Centegra Health System

Cite this

Plain text Centegra Health System. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2017. https://furp.org/org/centegra-health-system-363196559. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Centegra Health System [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2017]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/centegra-health-system-363196559

MLA “Centegra Health System.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2017, https://furp.org/org/centegra-health-system-363196559. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990 · revenue $174.2M · expenses $218.1M · assets $107.5M

EIN
36-3196559
Address
541 N Fairbanks Ct Suite 1630, Chicago, IL 606113309
Website
www.centegra.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

See Schedule O

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

76 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Michael S Eesley CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2009-2017 $2,362,637$16,740,339 11
Jason Sciarro President/COO- Termed 5/20182009-2017 $845,495$7,741,123 6
Aaron Shepley PRESIDENT CIS AND GEN COUNSEL2009-2017 $839,861$5,011,781 3
David Tomlinson EVP - CFO2009-2017 $1,108,428$4,924,595 10
Benjamin Nager Med Dir Ceuro2012-2017 $1,062,479$3,788,166 1
Kumar Nathan PRESIDENT - CHH & CLINICAL EFF2011-2017 $633,361$3,197,580 3
William Cox Dr Orthopedics2009-2017 $1,565,148$3,073,582 5
Bernadette Szczepanski SVP - HUMAN RESOURCES2009-2017 $537,268$2,805,752 3
Priyesh Patel Dr Orthopedics2016-2017 $1,191,056$2,169,113 1
Justin Gent MD Dr Orthopedics2016-2017 $1,089,776$2,004,837 2
Irfan Hafiz SVP - CMO2012-2017 $422,275$1,941,756 4
Mattias Carlen SVP - CHW & AMBULATORY SVC2012-2017 $423,158$1,748,948 4
Lisa Glosson Md BOARD OF GOVERNORS2011-2017 $287,443$1,524,176 4
Harpreet Basran Dr Orthopedics2017 $1,392,155$1,392,155 1
Eric Zornow VP - FINANCE & TREASURY2013-2017 $309,331$1,319,293 3
Cynthia Rooney-Olson VP - CENTEGRA FOUNDATION2014-2017 $371,411$1,306,941 2
Hadley Streng SVP - STRATEGY & DEVELOPMENT2014-2017 $411,906$1,217,205 3
Peggy Norton-Rosko SVP - CNO2015-2017 $381,822$935,302 2
Kathleen Bayer SVP - CIO2016-2017 $365,602$677,184 1
Robert Rosenberger (former) EVP / CFO2009-2014 $355,699$2,887,549 7
Pasquale Bernardi (former) PRESIDENT - CPC2011-2016 $690,139$2,886,858 2
Douglas Tomasian (former) DIRECTOR OF CARDIOLOGY2013-2015 $802,313$2,375,275 1
Susan Milford (former) SVP STRATEGY & DEVELOPMENT2009-2014 $355,055$1,974,277 9
Barbara Johnson (former) SVP HRD2009-2014 $105,536$1,955,045 3
Oscar Habhab (former) PHYSICIAN EMERGENCY DEPT2012-2015 $666,775$1,867,874 1
Amir Heydari (former) PHYSICIAN - GENERAL SURGERY2015-2016 $925,745$1,753,488 1
George W Urban (former) PHYSICIAN INTERNAL MEDICINE2013-2014 $692,452$1,321,835 1
Christopher Westerkamp (former) VP - REVENUE CYCLE2011-2016 $198,438$1,280,101 3
Thomas G Salvi (former) PHYSICIAN INTERNAL MEDICINE2013-2014 $664,952$1,279,558 1
Neil Murphy (former) SVP / CNO2011-2015 $179,765$1,259,030 2
Prashant K Sura (former) Physician2009-2011 $370,074$1,242,946 1
Hapreet Basran (former) PHYSICIAN - ORTHOPEDICS2016 $1,172,994$1,172,994 1
Zbigniew T Lorenc (former) Vice President2009-2012 $325,459$1,161,701 3
Linda Alic (former) PHYS INT MEDCIN2009-2012 $247,056$984,558 1
Joseph Emmons (former) Chairman2011-2012 $332,183$984,139 1
Marcel T Hoffman (former) Physician2009-2011 $296,298$959,720 1
Angela Mcauley (former) Board of Governors2009-2013 $0$950,169 4
Judith Andronowitz (former) VP - CPC OPERATIONS2013-2016 $281,225$945,839 1
Jeffrey Schmidt (former) SVP CLINICAL INTEGRATION & PAY2012-2015 $291,839$913,827 1
Rachel Sebastian (former) VP SERVICE LINE2009-2012 $321,497$883,332 3
Richard Lind Md (former) Board of Governors2013-2015 $308,492$873,239 3
David A Shinherr (former) Exec Director, Ortho & Rehab2009-2012 $234,114$855,225 1
Gail D Rudolph (former) Vice President2009-2012 $200,413$828,331 3
Matthew Towler (former) VP SUPPORT SERVICES & CONSTRUC2011-2014 $130,945$763,792 3
Scott L Padjen (former) DIRECTOR PHARMACY2009-2012 $199,934$758,982 1
Jason Trager (former) PHYSICIAN CARDIOLOGY2015 $731,989$731,989 1
Douglas A Domasian (former) Physician2012 $728,566$728,566 1
Brian Akrami (former) PHYSICIAN CARDIOLOGY2014 $707,076$707,076 1
Yao A Yvonne (former) Physician2010-2011 $316,429$684,142 1
Robin Purdy (former) CHIEF MED INFO2011-2012 $330,982$647,793 1
Dudley Brown (former) Director2010-2011 $274,853$628,599 1
Joanne Knapik (former) PHYS PED HUNTLE2010-2012 $197,921$623,566 1
John L Pacini (former) Physician2012 $528,296$528,296 1
Paul L Grindstaff (former) Physician2012 $504,819$504,819 1
Laura J Walczak (former) DIR EMER SERV2009-2011 $103,849$484,062 3
Robert Turngren (former) VP CPC2009-2010 $109,315$478,519 3
Robert Green (former) EXEC VP/CFO2012-2013 $452,012$452,012 4
Susan Murphy (former) VP CNO2009-2010 $235,649$440,677 3
Joseph Keenan (former) Director2011-2012 $408,049$408,049 1
Michael Ford (former) VP CPC OPERAT2011-2012 $251,594$399,989 2
James C Adamson (former) DIR RISK/REGULATORY MTTRS2011-2012 $212,399$393,878 1
John M Heinrich (former) DIR MEDICAL IMAGING2011-2012 $202,221$389,299 1
Suzan S Buchaklian (former) Exec Director, Cardio & Pulmonary2009-2010 $207,940$387,931 1
Dudley Brown Jr (former) Director/MD2009 $366,551$366,551 1
Yvonne A Yao (former) Physician2009 $354,013$354,013 1
John T O'Connell (former) Physician2009 $311,248$311,248 1
Leonard G Hering (former) Physician2009 $311,051$311,051 1
Pin Lin (former) Physician2010 $286,432$286,432 1
Michael Gronberg (former) Director2012 $269,268$269,268 1
Doris Hendrickson (former) VP FINANCE2009-2010 $72,358$268,181 3
Barbara Amsler (former) Physician2010 $260,224$260,224 1
Manoj Patel (former) Director2012 $241,820$241,820 1
Joseph Hursche (former) VP of System Operations2009 $230,081$230,081 1
Joanna Knapik (former) Director/MD2009 $221,670$221,670 1
Joanne S Joyce (former) In-House Counsel2009 $182,072$182,072 1
Connie Secor (former) DIRECTOR SURGICAL SERVICES2010 $168,694$168,694 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Charles W Ruth BOARD OF GOVERNORS2009-2017 1 $0 reported 6
Tom A Carey Board of Governors2009-2017 2 $0 reported 6
Paula Dorion-Gray BOARD OF GOVERNORS2017 1 $0 reported 5
William Busse Board of Governors2015-2017 1 $0 reported 6
Chris Newkirk BOARD OF GOVERNORS2010-2017 1 $0 reported 4
Michael Luecht BOARD OF GOVERNORS2011-2017 2 $0 reported 5
Dave Domek BOARD OF GOVERNORS2015-2017 1 $0 reported 6
Charie Zanck BOARD OF GOVERNORS2009-2017 2 $0 reported 4
Jim Thorpe BOARD OF GOVERNORS2017 1 $0 reported 6
Terrance Bugno BOARD OF GOVERNORS2017 1 $0 reported 2
Michael Curran BOARD OF GOVERNORS2017 1 $0 reported 1
Jack Porter (former) BOARD OF GOVERNORS- Term 12/162009-2016 1 $0 reported 7
Terrence Bugno MD (former) BOARD OF GOVERNORS2009-2016 1 $0 reported 7
Kathy Powell (former) BOARD OF GOVERNORS2009-2016 1 $0 reported 6
Mike Curran (former) BOARD OF GOVERNORS2009-2016 1 $0 reported 4
Luke Johnsos (former) BOARD OF GOVERNORS- Term 3/172009-2016 1 $0 reported 6
Pat Morehead (former) Board of Governors2010-2015 1 $0 reported 5
Patrick Morehead (former) Director2009-2012 0 $0 reported 3
Parmod Narang (former) Director2009-2012 0 $0 reported 3
Paul Hills (former) Director2009-2010 1 $0 reported 3
Christian Newkirk (former) Chairman2009 2 $0 reported 3
D Michael Splitt (former) Director2009 1 $0 reported 4

