,387 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $20,475 | - | $20,475 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,560 | - | $15,560 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,771 | - | $8,771 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,247 | - | $1,247 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $342 | $67 | $275 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,372,340 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,522,917 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,037,874 · events $40,287
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $946,226 | $946,226 | - | - | 62.1% | |
| Fees: management | $168,383 | - | $168,383 | - | 11.1% | |
| Travel | $140,673 | $140,626 | $47 | - | 9.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $91,648 | $91,648 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $56,408 | $48,553 | $7,855 | - | 3.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $40,287 | $40,287 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $31,568 | $28,448 | $3,120 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,880 | - | $14,880 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES, BANKING AND PROCE | $11,480 | - | $11,480 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $7,604 | $7,604 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,825 | $5,752 | $1,073 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,198 | - | $3,198 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,856 | - | $2,856 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $881 | - | $881 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,522,917 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,608,264 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,117,629 · events $166,524
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $610,280 | $610,280 | - | - | 37.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $507,349 | $507,349 | - | - | 31.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $166,524 | $166,524 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $113,126 | $102,022 | $11,104 | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: management | $97,049 | - | $97,049 | - | 6.0% | |
| Travel | $60,119 | $58,662 | $1,457 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $19,704 | - | $19,704 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,920 | - | $13,920 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,454 | $9,034 | $1,420 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,506 | $668 | $3,838 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,879 | $2,704 | $175 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,320 | - | $1,320 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $864 | - | $864 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $170 | - | $170 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,608,264 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $568,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $323,920 · events $41,181
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $319,420 | $319,420 | - | - | 56.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $88,804 | $41,536 | $47,268 | - | 15.6% | |
| Fees: management | $65,745 | - | $65,745 | - | 11.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $41,181 | $41,181 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $20,279 | - | $20,279 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,938 | - | $6,938 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,773 | $5,773 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $5,003 | $3,467 | $1,536 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,569 | $4,441 | $128 | - | 0.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,952 | - | $2,952 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,808 | - | $1,808 | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $872 | - | $872 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $805 | $647 | $158 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $157 | - | $157 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $568,806 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $537,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $430,788 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $430,788 | $430,788 | - | - | 80.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VENNILI PROJECT | $59,250 | $59,250 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $24,291 | - | $24,291 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10,254 | - | $10,254 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: legal | $8,530 | - | $8,530 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,600 | - | $4,600 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $148 | $148 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $78 | - | $78 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $537,939 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $501,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $449,125 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $419,125 | $419,125 | - | - | 83.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,452 | - | $22,452 | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $12,100 | $12,100 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,086 | - | $7,086 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,891 | - | $5,891 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,450 | - | $4,450 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $439 | - | $439 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $501,543 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $428,029 spent · pay $0 · grants $393,387 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $393,387 | $393,387 | - | - | 91.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,976 | - | $15,976 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,528 | - | $12,528 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,300 | - | $4,300 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,244 | - | $1,244 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $256 | $33 | $223 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $181 | - | $181 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSE | $157 | - | $157 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $428,029 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $378,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $315,546 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $303,250 | $303,250 | - | - | 80.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT ADMINISTRATION | $37,000 | $37,000 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $13,675 | - | $13,675 | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $12,296 | $12,296 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,283 | - | $5,283 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | - | $4,200 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXP. | $1,054 | - | $1,054 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSE | $825 | - | $825 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $816 | - | $816 | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $572 | - | $572 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $378,971 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $86,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $66,498 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $58,712 | $58,712 | - | - | 67.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,831 | - | $7,831 | - | 9.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,786 | $7,786 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,460 | - | $6,460 | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,100 | - | $4,100 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXP. | $1,140 | - | $1,140 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $723 | - | $723 | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $86,752 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $35,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,473 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $16,795 | $16,795 | - | - | 47.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $9,678 | $9,678 | - | - | 27.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,896 | - | $5,896 | - | 16.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,900 | - | $2,900 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $27 | - | $27 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $35,296 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $4,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,000 | 64.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,475 | 31.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $202 | 4.3% | |
| Total | $4,677 | 100% |
Comments