LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC
Cite this
Plain text LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/little-sisters-of-the-poor-chicago-inc-362482272. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/little-sisters-of-the-poor-chicago-inc-362482272
MLA “LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/little-sisters-of-the-poor-chicago-inc-362482272. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $9.1M · expenses $9.6M · assets $5.4M
- Also known as
- ST MARY'S HOME
- EIN
- 36-2482272
- Address
- 2325 N LAKEWOOD AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60614-3112
- Website
- WWW.LITTLESISTERSOFTHEPOOR.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OPERATE ST. MARY'S HOME, WHICH PROVIDES NURSING AND RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR THE NEEDY ELDERLY. THE HOME IS PART OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONGREGATION OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR, WHICH WAS FOUNDED IN FRANCE IN 1839 AND SERVES THE ELDERLY IN 32 COUNTRIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abosede Adekunle | DIRECTOR OF | 2024 | $109,923 | $109,923 | 1 |
| Melissa Wierzgac | ADMINISTRATO | 2024 | $109,860 | $109,860 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sister Margaret Charles Hogarty | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 56 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sister Rose Cantu | VICE-PRESIDE | 2024 | 56 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sister Ann Donnelly | TREASURER/SE | 2018-2024 | 56 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sister Charles Patricia Mistretta (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Stephen Kitili (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | 56 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Julie Horseman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 56 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Carolyn Martin (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2019 | 56 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Maria Francis Pale (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | 56 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Marcel Joseph Mccanless (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | 56 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Stephen Kiliti (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 56 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $220K · 130 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABOSEDE ADEKUNLE | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $109,923 | $0 | $0 | $109,923 | 1 |
| MELISSA WIERZGAC | ADMINISTRATO | 40 | $109,860 | $0 | $0 | $109,860 | 1 |
| SISTER MARGARET CHARLES HOGARTY | PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER ROSE CANTU | VICE-PRESIDE | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER ANN DONNELLY | TREASURER/SE | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 135 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER MARGARET CHARLES HOGARTY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER CHARLES PATRICIA MISTRETTA | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER ANN DONNELLY | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 144 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER MARGARET CHARLES HOGARTY | PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER CHARLES PATRICIA MISTRETTA | VICE-PRESIDE | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER ANN DONNELLY | TREASURER/SE | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 176 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR MARGARET CHARLES HOGARTY | PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR CHARLES PATRICIA MISTRETTA | VICE PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR STEPHEN KITILI | TREASURER | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR ANN MARGUERITE DONNELLY | SECRETARY | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid · 238 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR JULIE HORSEMAN | PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR ANN MARGUERITE DONNELLY | SECRETARY | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 227 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR ANN DONNELLY | SECRETARY | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR CAROLYN MARTIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR JULIE HORSEMAN | PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR MARIA FRANCIS PALE | TREASURER | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 180 employees · 86 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR MARCEL JOSEPH MCCANLESS | PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR CAROLYN MARTIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR ANN DONNELLY | SECRETARY | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR STEPHEN KILITI | TREASURER | 56 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,050,224 | $9,585,733 | $5,370,762 | -$109,118 | $4,475,831 | $4,435,287 | $219,783 | 130 | 80 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,369,938 | $9,447,036 | $5,241,674 | $426,391 | $3,109,813 | $4,210,479 | - | 135 | 90 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,236,667 | $8,787,394 | $6,982,581 | $1,503,489 | $3,454,001 | $3,334,197 | - | 144 | 32 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,195,607 | $9,203,274 | $8,092,895 | $2,054,216 | $6,490,376 | $3,280,057 | $0 | 176 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,499,370 | $9,925,404 | $8,424,519 | $1,061,883 | $4,887,881 | $3,593,391 | $0 | 238 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,511,147 | $8,708,589 | $8,683,929 | $2,487,918 | $3,933,664 | $4,511,756 | $0 | 227 | 90 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,079,111 | $8,009,817 | $9,820,694 | $2,685,360 | $7,313,792 | $3,710,569 | $0 | 180 | 86 |
Funders of this organization