People by year

2017 · 30 people listed · 19 paid, $15.6M · 1,114 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL EESLEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $2,316,338$0$46,299 $2,362,63711
William Cox Dr Orthopedics40 $1,504,041$0$61,107 $1,565,1485
Harpreet Basran Dr Orthopedics40 $1,387,405$0$4,750 $1,392,1551
Priyesh Patel Dr Orthopedics40 $1,127,852$0$63,204 $1,191,0561
DAVID TOMLINSON EVP - CFO38 $1,044,771$0$63,657 $1,108,42810
Justin Gent Dr Orthopedics40 $1,028,737$0$61,039 $1,089,7762
Benjamin Nager Med Dir Ceuro40 $1,001,372$0$61,107 $1,062,4791
Jason Sciarro President/COO- Termed 5/201840 $785,924$0$59,571 $845,4956
AARON SHEPLEY PRESIDENT CIS AND GEN COUNSEL40 $776,878$0$62,983 $839,8613
KUMAR NATHAN PRESIDENT - CHH & CLINICAL EFF40 $571,084$0$62,277 $633,3613
BERNADETTE SZCZEPANSKI SVP - HUMAN RESOURCES40 $515,542$0$21,726 $537,2683
MATTIAS CARLEN SVP - CHW & AMBULATORY SVC40 $386,270$0$36,888 $423,1584
IRFAN HAFIZ SVP - CMO40 $420,299$0$1,976 $422,2754
HADLEY STRENG SVP - STRATEGY & DEVELOPMENT40 $348,833$0$63,073 $411,9063
PEGGY NORTON-ROSKO SVP - CNO40 $323,823$0$57,999 $381,8222
CYNTHIA ROONEY-OLSON VP - CENTEGRA FOUNDATION0 $325,914$0$45,497 $371,4112
KATHLEEN BAYER SVP - CIO40 $333,385$0$32,217 $365,6021
ERIC ZORNOW VP - FINANCE & TREASURY30 $243,425$0$65,906 $309,3313
LISA GLOSSON MD BOARD OF GOVERNORS40 $256,745$0$30,698 $287,4434
CHARIE ZANCK BOARD OF GOVERNORS2 $0$0$0 $04
CHARLES RUTH BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $06
CHRIS NEWKIRK BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $04
DAVE DOMEK BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $06
JIM THORPE BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $06
MICHAEL LUECHT BOARD OF GOVERNORS2 $0$0$0 $05
MICHAEL CURRAN BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA DORION GRAY BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $05
TERRANCE BUGNO BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $02
TOM CAREY Board of Governors2 $0$0$0 $06
WILLIAM BUSSE Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $06
2016 · 34 people listed · 22 paid, $15.8M · 1,032 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL EESLEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $2,416,525$0$45,659 $2,462,18411
WILLIAM COX PHYSICIAN - ORTHOPEDICS40 $1,470,574$0$37,860 $1,508,4345
HAPREET BASRAN PHYSICIAN - ORTHOPEDICS40 $1,165,413$0$7,581 $1,172,9941
JASON SCIARRO PRESIDENT / COO - Term 2/201738 $1,027,854$0$104,999 $1,132,8536
PRIYESH PATEL PHYSICIAN - ORTHOPEDICS40 $940,149$0$37,908 $978,0571
AMIR HEYDARI PHYSICIAN - GENERAL SURGERY40 $892,136$0$33,609 $925,7451
JUSTIN GENT PHYSICIAN - ORTHOPEDICS40 $879,217$0$35,844 $915,0612
DAVID TOMLINSON EVP - CFO38 $732,236$0$86,970 $819,20610
AARON SHEPLEY PRESIDENT CIS AND GEN COUNSEL40 $692,469$0$81,464 $773,9333
PASQUALE BERNARDI PRESIDENT - CPC40 $231,596$385,008$73,535 $690,1392
KUMAR NATHAN PRESIDENT - CHH & CLINICAL EFF40 $538,641$0$67,112 $605,7533
IRFAN HAFIZ SVP - CMO40 $460,840$0$26,262 $487,1024
BERNADETTE SZCZEPANSKI SVP - HUMAN RESOURCES40 $425,722$0$33,182 $458,9043
PEGGY NORTON-ROSKO SVP - CNO40 $345,737$0$47,472 $393,2092
MATTIAS CARLEN SVP - CHW & AMBULATORY SVC40 $308,820$27,863$44,547 $381,2304
HADLEY STRENG SVP - STRATEGY & DEVELOPMENT40 $297,824$0$56,091 $353,9153
CYNTHIA ROONEY-OLSON VP - CENTEGRA FOUNDATION0 $303,620$0$40,576 $344,1962
ERIC ZORNOW VP - FINANCE & TREASURY30 $264,080$0$51,147 $315,2273
KATHLEEN BAYER SVP - CIO40 $293,707$0$17,875 $311,5821
LISA GLOSSON MD BOARD OF GOVERNORS40 $263,610$0$23,994 $287,6044
JUDITH ANDRONOWITZ VP - CPC OPERATIONS40 $102,698$136,785$41,742 $281,2251
CHRISTOPHER WESTERKAMP VP - REVENUE CYCLE40 $176,418$0$22,020 $198,4383
CHARIE ZANCK BOARD OF GOVERNORS2 $0$0$0 $04
CHARLES RUTH BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $06
CHRIS NEWKIRK BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $04
DAVE DOMEK BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $06
JACK PORTER BOARD OF GOVERNORS- Term 12/161 $0$0$0 $07
KATHY POWELL BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $06
LUKE JOHNSOS BOARD OF GOVERNORS- Term 3/171 $0$0$0 $06
Michael Luecht BOARD OF GOVERNORS2 $0$0$0 $05
MIKE CURRAN BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $04
TERRENCE BUGNO BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $07
TOM CAREY BOARD OF GOVERNORS2 $0$0$0 $06
WILLIAM BUSSE BOARD OF GOVERNORS1 $0$0$0 $06
2015 · 37 people listed · 24 paid, $12.6M · 856 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL EESLEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER38 $1,567,554$0$141,514 $1,709,06811
JASON SCIARRO PRESIDENT / COO38 $978,327$0$91,729 $1,070,0566
AMIR HEYDARI PHYSICIAN GENERAL SURGERY40 $806,525$0$21,218 $827,7431
DOUGLAS TOMASIAN DIRECTOR OF CARDIOLOGY40 $771,802$0$30,511 $802,3131
BENJAMIN J NAGER PHYSICIAN NEUROLOGY40 $704,429$0$34,228 $738,6571
JASON TRAGER PHYSICIAN CARDIOLOGY40 $704,637$0$27,352 $731,9891
OSCAR HABHAB PHYSICIAN EMERGENCY DEPT40 $645,140$0$21,635 $666,7751
DAVID TOMLINSON EVP / CFO38 $603,938$0$60,723 $664,66110
AARON SHEPLEY PRESIDENT INSURANCE SERVICES40 $571,556$0$66,668 $638,2243
PASQUALE BERNARDI SVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40 $508,141$0$55,963 $564,1042
KUMAR NATHAN SVP CLINICAL EFFECTIVENESS40 $476,600$0$52,105 $528,7053
IRFAN HAFIZ SVP CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40 $411,021$0$21,551 $432,5724
BERNADETTE SZCZEPANSKI SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40 $340,185$0$29,620 $369,8053
