IOTA PHI LAMBDA SORORITY EDUCATIONAL FUND

Cite this

Plain text IOTA PHI LAMBDA SORORITY EDUCATIONAL FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/iota-phi-lambda-sorority-educational-fund-363062953. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). IOTA PHI LAMBDA SORORITY EDUCATIONAL FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/iota-phi-lambda-sorority-educational-fund-363062953

MLA “IOTA PHI LAMBDA SORORITY EDUCATIONAL FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/iota-phi-lambda-sorority-educational-fund-363062953. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $57K · expenses $53K · assets $241K

Also known as
EDUCATIONAL FUND
EIN
36-3062953
Address
80 M ST SE, WASHINGTON, DC 20003-3544
NTEE code
B83
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
Charlotte Berry (its 2023 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE IOTA EDUCATION FUND IS A 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO TRANSFORMING LIVES BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS TO DESERVING STUDENTS. WE BELIEVE THAT EDUCATION IS THE KEY TO UNLOCKING POTENTIAL AND CREATING OPPORTUNITIES FOR A BRIGHTER FUTURE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Karen Arey DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gina Barry DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Charlotte D Berry PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Didi Boynton DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Audrey Douglas-Cookie DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Nicole L George TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Velencia D Hall DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Cynthia L Harris JOURNALIST2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Wendy B Jacques PRESIDENT EL2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Vonetta B Martin FINANCIAL SE2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Donna Mitchell SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gloria Perry DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN AREY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
GINA BARRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CHARLOTTE D BERRY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
DIDI BOYNTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
AUDREY DOUGLAS-COOKIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
NICOLE L GEORGE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
VELENCIA D HALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CYNTHIA L HARRIS JOURNALIST- $0$0$0 $02
WENDY B JACQUES PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $02
VONETTA B MARTIN FINANCIAL SE- $0$0$0 $02
DONNA MITCHELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
GLORIA PERRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,200$53,417 $241,295$241,295 $57,200$0 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $240 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “IOTA PHI LAMBDA SORORITY EDUCATIONAL FUND” 2020-2023 4$240 2023$52
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SIGMA DELTA TAU SOCIETYDCB83 $83,472$77,591 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIANA THETA CHAPTER OF PHI THETA FRATERNITY EDUCATIONAL FUND INCINB83 $69,854$71,037 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
OMICRON PHI LAMBDA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONGAB83 $111,736$100,681 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
NATIONAL SORORITY OF PHI DELTA KAPPA INCNJB83 $39,755$43,476 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ZETA PHI BETA SORORITY INCTXB83 $36,158$44,883 President$100 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ZETA PHI BETA SORORITYSCB83 $30,714$10,370 Chapter President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ALABAMA ASSOCIATION OF ZETA PHI BETA SORRITYALB83 $76,405$59,153 State Director$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
SIGMA PHI EPSILON EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF TEXAS ALPHATXB83 $114,362$202,871 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ZETA PHI BETA SORORITY INCVAB83 $110,268$104,618 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ZETA PHI BETA SORORITY INCFLB83 $44,670$44,670 PRESINDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
SIGMA LAMBDA UPSILON SENORITAS LATINAS UNIDAS SORORITY INCNYB83 $113,928$78,309 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
DELTA EPSILON SIGMA NATIONALPAB83 $81,215$107,719 EXECUTIVE DI$7,500 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ALPHA EPSILON PHI SORORITYMDB83 $100,567$96,648 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
PHI BETA PSI SORORITYINB83 $59,014$63,354 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
JOYCE-GILLESPIE-HARRINGTON EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FOUNVAB83 $45,042$48,037 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ZETA PHI BETA SORORITY INCNYB83 $69,437$64,107 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
GAMMA RHO LAMBDA SORORITYMOB83 $36,875$24,682 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
INDIANA GAMMA CHAPTER OF PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY SCHOLARSHIP FUNDINB83 $37,851$13,473 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
SIGMA PHI EPSILON TEXAS ETATXB83 $50,328$50,347 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ZETA PHI BETA SORORITY INCDEB83 $46,349$48,377 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ALPHA OMEGA INTERNATIONAL DENTAL FRATERNITY INCCAB83 $41,547$45,045 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ALPHA KAPPA LAMBDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCINB83 $54,566$68,339 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
ZETA PHI BETA SORORITY INCILB83 $53,869$52,876 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
PHI SIGMA RHO NATIONAL SORORITYPAB83 $75,880$86,886 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x
PHI GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITYCOB83 $78,909$0 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$53,8506 22017–2024 ALPHA EPSILON PHI FOUNDATION INCORPORATED; ALPHA OMEGA INTERNATIONAL DENTAL FRATERNITY INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$41,5005 22014–2024 NORTHWOOD SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC; ALPHA KAPPA LAMBDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$30,5002 12018–2022 INDIANA THETA CHAPTER OF PHI THETA FRATERNITY EDUCATIONAL FUND INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$20,0002 12023–2024 OMICRON PHI LAMBDA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$15,0402 12023–2025 SIGMAS OF CHARLOTTE FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER METROWEST NJ DAF sponsor$12,5001 12021–2021 ALPHA EPSILON PHI FOUNDATION INCORPORATED
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$10,0001 12016–2016 ALPHA KAPPA LAMBDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor$6,9171 12012–2012 JOYCE-GILLESPIE-HARRINGTON EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FOUN
DAYTON FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY DAF sponsor$5,0001 12010–2010 ALPHA KAPPA LAMBDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,5004 12023–2023 SIGMAS OF CHARLOTTE FOUNDATION
LONG LEWIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,5003 12017–2019 ALPHA PHI ALPHA FRATERNITY INC
THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER NEW HAVEN INC DAF sponsor$7501 12011–2011 ALPHA EPSILON PHI FOUNDATION INCORPORATED
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5001 12022–2022 ALPHA PHI ALPHA FOUNDATION OF MANASOTA INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$45612 32020–2023 LEADERSHIP MENTORING OPPORTUNITIES FOUNDATION; DELTA EPSILON SIGMA NATIONAL; JOYCE-GILLESPIE-HARRINGTON EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FOUN
INSPIRE & ACHIEVE CORPORATION Private foundation$2802 12017–2018 ALPHA PHI ALPHA FRATERNITY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $53,417 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $49,166$48,965$201- 92.0%
Travel $4,251$4,251-- 8.0%
Total$53,417100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.