29 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,903,753 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 29). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016, 2019-2021, 2023-2024 | 7 | $538,400 | 2024 | $135,300 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $394,441 | 2024 | $118,716 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $312,416 | 2024 | $58,891 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $193,993 | 2024 | $140,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $165,197 | 2024 | $35,400 | show |
| DEPAUL UNIVERSITY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2011, 2013 | 4 | $62,165 | 2013 | $34,775 | show |
| SOVEREIGN MILITARY HOSPITALLER ORDER OF ST JOHN OF JERUSALEM OF | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2018, 2023-2025 | 8 | $46,838 | 2025 | $7,240 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024-2025 | 3 | $36,533 | 2025 | $20,848 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 4 | $35,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024-2025 | 3 | $21,200 | 2025 | $5,100 | show |
| PULTE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Little Sisters of the Poor Chicago Inc”, “LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $17,000 | 2024 | $3,500 | show |
| FREDERICK HENRY PRINCE TESTAMENTARY TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Little Sisters of the Poor Chicago Inc” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $16,000 | 2024 | $4,000 | show |
| LILA AND VIOLET ZARANTI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC” | 2021, 2024-2025 | 3 | $11,645 | 2025 | $4,645 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,460 | 2016 | $10,460 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,278 | 2016 | $6,278 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| SEMPRA ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $4,000 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,530 | 2023 | $1,084 | show |
| The Pierce Family Charitable Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $2,500 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $2,500 | 2017 | $2,500 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC” | 2015, 2024-2025 | 3 | $1,700 | 2025 | $100 | show |
| DERMODY PROPERTIES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC” | 2022 | 1 | $1,645 | 2022 | $1,645 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO INC” | 2012-2013, 2015 | 5 | $1,550 | 2015 | $350 | show |
| Evanston Catholic Womans Club | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2019 | 5 | $1,000 | 2019 | $0 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (26)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR INC | DE | L22 | $5,372,434 | $6,670,974 | SECRETARY | $13,008 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF ST PAUL | MN | P75 | $7,177,001 | $7,755,723 | DIRECTOR OF | $107,529 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR HOME FOR THE AGED | CA | E91 | $9,659,068 | $9,945,049 | VP/SECRETARY-ENDED 12/31/24 | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF KANSAS CITY | MO | P75 | $8,092,608 | $8,185,552 | DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $116,537 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF INDIANAPOLIS INC | IN | E92 | $13,823,217 | $7,094,026 | DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $115,640 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR HOME FOR THE AGED INC | AL | E91 | $8,448,390 | $8,092,619 | DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $129,380 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF WASHINGTON DC INC | DC | P75 | $11,993,363 | $12,109,281 | ADMINISTRATOR | $131,347 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE HOME FOR THE AGED OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR INC | KY | P75 | $10,302,958 | $7,623,425 | ADMINISTRATOR | $117,450 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOME FOR THE AGED OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR | NY | E91 | $9,994,908 | $9,109,463 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEANNE JUGAN RESIDENCE OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR INC | RI | P75 | $5,912,902 | $6,385,032 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO PROVINCE INC | IL | E11 | $3,615,540 | $806,396 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF NEW MEXICO | NM | P75 | $2,843,638 | $3,035,885 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF EVANSVILLE | IN | P20 | $1,171,331 | $3,811,842 | ADMINISTRATO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR | CO | E91 | $821,039 | $156,378 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR | MD | X11 | $31,705 | $4,443 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR | OH | E91 | $243,820 | $22,022 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR IN RICHMOND | VA | E91 | $794,950 | $560,431 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF CINCINNATI | OH | E91 | $794,887 | $259,999 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR HOME FOR THE AGED | OH | E90 | $294,435 | $510,705 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| HOME FOR THE AGED OF THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR | PA | P75 | $80,899 | $10,977 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR TRUST R50898007 | WI | Not reported | $1,819 | $3,119 | TRUSTEE | $634 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR OF GREATER BOSTON INC | MD | Not reported | $530,749 | $14,935 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR | PA | Not reported | $43,436 | $34,049 | TRUSTEE | $7,125 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Little Sisters of the Poor St Louis | MO | Not reported | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY INC | MD | L22 | - | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 26 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $9,585,733 spent · pay $5,862,911 · grants $0 · events $47,464
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,751,359 | $4,318,205 | $332,606 | $100,548 | 49.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $944,211 | $859,309 | $36,238 | $48,664 | 9.9% | |