CYNTHIA ROONEY - OLSON VP FOUNDATION0 $290,607$0$33,671 $324,2782
RICHARD LIND Board of Governors1 $293,680$0$14,812 $308,4923
JEFFREY SCHMIDT SVP CLINICAL INTEGRATION & PAY0 $281,798$0$10,041 $291,8391
MATTIAS CARLEN VP HEALTH & WELLNESS40 $260,680$0$31,130 $291,8104
CHRISTOPHER WESTERKAMP VP REVENUE CYCLE40 $258,231$0$20,313 $278,5443
ERIC ZORNOW VP FINANCE & TREASURY30 $233,748$0$40,852 $274,6003
HADLEY STRENG VP STRATEGY & DEVELOPMENT40 $245,703$0$27,925 $273,6283
LISA GLOSSON MD Board of Governors40 $244,619$0$18,633 $263,2524
JUDITH ANDRONOWITZ VP QUALITY, PERFORMANCE ANALYT40 $225,115$0$29,451 $254,5661
NEIL MURPHY SVP / CNO0 $169,439$0$10,326 $179,7652
PEGGY NORTON-ROSKO SR VICE PRESIDENT, CNO40 $144,199$0$16,072 $160,2712
CHARIE ZANCK Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $04
CHARLES RUTH Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $06
CHRIS NEWKIRK Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $04
DAVE DOMEK Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $06
JACK PORTER Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $07
KATHY POWELL Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $06
LUKE JOHNSOS Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $06
MICHAEL LUECHT Board of Governors2 $0$0$0 $05
MIKE CURRAN Board of Governors2 $0$0$0 $04
PAT MOREHEAD Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $05
TERRENCE BUGNO Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $07
TOM CAREY Board of Governors2 $0$0$0 $06
WILLIAM BUSSE Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $06
2014 · 39 people listed · 27 paid, $13.0M · 841 employees · 293 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL EESLEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER38 $1,758,472$0$143,057 $1,901,52911
JASON SCIARRO PRESIDENT / COO38 $955,765$0$90,238 $1,046,0036
DOUGLAS TOMASIAN DIRECTOR OF CARDIOLOGY40 $797,477$0$26,591 $824,0681
BRIAN AKRAMI PHYSICIAN CARDIOLOGY40 $675,859$0$31,217 $707,0761
GEORGE W URBAN PHYSICIAN INTERNAL MEDICINE40 $662,099$0$30,353 $692,4521
BENJAMIN J NAGER PHYSICIAN NEUROLOGY40 $656,093$0$32,468 $688,5611
THOMAS G SALVI PHYSICIAN INTERNAL MEDICINE40 $634,599$0$30,353 $664,9521
DAVID TOMLINSON SVP / CIO / CFO38 $532,558$0$58,217 $590,77510
AARON SHEPLEY SVP Administrative affairs40 $458,726$0$64,819 $523,5453
PASQUALE BERNARDI SVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40 $435,747$0$55,477 $491,2242
KUMAR NATHAN VP CLINICAL EFFECTIVENESS40 $399,012$0$54,320 $453,3323
RICHARD LIND Board of Governors1 $381,037$0$21,386 $402,4233
JEFFREY SCHMIDT SVP CLINICAL INTEGRATION & PAY40 $324,650$0$45,824 $370,4741
NEIL MURPHY SVP / CNO0 $342,798$0$21,775 $364,5732
ROBERT ROSENBERGER EVP / CFO0 $344,282$0$11,417 $355,6997
SUSAN MILFORD SVP STRATEGY & DEVELOPMENT0 $276,097$0$78,958 $355,0559
IRFAN HAFIZ SVP CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40 $341,217$0$1,811 $343,0284
BERNADETTE SZCZEPANSKI SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40 $286,681$0$31,379 $318,0603
LISA GLOSSON MD Board of Governors1 $240,373$0$30,204 $270,5774
CYNTHIA ROONEY - OLSON VP FOUNDATION0 $258,478$0$8,578 $267,0562
MATTIAS CARLEN VP HEALTH & WELLNESS20 $228,095$0$32,617 $260,7124
CHRISTOPHER WESTERKAMP VP REVENUE CYCLE40 $217,814$0$19,444 $237,2583
ERIC ZORNOW VP FINANCE & TREASURY30 $199,542$0$28,702 $228,2443
JUDITH ANDRONOWITZ VP QUALITY, PERFORMANCE ANALYT40 $185,212$0$24,018 $209,2301
HADLEY STRENG VP STRATEGY & DEVELOPMENT40 $143,750$0$34,006 $177,7563
MATTHEW TOWLER VP SUPPORT SERVICES & CONSTRUC0 $116,609$0$14,336 $130,9453
BARBARA JOHNSON SVP HRD0 $101,407$0$4,129 $105,5363
CHARIE ZANCK Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $04
CHARLES RUTH Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $06
CHRIS NEWKIRK Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $04
JACK PORTER Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $07
KATHY POWELL Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $06
LUKE JOHNSOS Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $06
MICHAEL LUECHT Board of Governors2 $0$0$0 $05
MIKE CURRAN Board of Governors2 $0$0$0 $04
PAT MOREHEAD Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $05
TERRENCE BUGNO Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $07
TOM CAREY Board of Governors2 $0$0$0 $06
WILLIAM COX Board of Governors1 $0$0$0 $05
2013 · 38 people listed · 25 paid, $11.7M · 811 employees · 233 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL EESLEY CEO38 $1,553,325$0$141,386 $1,694,71111
JASON SCIARRO PRESIDENT / COO38 $890,680$0$95,331 $986,0116
DOUGLAS TOMASIAN DIRECTOR OF CARDIOLOGY40 $717,801$0$31,093 $748,8941
BENJAMIN J NAGER PHYSICIAN NEUROLOGY40 $680,801$0$30,750 $711,5511
GEORGE W URBAN PHYSICIAN INTERNAL MEDICINE40 $599,761$0$29,622 $629,3831
THOMAS G SALVI PHYSICIAN INTERNAL MEDICINE40 $585,645$0$28,961 $614,6061
OSCAR H HABHAB PHYSICIAN EMERGENCY DEPT40 $569,713$0$26,747 $596,4601
AARON SHEPLEY SVP ADMINISTRATIVE AFFAIRS40 $454,719$0$68,769 $523,4883
DAVID TOMLINSON SVP / CIO / CFO38 $427,445$0$58,158 $485,60310
ROBERT GREEN EXEC VP/CFO38 $433,995$0$18,017 $452,0124
PASQUALE BERNARDI VP CPC PHYSICIAN EXECUTIVE40 $393,642$0$54,478 $448,1202
ROBERT ROSENBERGER SVP/CFO0 $403,689$0$28,385 $432,0747
KUMAR NATHAN VP CLINICAL EFFECTIVENESS40 $360,058$0$58,951 $419,0093
SUSAN MILFORD SVP STRATEGY & DEVELOPMENT30 $276,397$0$88,024 $364,4219
NEIL MURPHY SVP / CNO40 $282,792$0$10,065 $292,8572
BARBARA JOHNSON SVP HRD0 $276,161$0$13,686 $289,8473
BERNADETTE SZCZEPANSKI VP HRD40 $249,108$0$27,218 $276,3263
IRFAN HAFIZ Chief Medical Officer40 $232,421$0$24,358 $256,7794
JEFFREY SCHMIDT SVP CLINICAL INTEGRATION & PAY40 $230,184$0$21,330 $251,5141
MATTHEW TOWLER VP SUPPORT SERVICES40 $189,915$0$41,930 $231,8453
MATTIAS CARLEN VP HEALTH & WELLNESS10 $186,008$0$36,096 $222,1044
CHRISTOPHER WESTERKAMP VP REVENUE CYCLE40 $211,072$0$3,527 $214,5993
JUDITH ANDRONOWITZ VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40 $172,367$0$28,451 $200,8181
ERIC ZORNOW VP FINANCE & TREASURY30 $157,419$0$34,472 $191,8913
RICHARD LIND Board of Governors1 $157,825$0$4,499 $162,3243
CHARIE ZANCK Board of Governors2 --- $04
CHARLES RUTH Board of Governors1 --- $06
CHRIS NEWKIRK Board of Governors1 --- $04
JACK PORTER Board of Governors1 --- $07
KATHY POWELL Board of Governors1 --- $06
LUKE JOHNSOS Board of Governors1 --- $06
MICHAEL LUECHT Treasurer2 --- $05
MIKE CURRAN Chairman2 --- $04
PAT MOREHEAD Board of Governors1 --- $05
TERRENCE BUGNO Board of Governors1 --- $07
TOM CAREY Vice Chair2 --- $06
WILLIAM COX Secretary2 --- $05
ANGELA MCAULEY Board of Governors1 --- $04
2012 · 52 people listed · 35 paid, $13.8M · 793 employees · 304 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Eesley CEO40 $1,277,730$0$446,911 $1,724,64111
Jason Sciarro President & COO40 $724,714$0$96,798 $821,5126
DOUGLAS A DOMASIAN Physician40 $705,485$0$23,081 $728,5661
Robert Rosenberger CFO & Sr. VP40 $627,307$0$39,398 $666,7057
OSCAR H HABHAB Physician40 $581,780$0$22,859 $604,6391
BENJAMIN J NAGER Physician40 $564,967$0$21,951 $586,9181
JOHN L PACINI Physician40 $527,472$0$824 $528,2961
PAUL L GRINDSTAFF Physician40 $481,917$0$22,902 $504,8191
Aaron Shepley Sr VP & Counsel40 $428,888$0$75,451 $504,3393
JOSEPH KEENAN Director40 $408,049$0$0 $408,0491
PASQUALE BERNARDI VP CPC PHYSICIA40 $383,405$0$23,129 $406,5342
Barbara Johnson Sr. VP40 $369,160$0$20,728 $389,8883
Susan Milford Vice President40 $286,937$0$89,719 $376,6569
David Tomlinson Vice President40 $331,725$0$38,118 $369,84310
JOSEPH EMMONS Chairman40 $266,171$0$66,012 $332,1831
ROBIN PURDY CHIEF MED INFO40 $300,195$0$30,787 $330,9821
Zbigniew Lorenc Vice President40 $301,170$0$24,289 $325,4593
RACHEL SEBASTIAN VP SERVICE LINE40 $280,727$0$40,770 $321,4973
NEIL MURPHY SR VP CNO40 $284,790$0$5,394 $290,1842
Michael Gronberg Director0 $234,047$0$35,221 $269,2681
KUMAR NATHAN VP CLIN EFFECTI40 $224,423$0$31,838 $256,2613
MICHAEL FORD VP CPC OPERAT40 $228,961$0$22,633 $251,5942
MATTHEW TOWLER FORMER VP OF SUPPORT SERVICES1 $229,090$0$22,461 $251,5513
LINDA ALIC PHYS INT MEDCIN40 $236,261$0$10,795 $247,0561
MANOJ PATEL Director40 $241,820$0$0 $241,8201
BERNADETTE SZCZEPANSKI VP HUMAN RESOUR40 $219,910$0$18,963 $238,8733
David A Shinherr Exec Director, Ortho & Rehab40 $199,007$0$35,107 $234,1141
JAMES C ADAMSON DIR RISK/REGULATORY MTTRS0 $181,085$0$31,314 $212,3991
LISA GLOSSON VICE CHAIRMAN40 $165,926$0$42,248 $208,1744
JOHN M HEINRICH DIR MEDICAL IMAGING40 $168,924$0$33,297 $202,2211
Gail D Rudolph Vice President40 $178,816$0$21,597 $200,4133
SCOTT L PADJEN DIRECTOR PHARMACY40 $166,672$0$33,262 $199,9341
JOANNE KNAPIK PHYS PED HUNTLE40 $175,041$0$22,880 $197,9211
CHRISTOPHER WESTERKAMP VP REVENUE CYCL40 $177,278$0$6,284 $183,5623
MATTIAS CARLEN VP HEALTH & WEL40 $144,159$0$25,775 $169,9344
Parmod Narang Director0 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL LUECHT Director0 $0$0$0 $05
Angela McAuley Director & VP0 $0$0$0 $04
Charles Ruth Director0 $0$0$0 $06
Kathy Powell Director0 $0$0$0 $06
Jack Porter Director0 $0$0$0 $07
Luke Johnsos Director0 $0$0$0 $06
Mike Curran Vice Chairman0 $0$0$0 $04
Tom Carey Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $06
Terrence J Bugno Director0 $0$0$0 $07
Patrick Morehead Director0 $0$0$0 $03
William Cox Secretary0 $0$0$0 $05
Charie Zanck Chairman0 $0$0$0 $04
CHRIS NEWKIRK Director0 $0$0$0 $04
JEFFREY SCHMIDT SVP CHWN40 $0$0$0 $01
IRFAN HAFIZ VP MEDICAL AFFA40 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT GREEN FORMER CFO40 $0$0$0 $04
2011 · 47 people listed · 33 paid, $10.2M · 694 employees · 321 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL EESLEY DIRECTOR/CEO40 $1,139,818$0$404,262 $1,544,08011
JASON SCIARRO DIRECTOR/COO40 $609,493$0$86,546 $696,0396
ROBERT ROSENBERGER SR VP FINANCE40 $449,550$0$88,573 $538,1237
AARON SHEPLEY SR VP ADMIN AFF40 $343,200$0$66,848 $410,0483
Prashant K Sura Physician40 $320,423$0$49,651 $370,0741
BARBARA JOHNSON SR VP HRD40 $330,190$0$27,447 $357,6373
SUSAN MILFORD SVP STRAT MARKE40 $264,569$0$84,755 $349,3249
JOSEPH EMMONS Director40 $277,001$0$51,951 $328,9521
Joseph Emmons Physician40 $271,053$0$51,951 $323,0041
DAVID TOMLINSON VP OPERATIONS40 $272,730$0$46,622 $319,35210
Robin Purdy Physician40 $266,716$0$50,095 $316,8111
Yao A Yvonne Physician40 $265,152$0$51,277 $316,4291
KUMAR NATHAN Director/VP Hea40 $250,103$0$51,056 $301,1593
Marcel T Hoffman Physician40 $261,381$0$34,917 $296,2981
ZBIGNIEW LORENC VP MED AFFAIRS40 $258,468$0$35,290 $293,7583
PASQUALE BERNARDI VP CPC OPERAT40 $259,719$0$27,018 $286,7372
DUDLEY BROWN Director40 $234,693$0$40,160 $274,8531
LINDA ALIC Chairman/CEN EM40 $210,201$0$35,542 $245,7431
RACHEL SEBASTIAN VP SERV LINE OP40 $195,768$0$35,926 $231,6943
JOANNE KNAPIK DIRECTOR/VCHAIR40 $179,312$0$43,507 $222,8191
GAIL RUDOLPH VP FOUNDATION40 $183,760$0$32,763 $216,5233
BERNADETTE SZCZEPANSKI VP HUMAN RES40 $186,442$0$23,778 $210,2203
David A Shinherr Exec Director, Ortho & Rehab40 $177,299$0$32,161 $209,4601
LISA GLOSSON Director40 $166,062$0$41,064 $207,1264
Scott L Padjen Director of Pharmacy40 $162,937$0$31,298 $194,2351
John M Heinrich Director, Diagnostics & Oncology40 $156,138$0$30,940 $187,0781
James C Adamson Director, Risk/Regulatory Matters40 $160,357$0$21,122 $181,4791
Christopher Westerkamp Director, Patient Business Serv40 $167,142$0$558 $167,7003
MATTHEW TOWLER VP SUPPORT SRV40 $127,085$0$22,366 $149,4513
MICHAEL FORD VP CPC OPERATIO40 $127,829$0$20,566 $148,3952
NEIL MURPHY SR VP CNO40 $129,013$0$2,638 $131,6512
LAURA WALCZAK DIR EMER SERV40 $88,656$0$15,193 $103,8493
Angela Mcauley Retired0 $45,999$0$12,198 $58,1974
MICHAEL LUECHT Director1 $0$0$0 $05
TERRENCE BUGNO Director1 $0$0$0 $07
JOSEPH KEENAN Director40 $0$0$0 $01
CHARIE ZANCK DIRECTOR/CHAIRM2 $0$0$0 $04
CHARLES RUTH Director1 $0$0$0 $06
KATHY POWELL Director1 $0$0$0 $06
JACK PORTER Director1 $0$0$0 $07
PARMOD NARANG Director1 $0$0$0 $03
PAT MOREHEAD DIRECTOR/TREASU2 $0$0$0 $05
ANGELA MCAULEY Director1 $0$0$0 $04
LUKE JOHNSOS Director1 $0$0$0 $06
MIKE CURRAN Director/Vice C2 $0$0$0 $04
WILLIAM COX Secretary2 $0$0$0 $05
TOM CAREY Director1 $0$0$0 $06
2010 · 41 people listed · 28 paid, $10.4M · 622 employees · 392 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL EESLEY DIRECTOR/CEO40 $2,022,334$0$299,496 $2,321,83011
JASON SCIARRO DIRECTOR/COO40 $559,704$0$76,003 $635,7076
Angela Mcauley Retired40 $557,752$0$44,067 $601,8194
ROBERT ROSENBERGER SR VP FINANCE40 $398,276$0$78,547 $476,8237
BARBARA JOHNSON SR VP HRD40 $357,397$0$91,449 $448,8463
AARON SHEPLEY SR VP ADMIN AFF40 $376,108$0$65,633 $441,7413
Prashant K Sura Physician40 $381,816$0$54,979 $436,7951
Yao A Yvonne Physician40 $326,292$0$41,421 $367,7131
DUDLEY BROWN DIRECTOR/EMPLOY40 $310,363$0$43,383 $353,7461
DAVID TOMLINSON VP OPERATIONS40 $285,249$0$32,261 $317,51010
Marcel T Hoffman Physician40 $278,049$0$39,256 $317,3051
ZBIGNIEW LORENC VP MED AFFAIRS40 $283,834$0$25,065 $308,8993
SUSAN MILFORD SVP STRAT MARKE40 $232,378$0$74,256 $306,6349
Pin Lin Physician40 $255,174$0$31,258 $286,4321
Barbara Amsler Physician40 $253,707$0$6,517 $260,2241
LINDA ALIC Chairman/CEN EM40 $211,755$0$37,428 $249,1831
SUSAN MURPHY VP CNO40 $212,098$0$23,551 $235,6493
David A Shinherr Exec Director, Ortho & Rehab40 $190,412$0$29,334 $219,7461
GAIL RUDOLPH VP FOUNDATION40 $192,093$0$26,651 $218,7443
LAURA WALCZAK DIR EMER SERV40 $182,289$0$27,633 $209,9223
Bernadette S Szczepanski Director of HRD40 $192,296$0$17,296 $209,5923
Suzan S Buchaklian Exec Director, Cardio & Pulmonary40 $184,838$0$23,102 $207,9401
JOANNE KNAPIK DIRECTOR/VCHAIR40 $164,698$0$38,128 $202,8261
RACHEL SEBASTIAN VP SERV LINE OP40 $172,125$0$27,729 $199,8543
Scott L Padjen Director of Pharmacy40 $164,242$0$27,726 $191,9681
Connie Secor DIRECTOR SURGICAL SERVICES40 $158,487$0$10,207 $168,6942
ROBERT TURNGREN VP CPC40 $99,861$0$9,454 $109,3153
DORIS HENDRICKSON VP FINANCE40 $68,026$0$4,332 $72,3583
WILLIAM COX Secretary2 $0$0$0 $05
TOM CAREY Director1 $0$0$0 $06
PAUL HILLS Director1 $0$0$0 $03
PAT MOREHEAD DIRECTOR/TREASU2 $0$0$0 $05
PARMOD NARANG Director1 $0$0$0 $03
MIKE CURRAN Director/Vice C2 $0$0$0 $04
LUKE JOHNSOS Director1 $0$0$0 $06
KATHY POWELL Director1 $0$0$0 $06
JACK PORTER Director1 $0$0$0 $07
CHRIS NEWKIRK Director1 $0$0$0 $04
CHARLES RUTH Director1 $0$0$0 $06
CHARIE ZANCK DIRECTOR/CHAIRM2 $0$0$0 $04
ANGELA MCAULEY Director1 $0$0$0 $04
2009 · 43 people listed · 29 paid, $8.7M · 524 employees · 378 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Eesley CEO40 $758,227$0$261,432 $1,019,65911
Jason Sciarro President & COO40 $445,360$0$62,087 $507,4476
Prashant K Sura Physician40 $405,972$0$30,105 $436,0771
Robert Rosenberger CFO & Sr. VP40 $350,557$0$67,568 $418,1257
Robert Turngren Vice President40 $342,065$0$27,139 $369,2043
Dudley Brown Jr Director/MD40 $330,553$0$35,998 $366,5511
Barbara Johnson Sr. VP40 $292,455$0$70,836 $363,2913
Aaron Shepley Sr VP & Counsel40 $302,878$0$53,724 $356,6023
Yvonne A Yao Physician0 $318,450$0$35,563 $354,0131
Marcel T Hoffman Physician40 $305,680$0$40,437 $346,1171
John T O'Connell Physician40 $273,040$0$38,208 $311,2481
Leonard G Hering Physician40 $268,606$0$42,445 $311,0511
Angela McAuley Director & VP1 $269,037$0$21,116 $290,1534
David Tomlinson Vice President40 $223,097$0$26,120 $249,21710
Linda Alic Director/MD40 $201,079$0$41,497 $242,5761
Zbigniew Lorenc Vice President40 $214,542$0$19,043 $233,5853
Joseph Hursche VP of System Operations0 $223,391$0$6,690 $230,0811
Susan Milford Vice President40 $197,128$0$25,059 $222,1879
Joanna Knapik Director/MD40 $182,091$0$39,579 $221,6701
Susan Murphy CNO40 $185,982$0$19,046 $205,0283
Doris Hendrickson Vice President40 $192,491$0$3,332 $195,8233
Gail D Rudolph Vice President40 $175,829$0$16,822 $192,6513
David A Shinherr Exec Director, Ortho & Rehab40 $168,231$0$23,674 $191,9051
Bernadette S Szczepanski Director of HRD40 $174,497$0$12,207 $186,7043
Joanne S Joyce In-House Counsel40 $161,895$0$20,177 $182,0721
Suzan S Buchaklian Exec Director, Cardio & Pulmonary40 $161,978$0$18,013 $179,9911
Scott L Padjen Director of Pharmacy40 $149,693$0$23,152 $172,8451
Laura Walczak CNO40 $153,490$0$16,801 $170,2913
Rachel L Sebastian Vice President40 $125,914$0$4,373 $130,2873
William Cox Secretary2 $0$0$0 $05
Tom Carey Director1 $0$0$0 $06
Terrence J Bugno Director1 $0$0$0 $07
Paul Hills Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Patrick Morehead Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $03
Parmod Narang Director/MD1 $0$0$0 $03
Mike Curran Director1 $0$0$0 $04
Luke Johnsos Director1 $0$0$0 $06
Kathy Powell Director1 $0$0$0 $06
Jack Porter Director1 $0$0$0 $07
D Michael Splitt Director1 $0$0$0 $04
Christian Newkirk Chairman2 $0$0$0 $03
Charles Ruth Director1 $0$0$0 $06
Charie Zanck Vice Chairman2 $0$0$0 $04

Highest-paid independent contractors

2017 · 5 contractors · $52.2M
NameLocationServicePaid
CARDINAL HEALTH - AURORA DIVISIONDUBLIN, OHHEALTHCARE SERVICES$25,106,223
HEALTHCARE AND FAMILY SERVICESSPRINGFIELD, ILHEALTHCARE SERVICES$15,552,735
SODEXO INC AFFILIATESBUFFALO, NYHOUSEKEEPING$5,920,456
NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE INCHORSHAM, PAHEALTHCARE SERVICES$3,066,069
GE HEALTHCAREWAUKESHA, WIHEALTHCARE SERVICES$2,582,073
2016 · 5 contractors · $68.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
CARDINAL HEALTH - AURORA DIVISIONDUBLIN, OHHEALTHCARE SERVICES$26,504,953
HEALTHCARE AND FAMILY SERVICESSPRINGFIELD, ILHEALTHCARE SERVICES$13,972,039
DELL MARKETING LPBUFFALO GROVE, ILMARKETING$13,932,645
CARDINAL HEALTHCHICAGO, ILHEALTHCARE SERVICES$6,875,772
MEDLINE INDUSTRIESPALATINE, ILHEALTHCARE SERVICES$6,738,765
2015 · 5 contractors · $21.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
Dell Marketing LPPlano, TXInformation Services$10,710,880
MedAssets IncAtlanta, GATechnology$6,534,810
Precyse SolutionsBirmingham, ALTechnology$2,220,650
ARUP LaboratoriesSalt Lake City, UTLaboratory Services$1,081,380
Valence Health IncChicago, ILTechnology$1,031,650
2014 · 5 contractors · $17.7M
NameLocationServicePaid
Dell Marketing LPDallas, TXInformation Services$10,675,708
McKesson Technologies IncAlpharetta, GATechnology$2,253,850
MedAssets IncAtlanta, GATechnology$2,012,390
ARUP LaboratoriesSalt Lake City, UTLaboratory Services$1,467,516
GG Organization Ltd PFS GroupHouston, TXReceivables Services$1,280,079
2013 · 5 contractors · $21.8M
NameLocationServicePaid
Dell Marketing LPInformation Services$11,038,101
McKesson Technologies IncTechnology$4,427,563
KahlerslaterArchitectural Svcs$3,159,225
metropolitan chicago healthcare couBenefits & fEES$1,847,480
Korda Nemeth Engineering IncEngineering$1,318,701
2012 · 5 contractors · $14.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
Dell Marketing LPChicago, ILInformation Systems$9,137,847
MCHC SERVICE CORPORATIONChicago, ILBENEFITS$2,129,706
K&L GATESCHICAGO, ILLEGAL$1,231,646
PFS GroupHouston, TXCollections$1,122,373
REIMBURSEMENT TECHNOLOGIESCONSHOHOCKEN, PABusiness Solutions$892,430
2011 · 5 contractors · $16.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
Dell Marketing LPChicago, ILInformation Systems$10,391,306
Deloitte Consulting LLPChicago, ILConsulting Firm$2,435,165
McKesson TechnologiesChicago, ILInformation Systems$1,593,414
K&L GatesChicago, ILLegal$1,086,159
PFS GroupHouston, TXCollections$1,054,042
2010 · 5 contractors · $12.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
Dell Marketing LPChicago, ILInformation Systems$9,559,861
PFS GroupHouston, TXCollections$1,031,487
Deloitte Consulting LLPChicago, ILConsulting Firm$669,407
3M CompanySt Paul, MNInformation Systems$627,501
McKesson TechnologiesChicago, ILInformation Systems$490,766
2009 · 5 contractors · $12.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
Dell Marketing LPChicago, ILInformation Systems$9,621,725
PFS GroupHouston, TXCollections$984,049
McKesson Information SolutionsChicago, ILInformation Systems$665,886
DR SystemsSan Diego, CAMed Imaging Info Sys$427,153
Stans Office TechnologiesWoodstock, ILBusiness Solutions$375,554

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$174,181,122$218,131,296 $107,509,510-$66,619,807 $0$172,424,962 $7,996,3761,11411
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,970,535$233,415,651 $81,623,440-$48,561,026 $0$185,373,606 $9,450,9971,03213
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$164,589,014$182,110,572 $111,755,357-$33,446,954 $0$164,537,715 $9,458,966856300
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,152,807$179,881,047 $93,821,738-$26,212,343 $0$154,095,179 $9,154,454841293
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$147,507,837$164,595,638 $73,793,941-$27,972,173 $0$146,803,736 $8,274,256811233
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,675,752$146,879,861 $73,190,686-$13,688,906 $0$131,956,822 $7,402,799793304
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,441,771$118,004,125 $68,280,033-$12,405,125 $0$107,379,472 $6,589,978694321
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,984,554$100,779,895 $76,016,802-$12,826,557 $0$88,879,647 $8,578,456622392
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,751,151$92,715,224 $81,404,381-$16,851,494 $0$79,990,085 $6,108,864524378

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $78,731 in all, tax years 2016 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ILLINOIS HOSPITAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2018 1$77,531 2018$77,531
show
NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS AREA AGENCY ON AGING Public charity Exact 2016 1$1,200 2016$1,200
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SINAI HEALTH SYSTEMILE11 $112,479,570$114,267,732 PRESIDENT & CEO$863,356 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SAC HEALTH SYSTEMCAE32 $159,613,304$141,325,297 PRESIDENT & CEO$505,044 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BMC HEALTH SYSTEMMAE11 $298,344,526$313,041,155 PRESIDENT/CEO$2,199,373 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEMMNE21 $647,886,558$542,911,522 PRESIDENT/CEO$1,969,529 Similar name, revenue within 5x
IOWA HEALTH SYSTEMIAE02 $442,361,665$493,788,445 EX-OFFICIO MEMBER/CEO$2,373,014 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM SAUK CENTREMNE20 $44,423,575$41,591,288 PRESIDENT/CEO$1,969,529 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ST VINCENTS HEALTH SYSTEMALE22 $43,846,169$42,064,691 VICE CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALTRU HEALTH SYSTEMNDE22 $780,388,280$733,552,021 PHYSICIAN$2,394,929 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Centegra Health System FoundationILNot reported $2,288,172$1,052,297 VICE PRESIDENT$371,411 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
USC HEALTH SYSTEMCAE80 $13,144,449$41,627,014 UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT$4,301,294 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
MEDICAL CENTER HEALTH SYSTEMTXE22 $148,828$41,910 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INCNYZ99 $2,714,597$2,456,594 PRESIDENT/CEO$1,983,728 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BJC HEALTH SYSTEMMOE21 $2,042,365,571$1,675,676,110 SEE SCHEDULE 0$28,652,435 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
VNA HEALTH SYSTEMPANot reported $5,018,098$5,010,847 President/CEO$244,365 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BJC HEALTH SYSTEMMOE21 $11,251,316,536$10,620,824,468 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$5,392,901 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
VAIL HEALTH SYSTEMCOE02 $3,783,677$5,775,851 PRESIDENT AND CEO$1,378,594 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MMC HEALTH SYSTEMILNot reported -- BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, same state
CENTRAL IOWA HEALTH SYSTEMIAE21 $0$0 OFF (IHS), INTERIM CEO (TO 12/23)$879,561 Similar name
CENTURY HEALTH SYSTEMS INCMANot reported $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 19 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CENTRACARE HEALTH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$13,391,43622 22013–2024 CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM; CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM SAUK CENTRE
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DAF sponsor$11,649,0033 12022–2024 USC HEALTH SYSTEM
CIRCLE OF SERVICE FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,738,6338 12020–2024 SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM
LEONA M & HARRY B HELMSLEY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$6,208,7653 22020–2024 ALTRU HEALTH SYSTEM; CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM
ARIE AND IDA CROWN MEMORIAL Private foundation$5,500,0008 12020–2024 SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM
LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$5,065,48910 12012–2022 SAC HEALTH SYSTEM
ROBERT R MCCORMICK FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,285,0003 12020–2024 SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,579,5004 12016–2021 SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM
COLEMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$930,0007 12019–2024 SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM
VIVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$675,0003 12022–2024 SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$672,5003 12014–2016 BJC HEALTH SYSTEM
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$645,9509 32016–2024 Centegra Health System Foundation; USC HEALTH SYSTEM; SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM
CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM-LONG PRAIRIE DAF sponsor$634,2222 12010–2011 CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$620,0003 12019–2021 SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM
LLOYD A FRY FOUNDATION Private foundation$587,0008 12017–2023 SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990 · $218,131,296 spent · pay $97,199,807 · grants $0 · events $627,990
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $78,247,303$72,979,288$5,268,015- 35.9%
Fees: other services $60,091,778$48,559,974$11,531,804- 27.5%
Information technology $23,194,668$23,189,710$4,958- 10.6%
Insurance $14,736,004$14,733,787$2,217- 6.8%
All other expenses $10,741,283$9,552,658$1,188,625- 4.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $7,996,376-$7,996,376- 3.7%
Other employee benefits $7,508,481$1,150,707$6,357,774- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $4,398,829$674,140$3,724,689- 2.0%
Office expenses $3,022,337$2,416,292$606,045- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,227,598$2,227,042$556- 1.0%
Occupancy $2,121,485$141,323$1,980,162- 1.0%
Fees: legal $1,686,868$8,734$1,678,134- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $758,900-$758,900- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $627,990$435,251$192,739- 0.3%
Other (as described)Forms $494,010$491,326$2,684- 0.2%
Other (as described)Subscriptions and Books $399,058$229,196$169,862- 0.2%
Other (as described)Bad Debt Provision $268,043$268,043$0- 0.1%
Other (as described)Other Office Supplies $234,959$178,826$56,133- 0.1%
Travel $152,970$70,914$82,056- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $94,603$94,603-- 0.0%
Fees: lobbying $78,935-$78,935- 0.0%
Pension plan contributions -$951,182-$145,773-$805,409- -0.4%
Total$218,131,296100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $233,415,651 spent · pay $118,404,918 · grants $0 · events $592,538
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $93,129,978$86,859,984$6,269,994- 39.9%
Fees: other services $45,297,708$36,604,933$8,692,775- 19.4%
Information technology $22,173,605$22,168,865$4,740- 9.5%
Other (as described)Bad Debt Provision $11,296,949$11,296,949-- 4.8%
Insurance $10,662,476$10,660,872$1,604- 4.6%
All other expenses $10,489,868$9,329,064$1,160,804- 4.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $9,450,997-$9,450,997- 4.0%
Other employee benefits $8,374,072$1,283,363$7,090,709- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $5,288,388$810,469$4,477,919- 2.3%
Office expenses $3,680,193$2,942,234$737,959- 1.6%
Fees: legal $2,897,085$15,000$2,882,085- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,774,840$2,774,147$693- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $2,161,483$331,257$1,830,226- 0.9%
Occupancy $2,038,736$135,811$1,902,925- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,328,627$1,328,627-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $592,538$410,680$181,858- 0.3%
Other (as described)FORMS $529,218$526,343$2,875- 0.2%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTIONS AND BOOKS $381,864$219,321$162,543- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $336,000-$336,000- 0.1%
Other (as described)OTHER OFFICE SUPPLIES $319,214$242,952$76,262- 0.1%
Travel $211,812$98,192$113,620- 0.1%
Total$233,415,651100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $182,110,572 spent · pay $92,968,116 · grants $0 · events $394,240
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $70,244,489$63,990,161$6,254,328- 38.6%
Fees: other services $34,580,313$26,093,893$8,486,420- 19.0%
Information technology $18,108,757$18,107,131$1,626- 9.9%
Insurance $13,360,678$13,360,178$500- 7.3%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT PROVISION $9,845,678$9,845,678-- 5.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $9,458,966-$9,458,966- 5.2%
Other employee benefits $7,022,083$1,384,203$5,637,880- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $4,499,059$886,976$3,612,083- 2.5%
Office expenses $3,407,801$3,244,988$162,813- 1.9%
All other expenses $2,901,614$1,728,250$1,173,364- 1.6%
Occupancy $2,079,348$174,387$1,904,961- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $1,743,519$343,730$1,399,789- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,676,332$1,675,388$944- 0.9%
Fees: legal $806,673$122$806,551- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $574,709$574,709-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $394,240$165,854$228,386- 0.2%
Other (as described)FORMS $322,676$321,290$1,386- 0.2%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTIONS AND BOOKS $318,079$151,715$166,364- 0.2%
Travel $267,923$111,566$156,357- 0.1%
Other (as described)OTHER OFFICE SUPPLIES $267,460$204,528$62,932- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $230,175-$230,175- 0.1%
Total$182,110,572100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $179,881,047 spent · pay $79,853,469 · grants $0 · events $351,030
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $59,368,526$54,131,003$5,237,523- 33.0%
Fees: other services $52,446,676$43,722,551$8,724,125- 29.2%
Insurance $13,336,648$13,334,448$2,200- 7.4%
Other (as described)Bad Debt Provision $9,335,521$9,335,521-- 5.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $9,154,454-$9,154,454- 5.1%
Information technology $7,105,230$7,105,067$163- 3.9%
Other employee benefits $6,586,132$1,258,317$5,327,815- 3.7%
Other (as described)Drugs & PHarm Blood & Blood CM $4,797,420$3,508,367$1,289,053- 2.7%
Office expenses $4,481,002$4,340,498$140,504- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $3,763,300$790,411$2,972,889- 2.1%
Occupancy $1,909,525$470,857$1,438,668- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,588,386$1,584,447$3,939- 0.9%
Other (as described)Supplies Chemistry Med Suppl $1,240,817$1,240,817-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $1,138,148-$1,138,148- 0.6%
Other (as described)Supplies Histology Med Suppl $1,002,312$1,002,312-- 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $981,057$206,053$775,004- 0.5%
All other expenses $684,724$684,724-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $351,030$116,691$234,339- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $223,600-$223,600- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $201,879$201,879-- 0.1%
Travel $184,660$106,053$78,607- 0.1%
Total$179,881,047100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $164,595,638 spent · pay $76,862,307 · grants $0 · events $402,329
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $56,441,831$51,434,273$5,007,558- 34.3%
Fees: other services $50,369,795$44,265,032$6,104,763- 30.6%
Insurance $10,721,973$10,721,473$500- 6.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $8,274,256-$8,274,256- 5.0%
Other employee benefits $6,857,562$1,301,769$5,555,793- 4.2%
Information technology $6,461,035$6,470,075-$9,040- 3.9%
All other expenses $4,373,636$3,401,623$972,013- 2.7%
Office expenses $4,327,266$3,919,600$407,666- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $3,849,791$790,100$3,059,691- 2.3%
Other (as described)Bad Debt Provision $2,155,599$2,155,599-- 1.3%
Occupancy $1,992,389$514,440$1,477,949- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,794,149$1,791,278$2,871- 1.1%
Other (as described)Drugs & PHarm Blood & Blood CM $1,525,474$1,525,474-- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $1,438,867$295,302$1,143,565- 0.9%
Other (as described)Supplies Chemistry Med Suppl $1,023,303$1,023,303-- 0.6%
Fees: legal $854,727$27,018$827,709- 0.5%
Other (as described)Supplies Histology Med Suppl $654,350$654,350-- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $641,158$641,158-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $402,329$159,456$242,873- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $266,399-$266,399- 0.2%
Travel $169,749$82,524$87,225- 0.1%
Total$164,595,638100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $146,879,861 spent · pay $63,360,895 · grants $0 · events $267,961
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $46,001,581$28,465,118$17,536,463- 31.3%
Fees: other services $34,832,455$29,970,921$4,861,534- 23.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT PROVISION $9,895,507$9,895,507-- 6.7%
Fees: management $8,486,028$8,486,028-- 5.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $7,402,799$2,116,097$5,286,702- 5.0%
Insurance $7,165,032$7,164,077$955- 4.9%
Information technology $6,033,301$6,033,301-- 4.1%
Other employee benefits $5,179,859$1,218,496$3,961,363- 3.5%
Office expenses $4,090,277$3,727,475$362,802- 2.8%
All other expenses $4,072,635$3,236,387$836,248- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $3,499,633$1,756,882$1,742,751- 2.4%
Occupancy $1,901,745$491,235$1,410,510- 1.3%
Other (as described)DRUGS & PHARM BLOOD & BLOOD CM $1,682,243$1,682,243-- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,657,947$1,657,907$40- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $1,277,023$574,225$702,798- 0.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES CHEMISTRY MED SUPPL $912,536$912,536-- 0.6%
Fees: legal $768,058$387$767,671- 0.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES HISTOLOGY MED SUPPL $665,717$665,717-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $543,343$543,343-- 0.4%
Travel $288,957$172,274$116,683- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $267,961$74,468$193,493- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $180,000-$180,000- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $74,771$74,771-- 0.1%
Interest $453-$453- 0.0%
Total$146,879,861100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $118,004,125 spent · pay $51,179,404 · grants $0 · events $214,828
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $36,109,919$17,707,051$18,402,868- 30.6%
Fees: other services $30,406,363$25,082,511$5,323,852- 25.8%
Fees: management $9,761,023$8,358,274$1,402,749- 8.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $6,589,978$1,244,438$5,345,540- 5.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT PROVISION $5,229,995$5,229,995-- 4.4%
Insurance $4,734,864$4,734,111$753- 4.0%
Other employee benefits $4,621,955$1,940,337$2,681,618- 3.9%
Office expenses $4,139,699$3,752,599$387,100- 3.5%
Information technology $4,115,957$2,713,208$1,402,749- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $2,710,416$1,711,530$998,886- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,982,293$1,979,796$2,497- 1.7%
All other expenses $1,944,036$1,421,106$522,930- 1.6%
Occupancy $1,774,384$254,576$1,519,808- 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $1,147,136$259,872$887,264- 1.0%
Fees: legal $742,567$394$742,173- 0.6%
Other (as described)FORMS $664,686$663,532$1,154- 0.6%
Travel $262,062$141,734$120,328- 0.2%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTIONS & BOOKS $255,018$56,703$198,315- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $246,353$168,079$78,274- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $214,828$82,130$132,698- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $166,501-$166,501- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $116,298$116,298-- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $65,757$65,757-- 0.1%
Interest $2,037-$2,037- 0.0%
Total$118,004,125100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $100,779,895 spent · pay $40,453,008 · grants $0 · events $175,244
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $30,345,230$26,182,277$4,162,953- 30.1%
Other salaries and wages $23,604,245$15,419,404$8,184,841- 23.4%
Fees: management $10,462,849$7,194,044$3,268,805- 10.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $8,578,456$3,922,959$4,655,497- 8.5%
Other employee benefits $4,947,294$1,797,519$3,149,775- 4.9%
Office expenses $4,130,006$4,072,060$57,946- 4.1%
Insurance $3,706,329$3,704,901$1,428- 3.7%
Information technology $2,966,811$2,966,811-- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,385,594$2,372,240$13,354- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $2,318,384$1,336,476$981,908- 2.3%
Occupancy $1,594,562$105,670$1,488,892- 1.6%
All other expenses $1,234,171$681,601$552,570- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $1,004,629$680,917$323,712- 1.0%
Fees: legal $975,217$10,720$964,497- 1.0%
Other (as described)FORMS $528,972$527,913$1,059- 0.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT PROVISION $326,009$326,009-- 0.3%
Travel $272,404$201,257$71,147- 0.3%
Other (as described)CORPORATE SPONSORSHIPS $259,160$244,010$15,150- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $238,459$238,459-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $230,506$153,681$76,825- 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER OFFICE SUPPLIES $220,560$158,557$62,003- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $187,887-$187,887- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $175,244$86,281$88,963- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $83,140$83,140-- 0.1%
Interest $3,777-$3,777- 0.0%
Total$100,779,895100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $92,715,224 spent · pay $37,962,003 · grants $0 · events $417,815
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $25,939,983$24,401,494$1,538,489- 28.0%
Other salaries and wages $24,930,944$18,643,278$6,287,666- 26.9%
Fees: management $9,332,635$9,332,635-- 10.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $6,108,864$2,692,935$3,415,929- 6.6%
Information technology $4,526,689$4,526,689-- 4.9%
Office expenses $4,128,938$3,823,722$305,216- 4.5%
Other employee benefits $3,778,501$2,102,553$1,675,948- 4.1%
Insurance $3,628,077$3,626,415$1,662- 3.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,058,013$2,055,110$2,903- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $1,974,418$1,214,964$759,454- 2.1%
Occupancy $1,515,470$1,462,273$53,197- 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $939,195$711,202$227,993- 1.0%
Other (as described)Supplies-Non Medical $604,488$496,552$107,936- 0.7%
Fees: legal $573,831$18,958$554,873- 0.6%
All other expenses $439,360$197,319$242,041- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $417,815$98,301$319,514- 0.5%
Other (as described)Bad Debt Expense $337,123$337,123-- 0.4%
Travel $303,847$167,775$136,072- 0.3%
Pay: disqualified persons $230,081-$230,081- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $215,398$215,398-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $203,116-$203,116- 0.2%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $198,523$160,360$38,163- 0.2%
Other (as described)Corporate Sponsorships $167,034$162,284$4,750- 0.2%
Other (as described)Employee Recruitment $128,784$3,075$125,709- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $34,097$34,097-- 0.0%
Total$92,715,224100%

View the filing

Trademarks

3 US trademarks, 2 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
PEARLS FOR WELLNESS CENTEGRA HEALTH SYSTEM855119262012-01-09Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
CENTEGRA HEALTH SYSTEM788890022006-05-22Registered and renewedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
CENTEGRA746168651994-12-30Registered and renewedTRTDXFAP, file of 2025-11-28

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.