| Occupancy | $839,901 | $743,480 | $91,425 | $4,996 | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $629,486 | $509,889 | $89,183 | $30,414 | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $580,332 | $505,574 | $63,507 | $11,251 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $374,281 | $326,238 | $40,813 | $7,230 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND FEES | $318,484 | $255,843 | $40,673 | $21,968 | 3.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $300,612 | $268,271 | $30,664 | $1,677 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $277,271 | $277,271 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $156,939 | $136,717 | $17,179 | $3,043 | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $141,297 | $121,008 | $19,238 | $1,051 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $83,532 | $71,926 | $11,005 | $601 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $80,818 | $70,591 | $9,697 | $530 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $48,587 | $41,611 | $6,615 | $361 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $27,251 | $23,338 | $3,710 | $203 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,725 | $444 | $71 | $16,210 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $14,647 | $12,544 | $1,994 | $109 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $88,488 | $47,464 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,585,733 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $9,447,036 spent · pay $6,072,035 · grants $0 · events $48,650
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,953,653 | $4,513,345 | $324,938 | $115,370 | 52.4% | |
| Occupancy | $781,064 | $696,966 | $79,740 | $4,358 | 8.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $687,709 | $588,654 | $38,481 | $60,574 | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $665,268 | $541,567 | $92,647 | $31,054 | 7.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $585,002 | $506,043 | $66,145 | $12,814 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $388,659 | $336,357 | $43,814 | $8,488 | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $365,262 | $323,095 | $39,982 | $2,185 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND FEES | $328,448 | $269,375 | $42,824 | $16,249 | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $168,288 | $168,288 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $144,721 | $125,199 | $16,354 | $3,168 | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $129,597 | $110,988 | $17,645 | $964 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $77,150 | $66,460 | $10,136 | $554 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $70,762 | $61,977 | $8,330 | $455 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $57,068 | $48,873 | $7,770 | $425 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $19,584 | $16,772 | $2,666 | $146 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $14,691 | $12,582 | $2,000 | $109 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,110 | $493 | $78 | $9,539 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $92,896 | $48,650 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,447,036 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $8,787,394 spent · pay $5,760,536 · grants $0 · events $140
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,692,779 | $4,233,025 | $337,460 | $122,294 | 53.4% | |
| Office expenses | $646,660 | $516,251 | $99,551 | $30,858 | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $583,889 | $520,004 | $60,575 | $3,310 | 6.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $561,121 | $471,551 | $32,256 | $57,314 | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $559,321 | $481,589 | $63,967 | $13,765 | 6.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $412,024 | $363,126 | $46,365 | $2,533 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $377,586 | $377,586 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $362,362 | $312,435 | $41,086 | $8,841 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND FEES | $178,813 | $144,383 | $22,921 | $11,509 | 2.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $146,074 | $125,768 | $16,710 | $3,596 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $90,900 | $78,278 | $11,968 | $654 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $66,894 | $58,691 | $7,778 | $425 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $54,137 | $43,445 | $6,907 | $3,785 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $20,339 | $17,419 | $2,769 | $151 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $18,104 | $15,504 | $2,465 | $135 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,391 | $2,088 | $332 | $13,971 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,290 | $140 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,787,394 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $9,203,274 spent · pay $6,434,144 · grants $0 · events $1,036
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,200,610 | $4,717,906 | $356,556 | $126,148 | 56.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $647,144 | $587,978 | $45,569 | $13,597 | 7.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $603,782 | $531,847 | $58,120 | $13,815 | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $488,459 | $430,264 | $47,019 | $11,176 | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $428,658 | $381,078 | $45,115 | $2,465 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $400,860 | $325,203 | $75,657 | - | 4.4% |
| Occupancy | $318,861 | $280,458 | $36,413 | $1,990 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $299,529 | $268,385 | $29,530 | $1,614 | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $243,076 | $180,408 | $27,473 | $35,195 | 2.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $141,293 | $124,459 | $13,601 | $3,233 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SISTERS SERVICES | $133,106 | $69,412 | $14,178 | $49,516 | 1.4% |
| Interest | $129,000 | $110,477 | $17,563 | $960 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $76,795 | $66,199 | $10,047 | $549 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $67,337 | $59,249 | $7,669 | $419 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND FEES | $14,490 | $4,244 | $675 | $9,571 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $10,274 | $8,799 | $1,399 | $76 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,333 | $1,036 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,203,274 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $9,925,404 spent · pay $6,280,954 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,241,846 | $4,906,161 | $217,963 | $117,722 | 52.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $806,995 | $410,873 | $50,484 | $345,638 | 8.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $566,042 | $501,939 | $60,782 | $3,321 | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $520,346 | $475,957 | $33,248 | $11,141 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $511,285 | $414,002 | $39,523 | $57,760 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $423,732 | $387,585 | $27,075 | $9,072 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SISTERS' SERVICES AND M | $348,484 | $217,181 | $49,038 | $82,265 | 3.5% |
| Occupancy | $323,139 | $284,378 | $36,753 | $2,008 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $267,592 | $216,259 | $23,595 | $27,738 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $218,297 | $193,121 | $23,871 | $1,305 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | BED TAXES, LICENSE AND | $214,569 | $183,759 | $29,213 | $1,597 | 2.2% |
| Interest | $129,000 | $110,477 | $17,563 | $960 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $95,030 | $86,923 | $6,072 | $2,035 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $76,513 | $65,957 | $10,009 | $547 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $70,665 | $53,161 | $8,337 | $9,167 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $62,465 | $54,935 | $7,140 | $390 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $22,795 | $11,890 | $1,709 | $9,196 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $11,935 | $10,221 | $1,625 | $89 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,728 | $8,810 | $796 | $2,122 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,946 | $2,213 | $200 | $533 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,160 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,925,404 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $8,708,589 spent · pay $5,615,849 · grants $0 · events $46,946
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,734,078 | $4,423,363 | $184,735 | $125,980 | 54.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $677,301 | $595,867 | $77,215 | $4,219 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $481,534 | $380,984 | $45,111 | $55,439 | 5.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $443,101 | $411,874 | $19,919 | $11,308 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SISTERS' SERVICES AND M | $420,912 | $289,921 | $50,359 | $80,632 | 4.8% |
| Occupancy | $368,277 | $330,681 | $35,648 | $1,948 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $354,642 | $299,012 | $24,411 | $31,219 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $334,254 | $310,698 | $15,026 | $8,530 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $186,582 | $150,802 | $15,652 | $20,128 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BED TAXES, LICENSE AND | $155,952 | $133,558 | $21,233 | $1,161 | 1.8% |
| Interest | $139,068 | $119,099 | $18,934 | $1,035 | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $104,416 | $97,057 | $4,694 | $2,665 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $67,795 | $61,546 | $5,925 | $324 | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $66,822 | $48,250 | $7,330 | $11,242 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $64,932 | $56,136 | $8,340 | $456 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $62,596 | $54,918 | $7,280 | $398 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $36,505 | $15,971 | $2,489 | $18,045 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $9,367 | $8,022 | $1,275 | $70 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $455 | $358 | $27 | $70 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,332 | $46,946 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,708,589 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $8,009,817 spent · pay $4,942,439 · grants $0 · events $30,523
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,162,289 | $3,871,666 | $188,081 | $102,542 | 52.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $677,307 | $594,901 | $78,136 | $4,270 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $480,735 | $425,455 | $53,589 | $1,691 | 6.0% |
| Fees: other services | $392,004 | $336,875 | $26,316 | $28,813 | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $386,034 | $332,046 | $51,191 | $2,797 | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $351,826 | $327,248 | $16,238 | $8,340 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SISTERS' SERVICES AND M | $349,450 | $224,631 | $41,731 | $83,088 | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $334,124 | $310,783 | $15,421 | $7,920 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BED TAXES, LICENSE AND | $243,149 | $176,131 | $28,000 | $39,018 | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $181,986 | $152,297 | $21,450 | $8,239 | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $160,455 | $137,415 | $21,846 | $1,194 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $94,200 | $87,619 | $4,348 | $2,233 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $72,008 | $62,996 | $8,545 | $467 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $67,495 | $52,481 | $7,966 | $7,048 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,725 | $25,748 | $3,771 | $206 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $16,917 | $14,488 | $2,303 | $126 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,113 | $8,300 | $543 | $1,270 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,730 | $30,523 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,009,817 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments